360 Sprint Cars  

 


Allard, Golobic & others look to continue Petaluma success when the Civil War Sprint Car Series presented by Flowmaster resumes action on Saturday

By Gary Thomas

Aptos, CA – April 22, 2014… Continuing its inaugural season under the Prentice Motorsports Group banner, the Civil War Sprint Car Series presented by Flowmaster will return to action this Saturday night April 26 at the Petaluma Speedway.

The night of racing will be part of a double header weekend for PMG, with the Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo also competing on Friday at Ocean Speedway in Watsonville.

If a driver can win on Friday with the Ocean Sprints and then turn around to win on Saturday with the Civil War Sprint Car Series presented by Flowmaster in Petaluma, they will walk away with the “Double Down Blackjack Bonus” presented by TachiPalace worth $2121.

The bonus money is on top of the normal winners share each night, therefore if a driver sweeps the weekend they would earn $5621 for the two nights of racing. The idea behind the bonus is also to honor the Tarlton family and show as much support as possible during this time. We continue to send our thoughts & prayers to Melissa Tarlton and the whole family.

With the Civil War Sprint Car Series presented by Flowmaster invading Petaluma Speedway on Saturday, one of the drivers tocertainly point at would be Chico’s Jonathan Allard, who has experienced immense success in big events at the track over the years. In his career the veteran driver has claimed five King of the West 410 wins at Petaluma, along with a Civil War Series win early in his career. The three-time KWS champ this year is gunning for the Civil War Series title and a strong run on Saturday would go a long way in helping that bid.

Allard will also be aboard the car that won last year’s KWS 410 event at the track, with that being the famed Tri-C Manufacturing No. 3c owned by Clyde & Marion Lamar. “Petaluma has been a good track for me over the years,” said Allard. “It’s a racy place and always exciting when you get into lapped traffic, because you never know what to expect. Hopefully we can have a solid night and end up on the front stretch. It should be a good field of cars on Saturday.”

Fremont’s Shane Golobic is another that routinely runs well at the Petaluma Speedway and has wins at the track in a Winged Sprint Car, Non Winged Sprint Car and in a Midget. The talented driver has three Civil War Sprint Car Series presented by Flowmaster triumphs at Petaluma, to go along with a big USAC Western Midget victory in the 101-lap Soares Classic a couple years back. Last year Golobic also picked up the biggest win of his career, when he bested the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series in April at Antioch Speedway.

Golobic this season has an aggressive schedule planned that includes the PMG “California Triple Crown,” which encompasses the Civil War Sprint Car Series presented by Flowmaster, the King of the West 410 Series and the Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo. “We’re really excited for this year and look forward to going after all three titles,” Golobic said. “Definitely looking forward to this weekend and seeing if we can get this Keith Day Trucking 22 up front.”

After his opening night Civil War Sprint Car Series presented by Flowmaster victory, Placerville’s Andy Gregg will look to make it back-to-back on Saturday in the Mike’s Hard Lemonade No. 14r machine. Runner up on opening night Geoff Ensign of Sebastopol is always a threat at Petaluma Speedway and already has multiple wins at the track this year in the Lay Racing No. 24 mount. Reigning Civil War champion Sean Becker from Oroville has been one of the most successful series drivers at Petaluma, having captured five career Civil War wins there, along with two King of the West 410 triumphs. The “Shark” was also victorious in the most recent Civil War event held at the track last September.

Other top-10 drivers in the points expected for Round two of the Civil War Sprint Car Series presented by Flowmaster on Saturday include seven-time series champion Andy Forsberg of Auburn, Sacramento’s Herman Klein, Penngrove’s Alissa Geving, Colfax’ Colby Wiesz and Grass Valley’s Jeremy Burt.

The front gate will open at 4:30pm this Saturday April 26, with racing expected to get underway at 6pm. Adult tickets cost $17, juniors 6 to 11 & seniors 65 & older will be $12, with kids five and under free. All seating is general admission during the night. The Petaluma Speedway is located in the southern part of the wine country at the Sonoma-Marin Fairgrounds just off Highway 101 in Petaluma, California. Fans are recommended to bring a jacket and warm clothes if you have never been to the Petaluma Speedway, as temperatures do chill off once the sun goes down.

Founded in 1991 as the North-South Series, the Civil War Sprint Car Series was born in 1993 giving 360 Sprint Cars in California a sanctioning body. What started as just a handful of races at three different tracks has evolved into quite the series. In 2014, the Civil War Sprint Car Series will host 14 events at 8 different tracks around California.

A number of major showcases are on tap this year, which includes being a part of the Howard Kaeding Classic and the Johnny Key Classic for the first time ever this season at Ocean Speedway. Those events occur on Friday July 11 & Saturday August 23 respectively. The Civil War Sprints will also take part in the always lucrative Mark Forni Classic on August 9 at Placerville Speedway, along with the prestigious Wednesday night Gold Cup event at Silver Dollar Speedway on September 3.

One of the most anticipated events of the year will then happen on Saturday November 1 at the Stockton Dirt track, when for the first time ever the Civil War Sprint Car Series presented by Flowmaster will join the King of the West 410 Sprint Car Series for the 31st annual Tribute to Gary Patterson. The evening will mark championship night for both series’ and is expected to be can’t miss spectacle!

Keep up with the Civil War Series Presented by Flowmaster and find complete results and point standings by clicking over to www.civilwarsprints.com or by ‘Liking’ www.facebook.com/civilwarsprints

For more on Prentice Motorsports Group log on to www.racepmg.com

-end-

MARK SMITH,  “THE CAROLINA KID” ERIC RIGGINS & URC’S EIGHT TIME CHAMPION CURT MICHAEL TO BATTLE FRIDAY NIGHT AT BIG DIAMOND SPEEDWAY

The Rislone URC Sprints will return to the Big Diamond Raceway this Friday night with racing action getting underway at 8 PM.  Mark Smith of Tower City, PA won the Rislone URC event last Saturday night at the Selinsgrove Speedway, leading the entire twenty-five lap distance.  Also planning to take part with URC is eighteen year old Eric Riggins, “The Carolina Kid” from Charlotte, NC.    Riggins won the final two events on URC’s 2013 season and is one exciting driver  to watch.    Along with Mark Smith and Eric Riggins, you can count on URC’s eight time Champion and winner of forty-six URC events, Curt Michael of Ocean View, DE.  Michael won his last feature at the Delaware International Speedway on Saturday night, October 1 and is always a strong  performer at the Big Diamond Raceway.

In the URC 2013 season opener, Robbie Stillwaggon  of Burlington, NJ was the winner in a dominating drive.    Davie “No Panic” Franek also favors the Big Diamond Raceway and will be in the chase for the win along with URC’s Wild Child Josh Weller of Mertztown, PA.

Other URC entries include Boyertown, PA driver Randy West, Ed Aikin, Kevin Darling, Chad Trout, Dan Mazy, Jason Clauss and Troy Betts.  Also, Nate Snyder of Halifax, PA will make his first URC start of the season driving the Tim Hogue owned  #39.

Joining the Rislone URC Sprints will be the DIRTcar 358 Modifieds and Roadrunners.  Race time is 8 PM.

-end-

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY PR: JESSICA ZEMKEN JOINS CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING 360 SPRINT CAR CHAMPIONSHIP CHASE

Ohsweken, Ontario – April 18, 2014 – The roster for Ohsweken Speedway’s Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Car division continues to grow in advance of Opening Night on May 16. The latest name on that list is Sprakers, New York driver Jessica Zemken, who will race the #77 for the Hill’s Racing Team.

Jessica’s resume includes wins in Modifieds and Sprint Cars, and a track championship at Utica-Rome Speedway. She become the first female feature winner in American Sprint Car Series history in a Patriot Region event at Brockville Ontario Speedway in 2007, and last year became the first female driver to qualify for Oswego Speedway’s International Classic 200.

“JZ” has been a regular visitor to Ohsweken over the years with various Sprint Car tours, and she has contended for feature wins on several occasions. A flat tire on the last lap was all that separated her from an Empire Super Sprints tour feature win at Ohsweken in 2006, in fact. She joins the growing weekly roster which also includes 2013 Ohsweken winners Glenn Styres, Jamie Collard, Mitch Brown, Jim Huppunen, and Mikey Kruchka.

The Hill’s Racing Team #77 owned by Miles and Pam Hill will have support from Corr/Pak Merchandising, Townline Variety, Iroquois Hereford Farms, M-One, and Tobacco Plus. Jessica’s schedule will also include asphalt racing, with weekly Supermodified competition at New York’s Oswego Speedway on Saturday nights. Visit the Corr/Pak Merchandising website at www.CorrPak.ca, the Hill’s Racing website at www.HillsRacingTeam.com, and Jessica’s website at www.JessicaZemken.com

Ohsweken Speedway’s 19th season of racing begins on Friday, May 16 with 2014 Opening Night, including 25 lap features for the Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars, and Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks, 20 lap features for the Strickland’s GMC Crate Sprint Cars, and HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and a 15 lap feature for the Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers.

About Ohsweken Speedway: Founded in 1996, Ohsweken Speedway is a motorsports complex which includes a 3/8 (0.375) mile clay oval track. The facility is owned by the Styres family, and located in the village of Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada. Ohsweken’s weekly Friday night racing program runs from May to September each year, featuring 360 Sprint Cars, Crate Sprint Cars, Thunder Stocks, Mini Stocks, and Bombers, while the season finishes each year with the annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Ohsweken Speedway also hosts weekly Micro Sprint racing on Thursday nights, and has been a yearly stop on the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series schedule since 2007.

Visit the official Ohsweken Speedway website at www.OhswekenSpeedway.com, like us on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/OHSWEKENSPEEDWAY, follow us on Twitter @OhswekenSpdway, and subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.YouTube.com/user/OhswekenSpdway

-end-

CAPITAL REGION SPRINT CAR AGENCY (CRSA) TO OPEN THEIR 2014 SEASON AT FONDA

By: Ron Szczerba

On Saturday, April 26 the CRSA 305 sprint cars will open their season at the “Track of Champions” Fonda Speedway as a part of a regular racing program in all divisions except for the 4-cylinders who will not compete that evening. Starting time for the racing program will be 7:00 p.m.

The CRSA opener on Saturday, April 26 at Fonda is the first full point show of the 2014 season for the sprint car series and the first night that a stamped spec American Racer right rear tire will be used according to an official press release from the organization. 2013 champion John Matrafailo will be back this season to defend his title as he starts his quest for back to back titles in the series.

It is also the first of eight races for the Kennedy Towing of Troy, Northway-90 Challenge series. Last year’s champion, Danny Varin, was undefeated in all three Northway-90 races that were held and is ready to defend his title in the Dan Coumo 07p.

The CRSA 305 sprint cars have competed at the Fonda Speedway seven times since their first appearance at the track back in 2009 and it has been Fonda Speedway modified regular Danny Varin who has dominated the CRSA competition in those visits with a total of four wins while Dylan Swiernik, Tyler Rice, and 2013 point champion Matrafailo all have one victory apiece.

For more information about the Fonda Speedway you can go to their website www.fondaspeedway.com and for more information about the CRSA sprint car series you can go to their website www.crsasprintcars.com

-end-

Danny Wood Claims NCRA Sprint Laurels at Kansas State Fairgrounds

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – Hutchinson, Kansas – April 19, 2014 - Danny Wood of Norman, Oklahoma made his tow to the Kansas State Fairgrounds in Hutchinson, Kansas a profitable one as he took home the twenty lap National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products sprint car victory Saturday night atop the famed half mile oval.

Wood took the lead at the start from his outside front row starting position and never looked back in claiming his $2000 victory and became the seventh different tour feature winner in the past eight events held dating back to last year.

For the second race in a row, former tour champion Jeremy Campbell finished second while Aurora, Nebraska driver Ryan Roberts made his long tow pay off with a third place finish. Former three-time and defending tour champion C.J. Johnson had a rough start to his night as he was caught in a crash in his heat race. Crews made the necessary repairs and would started 17th in the feature. He worked his own #45x up through the field to come home fourth while Jake Martens had a strong run to round out the top five.

The two heat races for the eighteen car field were won by Roberts and Campbell.

Next up for the NCRA sprint car tour will be a first ever appearance at Butler County Speedway in Risen City, Nebraska on Saturday night, May 10th. It will be the series first ever appearance at the facility.

NCRA Sprints
Kansas State Fairgrounds/Hutchinson, Kansas
4/19/2014

A Feature: 1) Danny Wood (Norman, Ok), 2) Jeremy Campbell (Wichita, Ks), 3) Ryan Roberts (Aurora, Ne), 4) CJ Johnson (Quinter, Ks), 5) Jake Martens (Fairview, Ok), 6) J.D. Johnson (Wichita, Ks), 7) Zach Blurton (Great Bend, Ks), 8) Raymond Seeman (Jetmore, Ks), 9) Jordan Weaver (Woodward, Ok), 10) Jason Schroeder (Spring Hill, Ks), 11) Kris Miller (Woodward, Ok), 12) Jake Greider (Haysville, Ks), 13) Kaden Taylor (Forgan, Ok), 14) Luke Cranston (Ness City, Ks), 15) Jon Freeman (Salina, Ks), 16) Scott Lehman (Hutchinson, Ks), 17) Jeff Stasa (Kingman, Ks), 18) Wyatt Burks (Topeka, Ks)

-end-

Gastineau Slices Through Field For Victory

Goes Back To Back To Start New Season

John Lemon
OCRS Public Relations

Oktaha Oklahoma (April 19, 2014) – Whit ‘Gasman’ Gastineau stormed through the field immediately to score his second straight win in as many nights of sprint car action on the Oil Capital Racing Series sprint car tour at the Outlaw Motorsports Park Saturday night. Starting 10th in a field of 20, Gastineau saw the field ahead of him split wide open as if Moses were parting the Red Sea and found himself in third position at the end of lap one. “I don’t know what everybody was doing. Some had one eye on the top and some had one eye on the bottom. I went in the middle first and I saw there was some moisture down low in turns one and two and when everyone drifted off the bottom, I just went underneath them and passed a bunch of cars,” exclaimed the driver of the Exterior Specialties / Shell Rapid Lube / Outlaw Wings / K&F Collision and Red Rock Racing Fuels Maxim powered by Larry Allen Racing Engines.

As the field was working the second lap, a red flag was quickly brought out when Fred Mattox went for a series of wild flips in turns three and four in his XXX sprinter. As the field was checking up behind Mattox, Brian Gramm climbed the wheel of Shayla Waddell’s Eagle and turned his machine over. Mattox by far sustained the most damage, which led him to be the D&E Supply Hard Luck driver of the night. Everyone checked out OK and racing action soon resumed with Brian McClelland leading.

Gastineau, who had already shredded the first seven cars in his wake, now set his targets on McClelland along with second placeholder and pole position starter, Nigel Calvert. Gastineau looked under Calvert in turn one of the restart but made the pass for second coming out of turn two as the cars screamed down the back stretch leaving only McClelland’s Black Mamba as prey number nine. Meanwhile, Danny ‘The Caretaker’ Smith, who started along side of the Gasman in row six, was starting to pick off some cars of his own in his Tire Factory / Same Day Auto Repair / DSO Engines / F5 Twister car as he was up to fifth by lap four. 

Working lap five and with Gastineau all over McClelland’s rear end, McClelland banged an infield tire with his left front in turn two which caused his car to jack-up high in the air. Gastineau could not make the pass at that moment however, as the duo came sweeping through turn four to complete the fifth lap, Gastineau got a good run on the low side of the track and took the lead just as they were getting to the stripe.

Smith would find himself in third by the eighth lap with McClelland sandwiched in between driving the Precision Coatings / American Bacterial Solutions / XXX / Fode Engines sprinter. Nigel Calvert and Andrew Deal would battle lap after lap for the 4th and 5th spots while the front runners were looking to settle their differences. A red flag would be displayed on lap eleven when OCRS newcomer Ty Williams would flip his car in turn three, Williams would be OK. The restart would see Gastineau, McClelland, Smith, Deal, Calvert, outside front row starter Kade Morton, his brother Chance and Sheldon Barksdale, Robert Sellers and David Stephenson as the top ten running order.

Smith would take second away from McClelland by executing a high side pass in turn two on the restart. Sellers would maneuver by both Chance Morton and Barksdale for positions as well then take a position from Kade Morton a couple of laps later for the sixth spot. Gastineau would hold on for his 19th career OCRS main event triumph. Smith would settle for the runner-up spot for the second week in a row while McClelland held true to form to take the last spot on the podium. Deal and Calvert would round out the top five. “I felt like my car was the best one out there, I lost all my notes (from past races at OMP) but I pretty much knew what we were going to do with the car. I’m doing some different stuff (on chassis set ups) and its pretty much doing what it should.” Gastineau would also collect the Hard Charger Award for passing 9 cars from AmeriFlex Hose and Accessories.

The next stop for the OCRS traveling sprint car teams will be a return visit to the Southern Oklahoma Speedway in Ardmore OK next Saturday night, April 26th, to get in the event that was rained out on April 5th.  Those with ticket stubs and/or Pit Passes from that night can use them next Saturday.

OCRS Race Results
April 19, 2014
Outlaw Motorsports Park / Oktaha, OK.

29 Cars

AmeriFlex Hose and Accessories Heat
1) Fred Mattox #26 / Mattox 26M [3]. 2) Andrew Deal / Cagle Motorsports 15D [6]. 3) Brian McClelland / Fode 87F [5]. 4) Perry Pickard / Pickard 78 [4]. 5) Denny Cothran / Cothran Racing 1x [7]. 6) Blake Edwards / Edwards 17E [2]. 7) Koby Barksdale / Barksdale/Johnson 5K [1]. 8) David Stephenson / Stephenson 22 (DNS).

Bob Hurley Auto Family Heat
1) Sheldon Barksdale / Barksdale 20S [2]. 2) Nigel Calvert  / Stephenson 16 [3]. 3) Danny Smith/ Same Day Auto Repair 5$ [6]. 4) Brian Long / Long Motorsports [5]. 5) Shayla Waddell / Waddell 88s [4] 6) Derek Cottrell / Cottrell 9 [7]. 7) Rob Hooper / Hooper 18 [1].

Drive Shafts Inc. Heat
1) Mickey Walker / Walker 2 [2]. 2) Chance Morton / Morton Racing 7M [6]. 3) Kade Morton / Morton Racing 8M [7]. 4) Brian Gramm / Gramm 3 [5]. 5) Frank Taft / Taft 22T [3]. 6) Alex DeCamp / DeCamp 84 [4]. 7) Michael Tyre / Tyre 11 [1].
 
Car and Fleet Parts Heat
1) Ty Williams / Elite Motorsports 1 [2]. 2) Whit Gastineau / Gastineau Racing 2W [5]. 3) Kyle Clark  / Same Day Auto Repair 9$ [3]. 4) Cody Cothran / Cothran Racing 22C [4]. 5) Robert Sellers / Coleman 4x [7]. 6) Dillon Ake / Ake Racing 101 [6]. 7) Cameron Hagin / Hagin Racing 5 [1].

Wesmar B-Feature (Top 8 transfer)
1) Robert Sellers / Coleman 4x [4]. 2) Cody Cothran / Cothran Racing 22C [6]. 3) Koby Barksdale / Barksdale/Johnson 5K [11]. 4) David Stephenson / Stephenson 22 [14]. 5) Perry Pickard / Pickard 78 [5]. 6) Shayla Waddell / Waddell 88s [7]. 7) Derek Cottrell / Cottrell 9 [9]. 8) Brian Gramm / Gramm 3 [3]. 9) Denny Cothran / Cothran Racing 1x [1]. 10) Frank Taft / Taft 22T [8]. 11) Michael Tyre / Tyre 11 [13]. 12) Brian Long / Long Motorsports [2]. 13) Rob Hooper / Hooper 18 [12]. 14) Dillon Ake / Ake Racing 101 [10]. 15) Cameron Hagin / Hagin Racing 5 DNS 16) Blake Edwards / Edwards 17E DNS. 17) Alex DeCamp / DeCamp 84 DNS.

OCRS A-FEATURE
1) Whit Gastineau, 2) Danny Smith,. 3) Brian McClelland,  4) Andrew Deal, 5) Nigel Calvert,. 6) Robert Sellers, 7.) Sheldon Barksdale, 8) Koby Barksdale, 9) Cody Cothran, 10) Kade Morton, 11) David Stephenson, 12) Chance Morton, 13) Kyle Clark, 14) Shayla Waddell, 15) Ty Williams, 16) Perry Pickard, 17) Derek Cottrell, 18) Mickey Walker, 19) Fred Mattox, 20) Brian Gramm.

-end-

NCRA Sprints Back in Action in Hutchinson This Saturday Night!

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – Park City, Kansas – April 14, 2014 - The “winged warriors” of the National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products 360 cu- injected sprint car division get back into action in a fast and furious way this coming Saturday night as the tour heads to the famed half mile at the Kansas State Fairgrounds in Hutchinson, Kansas in a special “non-nationals” event that will also see the series modified and late model divisions on the racing card.

The 25th consecutive season for the tour successfully opened back on March 29th and it was non-touring regular Kevin Swindell, who got the best of a stout field of 39 sprinters to take home the special $5000 pay check. This $2000 to win show will shake out who is and who isn’t gunning for the 2014 tour championship.

Among the touring regulars expected include: Jeremy Campbell, three time and defending champion C.J. Johnson, J.D. Johnson, Jake Martens, Kris Miller, Luke Cranston, Jon Freeman, Wyatt Burks, Zach Blurton and Jordan Weaver.

 Pit gates open this Saturday at 5:00 PM with racing slated for a 7:00 PM start time.

The Kansas State Fairgrounds is located off of West of SR 61 on 17th Ave., then north on Poplar. For more race information contact the Speedway’s Inc. office (316) 755-1781. To learn more about the 25th anniversary season for the NCRA sprint car, call the number listed above or check out the series website www.racencra.com.  

2014 NCRA Sprint Car Point Standings: 1) Kevin Swindell 300, 2) Jeremy Campbell 285, 3) C.J. Johnson 280, 4) Cole Wood/Danny Wood 275, 6) Kyle Belim/Jac Haudenschild 265, 8) Danny Jennings 260, 9) Wayne Johnson 255, 10) Koby Barksdale 245

-end-

34 Raceway
West Burlington, IA
MOWA
33 cars


Terry McCarl (15th car out to time) set quick time at 12.843 seconds.  Kevin Swindell (25th) was second quick, followed by Paul Nienhiser (20th), Dustin Selvage (27th), Bronson Maeschen (31st), Ian Madsen (19th), Wayne Johnson (14th), Josh Schneiderman (11th), Cole Wood (18th) and Joey Moughan (4th).  Matt Harms failed to get a time in.

Heat one (started): 1. McCarl 24 (4) 2. Maeschen 96 (3) 3. Chris Martin 44m (1) 4. Ryan Bunton 6R (6) / 5. Jimmy Light 23 (5) 6. John Dines 31 (8) 7. Matt Harms 53H (9) 8. Wood 17w (2) 9. Matt Krieger 83x (7)

Top two finishers transferred to the Dash.  Wood took command in the 8-lapper but stopped with rear-end problems on lap seven.  McCarl assumed the lead and cruised to victory.

Heat two (started): 1. Craig Dollansky 7 (1) 2. Moughan 17m (2) 3. Swindell 82 (4) 4. Madsen 18 (3) / 5. Ryan Kempin 2K (7) 6. Dakota Hendrickson 4 (5) 7. Levi Curry 25 (6) 8. Dave Getchell 83 (8)

Dollansky led the distance.  Madsen jumped to second and Swindell to third.  Swindell performed a 360 spin, maintaining fourth on lap five.  Madsen jumped the berm in turn one on lap seven and came to a stop.  Moughan held onto the second Dash spot, while Madsen came back to grab the final feature transfer.

Heat three (started): 1. Jerrod Hull 12 (2) 2. Johnson 77x (3) 3. AJ Bruns 44 (1) 4. Nienhiser 9 (4) / 5. Jeremy Standridge 10s (6) 6. Korey Weyant 99w (5) 7. Jeremy Schultz 5J (7) 8. Jimmy Davies 99 (8)

Hull took the early lead over Bruns.  Johnson grabbed second on lap two.

Heat four (started): 1. Josh Schneiderman 49 (3) 2. Ben Wagoner 84 (1) 3. Scott Neitzel 2w (2) 4. Jarrod Schneiderman 14s (5) / 5. Logan Faucon 52F (4) 6. Caleb Wankel 5 (7) 7. Donnie Steward 73 (6) DNS – Selvage 7K

Selvage lost a motor in time trials after registering fourth quick.  Wagoner led early.  Schneiderman used the low side to get to second, and the lead pair battled the last half of the race, with Schneiderman making the winning pass on the last lap.

Dash (started): 1. Dollansky (1) 2. McCarl (7) 3. Moughan (3) 4. Josh Schneiderman (4) 5. Johnson (5) 6. Maeschen (6) 7. Wagoner (8) 8. Hull (2)

Dollansky led the 6-lap distance, but McCarl was second by lap three and gaining.  One more lap and he would have been leading.  Hull dropped out early with an inspection plug issue.

B main one (started): 1. Light (2) 2. Weyant (1) / 3. Dines (5) 4. Standridge (4) 5. Harms (7) 6. Davies (8) 7. Schmidt (6) 8. Krieger (3) DNS – Selvage

Light led the 10-lap distance.

B main two (started): 1. Wood (1) 2. Hendrickson (2) / 3. Kempin (5) 4. Curry (3) 5. Faucon (4) 6. Steward (8) 7. Wankel (6) 8. Getchell (7)

Wood won this one going away.

A main (started): 1. McCarl (2) 2. Nienhiser (10) 3. Dollansky (1) 4. Swindell (9) 5. Madsen (11) 6. Hull (8) 7. Johnson (5) 8. Josh Schneiderman (4) 9. Bruns (14) 10. Wood (18) 11. Bunton (16) 12. Light (17) 13. Wagoner (7) 14. Moughan (3) 15. Dines (21, prov.) 16. Weyant (19) 17. Hendrickson (20) 18. Martin (13) 19. Kempin (22, prov.) 20. Neitzel (12) 21. Maeschen (6) 22. Jarrod Schneiderman (15)

McCarl and Dollansky were side by side in one and two to start the 30-lapper.  When Dollansky went low in three and four, McCarl shot around him on the cushion and the race for the lead was essentially over at that point.  Moughan was in the top ten when he brought the first caution of the race with a spin on lap four.  The restart saw McCarl leading Dollansky, Johnson, Schneiderman and Nienhiser.  Schneiderman took over third on the restart.  Nienhiser continued his charge from tenth and passed Schneiderman on lap eight before Maeschen tagged an infield tire and retired on lap eleven.  Hull went from fourth by Nienhiser for third on that restart, but the race was slowed again by a Neitzel spin on lap 14.  Nienhiser pulled the move of the race on the restart, shooting by both Hull and Dollansky into second.  The last 16 laps went non-stop, with McCarl never seriously challenged for the $3,000 prize.  Nienhiser ran a solid second, ahead of Dollansky.  Swindell and Madsen waged a battle through the field to round out the top five.

-end-

USCS/URC SPRINT CHALLENGE FALLS TO JOHNNY BRIDGES FRIDAY NIGHT, APRIL 11 AT CAROLINA SPEEDWAY
 
GASTONIA, NC   .   .   .   .  .   . Johnny Bridges of Cherryville, NC won the twenty-five lap USCS/URC Sprint Challenge event for 360 sprint cars Friday night at the Carolina Speedway in Gastonia, NC.  Bridges made an exciting pass for the lead on lap eighteen, passing  race leader Lance Moss.   For the final seven laps, Bridges ran unchallenged to the victory.
 
A twenty car field of 360 sprint cars turned out for the event that saw heat race wins go the defending race winner Eric Riggins and URC driver Troy Betts.
 
At the start of the twenty-five lap feature, Lance Moss set the early pace.   On lap three, the red flag was displayed for the “Carolina Kid” Eric Riggins, JR after he took a spectacular flip entering turn one and  exiting the race track  by clearing the first turn wall. Riggins walked away uninjured.
 
On the restart Lance Moss continued to set the pace as heat race winner Troy Betts now appeared to a threat for the win along with Terry Gray who trying to chase down the race leader.   Gray moved into second and set his sights on Moss.   The red flag was displayed again, this time on lap seven when Troy Betts hit a rough spot in the track and flipped in turn three.  Betts walked away uninjured.
 
Moss continued to set the pace but now Terry Gray (looking for his first win of the season)  was running in second with Johnny Bridges passing Robbie Stillwaggon for third.  On lap nine, Bridges moved into second and set his sights on the leader.    At the halfway point of the race, Moss remained the leader followed by Bridges, Gray, Stillwaggon and Morgan Turpen. 
 
As the field passed on lap seventeen, Nicholas Snyder made hard contact with the homestretch wall and flipped on the homestretch.   Snyder was not injured by the car was badly damaged.
 
When green flag racing resumed Johnny Bridges made the move of the race, passing Lance Moss to become the new race leader.     Bridges maintained the lead through the closing laps that also included a caution on lap twenty-two.   With the numerous caution flags, Series officials were concerned about the total number of  laps and the cars possibly being at risk of running out of fuel. 
 
For the final three laps Bridges set the pace and was never challenged, scoring his first USCS win since 2012.   Lance Moss finished second as Terry Gray scored third after holding off Robbie Stillwaggon through most of the race.  Female racer Morgan Turpen delivered a strong fifth place feature finish.
 
FEATURE FINISH:  Johnny Bridges, Lance Moss, Terry Gray, Robbie Stillwaggon,  Morgan Turpen, Terry Witherspoon, Jay Durham,  Bob Auld, Jason Troutman, Tim Perry, Ray Bugg, Nicholas Snyder, Bill Moore, Brad Franks, Brandon McLain, Troy Betts, Matt Hope, Joe Larkin, Eric Riggins, Jr., George Blaney.

 
NEXT EVENT:   SATURDAY, APRIL 12   LANCASTER SPEEDWAY, LANCASTER, SC

 
2014 RISLONE URC Sprint Series Schedule
Saturday, April 12      Lancaster Speedway/Lancaster, SC  (NP)
Saturday, April 19      Selinsgrove Speedway
Friday, April 25        Big Diamond Raceway
Friday, May 2           Big Diamond Raceway  (Rain Date)
Saturday, May 10        Selinsgrove Speedway  Jack Gunn Memorial $3,500 To Win
Friday, May 16          Bedford Speedway
Saturday, May 17        Delaware International Speedway  Kramer Williamson Memorial
Sunday, May 25          Grandview Speedway  (2 Features)
Monday, May 26  Grandview Speedway (Rain Date)
Wednesday, June 4       Lincoln Speedway  MACH 1 Super Series
Friday, June 6          Williams Grove Speedway  MACH 1 Super Series
Friday, June 13         Potomac Speedway
Saturday, June 14       Winchester VA Speedway
Saturday, June 21       Grandview Speedway
Friday, June 27         Bedford Speedway
Saturday, June 28       Selinsgrove Speedway
Saturday, July 26       Selinsgrove Speedway
Friday, August 1                Williams Grove Speedway  Rislone Nationals  $4,000 to win
Saturday, August 9      Selinsgrove The Kramer Cup
Friday, August 22       Williams Grove Speedway
Saturday, August 23     Port Royal Speedway
Saturday, August30      Delaware International Speedway
Saturday, September 27  Selinsgrove  MACH 1  $8,000 to Win
Friday, October 3       Carolina Speedway/Gastonia, NC
Saturday, October 4     Cherokee Speedway/Gaffney, SC
Saturday, October 18    Grandview Speedway  Feature Only
 
(NP) Non-Point Races

-end-

Longdale Speedway Poised To Host Season Opener

Southern Oklahoma Speedway Sets April 26th Make-Up Date

John Lemon
OCRS Public Relations

Tulsa Oklahoma (April 7, 2014) – After the Oil Capital Racing Series fell to leaking clouds at the Southern Oklahoma Speedway last weekend, the touring pack of ground pounding sprint cars will now have their 2014 season opener hosted by the brand new Longdale Speedway this Saturday night. The Longdale track is owned by businessman Jessie Hoskins who has tabbed former Enid Speedway staff members Jack Hammock and Martin Bond to handle the management of the facilities. Racing will begin at 6pm with hot laps firing off at 5:30pm.

Longdale Speedway has held just two events thus far in its freshman year. First up was an enduro program to book its first official race, and then a racing program was held with what will be their traditional classes of stock cars. Therefore, this week will be the first ever open-wheel event of any kind when the OCRS warriors take to the Longdale track. OCRS staff member John Rittenoure has been to the speedway and found the facility in a top ranked style.  “When you approach the track, you get a feel you are at a high school football stadium,” said Rittenoure. The track did indeed acquire grandstands that were formerly used at a high school stadium while the lighting for the track is from Musco Lighting, a world renowned lighting company who’s headquarters are in Oskaloosa Iowa.  Rittenoure, who attended the second event the track held, went on to say, “While brand new, you think the track staff has been together for awhile as everything is well organized and the show I attended was run very smoothly.”

“One things for certain,” says OCRS president Barry Grabel, “None of the sprint teams have any set up notes for Longdale so it will be a tactical chess match to see which teams can quickly figure out the right set up before their competitors do. OCRS is honored to not only be invited to perform at Longdale Speedway, but we also consider it an honor to be the first sanctioning body to deliver the first impression as to what the speedway can offer their fans for racing entertainment. Call it pressure if you like, but we accept the responsibility with the hopes OCRS and Longdale Speedway will be partners for years to come.”

A full field of 28 sprint cars had three of four heat races completed at the Southern Oklahoma Speedway last weekend when Mother Nature put a stop to the evenings proceedings. A quick survey of the teams indicate that same amount, if not more, will pack the pits at Longdale this Saturday. From the Internet, to the race shops and down to the office water cooler, the Longdale Speedway debut is being heavily discussed. Here is a quick “Track Fact” for this weekends sprint car show:

Track Schedule:
3:00p – Gates Open
5:00p – OCRS drivers meeting
5:30p – Track opens for hot laps
6:00p – Racing action begins

Track Location
1/4 mi South of Longdale Oklahoma on HWY 58

Contact Information:
Jack Hammock  580-402-2405
Website: www.longdalespeedway.net
Email: JHammock@LongdaleSpeedway.com

Race fans, come see some of your favorite drivers vie for the right to be the first Longdale Speedway sprint car victor ever! Some of the drivers with OCRS A-Feature victory triumphs on their racing resume that are expected to compete include:

Kyle Clark, Andrew Deal, Alex DeCamp, Whit Gastineau, Danny Jennings, Brian McClelland, Chance Morton, Kade Morton, Andy Shouse, Danny Smith, Shayla Waddell, Mickey Walker and Casey Wills.

­Southern Oklahoma Speedway Make-Up Date Announcement

OCRS and Southern Oklahoma Speedway officials have selected April 26th as the make-up date for the recently rained out event on April 5th.  Since the OCRS sprint cars did not complete their heat races on April 5th, the blackboard will be completely erased and the program will start from scratch. Mark your calendars for Saturday April 26th for the OCRS return to Southern Oklahoma Speedway.

Additional information on the OCRS series can be viewed at: www.ocrsracing.com
Visit the OCRS Facebook page at: https://www.facebook.com/oil.series

-end-

Swindell Takes $5000 to win NCRA Sprint Opener!
 
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – Park City, Kansas – March 29, 2014 - The 25th season for the National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products sprint car division kicked off this past Saturday night during the running of the 4th annual “Air Capital Shootout” at 81 Speedway in Park City and when it was all said and done it was third generation driver Kevin Swindell saving his tires and taking home the $5000 first place prize.

Danny Lasoski, driving the Whitehead Motorsports #8 owner sprinter, started on the pole for the thirty-five lap feature and got the jump on outside front row starter Swindell as the green flag fell. Lasoski would open a five car length lead while working the bottom of the three-eighths mile while Swindell kept his sights on the lead.

Only one lap would be completed before the first caution of the feature fell when Dustin Selvage spun in turns three and four.

The restart saw Lasoski get the jump on Swindell while behind them, Cole Wood, Jeremy Campbell and Danny Wood settled into positions three through five while the two front runners put distance between themselves and the rest of the field.

Lasoski entered lapped traffic on lap ten and worked it to his advantage, opening up a half stretch lead by lap twelve. 
The second caution of the feature fell on lap thirteen when Sean McClelland spun exiting turn two.

With drivers running a car length from the bottom of the track, tire wear would appear to play a major factor as the laps clicked off and with just seven laps to go, a chain of events would eventually see a change for the lead.

It all started on lap twenty-eight when Justin Henderson lost the right rear aboard the Gary Swenson owned #24b. While Henderson was being towed to the pit area, Lasoski’s right rear began going flat. Once racing action resumed from Henderson caution, Lasoski would slow heading down the back stretch with his tire finally exploding entering turn three to bring out the caution and giving Swindell the lead. Lasoski would get his tire changed and restart at the tail of the field.
The lap twenty-eight restart saw Swindell out front, followed by Campbell, three-time and defending tour champion C.J. Johnson, Danny Wood and Cole Wood as the leader jumped out to a quick half straightaway advantage.

Swindell looked to be well on his way to victory when the final caution fell with just three laps to go when the right rear on Kevin Ramey’s sprinter exploded sending him pit side.

On the final restart there was no catching Swindell and he when the final three laps uncontested to take his first career NCRA victory.

Campbell settled for second while Johnson came home third. Sixteenth starting Jac Haudesnchild cross the line fourth but was disqualified when his sprinter was light at the scales giving Danny Wood a fourth place finish. Cole Wood rounded out the top five.

The four, ten lap heat races for the 39 car field were won by Cole Wood, Swindell, Danny Jennings and Lasoski while Jon Agan and J.D. Johnson took home the two, twelve lap “B” features.

The next scheduled event for the NCRA 360-ci sprint car division is scheduled to take place on Saturday night, April 19th at the Kansas State Fairgrounds in Hutchinson, Kansas.

NCRA Sprints
81 Speedway/Park City, Kansas
March 29, 2014
39 Cars
1st Heat: 1) Cole Wood, 2) Kyle Bellm (Nixa, Mo), 3) CJ Johnson (Quinter, Ks), 4) Jon Agan (Knoxville, Ia), 5) Justin Hinderson, 6) Brian Herbert (Dodge City, Ks), 7) Jordan Boston (Lincoln, Ne), 8) Wyatt Burks (Topeka, Ks), 9) Jason Danley (Lincoln, Ne), 10) Raymond Seeman (Jetmore, Ks)
 
2nd Heat: 1) Kevin Swindell (Bartlett, Tn), 2) Koby Barksdale (Norman, Ok), 3) Wayne Johnson (Knoxville, Ia), 4) Dustin Morgan (Broken Arrow, Ok), 5) Billy Alley (Bennet, Ne), 6) Luke Cranston (Ness City, Ks), 7) Jordan Weaver (Woodward, Ok), 8) Jake Greider (Haysville, Ks), 9) Rick Wright Jr (Ponca City, Ok), 10) Kaden Taylor (Forgan, Ok)
 
3rd Heat: 1) Danny Jennings (Norman, Ok), 2) Danny Wood (Norman, Ok), 3) Jeremy Campbell (Wichita, Ks), 4) Harli White (Lindsay, OK), 5) Sean McClelland (Tulsa, Ks), 6) Dustin Selvage (Indianola, Ia), 7) Taylor Velasquez (Turpin, Ok), 8) Jake Martens (Fairview, Ok), 9) Jeff Stasa (Kingman, Ks), 10) Ty Williams (Liberal, Ks)
 
4th Heat: 1) Danny Lasoski (Higginsville, Mo), 2) Kevin Ramey, 3) Don Droud Jr. (Lincoln, Ne), 4) J.D. Johnson (Wichita, Ks), 5) Jac Haudenschild (Wooster, OH), 6) Kris Miller (Woodward, Ok), 7) Jon Freeman (Salina, Ks), 8) Zach Blurton (Great Bend, Ks), 9) Michelle Decker (Guthrie, Ok)
 
1st B Feature: 1) Jon Agan (Knoxville, Ia), 2) Dustin Selvage (Indianola, Ia), 3) Jake Martens (Fairview, Ok), 4) Jordan Weaver (Woodward, Ok), 5) Jason Danley (Lincoln, Ne), 6) Jeff Stasa (Kingman, Ks), 7) Kris Miller (Woodward, Ok), 8) Ty Williams (Liberal, Ks), 9) Harli White (Lindsay, OK), 10) Brian Herbert (Dodge City, Ks), 11) Raymond Seeman (Jetmore, Ks), 12) Wyatt Burks (Topeka, Ks)
 
2nd B Feature: 1) J.D. Johnson (Wichita, Ks), 2) Jordan Boston (Lincoln, Ne), 3) Justin Hinderson, 4) Luke Cranston (Ness City, Ks), 5) Michelle Decker (Guthrie, Ok), 6) Zach Blurton (Great Bend, Ks), 7) Taylor Velasquez (Turpin, Ok), 8) Jon Freeman (Salina, Ks), 9) Jake Greider (Haysville, Ks), 10) Kaden Taylor (Forgan, Ok), 11) Rick Wright Jr (Ponca City, Ok)
 
A Feature: 1) Kevin Swindell (Bartlett, Tn), 2) Jeremy Campbell (Wichita, Ks), 3) CJ Johnson (Quinter, Ks), 4) Danny Wood (Norman, Ok), 5) Cole Wood, 6) Kyle Bellm (Nixa, Mo), 7) Wayne Johnson (Knoxville, Ia), 8) Danny Jennings (Norman, Ok), 9) Billy Alley (Bennet, Ne), 10) Koby Barksdale (Norman, Ok), 11) Don Droud Jr. (Lincoln, Ne), 12) Danny Lasoski (Higginsville, Mo), 13) Dustin Morgan (Broken Arrow, Ok), 14) Jon Agan (Knoxville, Ia), 15) Jake Martens (Fairview, Ok), 16) Jordan Boston (Lincoln, Ne), 17) J.D. Johnson (Wichita, Ks), 18) Kevin Ramey, 19) Justin Hinderson, 20) Dustin Selvage (Indianola, Ia), 21) Sean McClelland (Tulsa, Ks), DQ) Jac Haudenschild

-end-

LUCAS OIL EMPIRE SUPER SPRINTS TO RETURN TO BLACK ROCK SPEEDWAY  ON FRIDAY JULY 18TH

DUNDEE, NY…Many exciting new announcements are starting to come out after Dan Harpell was named the new Promoter of Black Rock Speedway.  The latest will make open wheel fans take notice as the Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprints will return to the Yates County oval on Friday, July 18th.

“It will be great to be back”, said Dean Reynolds from ESS.  “Dan Harpell does a very good job track prepping.  It’s going to be a great show and it works out well because we will be going to Bradford the following night so it now gives our drivers two shows that weekend, which will bring a strong field of cars”, he added.

This is the first big announcement since Harpell took over the speedway last week.  “I know how much the fans here love the sprint cars and ESS will put on an excellent show”, said Harpell.  “This is the first of many big announcements we will be making in the coming weeks.  It’s going to be an exciting season”, he added.

This will be the first appearance of the popular winged warriors at Black Rock since the 2011 racing season.  Defending champion Steve Poirier will lead the charge on an all out assault on the 4/10ths clay oval.

For one driver in particular it will be a homecoming.  Penn Yan’s Lance Yonge cut his teeth in racing at Black Rock when it was known as Dundee Raceway Park.  Yonge will bring the hometown fans in droves to see if he can take it to the front.

This will be the 64th ESS race contested at the Yates County oval.  Mal Lane is on top of the all time winners list with six victories.  The most recent driver to win an ESS show at Black Rock is Chuck Hebing, coming on July 8th, 2011.  Hebing, known as the Cobra, always thrills the fans with his let it all hang out driving style.  There have been 40 different winners in the previous 63 races contested at the track.

Mark your calendars now for the return of the Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprints to Black Rock Speedway on July 18th.  Keep watching for more exciting news to come out in the next couple of weeks about the upcoming racing season.  There will be some real eye openers.

Black Rock Speedway will begin with two practice sessions, which will take place on Friday, April 18th and Friday, April 25th.  The new era begins on Friday, May 2nd with the grand opening under new Promoter Dan Harpell.  The CRSA Sprint Cars will highlight a full night of racing featuring the 602 Crate Sportsman, BRP/Crate Late Models, IMCA Modifieds, Street Stocks, Four Cylinder Stocks, 602 Spirits and Youth Bandits.

-end-

Civil War Sprint Car Series Presented By Flowmaster Invades Antioch Speedway Saturday Night For Second Round

By PJ Petersen on March 26, 2014

Aptos, CA- Fresh off of a one-week hiatus, the stars and cars of the Civil War Series Presented By Flowmaster come back to life on Saturday night at the tight confines of the Antioch Speedway in Antioch, CA.

A star-studded opening event went off in the Marysville Raceway Park with Andy Gregg taking the win, and the early points lead, but with Gregg skipping the event, Sebastopol, CA hot-shoe, Geoff Ensign leads the series into Antioch on the heels of a charge from 12th to 2nd aboard Brett Lay’s A1A Performance Muffler/Les Schwab Tires No. 24B entry. Ensign should again be one to watch as he enters this event as the early point leader.

Chasing Ensign by a single digit is defending series champion, Sean Becker, who still looks to get his new Main Motorsports entry sorted out. Following his third place run at the opening event, Becker will look to put another solid night together as he looks to reclaim the series crown.

Back aboard Josh Bates’ No. 42X machine backed by Sport Clips, and Imler Diesel, is Sacramento, CA driver, Herman Klein, who charged from the back of the B in the opening event to earn a transfer to the feature before going on another charge in the feature, to score a fourth place finish, and putting him in a great spot early in the season.

Auburn, CA driver Andy Forsberg will return to the seat of the F&F Racing No. x1 machine looking to avoid another feature event where mechanical gremlins forced him to come from the back, and  will enter the event tied with Klein for fourth in the early season standings.

Another hard charger that will be in attendance is Bradley Terrell aboard Dan Monhoff’s M&M Structures No. 35. Charging form 16th to seventh, at Marysville, Terrell will again look to make noise as he defends the title for his car owner.

Though he got off to a brutal start with the series two weeks ago, Jonathan Allard will be in attendance with the series on Saturday night. Over the last few years he has been tough at the speedway, picking up two KWS wins, and a runner up finish with the World of Outlaws, and  he will look to rebound Saturday as his teams goes after the Triple Crown.

Around this time last year, Shane Golobic broke through for his first career World of Outlaw win at the Antioch Speedway, and with him throwing his hat in for the 2014 series title, he will be back aboard Keith Day’s entry looking to duplicate that performance from one year ago and rebound from a tough opener.

Other drivers expected to be in attendance are Alissa Geving, , Justyn Cox, Kurt Nelson, Matt Peterson,  Tommy Tarlton, Steven Tiner, Koen Shaw, Shawn Wright,  and many more.

For information on ticket prices please visit the Antioch Speedway Website at www.antiochspeedway.com.

The Civil War Sprint Car Series would like to thank Flowmaster, BR Motorsports, A.R.T. Speed Equipment, Brodix, ButlerBuilt, CRV Carbon Solutions, Design 500, Dirt Solutuion, Taco Bravo, Hansen Machine, Frankland Racing Supply, Fuel Safe, Hoosier, Joe Hunt Magnetos, Kaeding Performance, King Racing Products, KSE Power Steering Products, MotoWear, MPD, All Pro, RCM Design, Rod End Supply, Racing Optics, SRP, Swepco, VSR, and Weld Racing for their support.

ON TAP: The Civil War Sprint Car Series Presented By Flowmaster will return to action on Saturday, March 29th, at Antioch Speedway.

-end-

TONY FIORE TO CHASE URC ROOKIE OF THE YEAR TITLE IN 2014

From Manheim, PA, twenty-three year old Tony Fiore will be in the chase for the Rislone URC Rookie of the Year honors.  Their plan is to compete in all the URC sanctioned events in the coming season.

“My goal is to race hard, have fun and to continue making my name in sprint car racing as I did in Motocross”.   Fiore continued to say, “ My racing mentality has always been simple and that is to take one race at a time, learn as much as possible and to capitalize on all given opportunities.  It’s always been my basic formula for good results.   And good results is what I want to give back to my brothers and all the people who keep the wheels turning on our #91 sprint car”.

Tony is the Assistant General Manager at their family owned business, Metro America Auto Sales.   “We are just stoked to be a part of URC and the whole organization is made up of class act individuals.  We run our race team just like our business and we are excited to racing with a series that operates in the same manner”, said Fiore.”

For Tony, URC’s double file restarts in the feature will offer a different twist.  “I’m definitely excited about the double file restarts and I’m sure it will keep the fans on the edge of their seat”, said Fiore.

According to Fiore, he’s looking to the travel and the different race tracks visited by URC.   “I’m really excited to travel to all the tracks, a lot of them I’ve never even heard of”.   Fiore continued, “Most of all, I really like watching the races at the Grove.  It has been a dream to someday race at Williams Grove.  To me, the Grove is the Yankee Stadium of race tracks, and they always seem to draw the coolest race fans.”

URC’s purse and perks were a main attraction to bring Tony Fiore to the organization.   “The purse is a lot better  than what I ever received from the other
sprint car divisions that I raced with”,  said Tony.   “I could never understand why other classes were reluctant of new things, I  like that URC always seems to build on fresh ideas and URC is also very welcoming”.

“I’m really looking forward to URC’s opener so I can meet everyone and begin learning from them, both on and off the track.  I understand there is a ton of talented teams in URC and I’m really looking forward to be part of it”, said Fiore.

Along with Tony Fiore, several other rookie drivers are on URC roster for 2014 to include Wes Irwin of Lebanon, PA, Brad Franks of Collegeville, PA, Chris Glandon of Milford, DE and expected to make several shows is Joe Trenca of Clay, NY.

Top contenders for the Rislone URC Sprint Series championship include eight time champion Curt Michael, Josh Weller driving the Ken Eldreth #25,  Dan Mazy, Ed Aikin, Chad Trout,  Kevin Darling,  Brian Carber,  Davie Franek,  Scott Lutz, Eric Riggins and JR Berry just to name a few drivers who are planning to compete on the 2014 tour.

-end-

UMSS Looks Forward To Sixth Season Of Winged Sprint Car Racing

As winter finally begins to loosen its grip on the Upper Midwest area, the Upper Midwest Sprintcar Series (UMSS) is looking forward to its sixth season of winged sprint car racing action. The 2014 season schedule currently has 23 dates booked for the popular travelling series at 12 different tracks. Action is slated to get underway on the opening weekend in May when the UMSS kicks off the season at St. Croix Valley Raceway on Friday May 2 and makes the short trek to the south on Saturday May 3 to the Cedar Lake Speedway. In early September, the season concludes with the 14th Annual Richert Memorial at the Cedar Lake Speedway which also features the IRA Outlaw Sprints. In between, there is plenty of action at a variety of tracks for local area race fans to see the thrills and excitement of winged sprint car racing.

As for the tracks, St. Croix Valley Raceway heads the list with six racing events including the 3rd Annual Davey Tabor Memorial, a doubleheader weekend in July for the 3rd Annual Open Wheel Nationals, the 2nd Annual UMSS Dan Grams Memorial, and the final night of the 22nd Annual Kouba Memorial. Cedar Lake Speedway is scheduled for three UMSS appearances including their traditional spring and summer stops along with the aforementioned 14th Annual Richert Memorial. North Central Speedway in Brainerd also has three shows on the schedule, as they give the middle of May a try with a solo show and then conclude with the always popular two-day Labor Day Weekend event with the 13th edition of the Mighty Axe Nationals.

The UMSS winged sprints will make two appearances at the Princeton Speedway for the 13th Annual Billy Anderson Memorial on June 6 and the opening night of the 22nd Annual Kouba Memorial on August 15. Ogilvie Raceway is also slated for two UMSS winged sprint shows, as the Big O runs June 7 and August 9. For the fourth year in a row, the Rice Lake Speedway will host the UMSS on Memorial Day Weekend with a May 24th appearance. Returning to the schedule for the third straight year will be single shows at the Granite City Speedway on June 1 and the KRA Speedway on August 14. Hibbing Raceway will attempt their fourth Rumble on the Range on July 5 while the Proctor Speedway is hoping for no fog or rain on July 6 for their third Twin Ports Sprint Special. Viking Speedway hosts its second-ever UMSS show with a Saturday night August 23 appearance on the big half mile.

The first-ever UMSS show in the state of Iowa is scheduled on Thursday June 26 at the Cresco Speedway located at the Howard County Fairgrounds in Cresco. This show features an increased purse for a special appearance at the Howard County Free Fair. The UMSS continues to work on booking one or two additional shows to go along with the Cresco date. All in all, the 2014 schedule provides race teams and fans with numerous opportunities to be a part of the increasingly popular Upper Midwest Sprintcar Series. The UMSS website has been updated recently with scheduling information along with several documents in the Rules/Forms section of the website under the Series Info heading. Check out the UMSS website at www.umsprints.com or follow along during the season on our Facebook page.

2014 UMSS Winged Sprint Schedule as of March 15, 2014 (3rd edition).
Friday, May 2 - St. Croix Valley Raceway(Season Opener)
Saturday, May 3 - Cedar Lake Speedway(6th Annual Spring Sprint Special)
Saturday, May 17 - North Central Speedway(Spring Sprint Show)
Friday, May 23 - St. Croix Valley Raceway(3rd Annual Davey Tabor Memorial)
Saturday, May 24 - Rice Lake Speedway(Double Dare Sprint Special)
Sunday, June 1 - Granite City Speedway(3rd Annual Granite City Sprintacular)
Friday, June 6 - Princeton Speedway(13th Annual Billy Anderson Memorial)
Saturday, June 7 - Ogilvie Raceway(5th Annual Big O Sprint Showdown)
Thursday, June 26 - Cresco Speedway, Cresco IA(Howard County Free Fair)
Friday, June 27 - TBD
Saturday, June 28 - TBD
Saturday, July 5 - Hibbing Raceway(4th Annual Rumble on the Range)
Sunday, July 6 - Proctor Speedway(3rd Annual Twin Ports Sprint Special)
Friday, July 11 - St. Croix Valley Raceway(3rd Annual Open Wheel Nationals)
Sat., July 12 - St. Croix Valley Raceway(3rd Annual Open Wheel Nationals)
Friday, July 25 - St. Croix Valley Raceway(2nd Ann UMSS Dan Grams Mem.)
Saturday, July 26 - Cedar Lake Speedway(6th Annual Summer Sprint Special)
Saturday, August 9 - Ogilvie Raceway(August Heat Sprint Special)
Thursday, August 14 - KRA Speedway(3rd Ann King of KRA Sprint Challenge)
Friday, August 15 - Princeton Speedway(Kouba Memorial Night 1)
Sat., August 16 - St. Croix Valley Raceway(22nd Annual Kouba Memorial)
Saturday, August 23 - Viking Speedway(2nd Annual Viking Sprint Special)
Sat., August 30 - North Central Speedway(13th Annual Mighty Axe Nationals)
Sunday, August 31 - North Central Speedway(13th Ann Mighty Axe Nationals)
Saturday, September 6 - Cedar Lake Speedway(14th Annual Richert Memorial) with IRA Sprints

-end-

$5000 to win NCRA Sprint Opener One Week Away

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – Midwest City, Oklahoma – March 21, 2014 - The 2014 race season for the National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products sprint car division is just one week away with the top sprint car drivers throughout the region making plans for the 4th annual “Air Capital Shootout” on Saturday night, March 29th at 81 Speedway in Park City. This race will once again pay $5000 to win and this year’s version will see drivers who make the twenty car feature finale getting paid $500 just to start.

Also just announced there will be an open practice session for sprint cars only on Friday night, March 28th, so drivers can get a feel for the track and shake down their sprinters for this huge event.

National 360 sprint car champion Jason Johnson of Eunice, Louisiana has won the past two events with Danny Lasoski (2011) taking the inaugural event.
No other sprint car events are scheduled in the region which should see some of the top sprint car teams embark on C Ray Hall’s facility.
Three-time tour champion C.J. Johnson will be back once again to defend his championship and this year will be back in his own #45x.

Touring regulars expected to be back include: Jeremy Campbell, Luke Cranston, Jon Freeman, Jeff Stasa, J.D. Johnson, Marc Robe, Kris Miller and Jordan Weaver. 

Also competing will be the new Oklahoma based, non-wing sprinters of the WOW series in what will be their inaugural event as well.
The championship feature payout, as part of the $20,000 in prize money, will be distributed as follows:

A Feature: 1) $5000, 2) $4000, 3) $3000, 4) $2000, 5) $1500, 6) $1000, 7) $750, 8) $700, 9) $650, 10) $600, 11-20) $500
Gates will open at 5:00 PM with racing slated for a 7:00 PM start time.

81 Speedway is located north of Wichita on I-135 to exit 16, then .7 mile west on 77th St. in Park City. For more race and ticket information contact the 81 Speedway office (316) 755-1781.

You can also get the complete 2014 NCRA sprint car schedule, as well as schedules for the series’ modified, late model and southern sport mod divisions at www.racencra.com.

-end-

RISLONE URC SPRINT SERIES GEARING UP FOR BIG SEASON, ANDY BEST IS ALL ABOUT WINNING FEATURES

Andy Best of Dover, DE is busy preparing for the coming racing season which will include some Rislone URC Sprint Series events.  An automotive painter by trade, Andy Best will once again have his 88b sprint car racing on the 360 sprint car circuit.  Best is a one-time feature winner with URC and that first win came his way in April 2010 at the Delaware International Speedway.

Andy started his career in 1992 racing go-karts and it just happens that his racing career highlight came behind the wheel of his go-kart.  “To this day, winning the world finals on dirt in Daytona in 1996, and in two of the three classes we ran that season, was my biggest accomplishment”,  commented Best.

Best advanced to sprint cars in 2009 for his rookie year with URC and  just one year later, scored that very first feature win.   “Ted Baker and Ken Darling probably played the biggest part in helping me get into sprint cars”, said Best.  

“A good night for us is a win and at this point a top five finish.  The championship doesn’t interest our team  and we don’t have the budget to do it, so for now, we’re going after wins”, said Best.

Andy also shared his view on winning races. “I believe if you’re planning on winning races you have to be willing to gamble on set-up”.   Best continued to say, “On any given night in URC, there are eight to ten drivers that can win races”.  In the coming year, the competition is expected to be very keen with drivers like Eric Riggins, Josh Weller, Curt Michael, Brian Carber,  Ed Aikin, Kevin Darling,  Davie Franek,  Jonathan Swanson, Randy West and Robbie Stillwaggon.

URC’s season will open with a two race weekend in the Carolina’s on Friday, April 11 at the Carolina Speedway and on Saturday night, April 12 at the Lancaster Speedway.  Both of these events are non-point races.    URC’s first point race of the season will take place at the Selinsgrove Speedway on Saturday night, April 19 at the Selinsgrove Speedway.  This will be the first of six race dates  at Selinsgrove.

-end-

"THE SHERIFF” KEVIN DARLING LOOKING FOR BIG SEASON ON 2014 RISLONE URC SPRINT SERIES

From his home town in  Wyoming, DE, Kevin Darling has been a long time competitor on the Rislone URC Sprint Series tour, traveling to many if not all the tracks on the URC schedule.  With the change in URC’s handicapping procedure in the coming year, Darling feels this will work to his advantage, and time will tell, and he’s ready!

Darling started go-kart racing at the young age of eight and in 1993, he helped as a crew member on the Jimmy Martin #7 URC sprint car.    The following year, Kevin had the opportunity  to drive one of the Martin back-up cars at a URC event.   Without a doubt, he loved it and wanted to go further.   In 1994, Kevin won his first URC heat race  and also experienced his first flip after a tangle with another competitor while racing with URC in Canada.

Kevin prepared  his own  URC sprint car in 1995, competing on and off as he was on a very limited budget.   “My best race back  in the day was probably at Rolling Wheels where I won the heat race, the Cash Dash and finished second in the feature event, it was an awesome night for our team”.  Kevin added, “ I remember there being so many cars that day that Greg Coverdale had to start in the back of the “E” Main after wrecking in his heat”.   

For a short period time, Kevin ran a limited sprint at the Bridgeport Speedway and won the championship there in 2007.   “In 2008, I came back to URC and  used a Lou Eckrich motor for many of the races”, said Darling. 

“2011 was when we started getting serious about URC racing”.   Darling continued to say, “In 2012 we took it up a notch with the addition of Andy Anderson, Dave Parker and Kevin Scott as part of our team”.   This was also the year Kevin Darling earned the name, “The Sheriff”, as a result of his sudden hold on URC.  He was a contender on almost every race night, the new shining star and did it with style, usually racing high and wide and right up on the outside wall.  “We finished every feature and ended up winning my first URC feature at the Big Diamond Raceway also ending the season fourth in point”, said Darling.

In 2013, Kevin Darling and his Ken Darling & Sons INC sprint car won a feature at the New Egypt Speedway, this win being the first victory for crew chief Dave Parker.  Darling was again a threat during the season, but ran a limited schedule because of the work demands of the family business which is now forty-five years old.

The 2014 season is going to be a watch out season, that’s right, watch out for Kevin “The Sheriff” Darling because he’s coming with a very serious approach.  

“We will have an HG Racing Engine which will give us some additional horsepower, which in my opinion, is the only thing we’ve been lacking at the track in the past”, said Darling.   The plans for the 9D sprint car is to run the full URC season but as always, the business needs will have to  come first.

Sponsors are important to every race team and for Kevin Darling, he would like to acknowledge Aqua-flo Pumps & Supply, Anderson Performance, Al Darling Appraisals, HG Race Engines, RB Baker & Sons, House of Hair, Bay to Beach Builders, Best Boarding Kennel, Delaware Propane and KL Vincent Welding.

And what about winning the URC Championship?   “To win a championship, you need to run every race.  You need to first finish races, then you need to try to be a consistent top five car”,  Darling added.  “If you can do that,  the wins will come and eventually, so will a  championship, but let’s remember, URC drivers are tough!”

“With URC, there are no easy nights, as you have to work hard for every position.   We concentrate on being strong at the end, the last lap is the only one that counts”, said Darling.   Kevin has just two feature drop outs in the last two years with URC and neither were from mechanical issues.   Kevin was quick to add, “I credit that totally to the crew and all their hard work maintaining and preparing the car”.

“The luck of the draw handicapping should attract a few more cars, never-the-less, it’s gonna be tough to win races when you’re  competing against drivers like Andy Best, Robbie Stillwaggon, Chad Trout, Art Liedl and Randy West”.   Kevin added, “These guys are tough on the track but will help you out in the pits any way they can.   I guess that’s the biggest difference racing with URC, everybody tries to get along, although there is still an occasional disagreement in the pits, but let’s face it, it’s racing, fueled by adrenaline”

The Rislone URC Sprint Series will open with a two race weekend in the Carolina’s followed by the first point race of the season at the Selinsgrove Speedway on Saturday night, April 19.

Please visit the URC website for additional information.   www.urcsprints.com.

-end-

EIGHTEEN YEAR OLD CHARLOTTE, NC DRIVER ERIC RIGGINS ANNOUNCES PLANS TO COMPETE WITH URC IN 2014

In the Fall of 2013, eighteen year old Eric Riggins from Charlotte, NC scored a pair of victories by winning two co-sanctioned URC/USCS events taking place at the Carolina and the Cherokee Speedway’s.  Riggins dominated both feature events making it one of his most memorable racing weekends of his racing career.

Over the winter months, Eric and his dad gave much consideration around building their plans for 2014.   “The URC sprints  looked to be the smartest series we could follow and still get to run some select 410 shows and obviously,  we’ll race against some stiff competition as well as racing at some very well-known tracks in Central PA”, commented Riggins who has eight sprint car victories in just two and a half years of racing sprint cars.

Riggins will drive his familiar #47 that is owned by his father, Eric Riggins Sr.  Sponsorship on his 360 sprinter will include Alpha Canvas Race Products, JRI Shocks,  FK Rod ends, FSR Radiators, J&J Auto Racing, and Brown and Miller Racing Solutions. 

By profession, the Riggins are owners of Alpha Canvas, specializing in custom race covers, banners, tents and awnings.  For additional information, please visit: www.Alphacanvas.com

“I’m really excited to come and race with URC” and I know the guys to beat will be Curt Michael, JJ Grasso, Davie Franek and Robbie Stillwaggon, said an excited Riggins while announcing his plans.  The full Rislone URC Sprint schedule is a priority for the Riggins Race Team in 2014 along with several Pennsylvania 410 Sprint shows and select USCS racing events.

The Rislone URC Sprint Series will offer several big paying shows in the coming season and Riggins is thrilled about that.   “I like the high dollar events because they will bring in some bigger name drivers, and that will help us see where we stack up with those guys”, said Riggins.

Riggins is well aware of the talent in URC and what it will take to win features and even, win the championship.  Riggins added, “ To win the title it will take consistency, as a driver, as well as the guy who is  making calls on the race car,  our goal is to  be able to complete for the win night in and night out”.

The 2014 Rislone URC Sprint Series is shaping up to be yet  another competitive season as the organization begins its’ sixty-seventh season.  Twenty-six race dates fill the schedule although the first two races of the season are non-point events.

Riggins is certainly an added plus to the URC roster that also includes URC’s eight time champion Curt Michael,  Josh Weller, driving the Ken Eldreth sprinter, Davie Franek,  Brian Carber in the Guy Howie sprinter,  Ed Aikin, Kevin Darling and Dan Mazy to name a few.

Although not point race events, the first two URC shows of 2014 will be in the Carolina’s,  offering Eric Riggins what should be a home track advantage.

-end-

ED AIKIN READIES FOR 2014 SPRINT CAR SEASON WITH AN EYE ON MULTIPLE WINS WITH URC

In 1987, Ed Aikin of Lincoln University, PA  made the leap to begin his racing career, starting in the late model division and later moving into the 358 modifieds at Grandview Speedway.  Ed was usually in the thick of the battle with every start at Grandview,  but over time, he knew he wanted to do something different.  “I was just tired of replacing bumpers and body panels on a modified”, said Aikin.    The sprints seemed to be the way to go and in 2002, Ed made the move to the Rislone URC Sprint Series.

Just like his pervious racing efforts, Aikin adapted quickly to the sprints.  In total, Ed Aikin has eight Rislone URC sprint wins including the biggest win of his career, a victory in the 2007 Rislone Nationals.  A field of fifty-seven 360 sprints gathered at the historic Williams Grove Speedway and it was Ed Aikin who earned the win in URC’s most prestigious event of the year.    Aikin’s name is among the best in sprint car racing with previous Rislone National winners like Mark Smith in 2013, NASCAR’s Tony Stewart in 2013, Lance Dewease, Daryn Pitman, Aaron Ott, Kenny Adams and the inaugural Rislone National winner Pat Cannon in 2006.

Looking to the 2014 season, Aikin plans to run most if not all of the Rislone URC events and take in some open 360 races as well as some 410 racing.

“There are fifteen cars that can win a URC event on any given night, but the guys who are going to be fast every week include Robbie Stillwaggon, Davie Franek, Josh Weller, Randy West, Curt Michael and a couple others”, said Aikin.   And what will it take to win multiple URC features this year?   Aikin quickly replied, “A well prepared car in the shop”.

Along with winning features, there remains the goal of winning the Rislone URC sprint series title.   What does it take to win the URC championship prize?  “Consistency. . .  ..  .look it up in the dictionary and there is a picture of Curt Michael”, commented Aikin  who was referencing URC’s only eight time champion who will be a regular on the URC roster in 2014.     Winning a title is a nice to do, but at the end of the day for Ed Aikin, “the only thing that matters is winning features”.  

What is a good night at the track for Ed Aikin?   “We’re happen to have a top five finish and have fun with my crew”, answered Aikin.   Ed and team have a strong drive for success, just watch them in the pits on any night.

In the coming year, expect to see the Aikin #7 carry the black, red and yellow colors with sponsorship support from CnB Mushrooms, Chip’s Auto Center, Bruce’s Speed Shop, SDS Web Creations, Precision Coatings, Kinsler Racing products and HP Engines.

-end-

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY PR: SPECIAL EVENT TICKET RENEWALS & 2014 SEASON PASS SALES BEGIN MARCH 17

Ohsweken, Ontario - February 20, 2014 - Ticket renewals for Ohsweken Speedway's 2014 Special Events - including the Burger Barn Northern Summer Nationals, World of Outlaws Sprint Car series Arrow Express Six Nations Showdown, and 10th annual Arrow Express Canadian Sprint Car Nationals - are set to begin on Monday, March 17, along with sales of 2014 Pit Memberships, Season Pit Passes, and Season Grandstand Passes.

SPECIAL EVENT TICKET RENEWALS
Special Event reserved seat ticket holders from the 2013 season will be able to renew their seats for the same events in 2014 beginning at 9:00am on Monday, March 17.

Those who purchased their tickets online last year and already have an account with TicketForce will be able to renew their tickets at http://ohswekenspeedway.ticketforce.com beginning at 9:00am on Monday, March 17.

Renewals can also be done by phone at 519 717-0023 from 9:00am through 9:00pm, Monday to Saturday, beginning at 9:00am on Monday, March 17. Please leave a detailed message if your call goes to the answering machine, and your call will be returned as soon as possible.

Anyone wishing to renew their 2013 Special Event seats must do so by 9:00pm Saturday, April 12, 2014. Any seats not renewed before the deadline will be available for sale to the general public on Monday, April 14 at 9:00am.

Events with reserved seating at Ohsweken in 2014 include the Burger Barn Northern Summer Nationals on Monday, July 28, the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series Arrow Express Six Nations Showdown on Tuesday, July 29, and the 10th annual Arrow Express Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend on Friday, September 12, and Saturday, September 13. Purchase a Saturday CSCN ticket before Friday August 1st, 2014 and receive a Burger Barn Night Before the Nationals ticket FREE! (Please note all tickets for the Burger Barn Night Before the Nationals are general admission.)

Stay tuned for news regarding Preferred Camping locations in the coming weeks. Any questions regarding ticket sales and renewals can be directed to Mary Wilkinson, Director of Customer Relations, by phone at 519 717-0023, or by e-mail at mary@ohswekenspeedway.com

SEASON GRANDSTAND PASSES, PIT MEMBERSHIPS, & SEASON PIT PASSES
Season passes and memberships will also go on sale on Monday, March 17. Fans again have the option of paying just $25 extra to reserve a seat anywhere in the grandstands for all 16 regular Friday night racing events.

New for 2014 - Grandstand season pass holders will be able to purchase pit passes at the membership rate of $20 on regular race nights.

Racers can take advantage of additional savings by purchasing their Pit Membership or Season Pit Pass on or before May 9, 2014.

Methods of payment for all tickets, passes, and memberships include cash, debit, Visa, Mastercard, or American Express. Please contact Mary Wilkinson, Director of Customer Relations at mary@ohswekenspeedway.com or by phone at 519 717-0023 for more information.

About Ohsweken Speedway: Founded in 1996, Ohsweken Speedway is a motorsports complex which includes a 3/8 (0.375) mile clay oval track. The facility is owned by the Styres family, and located in the village of Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada. Ohsweken's weekly Friday night racing program runs from May to September each year, featuring Sprint Cars, Thunder Stocks, Mini Stocks, and Bombers, while the season finishes each year with the annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Ohsweken Speedway also hosts weekly Micro Sprint racing on Thursday nights, and has been a yearly stop on the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series schedule since 2007.

Visit the official Ohsweken Speedway website at www.OhswekenSpeedway.com, like us on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/OHSWEKENSPEEDWAY, follow us on Twitter @OhswekenSpdway, and subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.YouTube.com/user/OhswekenSpdway

Ohsweken Speedway thanks the following sponsors for their support: Arrow Express, Corr/Pak Merchandising Inc., Renway Fuels & Lubricants Heating & Cooling, O'Neil's Farm Equipment, McDonald's Restaurants of Paris & Brantford, Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance, Strickland's GMC Brantford, Mobil 1, Burger Barn, Affordable Towing & Recovery, HRW Automotive, and Gale's Auto Aftermarket.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY 2014 SPECIAL EVENT TICKET PRICING

Burger Barn Northern Summer Nationals - Monday, July 28, 2014
Adult (18-65) Reserved - $25.00
Youth (13-17)/Senior (65+) Reserved - $15.00
Kids (12 & Under) Reserved - $5.00

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars Six Nations Showdown - Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Adult (18-65)/Youth(13-17)/Senior (65+) Reserved - $40.00
Kids (12 & Under) Reserved - $15.00

Night Before The Nationals - Friday, September 12, 2014
Adult (18-65)/Youth(13-17)/Senior (65+) General Admission - $12.00
Kids (12 & Under) General Admission - Free
*Purchase a Saturday CSCN ticket before Friday August 1st, 2014 and receive a Night Before the Nationals ticket FREE!*

10th Annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals Presented by Arrow Express - Saturday, September 13, 2014
Adult (18-65)/Youth(13-17)/Senior (65+)Reserved (top 6 rows, all of Section F & G) - $40.00
Adult (18-65)/Youth(13-17)/Senior (65+) General Admission - $25.00
Kids (12 & Under) Reserved (top 6 rows, all of Section F & G) - $ 5.00
Kids (12 & Under) General Admission - Free
*Purchase a Saturday CSCN ticket before Friday August 1st, 2014 and receive a Night Before the Nationals ticket FREE!*

2014 SEASON PASSES AND MEMBERSHIPS

RESERVED GRANDSTAND PASS
Adult (18-65) - $175
Senior (65+)/Youth (13-17) - $150
*A seat of your choosing will be marked with a name tag, so you can arrive whenever is convenient for you.*
**Valid from May 16 through September 5. Not valid for July 28 and July 29, or September 12 and September 13.**
***New for 2014 - Grandstand season pass holders will be able to purchase pit passes at the membership rate of $20 on regular race nights.***

GENERAL ADMISSION GRANDSTAND PASS
Adult (18-65) - $150
Senior (65+) /Youth (13-17) - $125
*Valid from May 16 through September 5. Not valid for July 28 and July 29, or September 12 and September 13.*
**New for 2014 - Grandstand season pass holders will be able to purchase pit passes at the membership rate of $20 on regular race nights.**

-end-

TWENTY-SIX RACE DATES AND SPECIAL EVENTS HIGHLIGHT RISLONE URC SPRINT SERIES SCHEDULE OF 2014

Twenty-six races fill the 2014 Rislone URC Sprint Series with numerous special events including several high profile shows highlighted on the schedule.   URC will visit five states over the course of the year with stops in Pennsylvania,  North Carolina, South Carolina, Maryland and Delaware.    

Two high-dollar events of the new season include the 14th Annual MACH 1 Chassis National Open for 358-360 sprints at the Selinsgrove Speedway on Saturday night,  September 27.    $10,000 will go to the feature winner with $2,550 for fifth, $1,000 for tenth and $500 to take the green flag in the feature event.  TJ Stutts is the defending winner of the National Open.     Another big event is the Rislone Nationals set for Friday night,  August 1st  at the Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg, PA.    Mark Smith is the defending winner of this event and he’ll be shooting for the $4,000 first place prize in the ninth annual running of this Rislone Nationals. The Jack Gunn Memorial will return to the Selinsgrove Speedway on Saturday night,   May 10.   In 2013, JJ Grasso won this thriller that will again pay $3,500 to win.

One very special high-profile race for the Rislone URC Sprints will take place at the Lincoln Speedway in Abbottstown, PA.   This is URC’s one and only visit to the “pigeon hills” of Pennsylvania.   URC, our nation’s oldest traveling sprint car organization will share the Wednesday night, June 4 race card with the USAC Amsoil Non-wing 410 sprint cars.  The URC 360 sprints and the Lincoln Speedway 358 sprints will compete for the twenty-four car starting field.   Never before has URC and the USAC organization been on the same racing program at the  Lincoln Speedway.    So sprint car fans who like wing and non-wing racing, you’ll see them both on the same night in an event sponsored by MACH 1 Chassis.   Talent will be plentiful and look for several drivers to do double-duty.

Selinsgrove Speedway will host the Kramer Cup event on Saturday night, August 9th.   This race will be presented in honor of sprint car racing legend Kramer Williamson, who lost his life in a sprint car accident in 2013.   In memory of the familiar “Pink Panther”, the Kramer Cup trophy will of course, be the color pink.   More details on this event will be released in the near future.

Davie “No Panic” Franek, eight time defending champion Curt Michael,  “The Wild Child” Josh Weller driving the Kenny Eldreth sprinter, 2013 sensation Brian Carber  who will drive the Guy Howie sprint car, Kevin Darling, and Chad Trout are just a few of the drivers who will be chasing the 2014 Rislone URC Championship crown.

The 2014 season will open with a two race weekend  with stops at the  Carolina Speedway in Gastonia, NC on Friday night, April 11 and a Saturday night stop on April 12 at the Lancaster Speedway in Lancaster, SC.   Both events are non-point races and will provide URC competitors an opportunity  to shakedown their new rides before the first point race of the season,  set for the Selinsgrove Speedway on Saturday night,  April 19.

The Selinsgrove Speedway date will mark the first of ten URC Super Series special events for URC.  Recently added to the Rislone URC Schedule is a visit to the Hagerstown Speedway on Friday night, August 29.  URC is pleased to be returning to the Port Royal Speedway on Saturday night, August 23rd   Big Diamond, Grandview, Bedford, Winchester, Potomac, Delaware International and the Cherokee Speedway’s also have dates on the URC schedule.

For more information on URC, please visit our website at www.urcsprints.com

-end-

DAVIE “NO PANIC”  FRANEK SET TO CHASE 2014 RISLONE URC SPRINT SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP
 
In 2011, Davie “No Panic”  Franek of Wantage, NJ joined the ranks of URC for in his first season and  he was immediately viewed as a title contender. 
 
He scored his first win with URC in his inaugural year and was a threat on any given night to win the feature.   Every year since 2011, Franek was in the hunt for the championship title.    In 2012, Franek and Robbie Stillwaggon went head-to-head each weekend chasing points and it  all went down to the last race of the season, with Stillwaggon earning the title over  Franek who finished  a well-earned second. 
 
The 2013 URC campaign once again saw Franek in the spotlight as the potential champion.
 
A wild August crash at the Lincoln Speedway changed what might have been a  different outcome.  After starting fourteenth, Franek was as high as fourth on lap six when he and another car tangled in turn three,  with Franek flipping violently, hanging his 360 sprint car on the third turn catch fence.   Davie walked away uninjured, but this one night would be the turning point of the balance of the season.  Franek did finish a very respectable third in the season long Rislone URC Sprint Series title chase,  with the championship title going  to JJ Grasso with Josh Weller a close  second.
 
Like many current day sprint car drivers, Davie Franek started his driving career in 1995 racing go-karts.  He later advanced to the micro-sprints before moving into the 358 sprints.  His first race was at the Lincoln Speedway but he quickly made the Selinsgrove Speedway his weekly Saturday night stop.   In total, Franek has more than a dozen feature wins with his biggest moments coming in 2005 and 2006 when he won both season finale’s  in the 358 Championship events at the Trailway’s Speedway.
 
In 2011, Franek won his first URC feature, that victory coming at the Delaware International Speedway.   The night before, he won the 358 sprint feature at the Williams Grove Speedway, making it a very popular double-win weekend.
 
“Preparation is key to being successful on race night”, commented Davie Franek.    “We believe the prep work needs to happen during the week in the garage, if you’re doing the prep work at the track on race night, you’re already behind your competitors”.    Davie’s dad is a key part of the team’s success.   “He’s real good on chassis set-up and that’s something we work together on”.   Davie continued to say, “Our results show that my Dad and I are on the same page, all we could use is some help during the week in the garage and some help on race night at the track”.  
 
It comes as no surprise that the experience of Dave Franek comes from his own driving experiences, wheeling a modified at tracks like Middletown, Nazareth and 5 Mile Point, earlier in his racing career.
 
A few years back, URC made a controversial decision to go with double-file restarts in the feature event.   Predictions of numerous accidents, rough riding and bad starts never did materialize.   From Davie’s viewpoint,  “The double-file restarts are no issue, let’s face it, if you’re good, you’re going to finish upfront regardless of single or double-file restarts”.
 
Some strong teams are in place with URC in 2014 including the Josh Weller and Ken Eldreth recently announced team.    Eight time URC Champion Curt Michael and the Bill Gallagher #5G will be a  title contender along with Brian Carber driving the Guy Howie sprinter, and now, . . . . . Davie Franek is planning another run to chase a URC Championship.   In 2014, who will be Davie Franek’s biggest challenge?   “Mainly ourselves,  and as long as we come prepared, we plan to be in the running to win the championship”, said Franek.
 
The Dave Franek Auto Sales sponsored 360 sprinter will carry the familiar #28F with sponsorship support from Bobby Hearn and Winters Performance.  Look for a new sprint car with a slightly different paint job to be in action at some of the big payday events in 2014. 
 
A very attractive 2014 Rislone URC Sprint Series schedule has been released.  A two race Carolina weekend will open the season April 11 and 12.   Both races are non-point shows.  The first URC point race of the season  will take place at the Selinsgrove Speedway on Saturday night, April 19.
 
2014
RISLONE URC Sprint Series Schedule

Friday, April 11                Carolina Speedway/Gastonia, NC  (NP)
Saturday, April 12      Lancaster Speedway/Lancaster, SC  (NP)
Saturday, April 19      Selinsgrove Speedway
Friday, April 25                Big Diamond Raceway
Friday, May 2           Big Diamond Raceway  (Rain Date)
Saturday, May 10        Selinsgrove Speedway  Jack Gunn Memorial $3,500 To Win
Friday, May 16          Bedford Speedway
Saturday, May 17        Delaware International Speedway
Sunday, May 25          Grandview Speedway  (2 Features)
Monday, May 26  Grandview Speedway (Rain Date)
Wednesday, June 4       Lincoln Speedway  MACH 1 Super Series
Friday, June 6          Williams Grove Speedway  MACH 1 Super Series
Friday, June 13         Potomac Speedway
Saturday, June 14       Winchester VA Speedway
Saturday, June 21       Grandview Speedway
Friday, June 27         Bedford Speedway
Saturday, June 28       Selinsgrove Speedway
Saturday, July 26       Selinsgrove Speedway
Friday, August 1                Williams Grove Speedway  Rislone Nationals  $4,000 to win
Saturday, August 9      Selinsgrove The Kramer Cup
Friday, August 22       Williams Grove Speedway
Saturday, August 23     Port Royal Speedway
Friday, August 29       Hagerstown Speedway
Saturday, August30      Delaware International Speedway
Saturday, September 27  Selinsgrove  MACH 1  $8,000 to Win
Friday, October 3       Carolina Speedway/Gastonia, NC
Saturday, October 4     Cherokee Speedway/Gaffney, SC
Saturday, October 18    Grandview Speedway  Feature Only
 
(NP) Non-Point Races

-end-

Wings To Fly Weekly At Fulton Speedway in 2014

BALDWINSVILLE, NY – JANUARY 30, 2014 (By Dave Medler) – Fulton Speedway Management is pleased to announce that 305 Sprint cars have been added to the weekly line-up of classes beginning this season. The class will compete all season beginning with the regular season point opener on May 3. A few events will also be held at Brewerton Speedway to complement the Fulton schedule.

The class will follow Racesaver Sprint Rules under the guidance of DIRTcar. These rules are now posted at http://www.fultonspeedway.net/dirtcarrulebook1.pdf. Additional information will be released at a later date.

Fulton Speedway boasts a very diverse line-up of classes with something for every fan. In addition to the newly added winged sprint cars, weekly events will include Tracey Road Equipment DIRTcar Big Block/358 Modifieds, NAPA Late Models, SUNY Canton Sportsman, E & V Energy Novice Sportsman and 4-Cylinder Super Stocks.  Multiple visits by the Pro race Cars Mod Lites will mix in as well.

The long offseason will come to an end when the clay will fly on Friday, April 18th when the Brewerton Speedway gates will open for the brand new racing season. One week later on Saturday, April 26th the Fulton Speedway will start the 2014 season in a huge way. On that date the Big Block Modified Super DIRTcar Series will be in town to battle Fulton’s best in a 100-lap event along with an Industrial tire of CNY Sportsman Shootout Qualifier and Mod lites.

It’s not too early to get your tickets for the “Salute To The King” Steve Kinser’s farewell tour when the STP World Of Outlaw Sprints visit the Fulton Speedway on July 23rd. Tickets are available by visiting http://dirtcar.ticketforce.com/ordertickets.asp?p=468&backurl=default.asp . The highly competitive Industrial Tire of CNY Sportsman Shootout Series will also be on the Fulton “High Banks” that night.

Please visit our websites at www.brewertonspeedway.com – www.fultonspeedway.com for all the latest news. You can interact with fans by visiting our Facebook pages at the following links www.facebook.com/BrewertonSpeedway - www.facebook.com/FultonSpeedway .

Any questions you might have please contact Cory Reed at cory@brewertonspeedway.com or the winter office phone (315) 638-4056.

-end-

Carney dominates West Texas ASCS 305 opener

EL PASO, Texas (January 25, 2014) While the most of the country is in the dead of winter, a dozen ASCS 305cid drivers took to the sandy clay of the El Paso Speedway Park for $1,000 to win on Saturday with John Carney II taking the DGS Motorsports No. 74B to his tenth victory in MVT West Texas ASCS 305cid competition.

Earning the pole of the night’s 25 lap feature, Carney jumped to the point at the start and left all but one a lap down. Third starting Royal Jones denied Carney the perfect record of lapping the field off the final turn with Wes Wofford on the final podium step from sixth. Mike Wells and Amarillo's Rick Lovelady completed the top five.

The MVT West Texas ASCS 305cid Region resumes competition with the Southwest ASCS 305cid Shootout at the El Paso Speedway Park on March 14 and Southern New Mexico Speedway on March 15 with each night worth $3,000 to the winner.

MVT West Texas ASCS 305cid presented by Border International
El Paso Speedway Park - El Paso, Texas
Saturday, January 25, 2014

Car Count: 12

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 131-Royal Jones; 2. 74B-John Carney II; 3. 27-Cesar Fuentes; 4. 18-Lorne Wofford; 5. 56-Mike Wells; 6. 19-Wes Wofford; 7. 3D-Don Reynolds; 8. 2-Tyler Jackson; 9. 7-Rick Lovelady; 10. 98-Jerry Gonzalez; 11. 99.5-Derek Demartino; 12. 6U-Anton Salopek

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 74B-John Carney II[1]; 2. 131-Royal Jones[3]; 3. 19-Wes Wofford[6]; 4. 56-Mike Wells[4]; 5. 7-Rick Lovelady[9]; 6. 27-Cesar Fuentes[2]; 7. 98-Jerry Gonzalez[10]; 8. 18-Lorne Wofford[5]; 9. 3D-Don Reynolds[8]; 10. 2-Tyler Jackson[7]; 11. 99.5-Derek Demartino[12]; 12. 6U-Anton Salopek[11]

Leader(s): John Carney II (1-25)

-end-

CURT MICHAEL EYES A NINTH RISLONE URC SPRINT SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE IN 2014

Curt Michael of Ocean View, DE has accomplished something no other driver has, he is an eight time Rislone URC Sprint Series Champion.  It’s quite an accomplishment, especially when you look at the roster of driving stars who competed with URC over the sixty-seven year history of the organization.   “I’m very proud of this accomplishment”, said  Curt Michael on a cold and windy winter night in January.   “URC has such a long history and have  had some great drivers over the years like Halaquist, Kelly, Fitzcharles  Kramer and many, more.  I would have been crazy to think I was going to do something these guys never did”, add Michael.    In racing, when you are recognized by just a single name, you know you’ve made it.  In URC, there is only one Curt.

For Curt, it all started  in 1995 when he ran just four races in a car owned by his dad, Al Michael.  At that time, they were running a  358 motor against the URC motors.  Curt could be viewed as a URC regular, but there were years when he ran a limited URC schedule for various reasons, including wheeling a 410 sprint car, a big brother to a 360 sprinter.   In years when Curt did compete in  every show, the likelihood of him winning the URC Champion was very high.     In that first year with URC,  Curt was not thinking about winning a championship, but about how to stay out of trouble and make enough money  for his  Dad so he could to continue to race  each week.  That in itself, made Curt Michael the good racer that he is today.  The first goal is to finish and remember, you can’t win if you’re not running at the end of the race.  Curt starts a race  with a plan to be running at the end of the race, and he usually is.   As someone who has watched Curt race through all of his career, he also demonstrates an amazing ability to avoid trouble on the track.  He usually avoids the crashes with an  amazing ability to see them start and know exactly what to do to avoid it.   Michael was rather modest  stating, “I always look ahead instead of looking at my own front wing, I guess a lot of luck helps also”.

“Winning championships starts in the shop with a great race team.   No one is going to win a championship if the car breaks every other week”, said Michael.  In speaking with Curt, you quickly hear of his commitment to car owner Bill Gallagher.    “It is Bill’s race team and I always try to do my best and at the same time, treat his equipment like I would my own”.

“Thankfully, I have and some great owners and I’m going into my seventh year driving for Bill Gallagher”, Michael continued to say,  “This is the longest I have been racing with the same owner in my entire career.  I love driving for Bill and we’ve become very close, in fact, we usually talk at least once a day”. 

Curt’s  first URC Championship came with car owner Mike Bostic in 1988.  “That championship meant a lot to me because my Dad was the Crew Chief and we build that team from scratch”,  said Curt.   “In 2004, I won the championship for Frank Davis, another team we built from scratch and I had my close friend Steve Suchy as Crew Chief”.   Michael continued to say, The third, fourth and fifth (2005, 2006, 2007)  championships were with Pat and Kathy Palladino and the high point there was winning three championships in a row.

The Curt and Bill team came together in 2008 and Curt won his sixth URC title.   This one was especially memorable as it was Bill’s first champion along with crew chief Todd Rittenhouse who also won his first championship.   In 2010 and 2011, the Curt and Bill show were at their peak, joined by Curt’s brother Sean, who was the crew chief for the team.    There was that point in URC history when one would wonder if anyone else was ever going to win a URC championship.

In all these years and hundreds of races, one would ask, what was Curt’s greatest memory in racing?   “Being the first driver to win five URC championships in a row along with winning the most URC championships in my highlight”.   Curt went on to say,  “Winning the URC sprint feature on the mile at Syracuse was a big day along with topping a seventy-one car field with a last lap pass to win a URC/ESS Challenge event at the Rolling Wheels Raceway”.    It goes without saying, Curt is especially proud of his 410 sprint car victories as well.  

Looking to 2014, one can only guess that Curt’s goal is to win a ninth championship.  This year, Brandon Weibly will join the team as crew chief, a very welcome addition to the Curt and Bill Show.   Curt was quick to say, “I don’t worry about the competition.  Winning a championship is all about what you do as a team and not what the other teams do or don’t do”.   Competition has never been a concern with Curt Michael and it’s no different in the coming season.   Michael is happy with the URC Super Series events feeling strongly that you get better as a driver and a team when you race against tough  competition.

The familiar green #5G carried a touch of pink in 2013.   In March of 2013, Curt’s wife Jenn (A former Ms. Motorsports title winner) was diagnosed with early breast cancer.  After a double mastectomy in late April, Jenn is recovering and doing very well.    Since October is Breast Cancer Awareness month,  Curt and team surprised Jenn with the added pink to the paint job.   And there is still another gal in Curt’s life, his three year old daughter, Madison, who you will see attending most of the races.   The entire experience with Jenn was scary for Curt.  “Thankfully, Jenn was very strong throughout everything and Bill was very supportive with the race team as well”, said Curt.      “Having Madison and what we went through with Jenn showed me that there is more to life than just racing.   I can have a bad night at the races and when I see Madison, I kinda forget about it all for a while”.

Sponsors play a key role with any race team and for the Curt and Bill Show, they find support from GEI Ent., Valley Forge, Lelands.com, K&N Air Filters, Kruger Trailers, Triple X Race Co., Butlerbuilt and Simpson. 

So, it’s all but time to start the 2014 Rislone URC Sprint Series season.  For Curt, he likes every track but does have a fondness for racing close to home at both Delaware International and the Georgetown Speedways.   As for his competition in the coming season, I asked Curt who he expected to be his biggest challengers, and spoken as a true eight time URC Champion he replied,  “I’ve done this for a long time and have raced for wins and championships against some really good guys.  It seems like you never know who might be fast”. 

The Rislone URC 2014 season will get underway on Friday night, April 11 at the Carolina Speedway in Gastonia, NC followed by a visit to the Lancaster Speedway in Lancaster, SC on Saturday night, April 12.  These two event will be non-point races.  The first point race of the 2014 URC season will take place at the Selinsgrove Speedway on Saturday night, April 19.

For more information on URC, please visit our website at:  www.urcsprints.com

-end-

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY PR: CRATE CAR ON DISPLAY AT CME; RULEBOOKS RELEASED JANUARY 25TH

Ohsweken, Ontario – January 20, 2014 – The Canadian Motorsports Expo is a sure sign that race season is on the horizon. Ohsweken Speedway will have a booth at this year's CME in Mississauga, Ontario on February 7th, 8th, and 9th.

A complete car will be on display from Ohsweken's new 602 GM Crate Engine powered Sprint Car division, along with a Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Car from Team Turner Racing. A one hour information seminar will also be held for those interested in learning more about the new Crate Sprint Car division.

More information on the Canadian Motorsports Expo can be found at www.CanadianMotorsportsExpo.com

OFFICIAL RULEBOOKS TO BE RELEASED JANUARY 25
Ohsweken Speedway's management team wishes to thank the many people who attended rules meetings, and provided feedback. Official 2014 rulebooks for all divisions will be released on Saturday, January 25.

-end-

URSS Releases 2014 Schedule

The United Rebel Sprint Series has announced it 2014 series schedule. The schedule will include 35 races in 3 states with the Kansas region and the Colorado/BST region. Headlining the schedule for 2014 will be 9 National Races that will pay out at least $1000 to the winner with a couple races to pay $2000 to win.

National events returning to the schedule will be the Wheatshocker Nationals at RPM Speedway in Hays Ks on July 12th and 13th, which will pay $2000 to win. This years Wheatshocker weekend will also include a Friday night the 11th National race at Wakeeney Speedway which will pay $1000 to win making a three day weekend for the traveling series.

On August 1st the Rebels will return to the “Bullring” in Lacrosse Kansas for the 4th Annual Bullring Nationals and then make the trek down the highway on Saturday the 2nd to the famed Belleville Highbanks for the 3rd annual URSS 305 Nationals paying $2000 to the winner. This race is also run in conjunction with the Belleville Midget Nationals.

August 15th, 16th and 17th the Rebels will be doing battle at Red Willow Co. Speedway in McCook, NE on Friday night and will return to Decatur Co. Speedway in Oberlin, KS for the Bob Salem Memorial, both of which will pay $1000 to the winner.

The season will then conclude at Dodge City Raceway Park in Dodge City, KS for the $1000 to win 2nd Annual Jerry Soderberg Memorial on Sept 27th.

For more information on the United Rebel Sprint Series (URSS) visit the website at www.unitedrebelsprintseries.com or Contact Rick Salem at 785-475-7010

URSS 2014 SCHEDULE

April
Sat 26th   PHILLIPS CO. RACEWAY,  HOLYOKE CO  (C/BST)
Sun 27th  I-76 SPEEDWAY,   FT. MORGAN CO  (C/BST)

May
Sat 10th    DCRP,  DODGE CITY KS  (K)
Fri 16th    RED WILLOW CO. SPEEDWAY,  MCCOOK, NE  (K)
Sat 17th   DECATUR CO. SPEEDWAY,  OBERLIN KS  (K)
Sat 17th    EL PASO CO. SPEEDWAY,  CALHAN CO  (C/BST)
Sun 25th   WAKEENEY SPEEDWAY,  WAKEENEY, KS  (K)
Sat  31st   ELMWOOD PARK SPEEDWAY,  NORTON KS  (K)

June
Sun 1st   DAWSON CO. RACEWAY,  LEXINGTON, NE  (K)
Sat 7th   I-76 SPEEDWAY,   FT. MORGAN CO  (C/BST)
Fri  13th  RED WILLOW CO. SPEEDWAY,  MCCOOK, NE  (K)
Sat  14th  RPM SPEEDWAY,  HAYS KS  (K)
Sat  21st   EL PASO CO. SPEEDWAY,  CALHAN CO  (C/BST)
Sat  28th   DCRP,  DODGE CITY KS  (K)
Sun  29th  THOMAS CO. RACEWAY, COLBY KS  (K)

July
Fri  4th   PHILLIPS CO. RACEWAY,  HOLYOKE CO  (C/BST)
Fri  11th   WAKEENEY SPEEDWAY,  WAKEENEY, KS  (National, K, C/BST)
Sat  12th   RPM SPEEDWAY,  HAYS KS  (National, K, C/BST)
Sun  13th  RPM SPEEDWAY,  HAYS KS  (National, K, C/BST)
Sat  19th   EL PASO CO. SPEEDWAY,  CALHAN CO  (C/BST)
Fri  25th   DCRP,  DODGE CITY KS  (K)

August
Fri  1st    RUSH CO. SPEEDWAY,  LACROSSE KS  (National, K, C/BST)
Sat  2nd   BELLEVILLE HIGHBANKS,  BELLEVILLE KS  (National, K, C/BST)
Sat  9th   PHILLIPS CO. RACEWAY,  HOLYOKE CO  (BST/C)
Fri  15th   RED WILLOW CO. SPEEDWAY,  MCCOOK, NE  (National, K, C/BST)
Sat  16th   DECATUR CO. SPEEDWAY,  OBERLIN KS  (National, K, C/BST)
Sun  17th   DECATUR CO. SPEEDWAY,  OBERLIN KS  (National, K, C/BST)
Sat  30th   RPM SPEEDWAY,  HAYS  KS  (K)
Sat  30th   LAMAR SPEEDWAY,  LAMAR CO.  (C/BST)

September
Sat  6th   EL PASO CO. SPEEDWAY,  CALHAN CO  (C/BST)
Fri  12th   RED WILLOW CO. SPEEDWAY,  MCCOOK, NE  (K)
Sat  13th   ELMWOOD PARK SPEEDWAY,  NORTON KS  (K)
Sat  13th   PHILLIPS CO. RACEWAY,  HOLYOKE CO  (C/BST)
Sat  20th   I-76 SPEEDWAY,   FT. MORGAN CO (C/BST)
Sat  27th   DCRP,  DODGE CITY KS  (National, K, C/BST)

-end-

BRIAN CARBER & GUY HOWIE JOIN FORCES TO CHASE RISLONE URC SPRINT SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP
 

Brian Carber of Pipersville, PA will be returning to compete with the 2014 Rislone URC Sprint Series.   Carber, who will turn twenty in February, joined URC in 2013 for his first season of 360 sprint car racing, earning one feature win (New Egypt Speedway)  and finishing a solid fifth in the overall  URC point chase.  It was an impressive first season for Carber who previously  competed in both 305 sprints and 600 micros.  For the youthful Carber, the coming season offers a huge opportunity, driving for  Guy Howie. “Guy has talent and experience behind him and he is just the person to take our deal to the next level”, said Carber.
 
Carber’s Lawn Care and the  Allamuchy Garage will be the lead sponsors for the team that will compete with  HP Engines and a Maximum Chassis.    Support sponsors include   Chubby and CnB Mushrooms as well as  ButlerBuilt seats.  The Howie/Carber ride will carry  the familiar #8C.
 
“The kid is 110% into racing, it’s just something he shows the desire to do and in racing today, you need to give 110% to be competitive”, commented Guy Howie as he  talked about his new driver for the coming season.   The team will concentrate on chasing the Rislone URC Sprint Series championship and they will maintain multiple cars to  include one new sprinter for the start of the season.   Guy Howie also has a 410 motor and they plan to do some central Pennsylvania sprint car racing when there is no conflict with URC.   Guy Howie has been in the sport a long time and was a very successful modified driver in his day.
 
“I’m excited about the new season and I would really like to win a championship title, I really need one before I stop doing this racing stuff”, said Howie.
.
For Brian Carber, his entire life has been racing.  “I’ve been around racing my whole life and if you want to be good, you need learn all aspects of racing”.   Carber continued  to say, “ On the track,  you just have to keep working and you must force yourself to go somewhere else, find another lane or make a new one.   I can’t win by following someone”.
 
Looking at the 2014 Rislone URC Sprint Series, Carber is happy with the strong schedule and the variety of different race tracks.   “I like that the 358 sprints can run with us as well as the central Pennsylvania 360 sprint drivers, I want to run with the best and some nights, URC has it all”, added Carber.
 
Car set-up is also key and Carber feels he learns a lot by working on the car.   “I’m learning new stuff, things  I’ve never seen before”.   A lot of the inspiration behind Brian comes from his father, Ed.   “My dad has pushed me since I was five years old, I feel like I was born in a race car.   My Dad would push me to better, he is a silent pusher  and he has always been there for me ”, said Carber. 
 
“As for 2014, we can be a strong team to win the URC Championship.  I’ve got everything I need to be confident and I know Guy will give me a car to win races and get the job done”.
 
2014
RISLONE URC Sprint Series Schedule
Friday, April 11                Carolina Speedway/Gastonia, NC  (NP)
Saturday, April 12      Lancaster Speedway/Lancaster, SC  (NP)
Saturday, April 19      Selinsgrove Speedway
Friday, April 25                Big Diamond Raceway
Friday, May 2           Big Diamond Raceway  (Rain Date)
Saturday, May 10        Selinsgrove Speedway  Jack Gunn Memorial $3,500 To Win
Friday, May 16          Bedford Speedway
Saturday, May 17        Delaware International Speedway
Sunday, May 25          Grandview Speedway  (2 Features)
Monday, May 26  Grandview Speedway (Rain Date)
Wednesday, June 4       Lincoln Speedway  MACH 1 Super Series
Friday, June 6          Williams Grove Speedway  MACH 1 Super Series
Friday, June 13         Potomac Speedway
Saturday, June 14       Winchester VA Speedway
Friday, June 20         Bedford Speedway
Saturday, June 21       Grandview Speedway
Saturday, June 28       Selinsgrove Speedway
Saturday, July 26       Selinsgrove Speedway
Friday, August 1                Williams Grove Speedway  Rislone Nationals  $4,000 to win
Saturday, August 9      Selinsgrove The Kramer Cup
Friday, August 22       Williams Grove Speedway
Saturday, August 23     Port Royal Speedway
Friday, August 29       Hagerstown Speedway
Saturday, August30      Delaware International Speedway
Saturday, September 27  Selinsgrove  MACH 1  $8,000 to Win
Friday, October 3       Carolina Speedway/Gastonia, NC
Saturday, October 4     Cherokee Speedway/Gaffney, SC
Saturday, October 18    Grandview Speedway  Feature Only
 
(NP) Non-Point Races

-end-

NCRA Banquet Date and Details Announced

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – Park City, Kansas – January 10, 2014 - With the 43rdconsecutive season for the series now complete. details have been finalized and the officials with the Park City, Kansas based National Championship Racing Association have released details concerning the 2013 year end banquet, set for Saturday night, January 25, 2014 in Wichita, Kansas.

Below is all the information that you need to know for this one night extravaganza as the series will officially crown their 2013 race champions and the top ten in the final point standings of the series sprint car, late model, modified, sport modified and mod-lite divisions.

WHAT: Annual National Championship Racing Association banquet crowning the series 2013 champions in their sprint car, late model, modified, southern sport modified and mod-lite divisions as well as the top ten in final point standings for each division. Drivers must have competed in at least 75% of the schedule to be eligible.

When: Saturday night, January 25, 2014. Doors open at 4:00 Pm, dinner starts at 5:00 PM, awards begin at 6:00 PM with the dance scheduled from 9:00 PM until midnight.

Where: Cotillion Ballroom, 11120 W. Kellogg in Wichita, Kansas.
Admission: Cost of admission is $30 per person and you must order tickets in advance to get into the doors.

***ALL drivers are responsible for the number of tickets ordered under your car.
***If ordering for a group that consists of more than one driver please let me know who all the drivers are that are in your group!
***Please make sure all your crew members, sponsors, & fans that are wanting to attend call & order tickets in advance!
***Driver MUST be present to receive awards!
***If your group consists of 6 or more please let me know so we can reserve tables!
***Need to order extra jackets, plaques, or trophies call Mylisa @ 316-755-1781
***Reservations MUST be made by Tuesday January 21, 2014…You can either mail your order in or call & we can do a credit card over the phone!!

Not Permitted: Organizers ask no children under the age of six allowed…NO T-SHIRTS!!! This is not a black tie event; however, we ask that you do NOT dress like you are going racing. Nice jeans are okay. Please inform the rest of your guests. You will be held accountable for the actions of those in your party…No carry in beer or alcohol allowed.

If you have any further questions, please call the NCRA office (316) 755-1781.

-end-

Camron Mendes Ready To Return To Racing

For a little over four years, Antelope, CA’s Camron Mendes piloted a winged 360 Sprint Car all over California, but unfortunate changes in his family forced his family operation to fold, and after two years of sitting on the sidelines, Mendes is hoping to return to the sport in 2014.

“For nine years I raced a combination of Outlaw Karts, and then Sprint Cars, and then to just be a spectator the last two years has been rough,” Mendes said. “I understand that opportunities are hard to come by, but I’m willing to do what ever it takes to get some sponsors behind me, and hopefully put something together with a car owner.”

Beginning his racing career at the age of 10, Mendes competed in the Outlaw Karts for five years, until his family purchased Sprint Car equipment when he was 15, and he moved into the 360ci class, competing at various tracks throughout California.

For four-years Mendes wheeled the very familiar Black, White, and Orange family owned No. 29 machine, and racked up four career A feature wins, a long with numerous quick-time awards against some very stiff competition.

As Mendes continued to improve, and gain valuable track, and seat time, some changes in his family occurred, which resulted in his racing equipment being sold, and his racing career being put on hold.

In 2010, Mendes was able to compete sparingly for Burt Lathrop, but unfortunately, the deal was short lived, and Mendes’ racing career has been on hold ever since.

“Racing is such a passion of mine, I would love another opportunity to get behind the wheel and compete,” he added. “I understand it is not a cheap sport, but you can never get anywhere you want to get without putting forth an effort.”

If anyone is interested in sponsoring Mendes, or interested in using his driving services, please contact him by phone at (707) 799-0020 or by email at camronmendes@yahoo.com.

-end-

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY PR: 2014 SCHEDULE RELEASED

Ohsweken, Ontario – January 8, 2014 – The 2014 racing schedule for Ohsweken Speedway was officially released on Wednesday. The schedule features 20 events, beginning with the 19th annual Opening Night on Friday, May 16.

All weekly racing events at the speedway will begin at 7:30p.m. again in 2014, with the new Crate Sprint Car division adding even more great racing to the schedule. Regular weekly racing events will include 20 lap features for the Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars, and Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks, 15 lap features for the Crate Sprint Cars and HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and a 12 lap feature for the Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers.

Racers will hit the track for the first time in 2014 with a Test & Tune Night scheduled for Friday, May 9, while the season concludes with the 10th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals on Saturday, September 13.

Three marquee events highlight the schedule, including the Northern Summer Nationals scheduled for a Monday night again this year, with Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars, Crate Sprint Cars, DIRTcar 358 Modifieds, and HRW Automotive Mini Stocks all on the July 28 card.

The “Greatest Show on Dirt” returns to Ohsweken on Tuesday, July 29 when the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car series will contest the 8th Annual Six Nations Showdown, joined by the Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks, and Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers. The track will be closed on Friday, August 1, following the two special weeknight events.

The 10th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend will include the Sprint Cars and their Ohsweken Shootout during the Night Before the Nationals on Friday, September 12, plus the HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, while Saturday, September 13 will feature the $12,000-to-win CSCN Sprint Car event, plus Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks.

Ohsweken’s weekly Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car competitors will take on some of the best teams in the northeast in 3 challenge events this season, with the Patriot Sprint Tour visiting on June 20, the Southern Ontario Sprints on July 4, and the Empire Super Sprints on August 8.

Two special memorial events also highlight the schedule, with the running of the Brock Leonard Memorial 50 for Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks on July 18, and the Art Hill Memorial 42 for HRW Automotive Mini Stocks on August 9.

The Sportsman Shootout returns for a second consecutive season, with the DIRTcar Sportsman Modifieds set to join the weekly Friday night racing divisions on June 27.

The TUSA Canada West Mod Lites will join the program on June 20, and August 22, while Vintage Cars will be part of the action on July 11.

The track will celebrate “Christmas in July” and Autograph Night on July 25.

Opening Night on May 16, and the Season Championship on September 5 will both include extra-distance feature events for all 5 of Ohsweken’s regular weekly racing divisions.

Stay tuned in the coming weeks for announcements regarding advance ticket ordering information for the Northern Summer Nationals, World of Outlaws Six Nations Showdown, and Canadian Sprint Car Nationals.

RULES & REGISTRATION MEETING THIS SUNDAY
Racers are reminded that the 2014 Ohsweken Speedway Rules & Registration Meeting is quickly approaching this Sunday, January 12. More information is available at www.OhswekenSpeedway.com

2014 ROSTERS
Drivers rosters for the 2014 season are already taking shape, and the 2014 roster page is regularly updated on the track website. Visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com to keep an eye on your favourite driver’s plans for the 2014 season.

About Ohsweken Speedway: Founded in 1996, Ohsweken Speedway is a motorsports complex which includes a 3/8 (0.375) mile clay oval track. The facility is owned by the Styres family, and located in the village of Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada. Ohsweken’s weekly Friday night racing program runs from May to September each year, featuring Sprint Cars, Thunder Stocks, Mini Stocks, and Bombers, while the season finishes each year with the annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals. Ohsweken Speedway also hosts weekly Micro Sprint racing on Thursday nights, and has been a yearly stop on the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series schedule since 2007.

Visit the official Ohsweken Speedway website at www.OhswekenSpeedway.com, like us on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/OHSWEKENSPEEDWAY, follow us on Twitter @OhswekenSpdway, and subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.YouTube.com/user/OhswekenSpdway

Ohsweken Speedway thanks the following sponsors for their support: Arrow Express, Corr/Pak Merchandising Inc., Renway Fuels & Lubricants Heating & Cooling, O’Neil’s Farm Equipment, McDonald’s Restaurants of Paris & Brantford, Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance, Klotz Canada Synthentic Lubricants, Burger Barn, Affordable Towing & Recovery, HRW Automotive, and Gale’s Auto Aftermarket.

2014 Ohsweken Speedway Schedule of Events
(Subject to Change)


Friday, May 9 – Ohsweken Speedway Test & Tune Night

Friday, May 16 – Weekly Racing – “2014 OPENING NIGHT”
- Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars 25
- Crate Sprint Cars 15
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 25
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 20
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 15

Friday, May 23 – Weekly Racing
- Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars 20
- Crate Sprint Cars 15
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 12

Friday, May 30 – Weekly Racing
- Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars 20
- Crate Sprint Cars 15
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 12

Friday, June 6 – Weekly Racing
- Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars 20
- Crate Sprint Cars 15
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 12

Friday, June 13 – Weekly Racing
- Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars 20
- Crate Sprint Cars 15
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 12

Friday, June 20 – Weekly Racing – “CORR/PAK VS. PST”
- Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars vs. Patriot Sprint Tour 25
- Crate Sprint Cars 15
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 12
- TUSA Canada West Mod Lites 20

Friday, June 27 – Weekly Racing – “SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT”
- Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars 20
- Crate Sprint Cars 15
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 12
- DIRTcar Sportsman 25

Friday, July 4 – Weekly Racing – “CORR/PAK VS. SOS”
- Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars vs. Southern Ontario Sprints 25
- Crate Sprint Cars 15
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 12

Friday, July 11 – Weekly Racing
- Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars 20
- Crate Sprint Cars 15
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 12
- Vintage Cars

Friday, July 18 – Weekly Racing – BROCK LEONARD MEMORIAL NIGHT
- Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars 20
- Crate Sprint Cars 15
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 50
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 12

Friday, July 25 – Weekly Racing – “CHRISTMAS IN JULY” & AUTOGRAPH NIGHT
- Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars 20
- Crate Sprint Cars 15
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 12

Monday, July 28 – “NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS”
- Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars 25
- Crate Sprint Cars 20
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 20
- DIRTcar 358 Modifieds 30

Tuesday, July 29 – 8TH ANNUAL “SIX NATIONS SHOWDOWN”
- World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series 30
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 25
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 15

Friday, August 1 – NO RACING

Friday, August 8 – Weekly Racing – “CORR/PAK VS. ESS”
- Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars vs. Empire Super Sprints 25
- Crate Sprint Cars 15
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 12

Friday, August 15 – Weekly Racing – ART HILL MEMORIAL NIGHT
- Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars 20
- Crate Sprint Cars 15
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 42
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 12

Friday, August 22 – Weekly Racing
- Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars 20
- Crate Sprint Cars 15
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 12
- TUSA Canada West Mod Lites 20

Friday, August 29 – Weekly Racing
- Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars 20
- Crate Sprint Cars 15
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 20
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 15
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 12

Friday, September 6 – Weekly Racing – “SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT”
- Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars 25
- Crate Sprint Cars 15
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 25
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 20
- Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers 15

CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS

Thursday, September 11 – NATIONALS TEST & TUNE NIGHT

Friday, September 12 – “NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS”
- 360 Sprint Cars Twin 15′s & Ohsweken Shootout
- HRW Automotive Mini Stocks 20

Saturday, September 13 – 10TH ANNUAL CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS
- $12,000-to-win 360 Sprint Cars 35
- Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks 25

-end-

JOSH WELLER EYES 2014 RISLONE URC CHAMPIONSHIP WITH CAR OWNER KEN ELDRETH
 
At age twenty-eight, Josh Weller will start his eleventh season of sprint car racing and he’s more excited  about 2014 then any prior season. 
 
“The Wild Child” from Mertztown, PA has firmly landed in the seat of the Eldreth Construction 360 sprint car, the 2013 Rislone URC Sprint Series championship winning ride owned by Kenny Eldreth.     “We’re excited about the team and our goal is to go out and win races and hopefully, the championship will follow”.   Weller added, “I really what to get Kenny back-to-back URC Owner titles”.   Weller has been racing a long time, starting in quarter midgets in 1994, he earned the name, “The Wild Child” on his way to some eighty-six victories.  He advanced into micro-sprints where he enjoyed success and in 2003, moved into the 360 sprint cars with URC.  That year, Josh Wellers was URC’s Rookie of the Year.
 
Josh has six URC 360 sprint victories and his talent was further demonstrated by winning 360 sprint features with ASCS and the USCS sprint car racing series.
 
“The deal with Kenny Eldreth came to be fairly quick.  We knew Kenny and well, he’s a good person with high integrity and honestly, I just want to win races for this guy”, commented Weller.   Josh is a quiet, a  rather reserve kind of guy, but when you get him talking about Kenny Eldreth and the coming Rislone URC Series, he begins turning more RPM’s then his 360 sprint car motor.  With this energy and excitement, they very well will be the team to beat.
 
For Weller, this is also a lot about family.  His wife (Tina) and daughter (Aubrey) are with him at all the races.  His parents, Rick and Kim are a big part of the team as well.  Josh’s dad Rick, the long-time chief mechanic for the team, will again be the set-up man for the Eldreth Construction KramerKraft  #25 sprint car.     Joining Eldreth Construction as team sponsors is Assured Automation, a New Jersey based business  that handles automated valves and equipment.
 
The Rislone URC Sprint Series schedule holds twenty-five race dates with many show in Central Pennsylvania, at the race tracks all sprint car driver want to compete at.   Williams  Grove, Lincoln, Selinsgrove and Port Royal Speedway’s are all firmly planted  in the URC schedule.   A change for URC in the coming season is the move  to an open draw verses  handicapping  off of points.     “I’m all for the open draw and fans should expect this to mix up the racing action especially in the final stages of the race”, added Weller.
 
“My favorite track is Grandview, it’s a drivers’ race track and you can make or break your own night”.   Weller continued to say, “You don’t always need the best equipment,  but at Grandview, you need to have it running at the end of the race”.
 
Weller is known for his come from behind style.  No matter how far back he starts, he somehow makes his way to the front by the end of race.   In 2013, he earned the most hard charger bonus awards and one night, between the heat and the feature, he actually passed a total of forty cars.    “We set our car up for the end of the race and let the track come to the car.  As for the driver, I need to be strong the entire race, up on the wheel and you must just keep digging your way to the front, something I learned from racing the 410 sprints”, said Weller.
 
URC has several Super Series events on the schedule, facing off with some of the best sprint car drivers in Central Pennsylvania.    “For the Super Series races, we have to step up our program, it’s  tough and we need to be on our game and they need to be off”.      Weller added,  “the competition  at these shows are guys like Robbie Stillwaggon, Davie Franek, Chuck Hebing, Pat Cannon, Mark Smith and Blane Heimbach.
 
So out of the gate, at the first green flag, the team of Weller and Eldreth plan to be a dominant force and they are  very optimistic about 2014.
 
2014
RISLONE URC Sprint Series Schedule

Friday, April 11         Carolina Speedway/Gastonia, NC  (NP)
Saturday, April 12      Lancaster Speedway/Lancaster, SC  (NP)
Saturday, April 19      Selinsgrove Speedway
Friday, April 25         Big Diamond Raceway
Friday, May 2           Big Diamond Raceway  (Rain Date)
Saturday, May 10        Selinsgrove Speedway  Jack Gunn Memorial $3,500 To Win
Friday, May 16          Bedford Speedway
Saturday, May 17        Delaware International Speedway
Sunday, May 25          Grandview Speedway  (2 Features)
Monday, May 26       Grandview Speedway (Rain Date)
Wednesday, June 4       Lincoln Speedway  MACH 1 Super Series
Friday, June 6          Williams Grove Speedway  MACH 1 Super Series
Friday, June 13         Potomac Speedway
Saturday, June 14       Winchester VA Speedway
Friday, June 20         Bedford Speedway
Saturday, June 21       Grandview Speedway
Saturday, June 28       Selinsgrove Speedway
Saturday, July 26       Selinsgrove Speedway
Friday, August 1         Williams Grove Speedway  Rislone Nationals  $4,000 to win
Saturday, August 9      Selinsgrove The Kramer Cup
Friday, August 22       Williams Grove Speedway
Saturday, August 23     Port Royal Speedway
Saturday, August30      Delaware International Speedway
Saturday, September 27  Selinsgrove  MACH 1  $8,000 to Win
Friday, October 3       Carolina Speedway/Gastonia, NC
Saturday, October 4     Cherokee Speedway/Gaffney, SC
Saturday, October 18    Grandview Speedway  Feature Only
 
For more information, please visit our website at:  www.urcsprints.com
 
-end-

New Egypt Speedway Announces Formation of the New Egypt RaceSaver® Sprint Series

NERS Series Added to All Star Cup Event

New Egypt, NJ--In 2014, the New Egypt Speedway will be running its own RaceSaver® Sprint division titled the New Egypt RaceSaver® Sprint Series. After the TSRS club management and New Egypt Speedway management mutually decided to part ways, the Speedway began negotiations with the RaceSaver® Series and its founder French Grimes to become a RaceSaver® sanctioned track to preserve RaceSaver® Sprint racing at the Speedway for many years to come.

Under the leadership of New Egypt Speedway, the NERS series will race 14 times in 2014 with the rules, handicapping, and point payout remaining the same as it was under the TSRS banner. The Speedway tech officials will work closely with French Grimes to keep the integrity of the RaceSaver® name while the division races with the Speedway. New Egypt tech officials will seal new motors with a RaceSaver® seal and will honor motors sealed by a RaceSaver® legal organization. Tech officials will place numbered destructible tape over all previous seals that will show evidence if it is tampered with.

The 2013 purse will remain intact, while drivers vote to decide how they would like the payout to be distributed. Those finishing in the top 10 in points at the conclusion of the 2014 season will be honored at the annual Awards Banquet at the end of the season.

The NERS series will also be given several practice seasons at the beginning of the year to try to establish a wingless rules package. This is a goal of the Speedway to produce safe and cost effective wingless racing within the RaceSaver® division during the 2014 season. The Speedway would like to debut the wingless NERS during our Military Heroes 30 event on July 5, 2014. A special payout will be devised for all NERS wingless events.

The 2014 addition of the All Star Cup Shootout will also add the NERS series to its schedule. Much like the Modified and Crate divisions series, any RaceSaver® Sprint can enter for their home track or tracks for a $50 per track fee to be entered into the season long point standings. The 25-lap feature will pay $3,005 to win and $200 to take the green. The Sprint All Star Cup point standings will pay $3,005 to win. With the addition of sponsors, both the race payout and the point payout may increase. The Sprint All Star Cup entry forms can be found on the Speedway’s website www.newegyptspeedway.net under the 2014 Forms section.

For more information on the NERS series or All Star Cup, visit our website, “Like” us of Facebook /NewEgyptSpeedwayOfficial, or follow us on Twitter @nesspeedway

-end-

Jared Zimbardi and Steve Poirier Honored as Patriot Sprint Tour Champions

Rich Vleck, ROCHESTER, NY, (December 21, 2013)- Christmas time a season for giving, and on Saturday Night, the Patriot Sprint Tour played the part of Santa Claus, handing out some big money after another big year.

The Patriot Sprint Tour held its annual Season Awards Banquet Saturday Night at Barnard Exempt in Rochester, NY.  A whopping $27,325 in cash prizes was distributed, a true dollar figure that had all teams in attendance smiling.

Jared Zimbardi and Steve Poirier took the largest slices of the point fund on the night, but more than 20 drivers walked away with solid paydays made possible by Hoosier Tire Canada, A-Verdi Storage Containers, Insinger Race Fuels, Original Pizza Logs, Mike Emhof Motorsports, Bonnell’s Collision, Fine Touch Collision and Gater Racing News.

Zimbardi, 26, was crowned the PST America Tour Championship, netting him $5,000.  It was the second championship in three years for the Little Valley, NY driver now residing in Bradford, PA.  Zimbardi bounced back after a sluggish 2012 season to reel off three wins, two coming at the smallest tracks on tour (Bradford and Clinton County) and the other at the largest (Raceway 7).’

Zimbardi was given an Award for Sportsmanship for the eighth year in a row as well, an honor he joked about while accepting his championship trophy. Tony Difonzo, crew man on the 35, was named the Mechanic of the Year.

Poirier, of St. Mathieu de Beleoil, Quebec, made his preseason commitment to run the full PST Canada Tour pay off, as he outlasted Jason Barney over the six months to claim his own $5,000 cash championship.  Poirier was unable to attend the banquet Saturday Night due to a late business conflict, but his head wrench Kevin Loveys was on hand to accept the hardware despite driving through a blizzard on his way down from Montreal.

Scott Just, of Ransomville, NY, was another major award recipient on the night, taking home the Insinger Race Fuels Rookie of the Year, joining a select group.  Just was also named the Original Pizza Logs Dash Series Chapmion.

Defending PST America Champion Scott Kreutter was second in points this season.  In addition, he was honored as the Patriot of the Year for the second-straight season.

Defending PST Canada Champion Justin Barger was third in PST America points this year, Gater Racing News Hard Charger of the Season Tommy Wickham was fourth in the standings for the second-straight year while Geoff Quackenbush rounded out the top five in his return to the tour for the first time in six years.

Brad Knab was sixth in points, ahead of Clint Ide, Scott Just, Bryan Howland and Steve Collins who completed the top-10.  Top newcomer Tyler Graves and fellow rookie Dave Just also were point fund eligible.

Jason Barney finished second in the PST Canada standings, just ahead of Jamie Collard, who finished in that position last year.  Barger and Zimbardi doubled up their point funds, rounding out the top five.

Chris Jones, Glenn Styres, Keith Dempster, Patrick Vigneault and Etienne Girard completed the top 10 in the PST Canada standings.

A special moment on the night was when the Hard Luck Award was handed out to George Suprick.  The 2004 Series Champion’s season was cut short back in June when he suffered a heart attack following a series event at Mercer.  Suprick thanked those in attendance, but made sure to let everyone know how truly lucky he was, before announcing he will be back to race next season.

Former racer and major series supporter Scott Bonnell was recognized for his Dedication to Motorsports, another special award on the night.

After the awards were distributed, each eligible driver in attendance took home a product through random draw.  These items were made possible by Diversified Machine Inc. (DMI), Winters Performance Products, The Brake Man, Saldana Race Prodcuts, M&W Aluminum Products, Insinger Race Fules, Top Flight Wings, Randy’s Racing Filters, Bicknell Racing Products, Eagle Motorsports, Ti22 Peformance, Rod End Supply, MPD Race Products, Ti64 Titanium Products, Crow Racing Products, Brad Penn Oil and Mike Emhof Motorsports.

To conclude the ceremony, PST Owner Mike Emhof took to the podium to shed some light on the 2014 season.  Emhof first declared that once again next season their will be a PST America and PST Canada Series, each paying $5,000 to the champion.  In addition, if a driver can claim both titles, they will receive a $5,000 bonus, meaning that $15,000 will be up for grabs for a single driver.

It was also announced that almost every track on the tour this past season will be part of the 2014 tour, with a few tracks the series was not at last year will return.  It was a great way to close out a great night.

For more information, visit www.PatriotSprintTour.com.

PST America Top-12 (Special Awards in Parenthesis)
Jared Zimbardi (Sportsmanship)
Scott Kreutter (Patriot of the Year)
Justin Barger
Tommy Wickham (Gater Hard Charger)
Geoff Quackenbush (Worst Luck of Draw)
Brad Knab
Clint Ide
Scott Just (Insinger Rookie of the Year, Original Pizza Logs Dash Champion)
Bryan Howland (Best Appearing Car)
Steve Collins
Tyler Graves (Outstanding Newcomer)
Dave Just

PST Canada Top-10
Steve Poirier
Jason Barney
Jamie Collard
Justin Barger
Jared Zimbardi
Chris Jones
Glenn Styres
Keith Dempster
Patrick Vigneault
Etienne Girard
 
Additional Special Awards
Dedication to Motorsports: Scott Bonnell

Hard Luck Award: George Suprick

Mechanic of the Year: Tony DiFonzo

-end-

Civil War Sprint Car Series Presented by Flowmaster Geared Up For Agressive13-Race Schedule

By PJ Petersen

(Aptos, CA)- On the heels of a very competitive Civil War Sprint Car Series Presented by Flowmaster in 2013, the Prentice Motorsports Group has taken command in 2014, and has put together a very competitive13 race schedule traveling to eight different tracks.

“We are very excited with the Civil War Sprint Car Series Presented by Flowmaster in 2014,” President of PMG, John Prentice said. “We have some really big events that boast a very nice payday, and we are excited with the start we are off to with Flowmaster coming on board on top of a nice schedule.”

In 2014 the series will return to Marysville Raceway Park, Antioch Speedway, Petaluma Speedway, the Silver Dollar Speedway, Kings Speedway, will return to the Ocean Speedway for two special shows, and will make its series debut at the Stockton Dirt Track.

The high-octane series will kick its 2014 season off at the Marysville Raceway Park in Marysville, California on March 15th, as it makes it’s first of two stops at the ‘Action Track of the West’. Over the last few years the changes and improvements at the speedway have been tremendous, and we are excited to see what is new in 2014.

On March 29th, the series will invade the Antioch Speedway in Antioch, CA for a lone appearance. In 2013, Brett Rollag pocketed the series win at the speedway is very wintry conditions.

On April 26th the series heads to the sticky Petaluma Speedway for the first of two stops against the always-tough ‘Petaluma Posse’. Last year at the track, fans were treated to two exciting feature events as local standout, Bradley Terrell took one feature, and 2013 Champion, Sean Becker won the late season event, propelling him to the championship.

The month of May brings three events to the schedule, at the Marysville Raceway Park, The Silver Dollar Speedway, and The Placerville Speedway.

Memorial Day Weekend features a Marysville Raceway Park and Silver Dollar Speedway double header. On Saturday night, the series makes it final stop of the season at the Marysville Raceway Park for the Mel Hall Memorial. This is a special race as it pays homage to one of the promoters who helped get the series underway in the early 90’s. in 2013, Justyn Cox put on a show to claim the race win.

Sunday night, the series will head North to the Silver Dollar Speedway, and compete in front of one of the most beautiful back drops of the year, the Silver Dollar Fair. During the 2013 ‘Fair Race’, it was Chico, CA driver, Mason Moore picking up the very popular win.

The series closes May on the 31’st at the Placerville Speedway for the first of two stops to the high-banked ¼ mile. Last year Tim Kaeding, and Andy Gregg scored Civil War wins on the infamous red clay.

The series will return to action on the 5th of July back at the Petaluma Speedway, marking their final appearance there for the 2014 season. This event will be the first of two chances to get locked into the Johnny Key Classic at the Ocean Speedway, as the feature winner will qualify for that feature event.

Making a return to the series schedule in a few years is the Ocean Speedway in Watsonville, CA. posting two of the series’ wealthiest payday’s, the lone Friday night event of the season comes on July 11th for the Howard Kaeding Classic. This marks the first year in the events history that winged 360 sprint cars open on Friday night, for the King of the West 410’s on Saturday night.

August 9th the action picks up at the Placerville Speedway for the prestigious Mark Forni Classic. In 2013, Andy Gregg picked up the very popular win in front of his hometown crowd, as the race honors Mark Forni, who was very active in the Placerville Speedway racing community.  This race marks the second of two Civil War qualifying events for the race winner to qualify for the Johnny Key Classic feature event, should the winner already be locked into the event, no other car will take the lock-in spot.

As the summer winds down, the Civil War Sprint Car Series Presented by Flowmaster action heats up as the stars, and cars of the series make their appearance at the Ocean Speedway for final time of the season in what is one of the track’s marquee events, the 54th Annual Johnny Key Classic.

This race will run on the same format it has in past years, however there will be the two aforementioned Civil War qualifying races, and two qualifying races with the Taco Bravo Series to get locked in. This year the highest point earner not locked into the race in both the Civil War Series Presented by Flowmaster and the Taco Bravo Sprint Series will also be locked in to the Dash pitting all of the lock-in drivers against each other to set the first few rows of the feature event.

On September 3rd Chico, CA is the sight of the annual Wednesday night Civil War Gold Cup. In 2013, Kyle Hirst outlasted Justin Sanders to pick up a very exciting win.

On September 20th, the series will make it’s lone appearance at the spacious Kings Speedway for the Turner Memorial in Hanford, CA. Last year it was Tommy Tarlton picking up a huge win with nearly 50 cars in the pits.

Championship Saturday night will be a huge night on November 1st in Stockton, CA. Much like the 2013 season finale, the Stockton Dirt Track will host their first Civil War Series event,  that will also coincide with the King of the West finale, crowning both California premier series champions in one night.

“We are very pleased with how this schedule came out,” Prentice said. “There are some races that pay very well, and with no conflicting dates between King of the West and the Taco Bravo Series, drivers can get a lot of racing done in state if they chose.”

CIVIL WAR SERIES PRESENTED BY FLOWMASTER- Founded in 1991 as the North-South Series, the Civil War Sprint Car Series was born in 1993 giving 360 Sprint Cars in California a sanctioning body. What started as just a handful of races at three different tracks has evolved into quite the series. In 2014, the Civil War Sprint Car Series will host 14 events at 8 different tracks around California.

-end-

URC SCHEDULE HOLDS 24 RACE DATES, EXCITING CHANGES OFFERED FOR 2014 RISLONE SPRINT SERIES AS A “NEW DEAL” UNFOLDS
 

The sixty-seventh season for the United Racing Company holds much promise with new and exciting changes planned for the coming season.
 
In fact, this could be URC’s biggest season of change,  joined by a welcome statement of, “Come one, Come All”.   The transformation of URC is one of inclusion, to continue to bring together new drivers and race teams, different venues and a “new deal” for 2014. 
 
To drop the green flag early on 2014,  the Rislone URC Sprint Series boasts a schedule of twenty-four race dates with two additional events still in negotiations.   URC’s “Super Series” will offer  nine events taking place in Central Pennsylvania, with  six visits to the Selinsgrove Speedway and three stops at the Williams Grove Speedway.  Special events include the $3,500 to win  Jack Gunn Memorial at Selinsgrove on Saturday night, May 10,  the 9th running of the $4,000 to win Rislone Nationals at Williams Grove on Friday night, August 1st followed by the 1st running of the Kramer Cup, to be run in memory of Kramer Williamson on Saturday night, August 9 at Selinsgrove.  URC will again co-sanction the $8,000 to win 14th Annual Mach1 Chassis National Open at Selinsgrove on Saturday night, September 27. 
 
URC’s “new deal” with an invite of “Come One, Come All” to the competitors will offer the following upgrades.

Rislone returns as URC Tour Sponsor for the 16th consecutive season.

Open draw for heats, redraw for the feature.

Revenge Redraw for the feature at designated events.

Elimination of the 3 out of 5 handicapping penalty.

Elimination of the top 3 from the previous event penalty.

American Racer Tire to return to URC with new sizing and compounds at 2013 pricing.

2014 URC Driver & Owner Champion to each earn  the “Champions Pit Pass” at each URC event in 2015.

$250 to take the green at all regular events with a 22 car starting field.

URC Technical Committee of six owners will be  formed to provide recommendations on car specifications to URC Management.

URC Novelty Stand to Return with URC apparel.

“Champions Celebration” to replace the Banquet with emphasis on fun, food, music, DJ, casual attire,  affordable ticket prices, presentations only to the Champions.

Ladies Auxiliary to be formed to organize the Champions Celebration and various race night autograph sessions, and other activities.

Bolt on weight will be permitted in 2014 with some safety requirements.

305 sprint rules incorporated into URC car specification rules

URC Rule Book modifications-streamline, simplified, made to be user friendly,  eliminate many of the penalties.

URC website enhancements to showcase the drivers and owners of URC. 

URC is currently working on some other modifications to enhance the “new deal” of 2014 but we are still working on some of the final details.    A  complete list will be finalized for the Motorsports Show in January 2014.
 
The 2014 season will introduce many new ideas and a different way for URC to be doing business.   We’ve talked to many owners, drivers and race track Promoters since the middle of the summer.  URC Owners John and Cher Zimmerman and Bob Miller have listened closely to the comments.  There have been countless great suggestions, and we feel we took the very best idea’s while staying within our cost to the Promoters.    Our sponsors remain strong with our organization and the outlook for a prosperous 2014 looks brighter than ever.
 
URC . . . .building the New Deal with a Come One, Come All approach!
 
-end-

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY PR: CRATE SPRINT CARS MEETING THIS SATURDAY

Ohsweken, Ontario – December 3, 2013 – An information session and rules meeting is coming up this weekend for Ohsweken Speedway's new Crate Sprint Cars division joining the weekly Friday night schedule at the track in 2014.

The meeting will be held at the Styres/Hill race shop at 1:00pm on Saturday, December 7. The shop is located at 43 Mohawk Road, around the corner from Townline Variety, near the intersection of Indian Line and Mohawk Road. Those planning to attend are asked to please bring a folding chair with you, if possible.

A crate engine will be on display at the meeting courtesy of Doug Brown, and there will also be at least one car on display with a crate engine installed to allow everyone a look at the finished product. Representatives from Leitch Performance Engines and Klotz Auto Repair & Engine Machine Shop will also be on hand to answer any questions.

The rulebook is available at the following link on the official Ohsweken Speedway website: www.ohswekenspeedway.ca/images/2014602SprintRules.pdf

For more information please contact both Director of Race Night Operations Clinton Geoffrey at clinton@ohswekenspeedway.com, and Director of Race Night Operations/Race Director Doug Leonard at doug@ohswekenspeedway.com, and stay tuned to www.OhswekenSpeedway.com

Meeting dates for the Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars, Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Gale's Auto Aftermarket Bombers will take place early in the new year. Dates will be announced when they are finalized.

2014 ROSTERS
Drivers rosters for the 2014 season are already taking shape, and a 2014 roster page has been added to the track website. Visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information.

-end-

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY PR: HUPPUNEN, WINGER, BOUGHTON, & DEBOER HONOURED AS 2013 OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONS

Ohsweken, Ontario – November 29, 2013 – The 2013 Ohsweken Speedway season was celebrated on Friday night with the annual awards banquet at Carmen’s Banquet Hall in Hamilton.

Jim Huppunen was honoured as the champion of the Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Car Division, while Lee Winger was crowned Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stock champion, Davey Boughton received HRW Automotive Mini Stock accolades, and Dusty DeBoer was awarded his trophy as champion of the Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bomber division.
 
CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING 360 SPRINT CARS – AWARDS:
 
PERFECT ATTENDANCE
Jim Huppunen, Jamie Collard, Mitch Brown, Chris Steele, Shane Ross, Todd Hoddick, Jamie Turner, Tom Huppunen, Derek Jonathan, Keith Dempster, Havard Daniels, Steve Goldner, and Conor Mahoney.

BROWN AUTO SERVICE HARD CHARGER
Jamie Collard (passed 74 cars in feature race action)
 
“HARD LUCK”
James Evans
 
DEDICATION TO RACING
Mikey Kruchka
 
IMAGEFACTOR.CA BEST APPEARING CAR
Jim Huppunen
 
MECHANIC OF THE YEAR
Doug Brown
 
MOST IMPROVED DRIVER
Shane Ross
 
SPORTSMANSHIP
Jamie Turner
 
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Jeremy Hughes
 
DRIVER OF THE YEAR
(Voted on by drivers)
Jim Huppunen

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING 360 SPRINT CARS
POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP
Jim Huppunen
 
The Top 10 in the Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars were:
1st – Jim Huppunen
2nd – Jamie Collard
3rd – Mitch Brown
4th – Chris Steele
5th – Shane Ross
6th – Todd Hoddick
7th – Glenn Styres
8th – Dain Naida
9th – Derek Jonathan
10th – Keith Dempster

Ohsweken Speedway would like to thank all the racers, fans, staff, sponsors, and everyone else who made 2013 our best season yet! 67 drivers/teams were honoured for perfect attendance in 2013, and the fans were treated to high car counts and great competition each night.
 
Weekly Friday night racing action is again on tap for Ohsweken’s 19th season in 2014, featuring Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars, the new GM 602 Crate Sprint Car division, Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Gale’s Auto Aftermarket Bombers. Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information.
 
-end-

Harli White Crowned Champion At 2013 OCRS Banquet

Tulsa, Oklahoma (November 23, 2013) – Harli White was officially crowned as the 2013 Oil Capital Racing Series sprint car champion at the Clarion Inn Hotel in a capacity filled banquet hall this evening. White led the points chase from the first race of the season and tallied seven wins overall in her Maxim framed sprinter with Boyd Racing Engines providing the power. White’s father Charlie was recognized as the 2013 OCRS Mechanic of the Year. The teams sponsors are: Jerry Tucker Roustabout, Terraco Soil Farming, Crash Enterprises, All Star Café and Charlie’s Trucking.

Danny Smith was acknowledged for his season ending runner-up finish in the Hoosier Tire Southwest points fund chase while Johnny Kent, Kade Morton and Kyle Clark finished in positions third through fifth respectively. Morton was also tabbed as the Brodix/PM-Pro rookie of the Year with Miss Shayla Waddell presenting Morton with his award on behalf of PM-Pro. The balance of the top ten were: Alex DeCamp, Chance Morton, Casey Wills, Michael Tyre and Alex Sewell. Michael Bookout (11th place) and Perry Pickard (15th place) were acknowledged as 2013 point funds recipients as well for making the minimum 75% of the scheduled events.

A special “Lifetime of Excellence” acknowledgement was presented in honor of Bob Westphal of WESMAR Racing Engines fame who passed away this summer. Kelly Westphal accepted the plaque that was created for this presentation and he gave a speech in the only manner Kelly can…. Humorous! All of the OCRS series sponsors were acknowledged with White collecting the AmeriFlex Hose and Accessories “Hardest Charger of the Year” award.

White was also crowned as the first OCRS ‘Non-Wing’ sprint car champion for the non-winged events that dotted the 2013 OCRS schedule. Danny Smith was awarded a special award by Larry and Linda Dean in honor of their beloved daughter Dena.

Over $170,000 in cash was paid out during the year along with several thousand dollars in contingency awards handed out as well. In addition to White’s championships and the top ten/point fund recipients, the complete OCRS team awards were:

AmeriFlex Hose & Accessories 'Hardest Charger': Harli White
Brodix / PM-Pro Rookie of the Year: Kade Morton
Most Improved Driver of the Year: Kyle Clark
Don Young Award (Best Looking Car of the Year): Alex DeCamp
Sportsmanship of the Year: Danny Smith
Perseverance of the Year: Dan Schnackenburg
Mechanic of the Year: Charlie White
Spirit of the Year: Johnny Kent

In addition to the 2013 awards ceremony, the attendees were entertained by comedian/hypnotist Bruce James who had the crowd laughing throughout his show. The night concluded with music and dancing.

OCRS wishes to thank Danny and Tina Smith and their Same Day Auto Repair company for sponsoring the 2013 OCRS banquet. Congratulations to all the teams for an outstanding season. OCRS wishes to thank all of the track promoters and all the fans of the OCRS series for your support and we look forward to making 2014 better yet!

It’s just 126 more days till the start of the 2014 Oil Capital Racing Series 13th season that will kick off at the Brill Motor Speedway in Meeker, Oklahoma…… “Get Ready”

-end-

Brewerton And Fulton Speedway To Gauge 305 Sprint Car Interest For 2014 This Saturday At National Parts Peddler Show

BALDWINSVILLE, NY – NOVEMBER 20, 2013 (By Dave Medler) – With the popularity growing for 305 Sprint Cars, the Brewerton and Fulton Speedway are looking to this Saturday, November 23rd 11:00 am 305 Sprint Car meeting at the National Parts Peddler Show. The show takes place at the Center Of Progress Building at the New York State Fairgrounds.

Anyone interested about running this class in 2014 and beyond is encouraged to attend so that management can talk to interested teams and get a feel if this is the direction to go. Early response has been very positive from racers.

Any question you might have please contact Cory Reed at the track winter phone (315) 638-4056 or cory@fultonspeedway.com . You can interact year round with drivers and fans by visiting the Facebook pages.    https://www.facebook.com/BrewertonSpeedway?fref=ts or https://www.facebook.com/FultonSpeedway?fref=ts .

You’re invited to check the new websites for both tracks.

http://brewertonspeedway.com/  -  http://fultonspeedway.com/ .

-end-

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY PR: CRATE SPRINT CARS INFORMATION SESSION & RULES MEETING SET FOR DECEMBER 7

Ohsweken, Ontario – November 1, 2013 – An information session and rules meeting has been scheduled for the recently-announced Crate Sprint Cars division joining the weekly Friday night schedule at Ohsweken Speedway in 2014.

The meeting will be held at the Styres/Hill race shop at 43 Mohawk Road at 1:00pm on Saturday, December 7. The shop is located at 43 Mohawk Road, around the corner from Townline Variety, near the intersection of Indian Line and Mohawk Road. Those planning to attend are asked to please bring a folding chair with you, if possible.

Track officials are working to finalize the rulebook for the new Crate Sprint Car division, which will be released prior to the Ohsweken Speedway Awards Banquet coming up on Friday, November 29. For more information please contact both Director of Race Night Operations Clinton Geoffrey at clinton@ohswekenspeedway.com, and Director of Race Night Operations/Race Director Doug Leonard at doug@ohswekenspeedway.com, and stay tuned to www.OhswekenSpeedway.com

Meeting dates for the Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars, Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Gale's Auto Aftermarket Bombers will take place early in the new year. Dates will be announced when they are finalized.

-end-

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY PR: 602 GM CRATE SPRINT CARS TO JOIN WEEKLY FRIDAY NIGHT SCHEDULE IN 2014

Ohsweken, Ontario – October 30, 2013 – Ohsweken Speedway officials are excited to announce the formation of a new division which will join the weekly Friday night racing schedule in 2014.

Ohsweken's Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars, Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Gale's Auto Aftermarket Bombers will be joined each week by a new developmental Sprint Car division. The new division will be similar to the Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars - including utilizing wings - but only GM 602 crate engines will be allowed.

Other details and rules for the new division will be released shortly. For more information please contact both General Manager Nathan Christensen at nathan@ohswekenspeedway.com, and Director of Race Night Operations & Race Director Doug Leonard at doug@ohswekenspeedway.com, and stay tuned to www.OhswekenSpeedway.com

-end-

Campbell Cruises, Three–Peat for Johnson in NCRA Sprint Finale

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – Park City, Kansas – October 26, 2013 - Jeremy Campbell took advantage of a mishap involving the front row starters to take the lead at the start and never look back in claiming the season finale for the National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products 360-ci sprint car division Saturday night at 81 Speedway in Park City And while Campbell claimed his second tour feature win of the season, C.J. Johnson claimed a three-peat performance in locking up the 2013 tour championship.

S&S Trailer Sales pole sitter Jeff Stasa and outside front row starting Jason Martin raced side by side for position as the green flag fell for the twenty lap feature and was battling for the lead when Stasa got sideways entering turn three and collected Martin to bring out the caution. Stasa would tag the tail end of the field while Martin’s night would come to an end.

The restart saw third starting Campbell inherit the lead and would quickly open up a half stretch lead over second running Jordan Boston. The second and final caution flag of the night would wave for Boston as he went for a spin in turn two.

The final restart would put Johnson on Campbell’s rear bumper as the two drivers setting first and second in the point standings set the pace with Campbell getting a jump and once again took a commanding lead. That would be as close as Johnson would get as Campbell worked the bottom of the track to perfection and cruised the rest of the way to claim the victory.

Johnson laid claim to his third straight tour championship and fourth career with the series. Jon Freeman turned in a strong season ending performance to finish third while Don Droud, jr. came from his eleventh starting position using the cushion to bring the Ochs Brothers #1x sprinter home fourth while Marc Robe rounded out the top five.

The two, eight lap heat races were won by Martin and Stasa.

Johnson along with the rest of the top ten in final point standings will be officially awarded at the season ending banquet in late January. Information will be forthcoming in the coming weeks

NCRA 360 Sprints
81 Speedway/Park City, Kansas
October 26, 2013

A Feature: 1) Jeremy Campbell, 2) C.J. Johnson, 3) Jon Freeman, 4) Don Droud, Jr., 5) Marc Robe, 6) Jason Danley, 7) Kris Miller, 8) Jeff Stasa, 9) Rick Wright, Jr., 10) Jake Greider, 11) J.D. Johnson, 12) Jordan Boston, 13) Jason Martin

-end-

It’s Sammy Swindell for the Third Time at STN

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 26, 2013) – Another birthday translated into another win for Sammy Swindell as he wired the field in Saturday night’s 26th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires 40-lap finale atop I-30 Speedway’s high-banked, ¼-mile clay oval.

After locking into his 11th career STN finale with a win in Thursday’s preliminary feature, the veteran shoe bested son Kevin Swindell in the opening pair of corners and was in firm command the rest of the way as he celebrated his 58th birthday by collecting the $15,000 winner’s share over this year’s STN field of 105 competitors from 21 different states.

Swindell took the top spot in the 40-lapper that was interrupted by a pair of cautions at the lap 19 mark and ultimately beat Christopher Bell and Friday night winner Anthony Nicholson to the checkered flag.

In an unlikely turn of events, the elder Swindell landed on the pole of the night’s Dash when Kevin pulled the number one card in the Cheater’s Day style draw during a rain delay of nearly four hours following the “D” Mains.  After a couple of minutes of deliberation, Kevin handed the pole position to his father, commenting “Happy Birthday”.

It was all Sammy Swindell from there as he added his third career STN triumph and second in three years after previous scores in 2011 and 1990.

Swindell won the Dash with ease to earn the pole for the $84,175 feature event, with Kevin making the move from third to second to start alongside his father in the main event.

And, after the pair entered turn one side-by-side on the initial lap and rubbed wheels, Sammy set the pace with Kevin giving chase for the first half of the race.

While Sammy slipped away by several car lengths early until traffic came into play after just eight laps, Kevin closed in to Sammy’s tailtank on the 13th round and kept the heat on Sammy until looping it exiting turn four on the 20th round.

With Kevin Swindell taking it pitside, seventh-runner David Gravel was pinched into the frontstretch wall on the restart and lost the right front wheel exiting turn two, collecting Channin Tankersley and Seth Bergman in the melee with all three done for the night.

Battling past Nicholson for position on the 16th lap, 18-year-old Bell restarted on Swindell’s tailtank in position to challenge for the win after starting tenth.  Swindell’s Big Game Tree Stands No. 1 proved to stout though, gunning into the lead and slipping away from Bell and company.

Swindell opened a straightaway advantage in short order and, despite traffic over the final nine laps, was able to take the checkered flag with a comfortable advantage.

Bell jumped the cushion in Brandon Berryman’s No. 31b to allow Nicholson back into second on the 21st lap before regaining the position on the 25th round and then distancing himself from the remainder of the field to snare runner-up honors for the second year in a row.

Nicholson rounded out the podium in his first career STN championship feature start, Johnny Herrera crossed the stripe fourth in his first STN final start since 1990 and Shane Stewart was among the top five for the sixth time after winning the night’s Second “B” Main.

Chad Kemenah was sixth with Ray Allen Kulhanek, event rookie Terry McCarl, Dustin Morgan and Brandon Hanks completing the top ten.

McCarl was the top finisher of three STN rookie contenders to make it the 40-lap finale with his eighth place showing, besting Tyler Thomas in 13th and Kraig Kinser in 19th.

Three other drivers started their first career STN Championship finale including Nicholson in third along with Brandon Hanks in tenth and Tankersley in 16th.

Nic Jenkins and Ryan Beechler opened the night with wins in “E” Main action, with Justin Henderson and J.P. Bailey victorious in “D” Main action before Mother Nature intervened with showers that delayed the proceedings.

When action resumed, Zach Pringle and Paul Nienhiser topped “C” Main action with Kemenah and Stewart winning “B” Mains.

The First “B” Main offered up some drama in the battle for the seven transfer positions with Sam Hafertepe, Jr., first turned around by Dalton Davis for seventh and then Tony Bruce, Jr., and Davis getting together soon after with Zach Pringle flipping in the ensuing chaos.  Hanks and Derek Hagar were the primary beneficiaries of the chaotic turn of events by landing transfer positions.

26th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires Saturday Results:

“E” Main (Top 4 Advance to Corresponding “D” Main):

First “E” Main (6 Laps):  1. 1j-Nic Jenkins, 2. 69-Larry Howery, 3. 42-Henry Gustavus, 99-Blake Jenkins.  DNS: 27x-Andy Shouse, 0m-Andy McElhannon, 12m-Kolt Walker, 5x-Tyson Hall, 93-Chris Sweeney, 3n-Nate Van Haaften, 12s-Adam Schmidt, 77x-Wayne Johnson, 8a-Wyatt Burks, 12-Jerrod Hull.

Second “E” Main (12 Laps):  1. 6b-Ryan Beechler, 2. 17wx-Cole Wood, 3. 12r-Nick Roberts, 4. 88m-Scottie McDonald, 5. 38-Rick Pringle, 6. 13-Todd Fayard.  DNS: 81a-Chris Morgan, 4j-John James, 87r-Aaron Reutzel, 13TT-Triston Tidmore, 13T-Taylor Tidmore, 5s-Tyler Smith, 31-Brandon Berryman.

“D” Mains (Top 4 Advance to Corresponding “C” Main):

First “D” Main (12 Laps):  1. 91-Justin Henderson, 2. 49-Shawn Dancer, 3. 17x-Josh Baughman, 4. 39c-Travis Rilat, 5. 4pm-Whit Gastineau, 6. 57-Kyle Chady, 7. 42-Henry Gustavus, 8. 31g-Johnny Gardner, 9. 99-Blake Jenkins, 10. 40dd-Caleb Griffith, 11. 4x-Shawn Petersen, 12. 51-Matt Ward, 13. 1j-Nic Jenkins.  DNS: 8-Alex Sewell, 01-Roger Crockett, 69-Larry Howery.

Second “D” Main (12 Laps):  1. 45b-J.P. Bailey, 2. 11s-Patrick Stasa, 3. 74e-Claud Estes, 4. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 5. 17m-Austin Brown, 6. 3-A.G. Rains, 7. 17wx-Cole Wood, 8. 27-Beau Stewart, 9. 23-Howard Moore, 10. 21-Ryan Kitchen, 11. 5r-Jerod Roller, 12. X-Charlie Louden, 13. 12r-Nick Roberts, 14. 36-Jonathan Beason, 15. 6b-Ryan Beechler, 16. 88m-Scottie McDonald.

“C” Mains (Top 4 Advance to Corresponding “B” Main):

First “C” Main (12 Laps):  1. 14z-Zach Pringle, 2. 95-Matt Covington, 3. 21x-Joey Moughan, 4. 9p-Parker Price-Miller, 5. 53-Jack Dover, 6. 39c-Travis Rilat, 7. 91-Justin Henderson, 8. 21tx-Brandon Schure, 9. 17g-Cody Gardner.  DNS: 29-Brandon Hahn, 05-Brad Loyet, 14k-Kyle Bellm, 41-Jason Johnson, 39-Brad Bowden, 49-Shawn Dancer, 17x-Josh Baughman.

Second “C” Main (12 Laps):  1. 9-Paul Nienhiser, 2. 1-Sean McClelland, 3. 17w-Harli White, 4. 2j-Gary Taylor, 5. 26-Marshall Skinner, 6. 1h-Kyle Hirst, 7. 81-Danny Wood, 8. 74e-Claud Estes, 9. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 10. 17h-Blake Hahn, 11. 94-Jeff Swindell, 12. 11s-Patrick Stasa, 13. 88-Tim Crawley. DNS: w20-Greg Wilson, 19-Klint Angelette, 45b-J.P. Bailey.

"B” Mains (Top 7 from each Advance to “A” Main):

First “B” Main (15 Laps):  1. 6s-Chad Kemenah, 2. 82-David Gravel, 3. 93m-Dustin Morgan, 4. 6T-Terry McCarl, 5. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 6. 3h-Brandon Hanks, 7. 9jr-Derek Hagar, 8. 4am-Mike Goodman, 9. 9p-Parker Price-Miller,10. 21x-Joey Moughan, 11. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 12. 95-Matt Covington, 13. 12d-Dalton Davis, 14. 14z-Zach Pringle, 15. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 16. 1m-Danny Lasoski.

Second “B” Main (15 Laps):  1. 3g-Shane Stewart, 2. 31b-Christopher Bell, 3. 23x-Seth Bergman, 4. 0-Channin Tankersley, 5. 22h-Randy Hannagan, 6. 59-Kraig Kinser, 7. 6-Tim Shaffer, 8. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 9. 7s-Jason Sides, 10. 2j-Gary Taylor, 11. 87b-Jason Barney, 12. 1-Sean McClelland, 13. 9-Paul Nienhiser, 14. 10-Terry Gray, 15. 17w-Harli White, 16. 21b-Brian Brown.

Dash for Cash (Finish Determines Alignment of Front Three Rows of Main Event):

Dash (6 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 1-Sammy Swindell (1), 2. 71x-Kevin Swindell (3), 3. 45x-Johnny Herrera (4), 4. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek (2), 5. 16-Anthony Nicholson (5), 6. 87T-Tyler Thomas (6).

26th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires Championship “A” Feature:

A Feature (40 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 1-Sammy Swindell (1) [$15,000], 2. 31b-Christopher Bell (10) [$10,000], 3. 16-Anthony Nicholson (5) [$7,500], 4. 45x-Johnny Herrera (3) [$5,000], 5. 3g-Shane Stewart (8) [$2,800], 6. 6s-Chad Kemenah (7) [$2,750], 7. 21t-Ray Allen Kulhanek (4) [$2,725], 8. 6T-Terry McCarl (13) [$2,700], 9. 93m-Dustin Morgan (11) [$2,675], 10. 3h-Brandon Hanks (17) [$2,650], 11. 22h-Randy Hannagan (16) [$2,625], 12. 3-A.G. Rains (21) [$2,600], 13. 87T-Tyler Thomas (6) [$2,575], 14. 9jr-Derek Hagar (19) [$2,550], 15. 82-David Gravel (9) [$2,525], 16. 0-Channin Tankersley (14) [$2,500], 17. 23x-Seth Bergman (12) [$2,500], 18. 71x-Kevin Swindell (2) [$2,500], 19. 59-Kraig Kinser (18) [$2,500], 20. 03-Joe Wood, Jr. (15) [$2,500], 21. 6-Tim Shaffer (20) [$2,500], 22. 1m-Danny Lasoski (22) [$2,500].

Lap Leaders: Sammy Swindell 1-40.

Note: A.G. Rains earned a starting berth via I-30 Speedway track champion provisional and Danny Lasoski started the main event via the STN Open Provisional.

-end-

Saturday’s STN Feature Lineups

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 26, 2013) – A total of 105 competitors from 21 different states have battled it out atop I-30 Speedway’s ¼-mile clay oval over two qualifying nights to set the stage for Saturday night’s 26th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires championship slate of feature events.

Six drivers have already made their way into the $15,000-to-win, $2,500-to-start STN finale with the remaining 99 set to battle it out for the remaining 14 starting positions in the crown jewel Sprint Car racing event.

 Among those already in the STN finale are Memphis area drivers Sammy Swindell and Anthony Nicholson, both of whom picked off preliminary feature wins.  Two-time STN champion Swindell locked into his 11th career STN finale with a Thursday night score while darkhorse Nicholson secured his first career STN championship feature starting berth with Friday night’s win.

Also earning starting spots are prelim runner-ups Tyler Thomas (Collinsville, OK) and Kevin Swindell (Germantown, TN) along with third-place finishers Ray Allen Kulhanek (Conroe, TX) and Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, NM).

Celebrating his 58th birthday on Saturday, Sammy Swindell is the only one of seven past STN champions competing this year to already lock into the finale.  His son, Kevin Swindell, is second on the seniority charts among the six already locked in with three previous STN championship feature starts.

Kulhanek and Herrera will both start their second career STN finale, while it’s a first for both Nicholson and event rookie Thomas.  Kulhanek’s previous start came in 2011 while Herrera’s last STN feature start was in 1990.

Those six drivers will battle it out the Dash for Cash to determine the alignment of the front three rows of the main event that will pay out a minimum of $79,175.  The Dash lineup will be determined by a Cheater’s Day style draw.

The balance of the 20-car feature field will be filled by the top seven finishers from the Twin “B” Mains.  A 21st starting position is reserved for I-30 Speedway track champion A.G. Rains should he not race his way into the feature field, which would push the feature total alone to $81,675.  Rains is slated to start seventh in the Second “D” Main.

A 22nd starting position is available to the top finisher among Wednesday night’s STN Open top four that doesn’t race into the feature tomorrow night.  With Wednesday runner-up Herrera racing into the show with a third-place run on Friday, STN Open winner Danny Lasoski, third-place Christopher Bell and fourth-runner Tim Crawley are eligible in that order. 

Lasoski starts fifth in Saturday’s First “B” Main that takes seven transfers, Bell starts fifth in the Second “B” Main and Crawley starts 12th in the Second “C” Main.  If the STN Open Provisional is utilized, Saturday’s feature payout alone with climb to $82,175

Saturday’s racing action gets under way with hot laps at 6:00 p.m.  Tickets for Saturday’s card are just $26.  For more information, contact the track at 501-455-4567.

Those unable to be on hand for all the action in person can still catch every lap live via Pay-Per-View.  Just check www.shorttracknationals.com for details and pricing information.

The lineups…

Locked into “A” Main:

1s Sammy Swindell (Germantown, TN), 16 Anthony Nicholson (Millington, TN), 87T Tyler Thomas (Collinsville, OK) 71 Kevin Swindell (Germantown, TX), 21T Ray Allen Kulhanek (Conroe, TX) and 45x Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, NM).

First “B” Main (Top 7 Make Up Inside Rows 4-10 of “A” Main):
6s Chad Kemenah (Alvada, OH) – 82 David Gravel (Watertown, CT)
93m Dustin Morgan (Tulsa, OK) – 03 Joe Wood, Jr. (Oklahoma City, OK)
1m Danny Lasoski (Dover, MO) – 15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX)
6T Terry McCarl (Altoona, IA) – 18 Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS)
4am Mike Goodman (Broken Arrow, OK) – 9jr Derek Hagar (Marion, AR)
12d Dalton Davis (Millington, TN) – 3h Brandon Hanks (Burlison, TN)
C Main 1 Transfer 1 – C Main 1 Transfer 2
C Main 1 Transfer 3 – C Main 1 Transfer 4

Second “B” Main (Top 7 Make Up Outside Rows 4-10 of “A” Main):
3g Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK) – 23x Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA)
22h Randy Hannagan (San Jose, CA) – 0 Channin Tankersley (Highlands, TX)
31b Christopher Bell (Norman, OK) – 17b Ryan Bickett (Ramona, SD)
7s Jason Sides (Bartlett, TN) – 59 Kraig Kinser (Bloomington, IN)
87b Jason Barney (Brewerton, NY) – 10 Terry Gray (Bartlett, TN)
21b Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO) – 6 Tim Shaffer (Aliquippa,PA)
C Main 2 Transfer 1 – C Main 2 Transfer 2
C Main 2 Transfer 3 – C Main 2 Transfer 4

First “C” Main (Top 4 Advance to First “B” Main):
95 Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK) – 14z Zach Pringle (Benton, AR)
29 Brandon Hahn (Tulsa, OK) – 53 Jack Dover (Springfield, NE)
17g Cody Gardner (Benton, AR) – 21x Joey Moughan (Springfield, IL)
O5 Brad Loyet (Sunset Hills, MO) – 9p Parker Price-Miller (Kokomo, IN)
14k Kyle Bellm (Nixa, MO) – 41 Jason Johnson (Eunice, LA)
39 Brad Bowden (Hernando, MS) – 21tx Brandon Schure (El Paso, TX)
D Main 1 Transfer 1 – D Main 1 Transfer 2
D Main 1 Transfer 3 – D Main 1 Transfer 4
 
Second “C” Main (Top 4 Advance to Second “B” Main):
9 Paul Nienhiser (Chapin, IL) – 17w Harli White (Lindsay, OK)
2j Gary Taylor (Snohomish, WA) – 1 Sean McClelland (Tulsa, OK)
W20 Greg Wilson (Benton Ridge, OH) – 81 Danny Wood (Norman, OK)
1h Kyle Hirst (Loomis, CA) – 17h Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK)
26 Marshall Skinner (West Memphis, AR) – 19 Klint Angelette (Thibodaux, LA)
94 Jeff Swindell (Bartlett, TN) – 88 Tim Crawley (Benton, AR)
D Main 2 Transfer 1 – D Main 2 Transfer 2
D Main 2 Transfer 3 – D Main 2 Transfer 4

First “D” Main (Top 4 Advance to First “C” Main):
49-Shawn Dancer (Delphos, OH) – 57 Kyle Chady (Benton, IL)
8 Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK) – 91 Justin Henderson (Sioux Falls, SD)
17x Josh Baughman (Odessa, TX) – 31g Johnny Gardner (Benton, AR)
4pm Whit Gastineau (Moore, OK) – 39c Travis Rilat (Forney, TX)
51 Matt Ward (Glenpool, OK) – 4x Shawn Petersen (Irving, TX)
40dd Caleb Griffith (Sandusky, OH) – 01 Roger Crockett (Medford, OR)
E Main 1 Transfer 1 – E Main 1 Transfer 2
E Main 1 Transfer 3 – E Main 1 Transfer 4

Second “D” Main (Top 4 Advance to Second “C” Main):
11s Patrick Stasa (Kingman, KS) – 45b J.P. Bailey (Fort Worth, TX)
17m Austin Brown (Millstadt, IL) – 74e Claud Estes (Godley, TX)
21k Ryan Kitchen (Weston, NE) – 7m Kevin Ramey (Fort Worth, TX)
3 A.G. Rains (West Memphis, AR) – 27 Beau Stewart (Xenia, OH)
23 Howard Moore (Memphis, TN) – X Charlie Louden (Camden, AR)
36 Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, OK) – 5r Jerod Roller (Olive Branch, MS)
E Main 2 Transfer 1 – E Main 2 Transfer 2
E Main 2 Transfer 3 – E Main 2 Transfer 4

First “E” Main (Top 4 Advance to First “D” Main):
27x Andy Shouse (Oklahoma City, OK) – 69 Larry Howery (Hearne, TX)
0m Andy McElhannon (Hernando, MS) – 12m Kolt Walker (Graham, TX)
1j Nic Jenkins (Benton, AR) – 5x Tyson Hall (Longview, TX)
99 Blake Jenkins (Benton, AR) – 93 Chris Sweeney (Houston, TX)
3n Nate Van Haaften (Otley, IA) – 12s Adam Schmidt (Haubstadt, IN)
42 Henry Gustavus (Olive Branch, MS) – 77x Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK)
8a Wyatt Burks (Topeka, KS) – 12 Jerrod Hull (Sikeston, MO)

Second “E” Main (Top 4 Advance to Second “D” Main):
12r Nick Roberts (Bloomingburg, OH) – 6b Ryan Beechler (McKinney, TX)
81a Chris Morgan (Independence, MO) – 88m Scottie McDonald (New Caney, TX)
17wx Cole Wood (Elk Grove, CA) – 38 Rick Pringle (Benton, AR)
4j John James (Iowa Park, TX) – 87r Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX)
13TT Triston Tidmore (Hernando, MS) – 13T Taylor Tidmore (Hernando, MS)
13 Todd Fayard (Saucier, MS) – 5s Tyler Smith (Olive Branch, MS)
31 Brandon Berryman (Missouri City, TX)

Lineups subject to change. 

-end-

Nicholson Pulls Off STN Stunner in Friday Prelim

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 25, 2013) – Tennessee’s Anthony Nicholson pulled off what ranks among the biggest surprise wins in STN history by topping Friday night’s 25-lap preliminary feature at I-30 Speedway’s 26th Annual Short Track Nationals.

Nicholson outdueled Johnny Herrera in the early rounds and then denied Kevin Swindell’s last lap bid to post the victory in his No. 16 entry, securing a spot among the front three rows of Saturday night’s $15,000-to-win, $2,500-to-start STN Championship Feature event.

“If you would have told me a couple days ago that I would even make the show, I wouldn’t have believed it,” Nicholson commented after topping Friday’s 56 car field that brought this year’s STN total to 106 competitors.  “I’m just beside myself right now!”

While Nicholson locked into his first career STN finale with the triumph, Kevin Swindell landed a spot in his fourth STN championship feature by snaring runner-up honors while Herrera raced into his just his second STN finale and first since 1990 by claiming third.

While Nicholson’s third overall win of the year to go along with a pair of USCS scores may have come as a surprise, the Millington, TN, shoe was clearly among the fastest cars all night.  Nicholson raced from sixth to win his heat race then held on to the high point total by advancing from sixth to fourth in his qualifier to earn the pole position for the feature.

With Herrera starting to Nicholson’s outside, the duo battled in side-by-side fashion for the opening pair of circuits before Herrera took command to complete lap three.  But Nicholson took quick advantage of a turn two bobble to reclaim the lead on lap four before the red flag flew for Greg Wilson’s flip in turn two after being unable to avoid a sideways Brandon Hahn.

After Hahn’s front axle broke and he spun a lap later collecting Paul Nienhiser in the process, the balance of the race ran off in non-stop fashion.

With Nicholson holding Herrera and Chad Kemenah at bay, tenth-starter Kevin Swindell was sixth by the lap four red flag stoppage before disposing of David Gravel and Shane Stewart for fourth by the eighth circuit.

Reaching the tail of the field on the 18th lap, Nicholson’s pursuers closed in on his tailtank.  As the leaders bunched up in the final handful of laps, Swindell took to the high side to rally around Kemenah for third on the 23rd lap and then past Herrera for second on the white flag circuit.

As Nicholson stuck to the low line, Swindell made a valiant effort in the final pair of corners to make it a Swindell sweep of preliminary action after Sammy won Thursday night’s feature.  But, when he missed the cushion coming off of turn four, Nicholson was able to secure the landmark victory.

“We were good on the bottom and I knew there were some guys there, I was gonna make ‘em go by on the high side though,” Nicholson explained.

Swindell settled for a close second in Bernie Stuebgen’s Indy Race Parts No. 71x with Herrera third in the Print Place No. 45x.

After running third from the outset, Kemenah fell one spot shy of a lock-in position in Ron Hammon’s No. 6s machine in fourth with Shane Stewart rounding out the top five in the Gaerte No. 3g.

Gravel was sixth, with Sam Hafertepe, Jr., advancing nine positions by racing from 16th to seventh.  Dustin Morgan crossed the stripe eighth, with Wednesday’s STN Open winner Danny Lasoski in ninth and 18th-starter Kraig Kinser completing the top ten.

Parker Price-Miller, Joe Wood, Jr., Jack Dover, Nicholson, Claud Estes, Patrick Stasa and Kemenah topped heat race action, with Brandon Hahn, Paul Nienhiser, Tony Bruce, Jr., Swindell and Morgan winning qualifying races.

Wilson, Hafertepe, Jr., and Gary Taylor won the “B” Main.

After Shawn Dancer flipped on the opening lap of hot laps, fellow Ohio shoe Beau Stewart was among heat race flippers that also included Kolt Walker, Tyler Smith and Jerrod Roller.  All returned to action except Smith.

Wyatt Burks walked away from one of the wilder rides of the night as the green flag flew upon the First “B” Main.

The 26th Annual Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires at I-30 Speedway wraps up with Saturday night’s championship slate of feature events, with hot laps getting under way at 6:00 p.m.

26th Annual Short Track Nationals Friday Night Results:

Heat Races:

First Heat (10 Laps):  1. 9p-Parker Price-Miller, 2. 49-Shawn Dancer, 3. 3g-Shane Stewart, 4. 87r-Aaron Reutzel, 5. 4pm-Whit Gastineau, 6. 13T-Taylor Tidmore, 7. 99-Blake Jenkins, 8. 01-Roger Crocket (Disqualified; Failed to report to scales after finishing third).

Second Heat (10 Laps):  1. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 2. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 3. 10-Terry Gray, 4. 17m-Austin Brown, 5. 51-Matt Ward, 6. 5r-Jerod Roller, 7. 5s-Tyler Smith, 8. 12m-Kolt Walker.

Third Heat (10 Laps):  1. 53-Jack Dover, 2. 82-David Gravel, 3. 2j-Gary Taylor, 4. 45b-J.P. Bailey, 5. 26-Marshall Skinner, 6. 3n-Nate Van Haaften, 7. 1h-Kyle Hirst. DNS: 12h-Jerrod Hull.

Fourth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 2. 21k-Ryan Kitchen, 3. 88m-Scottie McDonald, 4. 59-Kraig Kinser, 5. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 6. 36-Jonathan Beason, 7. 42-Henry Gustavus, 8. 27-Beau Stewart.

Fifth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 74e-Claud Estes, 2. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 3. 87b-Jason Barney, 4. W20-Greg Wilson, 5. 71x-Kevin Swindell, 6. 8-Alex Sewell, 7. 17wx-Cole Wood, 8. 27-Beau Stewart.

Sixth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 11s-Patrick Stasa, 2. X-Charlie Louden, 3. 29-Brandon Hahn, 4. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 5. 93m-Dustin Morgan, 6. 39-Brad Bowden, 7. 8a-Wyatt Burks, 8. 31-Brandon Berryman.

Seventh Heat (10 Laps):  1. 6s-Chad Kemenah, 2. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 3. 9-Paul Nienhiser, 4. 1m-Danny Lasoski, 5. 27x-Andy Shouse, 6. 12s-Adam Schmidt, 8. 88-Tim Crawley.

Qualifying Races – Top 14 in Combined Passing/Finishing Points to “A” Feature; Balance to “B” Mains

First Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 29-Brandon Hahn, 2. 6s-Chad Kemenah, 3. 1m-Danny Lasoski, 4. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 5. 45b-J.P. Bailey, 6. 17m-Austin Brown, 7. 4pm-Whit Gastineau, 8. 36-Jonathan Beason, 9. 99-Blake Jenkins, 10. Charlie Louden.  DNS: 31-Brandon Berryman, 12-Jerrod Hull.

Second Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 9-Paul Nienhiser, 2. W20-Greg Wilson, 3. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 4. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 5. 26-Marshall Skinner, 6. 9p-Parker Price-Miller, 7. 21k-Ryan Kitchen, 8. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 9. 12m-Kolt Walker, 10. 42-Henry Gustavus.  DNS: 5s-Tyler Smith.

Third Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 2. 82-David Gravel, 3. 3g-Shane Stewart, 4. 2j-Gary Taylor, 5. 53-Jack Dover, 6. 88-Tim Crawley, 7. 5r-Jerod Roller, 8. 17wx-Cole Wood, 9. 27x-Andy Shouse, 10. 88m-Scottie McDonald, 11. 8a-Wyatt Burks.

Fourth Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 71x-Kevin Swindell, 2. 59-Kraig Kinser, 3. 87b-Jason Barney, 4. 10-Terry Gray, 5. 49-Shawn Dancer, 6. 8-Alex Sewell, 7. 01-Roger Crockett, 8. 27-Beau Stewart, 9. 74e-Claud Estes, 10. 12s-Adam Schmidt.  DNS: 13T-Taylor Tidmore.

Fifth Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 93m-Dustin Morgan, 2. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 3. 03-Joe Wood, Jr., 4. 1h-Kyle Hirst, 5. 39-Brad Bowden, 6. 17x-Josh Baughman, 7. 51-Matt Ward, 8. 6b-Ryan Beechler, 9. 11s-Patrick Stasa, 10. 3n-Nate Van Haaften, 11. 87r-Aaron Reutzel.

“B” Features – Top 2 from Each Advance to “A” Feature

First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. W20-Greg Wilson, 2. 59-Kraig Kinser, 3. 88-Tim Crawley, 4. 9p-Parker Price-Miller, 5. 27-Beau Stewart, 6. 74e-Claud Estes, 7. 17m-Austin Brown, 8. 36-Jonathan Beason, 9. 45b-J.P. Bailey, 10. 88m-Scottie McDonald, 11. 5r-Jerod Roller, 12. 42-Henry Gustavus, 13. 3n-Nate Van Haaften, 14. 8a-Wyatt Burks.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 2. 53-Jack Dover, 3. 26-Marshall Skinner, 4. 11s-Patrick Stasa, 5. 7m-Kevin Ramey, 6. 12m-Kolt Walker, 7. 27x-Andy Shouse, 8. 4pm-Whit Gastineau, 9. 21k-Ryan Kitchen, 10. 49-Shawn Dancer, 11. 12s-Adam Schmidt, 12. 17wx-Cole Wood.  DNS: 87r-Aaron Reutzel, 31-Brandon Berryman.

Third “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 2j-Gary Taylor, 2. 87b-Jason Barney, 3. 1h-Kyle Hirst, 4. 39-Brad Bowden, 5. 8-Alex Sewell, 6. 17x-Josh Baughman, 7. 01-Roger Crockett, 8. X-Charlie Louden, 9. 6b-Ryan Beechler, 10. 51-Matt Ward, 11. 99-Blake Jenkins, 12. 13T-Taylor Tidmore. DNS: 5s-Tyler Smith, 12h-Jerrod Hull.

“A” Feature – Top 3 Finishers Locked into Saturday night’s $15,000 to win STN Finale.

A Feature (25 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 16-Anthony Nicholson (1), 2. 71x-Kevin Swindell (10), 3. 45x-Johnny Herrera (2), 4. 6s-Chad Kemenah (3), 5. 3g-Shane Stewart (4), 6. 82-David Gravel (6), 7. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (16), 8. 93m-Dustin Morgan (11), 9. 1m-Danny Lasoski (12), 10. 59-Kraig Kinser (18), 11. 87b-Jason Barney (20), 12. 03-Joe Wood, Jr. (5), 13. 17b-Ryan Bickett (8), 14. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr. (9), 15. 2j-Gary Taylor (17), 16. 53-Jack Dover (19), 17. 9-Paul Nienhiser (14), 18. 10-Terry Gray (7), 19. 29-Brandon Hahn (13), 20. W20-Greg Wilson (15).

Lap Leaders: Anthony Nicholson 1-2, Johnny Herrera 3, Anthony Nicholson 4-25.

-end-

Swindell Thumps Thursday STN Field
 
Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 24, 2013) – Sammy Swindell left little doubt about the possibility of capturing a potential third STN crown by racing to a convincing victory in Thursday night’s 25-lap preliminary feature at I-30 Speedway’s 26th Annual Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.

After capitalizing on some fortuitous happenings in his heat and qualifying races to garner the pole position for the main event, the Memphis area native fought off one challenge from Tyler Thomas in the early going before dominating the balance of the main event for his third career STN preliminary feature win and first since 2004.

“The track has changed some since we were here last year, so I’m really glad we raced last night,” Swindell commented of Wednesday night’s Short Track Nationals Open.  “We were able to learn a lot and it really paid off tonight.”

While Swindell locked himself into the STN championship finale for the 11th time, unheralded Tyler Thomas of Collinsville, OK, claimed runner-up honors in his first STN effort with ASCS Gulf South champion Ray Allen Kulhanek of Conroe, TX, nipping California’s Randy Hannagan at the line to lock into his second career STN finale.

Swindell started the feature in the Big Game Tree Stands No. 1 from the pole position alongside another Gulf South shoe, Channin Tankersley, and gunned into the lead at the outset with fourth-starter Seth Bergman muscling into second before the caution flew after two laps for Terry McCarl, who spun to a stop before turn one with race-ending front end damage.

Fifth-starter Thomas, a POWRi Midget competitor with just a handful of winged Sprint Car starts to his credit, worked the middle of the track to pass both Tankersley and Bergman to move into second behind Swindell.

And after a lap six caution for Tankersley’s assisted turn four spin that sent Sean McClelland pitside, Thomas challenged Swindell for the point, actually edging into the lead at the line on the sixth lap.

Swindell proved too strong on the low side of the track though, racing back ahead and cruising the rest of the way with only a lap 13 caution for seventh-running Harli White, who clipped a tire and came to a stop in turn two.

While Swindell cruised to the stripe unabated, Thomas held down the runner-up position the rest of the way in a second Aaron Reutzel No. 87 machine.

Right behind Thomas, Kulhanek had his hands full with Randy Hannagan in the closing laps.  With most of the field working the lower portion of the track, the San Jose, CA, native began working the middle of the track with some success past the midway point and worked past Christopher Bell, Dalton Davis and Seth Bergman to climb from seventh to fourth by the 19th circuit.

Hannagan reeled in Kulhanek with the pair then dicing side-by-side over the final three rounds before Kulhanek captured the critical third position by just inches at the line.

Hannagan settled for fourth from his 11th starting position with Bergman rounding out the top five.

Bell, last year’s STN runner-up, raced from 16th to sixth with 15th-starter Jason Sides, 18th-starter Mike Goodman, 17th-starter Brian Brown and Derek Hagar completing the top ten.

Kyle Bellm, Sean McClelland, Terry McCarl, Tankersley, Travis Rilat and Hagar topped heat race action for the 49-cars hand for the first of two STN qualifying nights with Harli White, Bergman, Hannagan, Swindell and Cody Gardner victorious in the qualifying races.

Hagar, Goodman and Sides won the “B” Mains.

Wayne Johnson went for a wild ride when he climbed a right rear tire six laps into the sixth and final heat race.  Johnson, the 1997 STN winner, went to the hospital where x-rays on his leg proved negative.

The second half of the 26th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by COMP Cams field will take to I-30 Speedway’s ¼-mile clay oval on Friday night to finish setting the stage for Saturday night’s slate of STN Championship Feature events.

26th Annual Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires Thursday Night Results:

Heat Races:

First Heat (10 Laps):  1. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 2. 21x-Joey Moughan, 3. O5-Brad Loyet, 4. 17g-Cody Gardner, 5. 4am-Mike Goodman, 6. 95-Matt Covington, 7. 40dd-Caleb Griffith, 8. 1j-Nic Jenkins, 9. 13-Todd Fayard.

Second Heat (10 Laps):  1. 1-Sean McClelland, 2. 41-Jason Johnson, 3. 7s-Jason Sides, 4. 23x-Seth Bergman, 5. 12r-Nick Roberts, 6. 19-Klint Angelette, 7. 94-Jeff Swindell, 8. 4x-Shawn Petersen.

Third Heat (10 Laps):  1. 6T-Terry McCarl, 2. 3h-Brandon Hanks, 3. 31b-Christopher Bell, 4. 21t-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 5. 38-Rick Pringle, 6. 22h-Randy Hannagan, 7. 4j-John James, 8. 93-Chris Sweeney. 

Fourth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 0-Channin Tankersley, 2. 31g-Johnny Gardner, 3. 81a-Chris Morgan, 4. 17w-Harli White, 5. 81-Danny Wood, 6. 0m-Andy McElhannon, 7. 91-Justin Henderson, 8. 13TT-Triston Tidmore. 

Fifth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 39c-Travis Rilat, 2. 14z-Zach Pringle, 3. 12d-Dalton Davis, 4. 87T-Tyler Thomas, 5. 5x-Tyson Hall, 6. 17h-Blake Hahn, 7. 21b-Brian Brown, 8. 69-Larry Howery. 

Sixth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 9jr-Derek Hagar, 2. 21tx-Brandon Schure, 3. 1s-Sammy Swindell, 4. 6-Tim Shaffer, 5. 23-Howard Moore, 6. 57-Kyle Chady, 7. 3-A.G. Rains, 8. 77x-Wayne Johnson.

Qualifying Races – Top 14 in Combined Passing/Finishing Points to “A” Feature; Balance to “B” Mains

First Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 17w-Harli White, 2. 12d-Dalton Davis, 3. 0-Channin Tankersley, 4. 94-Jeff Swindell, 5. 21x-Joey Moughan, 6. O5-Brad Loyet, 7. 21tx-Brandon Schure, 8. 12r-Nick Roberts, 9. 1j-Nic Jenkins.  DNS: 77x-Wayne Johnson.

Second Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 23x-Seth Bergman, 2. 95-Matt Covington, 3. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 4. 21b-Brian Brown, 5. 31b-Christopher Bell, 6. 41-Jason Johnson, 7. 9jr-Derek Hagar, 8. 23-Howard Moore, 9. 93-Chris Sweeney, 10. 4j-John James.

Third Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 22h-Randy Hannagan, 2. 6T-Terry McCarl, 3. 3h-Brandon Hanks, 4. 7s-Jason Sides, 5. 91-Justin Henderson, 6. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 7. 3-A.G. Rains, 8. 69-Larry Howery, 9. 38-Rick Pringle.  DNS: 81a-Chris Morgan.

Fourth Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 1s-Sammy Swindell, 2. 87T-Tyler Thomas, 3. 4am-Mike Goodman, 4. 19-Klint Angelette, 5. 57-Kyle Chady, 6. 4x-Shawn Petersen, 7. 31g-Johnny Gardner, 8. 5x-Tyson Hall, 9. 39c-Travis Rilat, 10. 13-Todd Fayard.

Fifth Qualifier (10 Laps):  1. 17g-Cody Gardner, 2. 17h-Blake Hahn, 3. 14z-Zach Pringle, 4. 81-Danny Wood, 5. 1-Sean McClelland, 6. 6-Tim Shaffer, 7. 40dd-Caleb Griffith, 8. 0m-Andy McElhannon, 9. 13TT-Triston Tidmore.

“B” Features – Top 3 from Each Advance to “A” Feature

First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 9jr-Derek Hagar, 2. 95-Matt Covington, 3. 81-Danny Wood, 4. 21tx-Brandon Schure, 5. 91-Justin Henderson, 6. 19-Klint Angelette, 7. 94-Jeff Swindell, 8. 40dd-Caleb Griffith, 9. 93-Chris Sweeney, 10. 0m-Andy McElhannon, 11. 38-Rick Pringle. DNS: 77x-Wayne Johnson.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 4am-Mike Goodman, 2. 21b-Brian Brown, 3. 21x-Joey Moughan, 4. 41-Jason Johnson, 5. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 6. 57-Kyle Chady, 7. 13-Todd Fayard, 8. 1j-Nic Jenkins, 9. 12r-Nick Roberts, 10. 4x-Shawn Petersen, 11. 13TT-Triston Tidmore. DNS: 5x-Tyson Hall.

Third “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 7s-Jason Sides, 2. 6-Tim Shaffer, 3. O5-Brad Loyet, 4. 17h-Blake Hahn, 5. 69-Larry Howery, 6. 3-A.G. Rains, 7. 23-Howard Moore, 8. 4j-John James, 9. 81a-Chris Morgan, 10. 39c-Travis Rilat. DNS: 31g-Johnny Gardner.

“A” Feature – Top 3 Finishers Locked into Saturday night’s $15,000 to win STN Finale.

A Feature (25 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 1s-Sammy Swindell (1), 2. 87T-Tyler Thomas (5), 3. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek (6), 4. 22h-Randy Hannagan (11), 5. 23x-Seth Bergman (4), 6. 31b-Christopher Bell (14), 7. 7s-Jason Sides (15), 8. 4am-Mike Goodman (16), 9. 21b-Brian Brown (17), 10. 9jr-Derek Hagar (13), 11. 6-Tim Shaffer (20), 12. 95-Matt Covington (18), 13. 12d-Dalton Davis (10), 14. 3h-Brandon Hanks (12), 15. 0-Channin Tankersley (2), 16. 17w-Harli White (9), 17. 14z-Zach Pringle (8), 18. 6T-Terry McCarl (3), 19. 1-Sean McClelland (7). DNS: 17g-Cody Gardner.

Lap Leaders: Sammy Swindell 1-5, Tyler Thomas 6, Sammy Swindell 7-25.

-end-

The Dude Triumphs in STN Open

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 23, 2013) – I-30 Speedway’s week of STN festivities kicked off in rousing fashion with Dover, Missouri native Danny Lasoski besting a field of 95 competitors in Wednesday night’s Inaugural Short Track Nationals Open 25-lap feature event.

After taking the lead away from Johnny Herrera on the 15th circuit, Lasoski went on to not only pick up the $2,500 winner’s share but also assured himself a provisional starting position in Saturday night’s $15,000-to-win, $2,500-to-start STN Championship feature event should he not race his way in.  Lasoski can also pick up a $2,500 bonus courtesy of Dixon Road U-Pull-It in the event of a win in the finale.

Lasoski was chased to the line by the battling trio of Herrera, Christopher Bell and Tim Crawley, who are also eligible for the STN Open provisional that goes to the highest finisher among Wednesday night’s top four that fails to race into Saturday’s championship finale.

“It’s fun to drive when the car is working that good,” Lasoski commented of Mark Burch’s No. 1m Wolfweld.

While Lasoski took top honors in the Inaugural STN Open, Cody Gardner took care of some unfinished business earlier in the night by winning the Sixth Annual Ralph Henson Memorial that was postponed from September 28.

While Lasoski started the night’s STN Open main event from inside row three, Crawley and Tony Bruce, Jr., led the way to the green flag after accumulating the most passing points in heat race action.

Crawley, the 1998 STN champion, gunned into the lead at the outset with Albuquerque’s Herrera quickly moving from the third position into second before the red flag flew after one lap for Blake Hahn’s flip off of turn two.

Back under way, Herrera made quick work of Crawley by racing into the lead on the third circuit with fourth-starter Bell and Lasoski moving past two-time STN winner Bruce, Jr., for third and fourth, respectively by the fifth round.

Lasoski closed in on Herrera quickly, offering a brief challenge on lap 12 before rallying by on the 15th round for keeps.

“I knew right away we were good,” Lasoski explained.  “I could see those guys spinning their tires, I knew I just had to be smooth and we’d be faster as the race went on.”

Racing through traffic adeptly, Lasoski opened up nearly a straightaway lead by the time the race’s second and final interruption occurred for a David Gravel spin in turn two with 19 laps in the books.  Gravel, who had been running eighth, rejoined the field at the tail.

With Herrera, Crawley and Bell back on his tailtank for the six-lap dash to the stripe, Lasoski slipped away to comfortably win his 11th overall feature of the year and assure himself of a fourth career STN championship feature start after finishing sixth last year and fourth the previous year when he won a preliminary feature event.

In Lasoski’s wake, the battle for runner-up honors was a furious one among Herrera, Bell and Crawley, with Herrera bringing the Print Place No. 45x across the stripe second.  Bell snared the show position in Brandon Berryman’s No. 31b machine with Crawley fourth in Mike Ward’s No. 88.

Kevin Swindell climbed from 11th to claim fifth, with Bruce, Jr., sixth at the stripe.  Sammy Swindell turned in the top passing performance by racing from 20th to seventh with Greg Wilson, Sam Hafertepe, Jr., and Derek Hagar completing the top ten.

Hagar, Sammy Swindell, Jerod Roller, Bruce, Jr., Kevin Swindell, Seth Bergman, Ray Allen Kulhanek, Wilson and Hafertepe, Jr., topped heat race action.

Texas shoes Kolt Walker and Aaron Reutzel as well as New York’s Jason Barney topped “C” Main action with Wayne Johnson, Sammy Swindell and Terry McCarl scoring “B” Main wins.

In the Sixth Annual Ralph Henson Memorial feature postponed from September 28 that kicked off the night, Cody Gardner battled past Terry Gray on the third round and led the rest of the way in the 20-lapper for his fourth I-30 Speedway score of the year.

Gardner survived a late caution that set up a three-lap dash to the stripe, taking the checkered flag ahead of Terry Gray.  Gray held off Anthony Nicholson’s challenges for second with pole starter Tyler Smith and 11th-starter Charlie Louden rounding out the top five.

The 26th Annual  Short Track Nationals gets under way on Thursday night with approximately half of the 100-plus field of entries taking to the ¼-mile clay oval for a full card of heat races, qualifying races, “B” Mains and “A” Main with the top three finishers locked into Saturday’s finale.  Thursday’s action gets under way with hot laps at 7:00 p.m.

Ralph Henson Memorial “A” Main (From September 28):

“A” Main (20 Laps):  1. 17g-Cody Gardner, 2.  10-Terry Gray, 3. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 4. 5s-Tyler Smith, 5. X-Charlie Louden, 6. 1j-Nic Jenkins, 7. 14z-Zach Pringle, 8. 2j-Jacob Blurton, 9. 32x-Robert Richardson, 10. 99-Blake Jenkins, 11. 21k-Kevin Hinkle, 12. 31w-Justin Webb, 13. 26-Marshall Skinner, 14. 55b-Brandon Echols, 15. 3w-Wade Oliver, 16. 3a-A.G. Rains, 17. 44-Ronny Howard, 18. 38-Rick Pringle, 19. 31g-Johnny Gardner, 20. 12T-Joe Young.

Inaugural Short Track Nationals Open:

Heat Races (10 Heat Race Winners Plus Top 8 in Passing Points to “A” Main, lined up according to Passing Points; 19-54 in Passing Points to Three “B” Mains; 55 on Back to Three “C” Mains:

First Heat (10 Laps):  1. 9jr-Derek Hagar, 2. 91-Justin Henderson, 3. 36-Jonathan Beason, 4. 1h-Kyle Hirst, 5. 14z-Zach Pringle, 6. 3g-Shane Stewart, 7. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 8. 94-Jeff Swindell, 9. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 10. 111-Kaley Engstrom.

Second Heat (10 Laps):  1. 1-Sean McClelland, 2. 82-David Gravel, 3. 01-Roger Crockett, 4. 95-Matt Covington, 5. 21b-Brian Brown, 6. 12s-Adam Schmidt, 7. 12T-Joe Young, 8. 13TT-Triston Tidmore, 9. 27x-Andy Shouse, 10. 17wx-Cole Wood.

Third Heat (10 Laps):  1. 5r-Jerod Roller, 2. 9p-Parker Price-Miller, 3. 39c-Travis Rilat, 4. O5-Brad Loyet, 5. 17g-Cody Gardner, 6. 6-Tim Shaffer, 7. 12d-Dalton Davis, 8. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 9. 12r-Nick Robert, 10. 21k-Kevin Hinkle.

Fourth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 41-Jason Johnson, 2. 1s-Sammy Swindell, 3. 7s-Jason Sides, 4. 6T-Terry McCarl, 5. 8-Alex Sewell, 6. 12m-Kolt Walker, 7. 4pm-Whit Gastineau, 8. 93-Chris Sweeney, 9. 3n-Nate Van Haaften, 10. 21tx-Brandon Schure.

Fifth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr., 2. 1j-Nic Jenkins, 3. 1m-Danny Lasoski, 4. 88m-Scottie McDonald, 5. 3-A.G. Rains, 6. 13T-Taylor Tidmore, 7. 99-Blake Jenkins, 8. 5x-Tyson Hall. DSN: 38-Rick Pringle, 55-Ty Young.

Sixth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 71x-Kevin Swindell, 2. 31b-Christopher Bell, 3. 44-Ronny Howard, 4. 19-Klint Angelette, 5. 22h-Randy Hannagan, 6. 59-Kraig Kinser, 7. 26-Marshall Skinner, 8. 87b-Jason Barney, 9. X-Charlie Louden.

Seventh Heat (10 Laps):  1. 23x-Seth Bergman, 2. 74e-Claud Estes, 3. 40dd-Caleb Griffith, 4. 6b-Ryan Beechler, 5. 27-Beau Stewart, 6. 3h-Brandon Hanks, 7. 17w-Harli White, 8. 31g-Johnny Gardner. DNS: 31w-Justin Webb.

Eighth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 2. 29-Brandon Hahn, 3. 17h-Blake Hahn, 4. 77x-Wayne Johnson, 5. 87T-Tyler Thomas, 6. 6s-Chad Kemenah, 7. 0-Channin Tankersley, 8. 5s-Tyler Smith, 9. 4x-Shawn Petersen.

Ninth Heat (10 Laps):  1. W20-Greg Wilson, 2. 93m-Dustin Morgan, 3. 45x-Johnny Herrera, 4. 21x-Joey Moughan, 5. 51-Matt Ward, 6. 13-Todd Fayard, 7. 17x-Josh Baughman, 8. 4am-Mike Goodman, 9. 10-Terry Gray.

Tenth Heat (10 Laps):  1. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr., 2. 88-Tim Crawley, 3. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 4. 49-Shawn Dancer, 5. 23-Howard Moore, 6. 32x-Robert Richardson, 7. 57-Kyle Chady, 8. 42-Henry Gustavus, 9. 17m-Austin Brown.

“C” Features – Top 2 from Each Advance to “B” Features

First “C” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 12m-Kolt Walker, 2. 0-Channin Tankersley, 3. 87T-Tyler Thomas, 4. 42-Henry Gustavus, 5. 57-Kyle Chady, 6. 3h-Brandon Hanks, 7. 17m-Austin Brown, 8. 4pm-Whit Gastineau, 9. 17wx-Cole Wood, 10. 12r-Nick Roberts, 11. 5x-Tyson Hall.  DNS: 26-Marshall Skinner, 10-Terry Gray, 55-Ty Young.

Second “C” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 87r-Aaron Reutzel, 2. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 3. 17x-Josh Baughman, 4. 12T-Joe Young, 5. 12d-Dalton Davis, 6. 111-Kaley Engstrom, 7. X-Charlie Louden, 8. 13T-Taylor Tidmore, 9. 13TT-Triston Tidmore.  DNS: 5s-Tyler Smith, 4am-Mike Goodman, 27x-Andy Shouse, 31w-Justin Webb.

Third “C” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 87b-Jason Barney, 2. 59-Kraig Kinser, 3. 94-Jeff Swindell, 4. 17w-Harli White, 5. 8-Alex Sewell, 6. 21tx-Brandon Schure, 7. 4x-Shawn Petersen, 8. 17b-Ryan Bickett, 9. 3n-Nate Van Haaften, 10. 99-Blake Jenkins.  DNS: 93-Chris Sweeney, 21k-Kevin Hinkle, 38-Rick Pringle.

“B” Features – Top 2 from Each Advance to “A” Feature

First “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 77x-Wayne Johnson, 2. 39c-Travis Rilat, 3. 6s-Chad Kemenah, 4. 36-Jonathan Beason, 5. 21-Brian Brown, 6. 1h-Kyle Hirst, 7. 6-Tim Shaffer, 8. 14k-Kyle Bellm, 9. 0-Channin Tankersley, 10. 9p-Parker Price-Miller, 11. 51-Matt Ward, 12. 23-Howard Moore, 13. 44-Ronny Howard, 14. 12m-Kolt Walker.

Second “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 1s-Sammy Swindell, 2. 95-Matt Covington, 3. 87r-Aaron Reutzel, 4. 3g-Shane Stewart, 5. O5-Brad Loyet, 6. 21x-Joey Moughan, 7. 3-A.G. Rains, 8. 13-Todd Fayard, 9. 88m-Scottie McDonald, 10. 16-Anthony Nicholson, 11. 74e-Claud Estes, 12. 6b-Ryan Beechler, 13. 1j-Nic Jenkins, 14. 40dd-Caleb Griffith.

Third “B” Feature (12 Laps):  1. 6T-Terry McCarl, 2. 17g-Cody Gardner, 3. 7s-Jason Sides, 4. 22h-Randy Hannagan, 5. 29-Brandon Hahn, 6. 91-Justin Henderson, 7. 49-Shawn Dancer, 8. 87b-Jason Barney, 9. 27-Beau Stewart, 10. 19-Klint Angelette, 11. 12s-Adam Schmidt, 12. 14z-Zach Pringle, 13. 32x-Robert Richardson, 14. 59-Kraig Kinser.

“A” Feature:

A Feature (25 Laps – Starting position in parentheses):  1. 1m-Danny Lasoski (5), 2. 45x-Johnny Herrera (3), 3. 31b-Christopher Bell (4), 4. 88-Tim Crawley (1), 5. 71x-Kevin Swindell (11), 6. 18-Tony Bruce, Jr. (2), 7. 1s-Sammy Swindell (20), 8. W20-Greg Wilson (6), 9. 15h-Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (7), 10. 9jr-Derek Hagar (14), 11. 77x-Wayne Johnson (19), 12. 41-Jason Johnson (17), 13. 82-David Gravel (8), 14. 23x-Seth Bergman (12), 15. 1-Sean McClelland (15), 16. 01-Roger Crockett (13), 17. 95-Matt Covington (23), 18. 5r-Jerod Roller (16), 19. 39c-Travis Rilat (22), 20. 17g-Cody Gardner (24), 21. 93m-Dustin Morgan (9), 22. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek (18), 23. 17h-Blake Hahn (10), 24. 6T-Terry McCarl (21) (DQ).

Lap Leaders: Tim Crawley 1-2, Johnny Herrera 3-14, Danny Lasoski 15-25.

-end-

GRASSO & ELDRETH CLAIM CHAMPIONSHIP TITLES IN URC’s SIXTY-SIXTH SEASON

After a twenty race season that started at the Big Diamond Raceway in Minersville, PA and ended at the Cherokee Speedway in Gaffney, SC, JJ Grasso emerges as the Rislone URC Sprint Series Driver Champion.  For car owner Kenny Eldreth, it was his first ever championship as a URC car owner.

Early in the season, defending URC Champion Robbie Stillwaggon was a dominant force, winning three of the first five URC events including the opener at Big Diamond.   JJ Grasso turned up the juice by winning the Jack Gunn Memorial at the Selinsgrove Speedway on May 11.    There was a run of different feature winners to include Art Liedl, Dave Ely, Kevin Darling and Josh Weller. 

Mark Smith made a statement at the Williams Grove Speedway on August 2nd for the 8th running of the Rislone Nationals.   Smith started twelfth and worked his way to the front of the pack, easily going on to claim the $4,000 first place prize.    The following night, Chad Trout scored his first career URC win, taking the checker flag at the Lincoln Speedway.

Robbie Stillwaggon was the man on a mission at the Black Rock Speedway on August 9th.  Stillwaggon started outside the top twelve and threaded this way through traffic to score the win in convincing style.

Talented Brian Carber scored his first career URC win taking the victory at the New Egypt Speedway on September 4. 

As the URC season began to wear down, the point battle was heating up with Josh Weller within striking distance of point leader JJ Grasso.   Both Weller and Grasso raced with very calculated moves as they inched towards the final point race.  At the Selinsgrove Speedway on Saturday, September 28,  the biggest payday of URC’s season was on the line and at the drop of the checker flag, TJ Stutts collected the $8,000 first place prize.

URC was heading south with a two race weekend in the Carolina’s.   Once again, planned and calculated, both Grasso and Weller were on their game, neither one could flinch going into what would be, the final two point races of the 2013 season.   Grasso kept it all together and celebrated his championship victory on Saturday night, October 5 at the Cherokee Speedway.  Weller ran strong and was in the hunt right down to the final laps, earning a solid runner-up finish in the point chase.   For the Carolina weekend, Charlotte, NC standout Eric Riggins Jr. made a clean sweep of the Carolina weekend winning both features.

Plans for the 2014 Rislone URC Sprint Series season are already underway.   Selinsgrove is looking at six dates for the coming season as Bedford has two URC events planned.  Big Diamond is confirmed with one spring date and the Carolina two race weekend is also planned.  More to come on the schedule over the next few weeks.

-end-

STN Qualifying Nights Revealed as Count Climbs to 86

Lonnie Wheatley, LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (October 18, 2013) – With the entry count climbing ever closer to the century mark, the qualifying night assignments for next week’s 26th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires at Little Rock’s I-30 Speedway have been released.

With another ten entries filed on Friday, the entry count has climbed to 86 for the $15,000-to-win, $2,500-to-start event that takes place next Thursday through Saturday after Wednesday night’s Inaugural $2,500-win Short Track Nationals Open.

After Wednesday night’s STN Open, in which the top finisher among the top four that doesn’t race into the STN finale receives a provisional, approximately half the STN field will battle it out through a full card of heats, qualifiers, “B” Mains and “A” Main before the second half takes to the track for an identical card on Friday to set Saturday night’s championship feature event lineups.

Among those pushing the current entry total to 86 are past All Star champion Greg Wilson, six-time STN feature starter Marshall Skinner, fourth-ranked ASCS National contender Brad Loyet and New Yorker Jason Barney, who makes his first trek to Little Rock after finishing third in Empire Super Sprints points.

More entries are expected in the days before the green flag flies upon the 26th rendition of the Short Track Nationals with the current crop of entries divvied up over the two nights.

Sammy Swindell headlines a stellar list of Thursday night qualifiers that includes the likes of past STN winners Jason Sides, Jason Johnson and Wayne Johnson along with top contenders Tim Shaffer, Brian Brown, Jeff Swindell, Randy Hannagan and STN newcomer Terry McCarl among others.

Friday’s action includes perennial event contender Shane Stewart, past winners Tim Crawley, Tony Bruce, Jr., and Terry Gray and other top shoes gunning for a first STN score including Danny Lasoski, Kevin Swindell, Roger Crockett, Kyle Hirst, Chad Kemenah and David Gravel among others.

The pre-entry discount of $150 expired with entries filed or postmarked by October 17, with post-entries for the 26th Annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires filed for $250 by calling the track at 501-455-4567 or at http://www.i-30speedway.com/flyers/stn_flyer2013.pdf.

Fans can purchase advance tickets by calling 501-455-4567.  Advance tickets are just $51 for all three nights of STN action of $61 for all four nights that also includes Wednesday night’s Inaugural Short Track Nationals Open. 

The list of qualifying night assignments is as follows, with late entries assigned as needed.

Thursday
#0 Channin Tankersley (Highlands, TX)
#1 Sean McClelland (Tulsa, OK)
#1j Nic Jenkins (Benton, AR)
#1s Sammy Swindell (Germantown, TN)
#1tx TBA
#2s Lee Sowell (Nesbit, MS)
#3 A.G. Rains (West Memphis, AR)
#3h Brandon Hanks (Burlison, TN)
#4am Mike Goodman (Broken Arrow, OK)
#05 Brad Loyet (Sunset Hills, MO)
#5x Tyson Hall (Longview, TX)
#6 Tim Shaffer (Aliquippa, PA)
#6T Terry McCarl (Altoona, IA)
#7 Jason Sides (Bartlett, TN)
#9jr Derek Hagar (Marion, AR)
#12d Dalton Davis (Millington, TN)
#13 Todd Fayard (Saucier, MS)
#13TT Triston Tidmore (Hernando, MS)
#14k Kyle Bellm (Nixa, MO)
#14z Zach Pringle (Benton, AR)
#17g Cody Gardner (Benton, AR)
#17h Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK)
#17w Harli White (Lindsay, OK)
#19 Klint Angelette (Thibodaux, LA)
#21b Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO)
#21T Ray Allen Kulhanek (Conroe, TX)
#21tx Brandon Schure (El Paso, TX)
#21x Joey Moughan (Springfield, IL)
#22h Randy Hannagan (San Jose, CA)
#23 Howard Moore (Memphis, TN)
#23b Brian Bell (Gallaway, TN)
#23x Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA)
#31g Johnny Gardner (Benton, AR)
#36 Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, OK)
#38 Rick Pringle (Benton, AR)
#40dd Caleb Griffith (Sandusky, OH)
#41 Jason Johnson (Eunice, LA)
#57 Kyle Chady (Benton, IL)
#77x Wayne Johnson (Oklahoma City, OK)
#81 Danny Wood (Norman, OK)
#81a Chris Morgan (Independence, MO)
#91 Justin Henderson (Sioux Falls, SD)
#93 Chris Sweeney (Houston, TX)
#94 Jeff Swindell (Bartlett, TN)
#95 Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK)

Friday
#01 Roger Crockett (Medford, OR)
#1h Kyle Hirst (Loomis, CA)
#1m Danny Lasoski (Dover, MO)
#2J Gary Taylor (Snohomish, WA)
#03 Joe Wood, Jr. (Oklahoma City, OK)
#3g Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK)
#3n Nate Van Haaften (Otley, IA)
#4pm Whit Gastineau (Moore, OK)
#5r Jerod Roller (Olive Branch, MS)
#5s Tyler Smith (Olive Branch, MS)
#6b Ryan Beechler (McKinney, TX)
#6s Chad Kemenah (Findlay, OH)
#8 Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK)
#10 Terry Gray (Bartlett, TN)
#12 Jerrod Hull (Sikeston, MO)
#12m Kolt Walker (Graham, TX)
#12s Adam Schmidt (Haubstadt, IN)
#13T Taylor Tidmore (Hernando, MS)
#15h Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX)
#16 Anthony Nicholson (Millington, TN)
#17b Ryan Bickett (Ramona, SD)
#17m Austin Brown (Millstadt, IL)
#18 Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, KS)
#w20 Greg Wilson (Benton Ridge, OH)
#21k Ryan Kitchen (Weston, NE)
#26 Marshall Skinner (West Memphis, AR)
#27 Beau Stewart (Xenia, OH)
#29 Brandon Hahn (Tulsa, OK)
#39 Brad Bowden (Hernando, MS)
#42 Henry Gustavus (Olive Branch, MS)
#45x Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, NM)
#49 Shawn Dancer (Delphos, OH)
#51 Matt Ward (Glenpool, OK)
#71 Kevin Swindell (Germantown, TN)
#74 Claud Estes (Godley, TX)
#82 David Gravel (Watertown, CT)
#87b Jason Barney (Brewerton, NY)
#87r Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX)
#88 Tim Crawley (Benton, AR)
#99 Blake Jenkins (Benton, AR)
#X Charlie Louden (Camden, AR)

-end-

Patriot Sprint Tour Canadian Championship on the line Saturday at Brockville

Rich Vleck, ROCHESTER, NY, (October 14, 2013)- The second season of the PST Canada Series has been highlighted by an incredibly-tight battle for a championship that is worth $5,000 to the winner. There was no question that a champion would not be crowned until the final race of the year; and that race is this Saturday.

The final race of the Patriot Sprint Tour Season takes place this Saturday afternoon at the Brockville Ontario Speedway as part of their Fall Nationals Weekend.  This is the third PST Canada race of the season at “The BOS”, but the first held during the afternoon, producing very different conditions around the tight ¼-mile.

Steve Poirier, who scored the win at Brockville in the August event, leads Jason Barney, the runner-up in that event, by just three points.  Three points is effectively the difference of one position on the track so things are up-for-grabs this weekend.

Defending PST Canada Champion Justin Barger is still not out of the mix, as he sits third in the standings.  Barger, along with 2012 series runner-up Jamie Collard are both within striking distance but will need some help as well to advance up the standings.

Jared Zimbardi is the fifth driver with an opportunity to claim the title on Saturday.  The newly-crowned 2013 PST America Champion will need the stars to align to pull off the championship, but if he did, the title would by worth an extra $5,000 for his PST Bonus, making his 2013 point fund a total of $15,000 cash.

Aside for the drivers in the championship mix, there will be a host of drivers completing their 2013 racing season this Saturday as well.  Glenn Styres, Keith Dempster, Chris Jones, Patrick Vigneault and Tommy Wickham are among some other top PST Canada drivers expected to be in attendance.  Also expected are drivers like Kevin Ward Jr., Etienne Girard, Jeff Cook, Rick and April Wilson, Devin Caron, Kyle Fraser and Paul Pekkonen, just to name a few.

Pit gates will swing open at 9:00 A.M. Saturday Morning, with heat in the motors taking place at 11:00 A.M.  Heat races will get underway at 1:00 P.M.  For more information, including hotel accommodations and start times, visit www.PatriotSprintTour.com.

Patriot History at Brockville:
Races: 17

8/20/2004- Rick Wilson
10/22/2005- Kyle Drum
7/15/2006- Rick Wilson
6/2/2007- Jessica Zemken
7/18/2009- Bryan Howland
8/22/2009- Alain Bergeron
10/17/2009- Glenn Styres (Non-Points)
6/12/2010- Jared Zimbardi
7/17/2010- Shayne Ely
10/16/2010- Jared Zimbardi (Non-Points)
7/16/2011- Jared Zimbardi
8/27/2011- Wayne Johnson
7/14/2012- Jamie Collard
8/25/2012- Justin Barger
10/13/2012- Steve Poirier
7/20/2013- Jamie Collard
8/24/2013- Steve Poirier

-end-

Dover Decimates NCRA Sprint Foes at 81 Speedway

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – Park City, Kansas – October 5, 2013 - Jack Dover continued his winning ways in series action as he pocketed $3000 in claiming his third National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products 360-ci sprint car feature event of the season Saturday night at 81 Speedway in Park City.

Dover and fellow “Cornhusker State” driver Billy Alley started on the front row for the thirty lap feature with both drivers looking to get an early jump on each other causing complete restarts. The second attempt was nelegated when Randy Woodside flipped at the bottom of turn four collecting Randy Hibbs. Woodside was uninjured but both were done for the night.

When race finally went green, Dover, aboard the family owned #53 Certified Transmission/Home Pride Companies/The Oil Medics/Trail Performance sponsored, Roush/Yates Ford powered Eagle chassis, pulled away from the field and quickly opened up a half stretch lead over Alley by lap three.

The leader began approaching lapped traffic on lap seven and by lap nine was caught behind more traffic allowing Alley to cut the deficit to ten car lengths. However Dover would work his way around the slower cars while behind him, Danny Wood would get around Shawn Peterson for the third position.

At the races midway point it was Dover, followed by Alley, Wood, fifteenth starting Jordan Boston and Wayne Johnson as Dover continued to set a torrid pace. His pace was slowed for a caution on lap seventeen and on the restart, Dover would motor away and over the final thirteen laps would lap all the way up to the seventh place position.

Alley would settle for second and finish a full stretch behind Dover while behind him, eleventh starting Danny Lasoski had his race setup starting to work as he steered clear from a race long battle for positions three through seventh to finish third at the checkered. Eighth starting Wayne Johnson finished fourth while tour runner up in the current point standings, Jeremy Campbell, came from his ninth starting position to round out the top five. Current point leader C.J. Johnson came home sixth.

The three, ten lap heat races for the twenty-seven car field were won by; Dover, Alley and Wood while Boston won the twelve lap “B” feature.

The next event for the NCRA sprint car division is scheduled to take place on Saturday night, October 26th in what will be the final event on the 2013 race season and the battle for the championship will be decided between C.J. Johnson and Campbell.

A Feature: 1) Jack Dover (Springfield, Ne), 2) Billy Alley (Bennet, Ne), 3) Danny Lasoski (Higginsville, Mo), 4) Wayne Johnson (Knoxville, Ia), 5) Jeremy Campbell (Wichita, Ks), 6) Jason Martin (Lincoln, Ne), 7) CJ Johnson (Quinter, Ks), 8) Danny Wood (Norman, Ok), 9) Jordan Boston (Lincoln, Ne), 10) Brandon Hahn (Tulsa, Ok), 11) Curtis Evans, 12) Shawn Peterson (Irving, Tx), 13) Jon Freeman (Salina, Ks), 14) Danny Smith, 15) Kyle Clark, 16) Jeff Stasa (Kingman, Ks), 17) Kyle Bellm (Nixa, Mo), 18) J.D. Johnson (Wichita, Ks), 19) Randy Hibbs (Savannah, Mo), 20) Randy Woodside (Wichita, Ks)

1st Heat: 1) Jack Dover (Springfield, Ne), 2) Jason Martin (Lincoln, Ne), 3) Brandon Hahn (Tulsa, Ok), 4) Jeremy Campbell (Wichita, Ks), 5) Jordan Boston (Lincoln, Ne), 6) Curtis Evans, 7) Koby Barksdale (Norman, Ok), 8) Jordan Weaver (Woodward, Ok), 9) Randy Woodside (Wichita, Ks)

2nd Heat: 1) Billy Alley (Bennet, Ne), 2) Jeff Stasa (Kingman, Ks), 3) Shawn Peterson (Irving, Tx), 4) Danny Smith, 5) Randy Hibbs (Savannah, Mo), 6) Jon Freeman (Salina, Ks), 7) Taylor Velasquez (Turpin, Ok), 8) Marc Robe (Wichita, Ks), 9) Kyle Bellm (Nixa, Mo)

3rd Heat: 1) Danny Wood (Norman, Ok), 2) Wayne Johnson (Knoxville, Ia), 3) J.D. Johnson (Wichita, Ks), 4) Danny Lasoski (Higginsville, Mo), 5) Kyle Clark, 6) Rick Wright Jr (Ponca City, Ok), 7) CJ Johnson (Quinter, Ks), 8) Wyatt Burks (Topeka, Ks), 9) Kris Miller (Woodward, Ok)

B Feature: 1) Jordan Boston (Lincoln, Ne), 2) Randy Hibbs (Savannah, Mo), 3) Curtis Evans, 4) CJ Johnson (Quinter, Ks), 5) Kyle Bellm (Nixa, Mo), 6) Randy Woodside (Wichita, Ks), 7) Rick Wright Jr (Ponca City, Ok), 8) Koby Barksdale (Norman, Ok), 9) Taylor Velasquez (Turpin, Ok), 10) Jordan Weaver (Woodward, Ok), 11) Marc Robe (Wichita , Ks), 12) Wyatt Burks (Topeka, Ks), 13) Kris Miller (Woodward, Ok)

-end-

ERIC RIGGINS JR SWEEPS WEEKEND WITH USCS/URC WIN SATURDAY NIGHT AT CHEROKEE SPEEDWAY,  JJ GRASSO CLINCHES  2013 RISLONE URC CHAMPIONSHIP
 
GAFNEY, SC   .  .  .  .   .   .   .For the second night of the USCS/URC North/South Shoot Out, Eric Riggins Jr. came home the winner of the 30 lap sprint feature Saturday night at the Cherokee, Speedway.   Riggins of Charlotte, NC took the lead on lap twenty-two from Troy Betts of New Castle, DE and  survived a late race caution to collect the $2,000 first place prize.   In a heated battle for the Rislone URC 2013 championship,   JJ Grasso and car owner Ken Eldreth secured the championship title with a solid third place finish.  For Grasso of Middletown, DE it was his second URC championship, previously earning the  URC crown in 2009 as car owner Ken Eldreth of Rising Sun, MD earned his first URC Owners championship.
 
A field of twenty-seven sprint cars took part in the program  with heat race victories going to Johnny Bridges, Troy Betts and Dan Mazy as Robbie Stillwaggon won the “B” Main.  In the Cash Dash, Josh Weller of Mertztown, PA.
 
The USCS/URC North/South Shoot Out saw Troy Betts take the lead at the drop of the green flag.  Going down the backstretch, Billy Pauch Jr., JJ Grasso and Randy West were racing three abreast when contact was made with Randy West, taking a s series of violent flips.  West did walkaway uninjured.
 
On the restart, Betts once again had the quick start to take the lead as Terry Gray and Billy Pauch Jr followed.  Eric Riggins Jr was on a charge, racing in third on lap four.    The yellow flag was displayed on lap ten when Chandler Leiby had a flat tire, stopping in turn two.   
 
With the drop of the green flag, Troy Betts remained in control holding off both Terry Gray and Riggins with Pauch and JJ Grasso making up the top five.   At the halfway point of the race, the top five remained unchanged.   On lap seventeen, Riggins moved into second and be began to reel in the leader with lapped cars just ahead.  On  lap twenty-two, Riggins made the pass  and became the new race leader.   One lap later, top wing issues developed on the sprinter of Terry Gray, opening the door for Pauch, Grasso and Weller to make the pass.   With five laps to go, Riggins, Betts, Pauch, Grasso and Weller made up the top five.
 
The last caution of the race came on lap twenty-seven  and the field was re-grouped for a three lap run to the checker flag.   At the drop of the green, Riggins remained in control follow by Betts with JJ Grasso on a charge.   With two laps remaining, Grasso moved into third as Weller also passed Pauch to take the fourth spot.
 
With the checker flag waiving, Eric Riggins Jr came home the winner followed by Troy Betts, JJ Grasso, Josh Weller and Billy Pauch Jr.

Feature Finish: Eric Riggins Jr, Troy Betts, JJ Grasso, Josh Weller, Billy Pauch Jr., Robbie Stillwaggon, Derek Hagen,  Terry Gray, Dan Mazy, Ed Aikin,  Terry Witherspoon, Taylor Tidemoore,  Lance Moss,  Morgan Turpen, Tony Agin, Keith Prutzman, Chandler Leiby, Johnny Bridges,  Curt Terrell, Scott Lutz,  David Swanson,  Ray Bugg,  Jr Berry, Randy West, Jonathan Swanson.  Dnq:  Jake Mclain, Brandon Mclain,
 
NEXT EVENT:  Sat., Oct. 19.  Grandview Speedway- Features Only 6 p.m.

-end-

ERIC RIGGINS JR WINS URC/USCS SOUTHERN THUNDER TOUR SPRINT FEATURE FRIDAY NIGHT AT CAROLINA SPEEDWAY
 
GASTONIA, NC --  Opening night of the 2013 URC/USCS Southern Thunder Sprint Tour was a huge success with a big crowd turning out to see a thirty-one car field battle for the bragging rights and the $2,000 first place prize in the thirty lap  sprint feature.   Eric Riggins Jr of nearby Charlotte, NC took the lead on lap eleven then ran un challenged to his fourth USCS 360 sprint victory.  This event was a full point race for the Rislone URC Sprint Series with point leader earning a solid third place finish with just two point race events still remaining in the season long battle.  The URC/USCS Southern Thunder Sprint Tour will return to action on Saturday night at the Cherokee Speedway in Gafney, SC.
 
Four heat race events were required to qualify the thirty-one car field with heat race victories going to Eric Riggins Jr., JJ Grasso, Billy Pauch Jr and Chandler Leiby.  The twelve lap “B” main was won by Morgan Turpen.
 
A field of twenty-four cars took the green flag in the thirty lap feature with  Johnny Bridges setting the early pace followed  by Jonathan Swanson with Riggins already in third by lap two.  As the field completed lap two, Boyertown, PA driver Randy West tangled with another car as the Fred Kennedy owned sprint car flipped entering turn one.  West did walk away from the accident uninjured.
 
At the restart, Bridges remained the race leader followed by  Chandler Leiby and Rigginss.   Also on a charge to the front was Josh Weller who was now running fourth.  The race leaders were quickly approaching slower traffic and the race for the lead was now up for grabs between Bridges, Riggins, Weller and Leiby.
 
The turning point of the race came on lap eleven when slower traffic brought the top six together.   Riggins came out on top followed by Weller and Swanson.
 
As the field passed for the half way mark, Riggins was the race leader followed by Weller, JJ Grasso, Jonathan Swanson and Billy Pauch Jr.    Weller made numerous attempts to reel in the race leader but as the race went on, Weller had to contend with JJ Grasso who was closing ground on  Grasso to challenge for second.     Billy Pauch Jr moved into fourth on lap twenty-six.
 
With the checker flag waiving, Eric Riggins took the victory over Josh Weller, JJ Grasso, Billy Pauch Jr., Morgan Turpen and Jonathan Swanson.
 
FEATURE FINISH:  Eric Riggins Jr., Josh Weller, JJ Grasso, Billy Pauch Jr.,  Morgan Turpen, Jonathan Swanson, Keith Prutzman, Terry Gray, Troy Betts, Dan Mazy, Tanner Witherspoon, Curt Terrell, Chandler Leiby, Taylor Tiddore, Scott Lutz, Tony Agin, Johnny Bridges, JR Berry, Ed Aiken, Ray Bugg, David Swanson, Randy West, Johnny Petrozelle, Derrick Hager.  DNQ: Darren Hasty, Mike Leraas, Robbie Stillwaggon, Lance Moss, George Blaney, Brandon McLain, Bob Auld.

-end-

Patriot Sprint Tour Event at Brewerton Cancelled

Rich Vleck, ROCHESTER, NY, (October 3, 2013)- The four-man battle for the 2013 Patriot Sprint Tour America Championship will unfortunately have an anticlimactic ending.

The PST America Championship slated for next Friday at Brewerton Speedway has been cancelled by speedway management and will not be rescheduled.  A replacement event was actively sought by PST Management but at this late juncture was simply not feasible.

“We are certainly saddened by our inability to settle the PST America Championship on the race track, where it belongs,” declared PST Owner Mike Emhof. “October events are always a little touch-and-go but usually that is because of the weather.”

With the cancellation of the Brewerton event, Jared Zimbardi, of Bradford, PA, has been named the 2013 Patriot Sprint Tour America Champion.  Zimbardi was also the series champion in 2011 and joins Bryan Howland and Chuck Hebing as the only repeat Patriot Champions.

“Jared has been and once again is a very worthy champion,” added Emhof.  “He came on strong at the end of the season at tracks of varying sizes and that’s what it takes to claim the title.”

While the 2013 PST America Tour is now complete, the PST Canada Championship is still up for grabs and will be settled Saturday October 19 at Brockville Ontario Speedway.  Steve Poirier currently leads Jason Barney by a mere three points.  Justin Barger and Jamie Collard, the top two in PST Canada points in 2012 are still within striking distance, as is Zimbardi, who could claim $10,000 more if the stars aligned later this month.

For more information, visit www.PatriotSprintTour.com

-end-

$3000 to win NCRA Sprint Show Rescheduled

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – Park City, Kansas – September 28, 2013 - Saturday night’s scheduled National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products sprint car event scheduled for 81 Speedway in Park City has been postponed because of heavy overnight rains.

This show, which will be paying the scheduled $3000 to win, has been rescheduled for next Saturday night, October 5th. Also running will be the season finale for the series sport mod tour.

Gates will open at 5:00 PM with racing slated for a 7:00 PM start time.

-end-

Allard and Kaeding Renew Friendly Rivalry at Fall Nationals

(Chico, CA 9-24-13)…Two of the greatest winged sprint car drivers to ever turn laps at Silver Dollar Speedway are scheduled to compete this Friday and Saturday night during the 21st Annual Fall Nationals on September 27th and 28th. San Jose’s Tim Kaeding and Chico’s Jonathan Allard lead a stellar list of winged sprint car drivers into this weekend’s season ending event at Silver Dollar Speedway. Joining Kaeding and Allard are national recognizable sprint cars drivers like Rutherford’s Rico Abreu, Auburn’s Andy Forsberg and Roseville’s Sean Becker. The dirt modifieds and wingless sprints will join the winged warriors in what should allow fans to see over 80 race cars each night on the famed ¼ mile clay oval.

Tim Kaeding is the most identifiable driver associated with the Fall Nationals race. Of the previous 20 events, Kaeding has won four of the Saturday night main events. Three drivers have captured two Saturday night main event wins. Those drivers are Bud Kaeding, Brent Kaeding and Sean Becker. Kaeding won the Fall Nationals recently, picking up back to back wins in 2010 and 2011. Kaeding is currently second all-time in the career wins list at Chico. Tim has won 56 sprint car main events at Chico. However, Kaeding’s last win came on August 18th, 2012. Since 1999, this is the longest winless streak at Chico for Kaeding. “I have not been able to race at Chico lately because my team, (Roth Motorsports), decided to hit the road a lot this year,” said Kaeding. “Nationally I have had a great year with the nine World of Outlaw main event wins but locally I haven’t been around a lot. It will be good to be in Chico for two days and see some old friends.”

In 2008 Jonathan Allard scored his only Fall Nationals win. However, unlike Kaeding, Allard and his Williams Motorsports team seemed to make a point of concentrating more this season at his home track. In turn, Allard won the most sprint car main events at Chico this season with five victories. With these wins, Allard climbed the all-time wins list and is now tied with Shane Scott and Wayne Sue for third. If Allard could win one of these two upcoming races it would move him into third spot all by himself with 50 wins. “I have to thank my team for allowing me the opportunity to race at home more this season,” said Allard. “It’s a long drive for them but I think we all decided earlier in the year that we wanted to get better at Chico.” The hard work and dedication paid off as Allard finished third on the final night of Gold Cup a few weeks ago. “Gold Cup was special for us,” said Allard. “To get a podium finish against the world’s best drivers was a great accomplishment for us.” Allard ended by saying, “It will be good to go against my buddy Tim. We haven’t had the chance to race against each other much this season.”

Sean Becker comes into the Fall Nationals as the defending champion. Last year Becker swept the entire weekend. This year has not produced a banner season but Becker did score three wins and won his third career Friday night 410 winged sprint car championship. As of press time, Becker is currently leading the Civil War point standings. The season finale was scheduled to take place this past Saturday at Placerville, but inclement weather postponed the event until Wednesday night. Becker’s Championship rival both at Chico and Civil War is Auburn’s Andy Forsberg. In 2006, Forsberg won his lone Fall Nationals Championship. Forsberg won four main events this season and also had resurgence in his teams qualifying efforts. Forsberg enjoyed his best career Gold Cup by finishing third on the first night and second on the finale. For his efforts, he earned the best combined two-night finishes at Gold Cup.

Other stellar winged sprint car drivers for this weekend will include Chico’s Mason Moore and Brad Bumgarner, Anderson’s Keith Bloom and Paradise’s John Bunch. Sacramento’s Justyn Cox, Willie Croft and Kyle Hirst will battle against Placerville’s Jimmy Trulli and Andy Gregg.

Pit gate will open at 2 pm each day. The North parking lot will be closed because of a big event being held at the Silver Dollar RC track. All drivers will be funneled through the maintenance gate on the fairgrounds. There will be no camping available in the North parking lot. All campers will be moved to inside the fairgrounds.
Front grate will open at 5 pm each night. Qualifying will take place starting at 6:30 pm with racing to follow.

-end-

URSS ready for crucial doubleheader

By the URSS

OBERLIN, Kan. — A pair of weekend races in southwest Kansas is the next step in deciding who possibly could become the 2013 United Rebel Sprint Series champion.

On Friday, the Rebels take to the 3/8-mile dirt oval of Liberal Fairgrounds Speedway. Then on Saturday, the URSS heads to Dodge City Raceway Park for the $1000 to win Jerry Soderberg Memorial. Friday night's race is a Kansas Region event, while Saturday's race on the 3/8-mile oval at DCRP is a national event — and the next-to-last race for the URSS this season.

Entering the weekend, Colorado's Jake Bubak leads the national standings with 1,754 points in 20 races. Bubak won the URSS national rookie of the year award last year and also is the defending Colorado Region champ.

Right on Bubak's heels is Plains driver Luke Cranston. Cranston has 1,746 points in 18 races this year.

Dodge City's Brian Herbert is third in the national standings with 1,714 points in 17 events.

Bubak has three URSS victories this season and seven for his career. Cranston has won four URSS features this season and has 15 for his career — ranking him seventh in the series' history. Cranston also has a win at Liberal this season.

Herbert has 20 career URSS victories, tying him with Jon Johnson and Patrick Bourke for second on the all-time list. Herbert has won two features this season, including one at DCRP.

While the national points battle is one of the tightest in the series' history, so are the Kansas and Colorado regions.

Cranston leads the Kansas Region with 2,018 points in 15 races, followed closely by Herbert (1,984 in 14 races) and Zac Taylor (1,902 in 14 races).

Adam Trimble has a slim four-point advantage over Bubak in the Colorado Region. Trimble has amassed 1,320 points in 10 events, while Bubak has 1,316 in 10 events. Mark Walinder is in contention as well, having 1,290 points in 11 races.

-end-

JJ GRASSO EYES $8,000 TO WIN MACH-1 NATIONAL OPEN SATURDAY NIGHT AT SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY

JJ Grasso is looking for a “hat trick” this Saturday night, September 28  at the Selinsgrove Speedway as he  goes after his third  sprint win in three starts at the big half-mile oval in Selinsgrove, PA.    With $8,000 on the line to win the 35 lap MACH-1 National Open for 360/358 sprints,  Grasso will again be racing on the edge as only the Middletown, DE driver can do.     Grasso has four URC wins this season and recently won the Jersey Rush 410 sprint event at the New Egypt Speedway.   In the Rislone URC Sprint Series point chase, Grasso is the point leader, looking for his second URC title.   Along with JJ Grasso, several other drivers have plans to win the MACH-1 National Open, including URC’s “Wild Child” Josh Weller, Davey “No Panic” Franek, eight time URC Champion Curt Michael, Randy West, Chad Trout, Ed Aiken and URC’s most recent winner, Brian Carber.

The eighteenth event of the 2013 Rislone URC Sprint Series will showcase the Mach-1 National Open for 358-360 sprints.    Time trials, two rounds of heat races and a pair of “B” Mains will be the qualifying protocol leading up to the thirty-five lap  $8,000 to win Mach-1 National Open.  This rich payoff will offer $5,000 to finish second, $3,400 for third, $3,100 for fourth and $2,550 for fifth.   $1,000 will go to the tenth place finisher with $500 paid just to take the green flag in the main event.    The Selinsgrove event will serve up a new qualifying format with  two rounds of heat races that will offer an extra forty points  and fifty appearance points in addition to the regular nightly point fund distribution.  

One of the hottest drivers at Selinsgrove Grove,  Pat Cannon of  Etters, PA will be a favorite in the line-up.  Cannon is hot off a 410 sprint car win at Selinsgrove.   The Empire Super Sprints are part of the show as well with several of their top guns planning to compete including Steve Poirier, Jason Barney and Paul Kinney.    Always a favorite at Selinsgrove Speedway in Mark Smith, driver of the Mach-1 360 sprint car.

Adult admission prices are $18, students $14 and the pit fee is $30.   Race time is set for 7 PM on Saturday night, September 28 and in the event of rain, Sunday, September 29 will be the rain date with a 6 PM starting time.   Selinsgrove Speedway is a 1/2-mile high-banked oval dirt track located in Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania.   Selinsgrove Speedway is located at the intersection of Routes 11&15 and Route 35 in Central Pennsylvania.  Fans should take the Route 35 exit off of routes 11 & 15.
 
URC points
1. JJ Grasso 2130
2. Josh Weller 1983
3. Davie Franek 1936
4. Randy West 1758
5. Chad Trout 1692
6. Brian Carber 1568
7. Dan Mazy 1348
8. Troy Betts 1287
9. Jonathan Swanson 1269
10. Scott Lutz 1232
 
-end-

Trimble surges to URSS win at Fort Morgan

By the URSS

FORT MORGAN, Colo. — Inches — perhaps less — separated Adam Trimble from disaster.

But that close call at the start of the race Saturday at I-76 Speedway in Fort Morgan, Colo., only served as a wake-up call for Trimble, who went on to notch his third United Rebel Sprint Series victory of the year.

Trimble started deep in the pack and narrowly avoided spinning cars before the first lap was complete. In fact, he had to shoot down into the infield to avoid Zac Taylor's car. It was perhaps the winning move of the night.

On the restart, Trimble bolted to the front and held off Jake Bubak for the win.

“On the first lap in turns three and four, cars got sideways and collected others right in front of me,” Trimble said. “It was so close, it wasn't even funny. I ended up missing Taylor by thousandths of an inch, it seemed. I turned the car sideways and went through the infield.”

Trimble moved up a few spots on the restart and got the preferred inside starting lane. That's where the groove was, and that's where he wanted to be.

But it didn't stop Bubak from making a charge. The defending URSS national rookie of the year and Colorado Region champ tried to motor around the outside of the track into the lead on a restart.

Trimble was able to get the traction he needed, though, to stay in front and pull away for the win.

“It was a lot different from the last time we were there,” said Trimble, who finished fourth Sept. 1 at Fort Morgan. “We've struggled with the setup on the shorter tracks and didn't have a good feel for it yet. … We couldn't get it to work at tracks like Calhan and Fort Morgan. During hot laps, we weren't where we needed to be.

“I talked to my dad after that and we completely changed the setup. … We went out in the heat race, and it was a lot better. We made some small adjustments for the main, and it was good. It paid off. To get a good run at Fort Morgan was nice. I was hoping for a top-five, really. To win it was great.”

It was Trimble's third URSS win of the season.

“We've been getting really lucky, that's for sure,” Trimble said. “The more seat time I get, the better it feels. If I need to put the car somewhere else on the track … I'm 80-percent sure if I try a different line I can still give it a shot and stay in control in a different line.”

Trimble and Bubak are locked in a tight battle for the regional title this year, and Trimble inched ahead by a few points with the victory.

Mark Walinder, also a candidate for the regional crown, was third Saturday. Coby Pearce and Blake Smith rounded out the top five.

“The Colorado Region is a tough crowd to race in,” Trimble said. “Anyone can win any given night. … You have to be spot-on. If not, somebody is going to blow right by you and you won't know how they did it.”

Two races remain in the Colorado Region, this Saturday at Dodge City Raceway Park and then Oct. 5 at the season-ending Bob Salem Memorial at Decatur County Speedway in Oberlin.

Heat race winners Saturday in Fort Morgan were John Jacob and Smith.

Feature results 1. Adam Trimble, 2. Jake Bubak, 3. Mark Walinder, 4. Coby Pearce, 5. Blake Smith, 6. John Jacob, 7. Mike Hathaway, 8. Joe Bellm, 9. Darren Berry, 10. Nate Berry, 11. Kevin Schramek, 12. Brad Mott (DNF), 13. Zac Taylor (DNF).

 -end-

$3000 to win NCRA Sprint Show This Saturday Night

FOR IMMEDAITE RELEASE – Park City, Kansas - September 22, 2013 - The next to final point race on the 2013 race season for the National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products 360-ci sprint car division will take place this coming Saturday night in a huge way as $3000 will be up for grabs for the night’s feature winner at 81 Speedway in Park City.

Current tour point leader C.J. Johnson will look to add to his point lead and closer to his third consecutive championship and fourth overall in NCRA action. He holds a 125 point advantage over former touring champion Jeremy Campbell while Jon Freeman, Jeff Stasa and Mike Peters round out the top five. Sitting sixth through tenth in the standings are; J.D. Johnson, Wyatt Burks, Danny Wood, Marc Robe and Luke Cranston.

Thus far this 2013 race season there have been six different winners on the tour with Don Droud, jr. and Jack Dover both claiming two victories apiece. Other feature winners are; Jason Johnson, Campbell, C.J. Johnson and Justyn Cox. In the three previous events held at 81 Speedway this year, winners include Jason Johnson, Campbell and Droud.

Pit gates will open at 5:00 PM with a start slated for 7:00 PM.

81 Speedway is located north of Wichita on I-135 to exit 16, then .7 mile west on 77th St. in Park City. For more race and ticket information contact the 81 Speedway office (316) 755-1781.

-end-

URSS Close Colorado Point Battle Returns to I-76 this weekend

By the URSS

OBERLIN, Kan. — The Colorado Region of the United Rebel Sprint Series will get one race closer to wrapping up its portion of the season Saturday night at I-76 Speedway in Fort Morgan, Colo.

Entering the weekend, young gun Jake Bubak — the 2012 URSS national rookie of the year and defending region champ — leads Adam Trimble by four points for this year's title.

Bubak has 1,170 points through nine races, while Trimble has 1,166 through nine races as well. Mark Walinder is third with 1,146 points in 10 races.

After this weekend only two more races remain to wrap up the season, the Jerry Soderburg Memorial at Dodge City Raceway Park on Sept. 28th and the rescheduled Bob Salem Memorial in Oberlin, KS on Saturday Oct. 5th. Both paying $1000 to win and $200 to start.

Bubak has had success at Fort Morgan, winning the night's feature Sept. 1. It was his first win at the track.

The URSS has competed at I-76 Speedway 11 times since 2008. Patrick Bourke has won four features at the track.

Other feature winners throughout the years at Fort Morgan include Smokey Fairbank, Brian Herbert, Ty Williams, John Gerloff, Nick Haygood and Bob Schaeffer.

This year's Colorado Region has seen in influx of quality drivers, making each night's events a crowd-pleaser.

Through 10 Colorado Region shows, six different drivers have won features this year. Bubak leads the way with three region wins, while Trimble and Mark Walinder have two each. Ty Williams, Bourke and Mike Hathaway each have one win.

Pits open Saturday at 3 p.m. Mountain time, with racing to follow at 6 p.m.

For more information about I-76 Speedway, visit www.i-76speedway.com.

For more information about the United Rebel Sprint Series, visit www.unitedrebelsprintseries.com.

-end-

$8,000 TO WIN MACH-1 NATIONAL OPEN FOR 358-360 SPRINTS AT SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY SATURDAY NIGHT, SEPTEMBER 28

The eighteenth event of the 2013 Rislone URC Sprint Series will take place at the Selinsgrove Speedway on Saturday night, September 28 with the thirteenth running of the Mach-1 National Open for 358-360 Sprints.    Time trials, two rounds of heat races and a pair of “B” Mains will be the qualifying protocol leading up to the thirty-five lap  $8,000 to win Mach-1 National Open.  This rich payoff will offer $5,000 to finish second, $3,400 for third, $3,100 for fourth and $2,550 for fifth.   $1,000 will go to the tenth place finisher with $500 paid just to take the green flag in the main event.   In the event of rain, Sunday, September 29 will be the rain date.

A huge payoff is on the line and so is the 2013 Rislone URC Sprint Series Championship with just four races remaining on the schedule.   JJ Grasso, the winner of the two previous URC events at the Selinsgrove Speedway  will be a favorite at Selinsgrove on September 28.   Grasso is the point leader in chase of the 2013 championship crown but still within striking distance is Josh Weller and Davie “No Panic” Franek.    Grasso, Weller and Franek  all have an eye on the $8,000 payday along with eight time URC Champion Curt Michael of Ocean View, DE.    The Selinsgrove event, with the two rounds of heat races will serve up an additional forty points in the overall URC point chase.

One of the hottest drivers at Selinsgrove Grove,  Pat Cannon of  Etters, PA will be a favorite in the line-up.  Cannon is hot off a 410 sprint car win at Selinsgrove.   The Empire Super Sprints are part of the show as well with several of their top guns planning to compete including Steve Poirier, Jason Barney and Paul Kinney.    Always a favorite at Selinsgrove Speedway in Mark Smith, driver of the Mach-1 360 sprint car.

Adult admission prices are $18, students $14 and the pit fee is $30.   Race time is set for 7 PM on Saturday night, September 28 and in the event of run, Sunday, September 29 will be the rain date with a 6 PM starting time.


RISLONE URC SPRINT SERIES POINTS
1. JJ Grasso 2130
2. Josh Weller 1983
3. Davie Franek 1936
4. Randy West 1758
5. Chad Trout 1692
6. Brian Carber 1568
7. Dan Mazy 1348
8. Troy Betts 1287
9. Jonathan Swanson 1269
10. Scott Lutz 1232

-end-

$3000 to win NCRA Sprint Show Next for Tour

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – Park City, Kansas – September 15, 2013 - Officials and staff of the National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products have announced an increased payout for the next scheduled 360-ci sprint car event scheduled for 81 Speedway in Park City, set to take place on Saturday night, September 28th.

This event will pay $3000 to the night’s feature finale winner and will be the next to last point race for the tour this 2013 race season.

The scheduled October 19th event during the tracks annual running of the “Wix Filters/Bumper to Bumper Fall Classic” will be the tours normal NCRA payout but will not be a point show. The final 2013 race for the tour is scheduled for Saturday night, October 26th.

C.J. Johnson of Quinter, Kansas is on a quest to become a three-peat tour champion and fourth career and holds a 125 point lead over former tour champion Jeremy Campbell. Jon Freeman, Jeff Stasa and Mike Peters round out the top five in the standings while J.D. Johnson, Wyatt Burks, Danny Wood, Marc Robe and Luke Cranston complete the top ten.

For more race information or inquires concerning the National Championship Racing Association 360-ci sprint car division or the other four sanctioned divisions contact the series (316) 755-1781 or check out their website www.racencra.com.

-end-

BRIAN CARBER CHARGES FROM NINTH TO SCORE FIRST CAREER RISLONE URC VICTORY SATURDAY NIGHT AT NEW EGYPT SPEEDWAY
 

Brian Carber of Pipersville, PA scored his first career Rislone URC Sprint Series feature win Saturday night at the New Egypt Speedway.   Carber started ninth and took the lead on lap eighteen after a restart  when race leader Randy West spun, after contact with a slower car.  Josh Weller brought the field down for the restart with  Carber taking the lead entering turn one.   Carber at age nineteen delivered  an impressive victory and he earned $2,000 for his efforts.

 
Twenty-three sprint cars turned out for the show with heat race victories going to  JR Berry, Curt Michael and Carber.
 
At the start of the twenty-five lap Rislone URC Sprint Series feature JR Berry and eight time URC Champion Curt Michael made-up the front starting row.   At the drop of the green flag, Berry took the lead followed by Ed Aiken and Randy West.    Berry held the top spot until lap four when sixth place starter Randy West took the lead driving the Fred’s Trailer Parts #56.   Once on top, West  was setting a blistering pace followed by Berry, Aiken, Josh Weller and Carber.
 
The commanding lead set by West started to wear down  as he approached lapped traffic with Weller and Carber quickly closing in.   At the halfway point, West, Weller and Carber  were under a blanket for the lead followed by Davie Franek and Ryan Bohlke.     The turning point of the came on lap seventeen when race leader Randy West tagged a slower car and spun in turn two, displaying the only yellow flag of the race.   West and Prutzman were the two involved cars that had to restart at the rear of the field.
 
At the front of the pack, Josh Weller of Mertztown, PA was now the race leader with Brian Carber sharing the front row for the double-file restart.  At the drop of the green, Carber beat the field into turn one to become the new race leader.  Weller quickly fought back to challenge for the lead.
 
With five laps to go, Carber and Weller were at the front of the pack followed by Ryan Bolhke, Davie Franek and Curt Michael with JJ Grasso following in sixth.
 
Weller stayed within striking distance of Carber for the final five laps  as Bohlke and Franek battled for third.   With the checker flag waiving, Carber took the win followed by Weller, Bohlke, Franek and Curt Michael.
 
FEATURE FINISH:  Brian Carber, Josh Weller, Ryan Bohlke, Davie Franek, Curt Michael, JJ Grasso, Mark Bitner, Andy Best, Joe Zuczek, Jonathan Swanson, Randy West, J.R. Berry, Troy Betts, Kyle Purks, Dan Mazy, Todd Rittenhouse,  Scott Lutz, Keith Prutzman, Will Eggiman, Jeff Fithian, David Swanson, Art Liedl, Ed Aiken.

-end-

URSS ready to storm into Oberlin

By the URSS

OBERLIN, Kan. — It's shaping up to be a special weekend for the United Rebel Sprint Series.

The Rebels will compete Saturday and Sunday at Decatur County Speedway in Oberlin, the hometown of URSS founder Rick Salem.

And this weekend's races will be a tribute to Salem's father, Bob, who died two years ago.

Drivers already are excited for a chance to compete in the second annual Bob Salem Memorial.

“I don't care what you say, this series is one of the best,” said Zach Blurton, the 2010 URSS national rookie of the year. “It doesn't matter where you finish. Everyone has a chance to win.”

Blurton is one of many drivers expected to compete Saturday and Sunday on the 3/8-mile dirt oval. The series began in 2006 under Salem, and his father was one of his biggest supporters on and off the track.

“He'd be happy with the way it's going,” Salem said earlier this season when talking about the show. “He's up there looking down and smiling. Hopefully, he'll help give us some better weather this year.”

Luke Cranston won the first night of the memorial race in 2012, and youngster Jake Bubak won the second night to earn the large payout. Both drivers are locked in a battle for the National Championship with only 4 points separating them as Bubak leads coming in to this weekend.

This year, the winner of Sunday night's feature will pocket $1,000 with $200 to start, thanks to the sponsorship of Ron's Tire Service of Oberlin, a primary sponsor. On Sunday, a special cash dash, of the top four from Saturday nights feature, will pay out $500 to the winner of that race sponsored by Stellar Sales

“It's actually a close race for us,” said Blurton, who has raced on-and-off with the Rebels this year while running weekly at Knoxville, Iowa, where he earned rookie of the year honors. “We went to Oberlin last year and didn't have the best luck. Hopefully this year will be different. Jon Johnson will have a heck of a motor for us to run with.”

Saturday's races are set for 7 p.m., while Sunday's events start at 6 p.m. Tickets are $15 for adults.

In addition to the URSS sprint cars, Salem also has signed the Rocky Mountain Midget Racing Association and the Colorado vintage cars. All three classes will compete both nights. Quinter's C.J. Johnson, the career wins leader in the URSS, is expected to pilot his midget with the RMMRA this weekend.

For more information about the United Rebel Sprint Series, visit www.unitedrebelsprintseries.com.

-end-

JJ GRASSO RETURNS TO NEW EGYPT SPEEDWAY WHEN RISLONE URC SPRINT SERIES VISITS ON SATURDAY NIGHT, SEPTEMBER 14
 

Looking for his second Rislone URC Sprint Series Championship, JJ Grasso will lead his fellow competitors to the New Egypt Speedway this Saturday night.    In addition to that second title, Grasso is also looking for his fifth URC win of the season.  There is no doubt that no one drives the New Egypt Speedway like JJ and Saturday night, he’ll be gunning for that victory.   Some say, just watching JJ at New Egypt is worth the price of admission.    Along with the Rislone URC Sprints will be the FASTRAK Crate Championship, the Sportsman and the Vintage cars.    URC will continue their salute to the late Kramer Williamson and race fans are encouraged to wear pink in honor of the familiar “Pink Panther” #73 driven by Williamson.   New Egypt Speedway will also hold Fan Appreciation Night.   Gates will open at 4 PM with race time set for 6 PM.
 
Race fans are invited to take part in the pre-race Fan Fest from 4 to 5 PM.   Come out early and see the cars and meet the drivers in the New Egypt Speedway pit area.  Just enter the pits by the fourth turn picnic area.    Face painting, a craft project, games and free ice cream will highlight the Fan Fest.  
 
Kevin Darling was the URC feature winner at New Egypt on July 6 and JJ Grasso was the winner of the $5,000 payday in the 410 sprint Jersey Rush in August.  Grasso leads the Rislone URC point chase followed by Josh Weller and Davie Franek.  Randy West and Chad Trout round out URC’s top five in the point chase.

-end-

Hathaway lovin' dirt, 1st URSS win

By the URSS

CALHAN, Colo. — The final result was a surprise to Mike Hathaway.

The former asphalt driver now competing with the United Rebel Sprint Series picked up his first series victory Saturday night in a non-wing show at El Paso County Speedway in Calhan, Colo.

“It feels really good,” he said. “I'm shocked. I didn't expect to be that fast that quick. I'm coming from an asphalt late model background, and we changed gears this year and got into a sprint car.”

The move has worked out well and was capped off with Saturday's feature victory.

“I haven't had so much fun,” Hathaway said. “By far, it's the most fun in a car I've ever driven.”

Hathaway started strong and finished stronger. In only his fourth URSS show — and first non-wing show — he considered his lack of dirt-track experience key Saturday.

“I'm not real sure what the car was supposed to be doing,” Hathaway said. “Maybe the guys weren't used to driving the non-wing cars and were overshooting it. It was our first non-wing show, and we didn't know what to expect or what the car was supposed to feel like.”

Hathaway got to the lead before the halfway point, then pulled away for the comfortable win in his sprint car he found on Craigslist.

“I'm just real happy and real proud of the success we've had in short time,” Hathaway said.

Jake Bubak finished second, with Blake Smith in third. Clint Schubert and Zach Merritt rounded out the top five.

Heat race winners were Smith and Bubak.

Feature results 1. Mike Hathaway, 2. Jake Bubak, 3. Blake Smith, 4. Clint Schubert, 5. Zach Merritt, 6. Adam Trimble, 7. John Jacob, 8. Brian Hardman, 9. Mark Walinder, 10. Joe Bellm, 11. Coby Pearce.

-end-

Friesen Earns $7,000 in First Ever Gates-Cole Associates/SUNY Canton Cole Cup Victory after Poirier Miscue

By MIKE MALLETT

VERNON, N.Y. - Steve Poirier did something that rarely happens, he made a mistake in the final corner of the 30-lap A-Main allowing Stewart Friesen to retake the lead and the win in the first ever Gates-Cole Associates/SUNY Canton Cole Cup at the Utica-Rome Speedway.

Friesen hosted the Cole Cup trophy in Victory Lane for the biggest win of his Sprint Car career.  He also gave the Doug Emery/Barb Patterson owned team its fifth win of the season with four of those wins coming from Friesen and one additional win from Doug Emery.  Friesen pocketed $7,000 for his efforts in the program that was stretched to two-days thanks to Mother Nature.

“This is a pretty awesome feeling,” commented Friesen.  “I owe this all to Barb (Patterson) and Doug (Emery). This is a great race team and I’m really fortunate to be surrounded by great people right now.  This is a great group of local people.  When we go on the road and visit other places I’m really happy to call Utica-Rome home and represent this place.  This is pretty darn cool.  I got to thank everyone, all the clubs that came together.  It is a great situation.”

Jason Barney and Wayne Johnson made up the front row for the green flag with Barney leading the field to the first turn before Friesen blasted by him on the outside of turns three and four to take the lead.

From there it was Friesen setting the pace while Barney, Bryan Howland and Steve Poirier battled for second.  That was the way the field ran as the first caution came out on lap three when Kevin Ward Jr. spun off the speedway causing Dylan Swiernik to spin and collect Larry Wight.  Wight flipped off the top turn three several times.  He was uninjured in the incident.

After cars were pushed back off and a double-file restart put Friesen on the point and Barney to his outside.  When the green came out, Friesen, using his Modified experience, ran away from the field while Poirier moved around Barney into the second spot.  The race between the two was on from there.

Friesen opened the gap to several car-lengths before entering slower traffic on lap 10.  Friesen got held up a couple of times allowing Poirier to close the gap between the pair.  A few laps later Friesen made a couple of swift moves to put several cars between them.

At halfway Friesen was the leader over Poirier, Barney, Shawn Donath and Howland. Friesen’s advantage was nearly a full-straightaway with the rest battling for the runner-up position.

That was the running order with ten laps to go and then, with seven laps to go, the final caution of the race came out for Dain Naida as his car went up in flames setting up a potential race changing restart.  Naida’s car was pushed from the speedway with the field doubling up for the green flag.

Friesen elected to use the bottom of the speedway for the restart as Poirier pulled in alongside of him.  Friesen went to the bottom going into the first turn and skated to the middle while Poirier went to the extreme outside of the speedway to pull even with Friesen.  As they completed that lap Friesen led by a nose at the line.

They raced evenly into the first corner then Poirier prevailed off the second corner to take the lead.  He opened the gap as they ran down the backstretch while extending the lead off the fourth corner.  It looked like that was it for Friesen as Poirier continued to race away.

As they took the two to go sign Poirier was closing quickly on the back end of the field as Friesen lagged behind him.  Poirier was perfect on that lap but traffic was quickly coming into to play in the event.

On the final circuit Poirier bobbled slightly in the first turn allowing Friesen to close slightly.  Then Poirier did something he never does, he made a mistake in turn three.  Poirier ran up quickly on back of a slower car and lost the air on the nose.  This pushed his car up the speedway as he nearly went off the top of the track allowing Friesen to drive by underneath to take the lead and then the win. 

“What a last corner,” said Friesen.  “My heart sank when I saw him (Poirier) cruise by me on the outside.  I was trying to maintain, cruise and take it easy.  On that last restart he snookered us on the top.  I just pulled the wing back and I gained a couple of car lengths, but I thought it was too little too late.  He got bottled up in lapped traffic so I’ll take it.”

Poirier was nearly in shock after the second place finish as he admitted making a mistake in the final turn to lose the race.   He had pulled the wing back to take the lead from Friesen and that adjustment didn’t pan out in traffic.

“I was pretty aggressive on that last yellow with the wing so I put it back because I was in clean air,” said Poirier.  “When I reached traffic I was pushing a little bit.  I just reached Jeff Cook.  I tried to run him on the outside and when I tried to go by him on the outside I lost the air on my nose and the car pushed up the race track.  I was just hoping to keep the car on the race track.  It was a really bad mistake for me on the last lap.”

Donath advanced from the 13th position to finish in third.  It was a much needed boost to his team as he has struggled with mechanical woes and incidents in his first season behind the wheel of his own car.

“It was definitely a long way to go for us,” said Donath.  “The car was really good but there were a lot of good cars in front of us and that makes it a tough road to hoe.  Pete (Lewandowski) and the guys found something with the race car yesterday and guys transferred it over to today and I can’t be any happier.”
Jessica Zemken advanced from the 16th to finish in the fourth position and Cory Sparks came home fifth after starting in 11th when apparent fifth place finisher Howland was penalized for a rules infraction and placed last.

Barney fell back after the last restart to finish in sixth with United Racing Company driver Davie Franek finishing in seventh.  Lance Yonge finished eighth, Ohsweken Speedway regular Jamie Collard finished ninth and 2012 Patriot Sprint Tour American Champion Scott Kruetter finished tenth.

Poirier set fast time in DirtTrackDigest.com time-trials with a lap of 15.836.  Heat races wins were taken by Poirier, Barney, Friesen, Kevin Ward Jr. and Wight while Matt Tanner won the B-Main.

In 602 Sportsman action Matt Janczuk continued his dominance of Utica-Rome in the 2013 season as he captured his second win in the division this year.  Janczuk started on the pole and led all 30-laps of the non-stop feature for the $1,000 payday.  Rocky Warner came from the ninth spot to finish in second.  Beth Schneider held on to finish in third while Jack Gentile and Dave Marcuccilli completed the top five.

360 SPRINT CAR COLE CUP FINISH (30-laps): Stewart Friesen, Steve Poirier, Shawn Donath, Jessica Zemken, Cory Sparks, Jason Barney, Davie Franek, Lance Yonge, Jamie Collard, Scott Kruetter, Paul Kinney, Matt Tanner, Tommy Wickham, Joe Trenca, Patrick Vigneault, Kevin Ward Jr., Robby Stillwaggon, Jeff Cook, Dylan Swiernik, Randy West, Wayne Johnson, Dain Naida, Justin Barger, Bobby Breen, Larry Wight, Bryan Howland DNS Billy Pauch Jr., Jared Zimbardi

DNQ Mark Bitner, Chuck Hebing, Vinnie Vitale, Steve Glover, Sammy Reakes IV, Mike Stelter, Dave Ely, Brad Knabb, Glenn Styres, James Hanson, Steve Hutchinson, Dave Axton, Scott Wagner, Danny Varin, Scott Just, Ryan Bohlke, Casey Williams, Geoff Quackenbush, Dave Just, Jeff Thomas, Keith Dempster, Etienne Girard, Paul Habeck, Aaron Ott
 
602 SPORTSMAN FEATURE FINISH (30-laps): Matt Janczuk, Rocky Warner, Beth Schneider, Jack Gentile, Dave Marcuccilli, Jack Miller, Corey Barker, Ron Davis III, Daryl Nutting, Frank Burnell Jr., Rocco Leone, Mike Walton, Jim Spano, Brian Murphy, Alan Fink, Nick Krause, Bobby Heintz, George Dyer, Taylor Lamb, Bailey Groves DNS Fred Muhlburger, Jeremiah Munson, Jack Speshock, Hunter Bates, Ray Zemken, Rocky Grosso, Rick Lamont
 
-end-

Lasoski is Nebraska Cup Winner in NCRA Sprint Action!

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – Eagle, Nebraska – September 8, 2013 - Danny Lasoski took advantage of a late race caution to pass race leader Jason Johnson and hold on the final two laps to claim the National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products sprint car feature with the Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest region Sunday night during the annual running of the “Nebraska Cup” at Eagle Raceway in Eagle, Nebraska.

Jack Dover and Tony Bruce, Jr. started on the front row for the thirty lap feature with Dover taking the lead as the green flag fell and fourth starting Lasoski roaring into the runner up position.

Lapped traffic came into play on lap eight allowing sixth starting Johnson and Bruce to close on the Lasoski for second. With the top four threading their way through lapped traffic, lap ten brought the crowd to their feet as they were three wide for the lead with Dover holding off Lasoski with leading the lap.

A lap eleven caution for Trevor Grossenbacher, the restart brought no less than four lead changes between Dover and Lasoski in two laps before Dover was able to clear himself from Lasoski. Johnson would get passed Lasoski for the runner up position on lap fourteen and used lapped traffic to his advantage to begin pressure on the leader.

On lap twenty-one, business picked back up once again up front as Johnson executed several slide jobs on Dover and finally took the lead with six laps to go. Dover tried to mount a return trip for the lead but mechanical gremlins struck with five laps to go and he was issued with a DNF.

A late race caution bunched the field with two laps to go with Lasoski right on Johnson’s rear bumper. He would then driver the #1m Mark Burch owned sprinter underneath Johnson in turns one and two and would pull out into the lead heading down the back stretch.

“The Dude” would hold on to take the lead and the $5000 paycheck, along with the “Nebraska Cup.” Fifteenth starting Brian Brown got passed Johnson on the last lap to finish second while Bruce settled for fourth. Current NCRA sprint car point leader C.J. Johnson started fourteenth and would round out the top five.

The four heat races for the forty-three car field were won by Lasoski, Bruce, Dover and Jason Danley while Brown and Gregg Bakker won the two, “B” features.

The next event for the NCRA 360-ci sprint car tour will take place on Saturday night, September 28th at 81 Speedway in Park City with a special $3000 to win event.

A Feature: 1) 1M Danny Lasoski; 2) 21 Brian Brown; 3) 41 Jason Johnson; 4) 18 Tony Bruce, Jr; 5) E85 C.J. Johnson; 6) 48 Jake Martens; 7) 11W Wyatt Burks; 8) 14 Josh Riggins; 9) 4X Jason Danley; 10) 23 Seth Bergman; 11) 4 Jordan Boston; 12) 71 Tige Jensen; 13) 1B Robby Wolfgang; 14) 45 Jeff Lowery; 15) 11X Gregg Bakker; 16) 18R Ryan Roberts; 17) 98 J.D. Johnson; DNF: 53 Jack Dover, 35 Trevor Grossenbacher, 77 John Klabunde

1st Heat: 1) 1M Danny Lasoski; 2) 48 Jake Martens; 3) 11X Gregg Bakker; 4) 2J Zach Blurton; 5) 21K Ryan Kitchen; 6) 81 Jon Freeman; 7) 31 Mark Pace; 8) 03 Shayle Bade; 9) 17B Jason Becker

2nd Heat: 1) 18 Tony Bruce Jr.; 2) 45 Jeff Lowery; 3) 14G Gene Ackland; 4) E85 C.J. Johnson; 5) 1B Robby Wolfgang; 6) 17W Cole Wood; 7) 91 Jeff Stasa; 8) 52-Nick Bryan; DNF: 32 Adam Gullion

3rd Heat: 1) 53 Jack Dover; 2) 77 John Klabunde; 3) 41 Jason Johnson; 4) 11W Wyatt Burks; 5) 51 Mike Boston; 6) 21 Brian Brown; 7) 76 Jay Russell;  8) 12 Tyler Drueke; 9) 24B Jeremy Campbell[

4th Heat: 1) 4X Jason Danley; 2) 18R Ryan Roberts; 3) 35 Trevor Grossenbacher; 4) 5M Miranda Arnold; 5) 1 Doug Lovegrove; 6) 2F Frank Galusha; 7) 98 J.D. Johnson; 8) 17 Gage Dorr

5th Heat: 1) 4 Jordan Boston; 2) 14 Josh Riggins; 3) 71 Tige Jensen; 4) 6G Bryan Gossel; 5) 28 Rocky Klabunde; DNF: 23 Seth Bergman, 36 Jason Martin, 21V-Justin Henderson

1st B Feature: 1) 21 Brian Brown; 2) 23 Seth Bergman; 3) 1B Robby Wolfgang; 4) 1 Doug Lovegrove; 5) 5M Miranda Arnold; 6) 6G Bryan Gossel; 7) 14G Gene Ackland; 8) 51 Mike Boston; 9) 2F Frank Galusha; 10) 21V Justin Henderson; 11) 32 Adam Gullion; DNF: 17B Jason Becker, 28 Rocky Klabunde, Shayle Bade; DNS: 36 Jason Martin

2nd B Feature: 1) 11X Gregg Bakker; 2) 11W Wyatt Burks; 3) 98 J.D. Johnson; 4) 76 Jay Russell; 5) 17W Cole Wood; 6) 12 Tyler Drueke; 7) 2J Zach Blurton; 8) 81 Jon Freeman; 9) 24B Jeremy Campbell; 10) 21K Ryan Kitchen; 11) 31 Mark Pace; 12) 17 Gage Dorr; 13) 91 Jeff Stasa; DNF: 52 Nick Bryan

-end-

Change of Venue now pays $3000 to win for NCRA Sprints

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – Park City, Kansas – September 4, 2013 - Officials with the National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products announced this past weekend a change of venue has been made on their 2013 360-ci sprint car schedule.

The previously scheduled Saturday night, September 28th date at the Kansas State Fairgrounds in Hutchinson, Kansas has been moved to 81 Speedway in Park City. It was also announced that this event will pay $3000 to win.

The balance of the season schedule is as follows:

September 7 – Junction Motor Speedway/McCool Junction, Nebraska

September 8 – Eagle Raceway/Lincoln, Nebraska

September 28 – 81 Speedway/Park City, Kansas

October 19 – 81 Speedway/Park City, Kansas (tentative)

To learn more on the National Championship Racing Association and their five divisions including schedules, point standings, rules and more check them out at www.racencra.com or for questions concerning the series call (316) 755-1781.

-end-

Justyn Cox Claims NCRA Sprints Victory at Belleville

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – Belleville, Kansas – September 1, 2013 - Justyn Cox made a slight detour on his way back from Jackson, Minnesota to his home state of California pay off in a huge way as he took the lead at the start and then held off a late race charge by J.D. Johnson to claim his first career National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products 360-ci sprint car victory Sunday night atop the famed Belleville High Banks in Belleville, Kansas.

Mike Peters started on the S&S Trailer Sales front row for the twenty lap feature with Cox along his outside. Cox used the top of the track as his preferred line while Peters worked the bottom as both drivers raced side by side all the way until the exit of turn four when Cox powered out into the lead. Peters stayed on his rear bumper while behind them, J.D. Johnson, Jeremy Campbell and Don Droud, Jr. ran three wide at times in a battle for the third position. 

Cox, aboard the #5H Van Dyke Motorsports/Rogers Racing Engines powered Maxim Chassis kept glued to the top side of the track and his advantage stayed to six car lengths over Peters as lapped traffic came into the play for the first time on lap nine. Peters would gain a little ground as several cars would get ready to be lapped on lap twelve but Cox disposed of them with ease.

One lap later J.D. Johnson got a run on Peters down low entering turns one and two and would take over the runner up position. He then set his sights on the leader and with three laps to go caught a break when A.J. Selenke slowed entering turn four with a flat left rear tire.

The restart saw J.D. Johnson on the leader’s rear bumper and would dive low entering turns one and two while Cox continued to work the top side. Both drivers ran the top in turns three and four with J.D. Johnson once again attempting a slide job in turns one and two.

On the final lap after another attempt at a pass in turns one and two, J.D. Johnson worked low coming out of turn four but would fall just two car lengths short allowing Cox to take the victory.

“This is very special,” said a very excited Cox in victory lane. “I have always heard about the prestige of this race track and we decided to stop off here on our way back home to California after running the Jackson Nationals last night and I am glad we did. I am very honored to win here.” Cox also became the sixth different feature winner in 2013 out of the seven events that have been held thus far.

Droud, Jr. would continue his impressive run in the famed Ochs Brothers #1x to come home third while Peters settled for fourth. Current point leader C.J. Johnson rounded out the top five.

It was not a good night for former champion Jeremy Campbell, who came into the night ten points out of the lead. While running fifth, Campbell would lose the motor in his #10c on lap eleven and be credited with a twelfth place finish.

The next event for the NCRA 360-ci sprint car division will take place this coming Saturday and Sunday night, September 7-8th. On Saturday night the tour will head to Junction Motor Speedway in McCool Junction, Nebraska before they embark on their first ever appearance at the annual “Nebraska Cup” at Eagle Raceway in Lincoln, Nebraska on Sunday night. Both events will be run with the Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest Region and the Nebraska 360 sprint series.

NCRA 360-ci Sprints
Belleville High Banks/Belleville, Kansas
September 1, 2013

1st Heat: 1) Mike Peters, 2) Jeremy Campbell, 3) J.D. Johnson, 4) Marc Robe, 5) Jordan Boston, 6) Jon Freeman, 7) Norris Anderson

2nd Heat: 1) Justyn Cox, 2) C.J. Johnson, 3) Don Droud, Jr., 4) A.J. Selenke, 5) Jeff Stasa, 6) Randy Woodside

Feature: 1) Justyn Cox, 2) J.D. Johnson, 3) Don Droud, Jr., 4) Mike Peters, 5) C.J. Johnson, 6) Jordan Boston, 7) Marc Robe, 8) Jon Freeman, 9) Jeff Stasa, 10) Randy Woodside, 11) A.J. Selenke, 12) Jeremy Campbell, 13) Norris Anderson 

-end-

NCRA Sprints to Invade Nebraska Twice This Weekend

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – Park City, Kansas – September 3, 2013 - It is getting tight at the top. With four races remaining on the 2013 race schedule, the battle for the National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products 360-ci sprint car division will kick back into racing action this coming weekend with two races slated in new territory for the tour.

This Saturday night the tour heads to Junction Motor Speedway in McCool Junction, Nebraska. From there they will head just north of Lincoln and Eagle Raceway for the annual running of the $5000 to win “Nebraska Cup.” The completion of these two events will also have a bearing on the points chase.

The Speedway Motors ASCS Midwest region and Nebraska 360 sprint car series will join forces with NCRA and will make for a weekend sprint car fans in the Midwest will not want to miss.

Coming into this weekend, three-time and defending tour champion C.J. Johnson of Quinter, Kansas continues atop the point standings. But hot on his heels and just ten points out is veteran Mike Peters. Even though he suffered a DNF with motor gremlins, former tour champion Jeremy Campbell is still not out of the chase, as he sits third in the standings and 45 points out. Jon Freeman and Jeff Stasa sit solidly in fourth and fifth respectively.

Sixth through tenth include: Danny Wood, Marc Robe, Luke Cranston, J.D. Johnson and Don Droud, Jr. Jake Martens and Zach Blurton, who have hit and missed on the tour thus far this season have also indicated their intentions on competing.

The ASCS Midwest region and Nebraska 360 sprint series will be well represented as well. Among the drivers expected include: Jack Dover, Trevor Grossenbacher, Jason Martin, Jordan Boston, Adam Gullion, Jason Danley, Ryan Roberts, Billy Alley, Tyler Drueke, Ryan Kitchen, Derrik Lusk, Gregg Bakker and others. Over forty drivers are expected at both events.

Saturday night’s program at Junction Motor Speedway will see pit gates open at 4:00 PM and grandstand gates at 5:00 PM. Hot laps will begin at 6:15 P.M racing slated for a 7:00 PM start time. Adult tickets are $15; Kids 6-12 are $5; Kids 5 & under FREE! Junction Motor Speedway is located at 1206 Rd. 4, McCool Junction, Neb. 68401. More information can be found at http://www.junctionmotorspeedway.com

Eagle Raceway will have the pits open from 3:30 P.M. to 4:30 P.M. for the public to be able to meet the drivers and candidates for the Miss Nebraska Cup. Racing begins at 6:30 P.M. Adult tickets ages 13 and above are $15; youth (6-12) $5; children (5 & under) free!
Pit Passes $30. The Eagle Raceway is located at 617 S. 238th St. Eagle, Neb. More information on the Eagle Raceway can be found at http://www.eagleraceway.com.

For more information on the National Championship Racing Association check out their website www.racencra.com or call (316) 755-1781 where you will find race results, current point standings and the balance of the 2013 race schedule for all five divisions sanctioned by the series.

-end-

Naida Wins While Jones Captures 2013 Southern Ontario Sprints Championship

By Greg Calnan – The dream season is complete for Chris Jones as a third  place finish in the Southern Ontario Sprints final points race helped lock up his first series title. Dain Naida won the race while teammate and series runner-up Jamie Collard finished second.

Just 66 points separated the top two heading into SOS Championship Night and it was a precarious start for both contenders as each drew the final starting position in their respective heats. Jones competed in the first qualifier and did anything but drive conservative. He spun while challenging leader Charlie Sandercock and was relegated to a 4th place finish. Collard meanwhile drove from 6th to 2nd in his heat and knocked 2 points off of the overall lead.

In the 25 lap championship feature Tyler Rand and Kyle Fraser started on the front row. Collard and Jones would start side by side in row five. Rand would lead the opening laps and was pulling away from the field until lapped traffic created troubles causing him to spin. The incident handed the lead to Dain Naida and sent Rand to the back of the pack.

As the race, progressed both Collard and Jones worked through the field and found themselves directly behind Naida. A late race caution with six laps remaining tightened the field, however Naida would drive away to his first SOS win of the season over Collard and Jones. The podium finish for Jones was enough to clinch his first sprint car championship. It was a boisterous celebration on the track and in the grandstands as the large crowd cheered loudly for the first hometown champion in 18 seasons of SOS competition.

The race win for Naida was a welcome relief after a season of struggles for the Michigan driver. Tyler Rand was also impressive in his march back to the front after his early race spin. He would finish in the 4th position. Jones was the hard charger of the event gaining 7 spots in 25 laps.

The Southern Ontario Sprints return to action on Friday, September 13th and Saturday, September 14th as part of the 9th Annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals at Ohsweken Speedway. For more information visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com.

Results – Brighton Speedway – Sunday, September 1st, 2013
A-Main Results (25 Laps)
1. 07x Dain Naida (3)
2. 7x Jamie Collard (9)
3. 11J Chris Jones (10)
4. 84 Tyler Rand (1)
5. 01 Kyle Fraser (2)
6. 42w Rick Wilson (4)
7. 57 Charlie Sandercock (8)
8. 98 Paul Pekkonen (13)
9. 5 Keith Dempster (5)
10. 9 Jim Munsie (15)
11. 67 Chris Durand (18)
12. 25 Warren Mahoney (6)
13. 15 Mike Ferrell (17)
14. 10 Bob Crawford (12)
15. 2 Brad Lodge (14)
16. 15aw April Wilson (7) DNF
17. 66 Frank Baranowski (16) DNF
18. 0 Dan McCarran (11) DNF

-end-

Jason Barney Scores First Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Win of Season in Cole Cup Tune-Up.

By MIKE MALLETT

VERNON, N.Y. - Jason Barney has been in the mix all season long for a Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint victory.  The Brewerton, N.Y., driver finally got it done Sunday night at the Utica-Rome Speedway earning his first series win of the 2013 season.

The 25-lap race ran caution free with Barney holding off the challenges of several drivers throughout the event including Dylan Swiernik and Stewart Friesen.  Ultimately he held on in slower traffic for the win.  It earned Barney points toward the overall tour standings as well as part of the Today’s Options Stars and Stripes Tour and the SUNY Canton Series.  The win paid him $2,000 thanks to Gates and Cole Insurance.

“Man that race was long,” said an out of breath Barney in Victory Lane.  “I kept waiting for the 33 (Friesen) to roll by me in the middle.  I kept digging and digging.  We had a great race car right from the start.  We came here with a plan.  The plan was the have Bryan (Howland) run our other car and win because we’ve been so bad.  What a great race car.  I got to thank all my guys as they worked hard.  To say we’ve been bad here is being really generous, we’ve been horrible.  It feels great to be back down here.”

Barney started on the pole of the A-Main with Patrick Vigneault to his outside.  At the green the pair raced side-by-side for the lead with Swiernik, who started fourth, making it a three car race for the top position.

By lap three a new challenger emerged into the third position in Friesen.  Friesen had started eighth in the feature while quickly making his way to the front of the field.

Barney continued to outpace the field as the laps clicked off toward the halfway point.  He held a straightaway lead over the second place car of Friesen by lap eight.

At the halfway point it was all Barney, but Friesen was closing the gap on him as he was slowed in traffic.  Barney made several nifty moves to clear cars each time holding Friesen at bay.

With five laps to go, Friesen closed to within a couple of car-lengths on Barney.  He nearly pulled up alongside of him several times in turns three and four while Barney was dominant on the bottom on the other end of the speedway.

As Barney took the white flag three cars raced in front of him for position forcing Barney to take evasive action.  He stayed the course on the bottom of the speedway and held off Friesen in the final corners for his first victory at the speedway since 2009.

“I was pushing the issue with the tires on the inside,” said Barney.  “I had my left eye closed a couple of times, I thought was going to clip them.  I just had to.  The last few races we’ve been leading and you can either give them away or win them in lapped traffic.  You just got to keep digging.”

Although Friesen crossed the line second, he did not report directly to the scales after the feature so he was scored in last place.  As a result Paul Kinney was moved into the second spot. Kinney started third and fell back outside the top five before working his way back forward.

“We are always happy to do good here at Utica-Rome because of all the fans that we gained here over the years,” stated Kinney.  “Congratulations to Jay (Barney), I know it means a lot of him to win here my hats off to him.  I slipped back to like sixth there so I had to fight our way back up.  I always have a problem losing spots in the beginning.  We are happy to be here.”

Steve Poirier solidified his fourth championship with his third place finish at the end of the day.  Poirier has been the dominant car for much of the season earning five feature wins in his return to full-time action with the Empire Super Sprints.

Aaron Ott made his first ever ESS start at Utica-Rome Speedway in preparation for next weekend’s Cole Cup.  The Dillsburg, Pa., driver advanced from ninth to finish in the fourth position with Vigneault hanging on to finish in fifth.

ESS/Utica Notes: A big field of 35 sprints filled the pit area…Vinnie Vitale and Mike Stelter suffered from engine woes and were done during the heats…Next Saturday is the $7,000 to win, $30,000 first ever Cole Cup at Utica-Rome. A field upwards of 50 sprinters are expected.

A-Main – Jason Barney ($2,125), Paul Kinney, Steve Poirier, Aaron Ott, Patrick Vigneault, Matt Tanner, Cory Sparks, Jessica Zemken, Shawn Donath, Dylan Swiernik, Danny Varin, Bryan Howland, Jeff Cook, Chuck Hebing, Sammy Reakes IV, Lance Yonge, Kevin Ward Jr., Etienne Girard, Robbie Stillwaggon, Charlie Donk, Joe Trenca, Stewart Friesen.

Did Not Qualify – Charlie Donk, Dave Axton, Vinnie Vitale, Mike Stelter, Scott Wagner, Jared Fink, Bob Gray, James Hanson, Kyle Dutcher, Warren Alexson, Paul Habeck, Josh Pieniazek, Steve Glover.

Lap Leader – Barney (1-25)

-end-

URC points
1. J.J. Grasso  2031
2. Josh Weller 1859
3. Davie Franek 1822
4. Randy West 1671
5. Chad Trout 1568
6. Brian Carber 1546
7. Dan Mazy 1286
8. Troy Betts 1210
9. Jonathan Swanson 1186
10. Scott Lutz 1167

-end-

GRASSO POWERS ELDRETH CONSTRUCTION SPRINTER TO FOURTH RISLONE URC WIN OF 2013 SATURDAY NIGHT AT DELAWARE INTERNATIONAL SPEEDWAY

The Rislone URC Sprint Series returned to the Delaware International Speedway on Saturday night for the sixteenth event of 2013 season.   Current point leader JJ Grasso took the lead on lap sixteen from Davie Franek then went unchallenged to score his fourth win of the season and twenty-fifth career win with the United Racing Company.   Grasso earned $2,000 for the win in the twenty-five lap feature that was sponsored by Taylor & Messick. A wave of pink shirts filled the grandstand in memory of Kramer Williamson who lost his life in a URC sprint car accident earlier in the month at the Lincoln Speedway.   The Williamson  family attend the event as did the familiar “pink panther #73” which paced the feature field with Kurt Williamson at the wheel

Three URC heat race events were presented with victories going to Jonathan Swanson, Troy Betts and Davie Franek.

In the twenty-five lap feature, Jonathan Swanson and Troy Betts were the front row with Swanson setting the pace for the first lap.     Davie “no panic” Franek then took the lead on lap two.   By lap three,  JJ Grass driving the Eldreth Construction sprint car was up to second and chasing down the leading Franek.   With a several car length advantage,  Grasso had to chase down the leading Franek.   Grasso narrowed the margin as Franek came up on slower traffic.   At the halfway mark, Franek, Grasso and made up the top three followed by Chad Trout and Josh Weller.

A caution flag was displayed on lap fourteen for Joe Zuczek who stopped in turn four.  When green flag racing resumed, Grasso took the lead following the double-file restart.   One lap later, the yellow flew again, this time for Curt Michael who stopped in three at the same time Joe Zuczek and Keith Prutzman stopped in turn four.

On the restart, Grasso  again took command of the lead with Franek and Weller in the chase.    Grasso established a comfortable lead over  Franek as Brian Carber advanced to third

In the closing laps,  a battle was taking shape for third between Carber, Weller and Randy West  with Carber holding the advantage for third.   For the final two laps, Randy West was making numerous attempts to take over the fourth spot but had to settle for fifth when the checker flag fell.   Following Grasso and  Franek to the finish line were Brian Carber, Josh Weller and Randy West.

Making up the top ten were Billy Pauch, Chad Trout, Jimmy Stitzel, Troy Betts and Scott Lutz.

FEATURE FINISH:  JJ Grasso, Davie Franek, Brian Carber, Josh Weller, Randy West, Billy Pauch, Chad Trout, Jimmy Stitzel, Dave Betts, Scott Lutz, Jonathan Swanson, Ed Aikin, Dan Mazy JR Berry, Jeff Fithian, Curt Michael, Joe Zuczek, Keith Prutzman, Kevin Darling, Andy Best, Cameron Darling. 

-end-

Stewart Friesen Wins Inaugural Lucas Oil ESS Run at I-88 Speedway

By MIKE MALLETT

AFTON, N.Y. - Stewart Friesen has been very impressive in 2013 whenever he’s jumped into a Sprint Car with the Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprints.  The Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont., driver has now picked up three wins in just five starts with the club driving his Doug Emery Motorsports No. 33.

Friesen’s third series win of the year came in the first ever trip by the stars of the series to the I-88 Speedway in Afton, N.Y.  Friesen drove by Matt Tanner for the lead and then held off Paul Kinney and Jeff Cook for the victory and the $1,725 payday. 

“This race originally wasn’t on our schedule and Doug (Emery) talked to me over the weekend,” stated Friesen.  “Dean Reynolds was supposed to drive this car.  Wherever he is I have to thank him for giving up the seat.  We talked and made sure we were down here.  This is a great event and the track was in great shape tonight.”

Tanner and Cook redrew the front row for the start of the 25-lap Today’s Options Stars and Stripes Tour A-Main.  As they raced into turn one Friesen nearly spun out all by himself.  He was able to save it and continue on.

“That first lap I got it all crossed up going into turn one,” said Friesen.  “I’m thankful for whoever was behind me that they didn’t plow right into me.  They let me gather it up.”

Tanner led lap one before caution for Jared Fink eased the pace.  Fink broke a rear-end.  The race went green from that point for several laps before another caution slowed the field on lap eight as Steve Collins had flames shot from under the hood of his No. 67.

The double-file restart saw Tanner hold the lead for one lap before Friesen was able to duck underneath him in the first and second turns to get out in front.  Friesen opened the advantage as Cook moved by Tanner as well for second.

“Tanner was really lugging down the restarts and Cook couldn’t get it rolling up around the top,” stated Friesen.  “I was lucky, he lugged it down.  Doug (Emery) has this thing tuned to perfection.  It just fired right away, Tanner slid up and that was first time I really got in on the bottom and the car just stuck.”

Friesen led on lap 13 when the final caution was displayed for Kyle Dutcher as he stopped with mechanical problems in turn one.  Friesen initially chose to restart on the outside but before we the field went back to green he decided to go to the outside.

That proved to be a wise choice as Friesen held on to the lead.  Cook meanwhile found himself in a hard fought battle with Kinney who eventually got by him to move into second.

Friesen encountered traffic with only a handful of laps remaining.  The slower cars made his job easy as many went to the top lane allowing Friesen to move by with ease.

Friesen won by a half straightaway over Kinney who came home second after winning the dash earlier in the evening. Kinney found the bottom groove on the speedway but it proved to be too late.

“I had a good car but Stewy is obviously good in these things wherever he goes and I’m kind of angry he keeps racing with us,” joked Kinney in Victory Lane.  “No it’s alright it is good to finish second to him.  It took me too long to figure out what I had to do out there and at that point he was gone.”

Even though Cook fell back to third it was one of his best runs of the 2013 season.  Cook wasn’t as good on restarts as it took him a few laps to get rolling.

“We’ll settle for a third,” said Cook.  “It was a good race.  It was fun out there, the track was good.  I have to thank the sponsors and especially my wife and mother-in-law.  I have the all girl review here with me tonight, my wife was the crew-chief tonight and did a good job.”

Dylan Swiernik ended up finishing in fourth after starting ninth and Chuck Hebing moved up to the fifth position after starting tenth.

ESS/I-88 Notes: A good crowd came out for the inaugural appearance from the Lucas Oil Tour...Billy Jaycox and Phil Pewrochik made their first starts of 2013...Next up will be two visits to the Utica-Rome Speedway which is this Sunday for the Cole Cup Tune-up paying $2,000 to win and then next Saturday is the first ever Cole Cup paying $7,000 to win and $500 to start.

Lucas Oil A-Main - Stewart Friesen ($1,725),  Paul Kinney, Jeff Cook, Dylan Swiernik, Chuck Hebing, Kevin Ward Jr., Josh Pieniazek, Matt Tanner, Lance Yonge, Jason Barney, Joe Trenca, Jordan Thomas, Warren Alexson, Cory Sparks, Phil Powerchik Jr., Billy Jaycox, Kyle Dutcher, Steve Collins, Jared Fink.

Lap Leaders - Tanner 1-9, Friesen 10-25

-end-

Patriot Sprint Tour Prepares for Tripleheader Labor Day Extravaganza

Rich Vleck, ROCHESTER, NY, (August 26, 2013)- The Patriot Sprint Tour is ready to send the summer of 2013 off with a major bang with three major races that will be incredibly important in determining the 2013 PST America Championship.

With the addition of the rain-delayed event at Raceway 7 in Conneaut, OH to the lineup for this Friday, the annual trip west for the Patriot Sprint Tour will now be a tripleheader for the first time.

This weekend will have heavy point implications for sure.  Scott Kreutter, of Alden, NY, carries a 7-point edge over Jared Zimbardi of Bradford, PA.  The last two PST Championship still have defending PST Canada Champion Justin Barger, of Montrose, NY, close in their rearview mirror though, along with Tommy Wickham, of Constantia, NY, who is still certainly in the mix.

Back in May, a heavy rainstorm thwarted the first trip for the series to the fast 7/16-mile oval.  Almost all the teams were in the pits and had a chance to look at the track and salivated at the prospect of returning; something that now can be a reality this year.

On Saturday Night, the series returns to the tight confines of the Bradford Speedway.  Back on Memorial Day Weekend, hometown hero Jared Zimbardi dominated the feature.  With passing at a premium, it is anyone’s guess who could take the checkered flag this Saturday.

A trip back down I-86 on Sunday will find the series back at Eriez Speedway for a traditional Labor Day Sunday event that dates back to 2009.  Series Point Leader Scott Kreutter has won the last three races at the 1/3-mile oval and is, in fact, the only driver to win multiple PST events in Northwest Pennsylvania. 

Each of the top 12 drivers in points are expected to compete at some or all points throughout the weekend including Geoff Quackenbush, Brad Knab, Bryan Howland, Clint Ide, Steve Collins and Scott Just.  Tyler Graves, Dave Wickham, Dave Just, Bruce DeWick, Kyle Drum and Adam Anderson are also expected to be part of the weekend festivities

Raceway 7 is located at 4094 Center Rd in Monroe Center, OH and will swing their gates open at 5:00 P.M., with racing beginning at 7:30 P.M. Gates will swing open at 5:00 P.M. Saturday at Bradford, with racing getting underway at 7:00 P.M.  Bradford Speedway is located on PA Route 646 near Rew, PA.  The GPS track location is 330 Summit Rd, Bradford, PA, 16701.  Eriez Speedway opens their gates at 4:00 with racing at 5:30 P.M. and is located at 9821 Sampson Rd, Erie, PA, 16509.  For more information, visit www.PatriotSprintTour.com.
 
Patriot History at Bradford (Formerly known as “The Hill”)
Races: 2
6/11/2006        Chuck Hebing
5/25/2013        Jared Zimbardi
 
Patriot History at Eriez
Races: 12
5/25/2003        Scott Bonnell
6/17/2007        Jared Zimbardi
5/25/2008        John Schuyler
6/22/2008        Chuck Hebing
5/24/2009        Trevor Lewis
9/6/2009          Bryan Howland
5/30/2010        Bubba Broderick
9/5/2010          Tim Kelly
7/3/2011          George Suprick (A-Main Rain-delayed from 5/29)
7/3/2011          Scott Kreutter
9/2/2012          Scott Kreutter
5/26/2013        Scott Kreutter

-end-

Steve Poirier Takes Patriot Sprint Tour Event at Brockville

Rich Vleck, BROCKVILLE, Ont. (August 24, 2013)- Steve Poirier’s performance Saturday Night was in effect a microcosm of his 2013 season: he started off well, established himself as a front runner early on, was challenged by some others for supremacy for a while before once again distinguishing himself when it counted the most.

Poirier, of St. Mathieu de Beloeil, QBC, scored the win Saturday Night at Brockville Ontario Speedway for his second sprint car win at the ¼-mile oval.  In an event sanctioned by the Patriot Sprint Tour, Southern Ontario Sprints and CAOSS Series, the win helped Poirier in his quest for two championships.

After starting in the third position, Poirier quickly closed in on polesitter Jason Barney on some early race restarts.  On the third start, Poirier was able to drive around Barney coming off of turn four and appeared as if he would set sail on the field.

Poirier was able to drive away, but his strength was almost a disadvantage as he ran down the back of the 26-car field by lap 10 and allowed Barney to get right back in the mix.  Another caution on lap 13 would also give Poirier the breathing room he needed.  One final restart on lap 17 saw Poirier’s No. 28FM drive away without issue to cruise to his second PST Canada Series win of the year.

Despite not being able to outrun Poirier down the stretch, Jason Barney also had a big night in his hunt for the PST Canada Championship.   Justin Barger and Jamie Collard entered the night in a tie for the series point lead but did not have the results they wanted.  Barger finished in fifth while Collard, who scored the win at Brockville back in July, finished in 12th.

One of the big stories on the night was local favorite Rick Wilson, who charged up from his 10th starting position to finish third for his best result at “The BOS” since 2008.

Chris Jones had a track-best 4th place finish, ahead of Barger, Keith Dempster, Sammy Reakes IV, Jared Zimbardi, Kevin Ward Jr and Devin Caron, who completed the top 10.

An amazing field of 26 cars included Glenn Styres, who won the Original Pizza Logs Four Laps of Fame.

For more information, visit www.PatriotSprintTour.com.

Patriot Sprint Tour Canada Series Results: 8/24/13, Brockville Ontario Speedway, BROCKVILLE, Ontario.

A-Main (25 Laps)- 1. Steve Poirier (28FM), 2. Jason Barney (87), 3. Rick Wilson (42w), 4. Chris Jones (11J), 5. Justin Barger (5), 6. Keith Dempster (5k), 7. Sammy Reakes IV (1), 8. Jared Zimbardi (35), 9. Kevin Ward Jr. (13), 10. Devin Caron (24k), 11. Patrick Vigneault (55), 12. Jamie Collard (7x), 13. Jim Munsie (9), 14. Etienne Girard (422), 15. Ryan Hunsinger (1c), 16. Glenn Styres (0), 17. Warren Mahoney (25), 18. Paul Pekkonen (98), 19. Dave Wickham (80), 20. Brad Lodge (2), 21. Mike Farrell (15), 22. April Wilson (15aw), 23. Bob Crawford (10c), 24. Kyle Fraser (01), 25. Frank Baranowski (66), 26 Jeff Cook (10).

-end-

Walinder, Trimble win URSS races at Holyoke

By the URSS

HOLYOKE, Colo. — It didn't take Mark Walinder long to get to the front. But the veteran sprint car driver didn't have the win just given to him.

Walinder won Saturday night's regularly schedule feature at Phillips County Raceway in Holyoke, Colo., to earn his second United Rebel Sprint Series career victory.

“I thought it would be a ways away,” Walinder said about his second victory.

Walinder won earlier this season at Thomas County Speedway in Colby, Kan., to crack victory lane in the URSS for the first time. That night, the veteran dominated the show on a dry-slick track.

Saturday night was more of the same. Walinder started third and was in the lead on the second lap.

“I guess we like those types of tracks,” Walinder said.

Jake Bubak pressured Walinder, eventually getting around him into the lead when Walinder slowed for dust on the track, thinking a car had spun in front of him.

But it didn't take long for Walinder to regain the lead in lap traffic.

“We just tried to keep the car straight and tried not to make any mess-ups,” he said. “We tightened the car up as best as we could guess. The car drove as easy as could be.”

Walinder credited his crew for the second victory. “I just hope we can keep growing this trend,” he said.

Adam Trimble finished second, with Bubak in third. Luke Cranston was fourth, and Zac Taylor rounded out the top five.

Earlier in the night, Trimble won the June 22 make-up feature after starting deep in the field.

Bubak was second, followed by Blake Smith. Zac Taylor was fourth, and Zach Merritt was fifth.

Aug. 24 feature results: 1. Mark Walinder, 2. Adam Trimble, 3. Jake Bubak, 4. Luke Cranston, 5. Zac Taylor, 6. Zach Merritt, 7. John Jacobs, 8. Blake Smith, 9. Brian Herbert, 10. Brian Hardman, 11. Brad Mott, 12. Jeremy Huish, 13. John Webster (DNF), 14. Coby Pearce (DNF), 15. Darren Berry (DNF), 16. Luke Lucero (DNF), 17. Butch Hardman (DNF), 18. Joe Bellm (DNS).

June 22 makeup feature results: 1. Adam Trimble, 2. Jake Bubak, 3. Blake Smith, 4. Zac Taylor, 5. Zach Merritt, 6. Mark Walinder, 7. Luke Cranston, 8. Brian Herbert, 9. John Webster, 10. John Jacobs, 11. Darren Berry, 12. Jeremy Huish, 13. Joe Bellm (DNF), 14. Brian Hardman, (DNF), 15. Brad Mott (DNF), 16. Luke Lucero (DNF), 17. Butch Hardman (DNF), 18. Coby Pearce (DNF).

-end-

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY PR: CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS LESS THAN 1 MONTH AWAY!

Ohsweken, Ontario - August 26, 2013 - The 9th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend at Ohsweken Speedway is coming up next month, and preparations are well underway for the track's signature event.

The Canadian Sprint Car Nationals weekend will kick off with a Test & Tune session on Thursday, September 12, while racing will commence Friday, September 13 with the "Night Before the Nationals" presented by Burger Barn, and the 9th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals presented by Arrow Express on Saturday, September 14.

This year's "Night Before the Nationals" includes Twin 15 lap features for the Sprint Cars, plus the TJSlideways.com Ohsweken Shootout, Dave McLeod Memorial "Mr. Sprint Car Challenge" 1 on 1 match races, and the HRW Automotive Mini Stock division with a 20 lap feature. Each Twin 15 winner will be guaranteed starting spot in the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals A-Feature. The TJSlideways.com Ohsweken Shootout features drivers who have qualified from the Empire Super Sprints, Patriot Sprint Tour, and Southern Ontario Sprints challenge events held at Ohsweken in 2013, the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car feature from August 9, plus the top drivers from Sprints on Dirt and the National Racing Alliance.

The 9th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals will include group time trials, 6 heat races, 3 B-Main races, a Dash race for the heat race winners to determine the top 6 starting positions in the A-Feature, the 15 lap "Little Feature", and the 35 lap A-Feature which will pay the winner $12,000 from the lucrative purse. The Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks will be the support division for the Sprint Cars on Saturday, September 14.

AFFILIATE SANCTIONS
Official affiliate sanctions for the 2013 edition of the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals include Ohsweken's weekly Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car division, along with the Southern Ontario Sprints (SOS) tour, the Michigan-based Sprints On Dirt (SOD) series, the Ohio-based National Racing Alliance (NRA), and the New York-based Empire Super Sprints (ESS) series, and Patriot Sprint Tour (PST).

PRE-ENTRY DEADLINE - SEPTEMBER 1ST, 2013
The deadline for competitors to register and pay the discounted entry fee is September 1, 2013. Entries can be filed by mail, or e-mail, with payment methods including cheque, or credit card (call 1-855-448-3478). Click on the "Competitors Info" link on www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information, print the entry form, and to view the rules, format, and more.

20 drivers have already filed entries for the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals, including 2009 and 2010 winner Shane Stewart of Bixby, Oklahoma.

HISTORY
The Canadian Sprint Car Nationals has been the annual season-closing event at Ohsweken Speedway since 2005, and brings together teams from several affiliated sanctioning organizations in the area, plus teams and drivers from all over North America. The event has drawn an average of 71 entries for the 8 previous editions, with a total of 204 different drivers taking part from 14 American states, 5 Canadian provinces, and New Zealand.

Kenny Jacobs of Holmesville, Ohio won the first Canadian Sprint Car Nationals feature in 2005, followed by Steve Poirier from Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, Quebec in 2006 and 2007, Mustang, Oklahoma's Wayne Johnson in 2008, Shane Stewart of Bixby, Oklahoma in 2009 and 2010, Sam Hafertepe, Jr. from Sunnyvale, Texas in 2011, while Steve Poirier became the first 3-time winner in 2012.

TICKETS PLEASE!
Advanced reserved seat tickets are now on sale for the 9th annual Canadian Sprint Car Nationals on Friday, September 13, and Saturday, September 14.

Reserved seat tickets are available in the top 6 rows of all sections in the main grandstands for the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals presented by Arrow Express on Saturday, September 14, along with all of sections F and G. Saturday, September 14 reserved seat tickets for Adults, Students, and Seniors are $41.50, while Saturday, September 14 reserved seat tickets for Kids age 12 and under are $6.50.

General admission tickets for the Canadian Sprint Car Nationals presented by Arrow Express on Saturday, September 14 are $25 for Adults, Students, and Seniors, while general admission tickets for Kids age 12 and under on Saturday, September 14 are FREE!

"Night Before the Nationals" presented by Burger Barn general admission tickets for Adults, Students, and Seniors are just $15, while Kids age 12 and under are FREE!

Purchase your reserved seat for Saturday, September 14 before Monday Sept 9 and get a ticket for Friday, September 13 FREE!

Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com and check out our new system for online ticket sales, call 1-855-448-3478, or purchase your tickets at the track on race nights with your Visa, Mastercard, or Debit card!

STAY WITH US!
Plenty of unserviced camping space is once again available at the speedway all weekend for a nominal one-time fee of twenty dollars. The pit area washrooms and concession stand will also be open twenty-four hours a day during the Nationals, and the concession will feature breakfast and lunch menus.

2013 CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS - REGISTERED ENTRIES AS OF 8/25/2013
Number Name (Hometown) Affiliate Sanction - Car Owner
0 Glenn Styres (Ohsweken, ON) PST - Glenn Styres
3g Shane Stewart (Bixby, OK) Other - Joe Gaerte Racing
3r Shane Ross (Thedford, ON) Corr/Pak - Shane Ross
5 Keith Dempster (Alton, ON) Corr/Pak - Glenn Styres
5b Justin Barger (Montrose, NY) PST - Justin Barger
5c Conor Mahoney (Hamilton, ON) Corr/Pak - Rob Mahoney
7x Jamie Collard (Burford, ON) Corr/Pak - Miles Hill
10 Mitch Brown (Brantford, ON) Corr/Pak - Doug Brown
14h Jim Huppunen (Welland, ON) Corr/Pak - Jim Huppunen
15 Mike Ferrell (London, ON) SOS - Mike Ferrell
27h Tom Huppunen (Welland, ON) Corr/Pak - Ray Ballantyne
30g Steve Goldner (Aylmer, ON) Corr/Pak - Bob & Barry Goldner
35 Jared Zimbardi (Bradford, PA) PST - Tim Zimbardi
43 Scott Sherk (Port Colborne, ON) Corr/Pak - Scott Sherk
51 Bryan Howland (Union Springs, NY) ESS - John Howland
67 Steve Collins (Belfast, NY) PST - Steve Collins
70 Jim Lingar (South Bend, IN) SOD - Jim Lingar
80 Chris Steele (St. Catharines, ON) Corr/Pak - Chris Steele
84 Tyler Rand (Picton, ON) SOS - Terry Rand
94z Stan Zanchin (Fort Erie, ON) Corr/Pak - Stan Zanchin

2013 Ohsweken Shootout Qualifiers
Number Name - Affiliate Sanction
0 Glenn Styres - PST
07x Dain Naida - SOS
7x Jamie Collard - Corr/Pak
11 Chris Jones - SOS
14h Jim Huppunen - Corr/Pak
b20 Butch Schroeder - NRA
28fm Steve Poirier - ESS
51 Bryan Howland - ESS
87 Jason Barney - PST
TBD - SOD

PAST CANADIAN SPRINT CAR NATIONALS FEATURE WINNERS
2005 - Kenny Jacobs
2006 - Steve Poirier
2007 - Steve Poirier
2008 - Wayne Johnson
2009 - Shane Stewart
2010 - Shane Stewart
2011 - Sam Hafertepe, Jr.
2012 - Steve Poirier

PAST "OHSWEKEN SHOOTOUT" WINNERS
2005 - Nick Mulheim
2006 - Dustin Daggett
2007 - Rick Wilson
2008 - Steve Poirier
2009 - Steve Poirier
2010 - Jessica Zemken
2011 - Jamie Collard
2012 - Chuck Hebing

PAST "DAVE MCLEOD MEMORIAL MR. SPRINT CAR CHALLENGE" WINNERS
2007 - J.R. Stewart
2008 - Steve Poirier
2009 - Steve Poirier
2010 - Jessica Zemken
2011 - Wayne Johnson
2012 - Randy Hannagan

PAST "NIGHT BEFORE THE NATIONALS" FEATURE WINNERS
2005 - Adam West
2006 - Kyle Patrick & Justin Barger
2007 - Rained Out
2008 - Jason Barney & Dustin Daggett
2009 - Brian McDonald & Shane Stewart
2010 - Glenn Styres & Dustin Daggett
2011 - Shane Stewart & Dustin Daggett
2012 - Rained Out

-end-

JJ GRASSO LEADS RISLONE URC POINT CHASE WITH NEXT STOP AT DELAWARE INTERNATIONAL SPEEDWAY SATURDAY NIGHT, AUGUST 31

The United Racing Company completed a successful two race weekend in Central Pennsylvania this past weekend.    Tower City, PA driver Mark Smith was the winner of the MACH 1 sponsored  feature at Williams Grove Speedway on Friday night as Boyertown, PA driver Randy West scored an impressive win on Saturday night at the Port Royal Speedway.     In the season long Rislone URC Sprint Series point chase, JJ Grasso holds a one-hundred and fifty-one point advantage over runner-up title contender Josh Weller.   Seven events remain on the schedule  with the next stop set for the Delaware International Speedway on Saturday night, August 31.    A “Tribute to Kramer Williamson” will continue at Delaware International this Saturday night and the familiar #73 Pink Panther will be on display.  The Williamson family will be on hand selling t-shirts, hats and “In Memory”  decals.  If you are unable to attend the races but would like to purchase any of these items, please visit:  kramerwilliamson.com    Kramer Williamson, a former three time URC Champion and winner of sixty-seven URC career wins lost his life following a sprint car racing accident at the Lincoln Speedway on August 3rd.

In the point battle, Grasso, Josh Weller and Davie Franek are battling for the crown  with many of the other positions juggling each week.   Hot off a win at Port Royal on Saturday night, Randy West and Fred Kennedy sprinter are ranked fourth in the point battle.  After a strong weekend,  Chad Trout of Dover, PA is now fifth in the point chase.  Trout was a feature winner in early August at the Lincoln Speedway.   The point battle for  six through ten is nip and tuck between  Brian Carber, Dan Mazy,  Troy Betts, Jonathan Swanson and Scott Lutz.

Following the Taylor & Messick sponsored URC event at the Delaware International Speedway on Saturday night, August 31,  some URC competitors are planning to compete in the $7,000 to win 360 sprint event at the Utica Rome Speedway on September 7.  The Utica Rome event is NOT a point race for URC.   The following weekend, the URC Sprints will make their final stop of the season at the New Egypt Speedway on September 14.  The final point race of the 2013 URC season will take place at the Grandview Speedway on Saturday night, October 19.

RISLONE URC POINT STANDINGS
1.  JJ Grasso 1893
2. Josh Weller 1742
3. Davie Franek 1691
4. Randy West 1565
5. Chad Trout 1470
6. Brian Carber 1427
7. Dan Mazy 1215
8. Troy Betts 1111
9. Jonathan Swanson 1093
10. Scott Lutz 1078

-end-

RANDY WEST TAKES RISLONE URC SPRINT SERIES FEATURE WIN SATURDAY NIGHT AT PORT ROYAL SPEEDWAY

Randy West of Oley, PA scored his first Rislone URC Sprint Series feature victory on Saturday night at the Port Royal Speedway.   West, driving the Fred Kennedy  owned sprint  took the lead on lap eight and was never again challenged on his way to the checker flag and his sixth career win with URC.

A field of twenty-six sprint cars turned out for the program with heat race victories going to Brian Carber, Randy West and Andy Best as  Jimmy Stitzel won the “B” Main.

In the twenty-lap Rislone URC Sprint feature, Brian Carber was the early race leader followed by Josh Weller and Andy Best.     As the field completed lap four, the yellow was displayed for Andy Best who stopped on the backstretch.   On the restart, race leader Brian Carber developed a mechanical problem and stopped  in turn one.

The restart placed Josh Weller on point followed by Randy West and Chad Trout.   Weller set the pace until lap eight when Randy West powered into the lead.  JJ Grasso was on his drive to the front racing in fourth behind Chad Trout.

At the halfway point of the race, West had a commanding lead followed by Weller, Trout, JJ Grasso and Aaron Ott.   On lap twenty-one, Ott passed Grasso for fourth and  quickly began to reel in the front runners.   With the showing  of the two laps to go sign, Ott was on a charge and now in third chasing down Weller.

Race leader Randy West was now in traffic with both  Weller and Ott closing on the leader.   West dashed under the checker to take the win as Weller beat out Ott for third.  Making up the top five were  Chad Trout and  JJ Grasso.

FEATURE FINISH: Randy West, Josh Weller, Aaron Ott, Chad Trout, JJ Grasso,  Mark Smith, Dave Ely,  Robbie Stillwaggon, Curt Michael,  Davie Franek, JR Berry, Dan Mazy,  Billy Pauch Jr., Brock Zearfoss,  Keith Prutzman, Scott Lutz,  Jimmy Stitzel,  Jay Galloway,  Troy Betts,  Jonathan Swanson, Ed Aikin,  Brian Carber, Andy Best, Danny Massey.  DNQ- - Jordan Givler, David Swanson.

-end-

Double features slated for URSS at Holyoke

By the URSS

OBERLIN, Kan. — Don't look now, but teenager Jake Bubak is putting another solid season together.

And Bubak, fresh off his last-lap pass last week to win the United Rebel Sprint Series feature at El Paso County Speedway in Calhan, Colo., is riding high entering the Colorado Region race in the URSS on Saturday at Phillips County Raceway in Holyoke, Colo.

Bubak's win at Calhan was his sixth of his young career, all coming the last two years. He sits second in the national points race, only four shy of Luke Cranston.

Both drivers are expected to battle the 3/8-mile dirt oval in Holyoke this weekend. And why not? Along with a possible national title on the line, the track will have double features for the URSS — which includes the feature from the rained-out June 22 date.

“It will be a good opportunity to come out with the points lead,” Bubak said. “We're second in national points right now.”

Bubak's confidence is high. Coming off the win, he's also looking to return to a track in Holyoke where he has won at this season. On July 13, Bubak bested the field to win his fifth URSS feature.

Dodge City's Brian Herbert, a two-time national champ, is third in the national points and planning on being there . Cranston leads the way with 1,724, followed by Bubak with 1,720. Herbert has 1,700.

Adam Trimble leads the Colorado Region with 732 points, while Bubak is second with 718. Mark Walinder is a close third (714).

That means a strong outing Saturday could put Bubak in prime position for both points titles.

“It's exciting,” he said. “I never would have expected it. Without my dad, I'd never be able to do what I'm doing.”

Races are set to begin at 6 p.m. Saturday. Tickets are $12 for adults and $5 for ages 6 to 12. Those younger than 5 are free. Pit passes are $30.

-end-

Kruchka Captures Southern Ontario Sprints Vs. Ohsweken Corr/Pak Sprints Victory

By Tommy Goudge (August 16, 2013) – Dain Naida and Stan Zanchin were the front row starters for the 25 lap Sprint Car feature, but Chris Steele utilized the outside groove to take the lead before the first lap was complete. Steele fought off several advances from Naida, while Mikey Kruchka began to move steadily through the field from his 4th row starting spot. Engine trouble for Mitch Brown brought out a caution flag on lap 10, when the 3rd place driver in both the Corr/Pak and SOS championship chases laid down a big streak of oil. Steele still led Naida at this point, with Brown dropping out of the third spot, which was then inherited by Kruchka, followed by Jim Huppunen and Justin Barger.

Huppunen was quick on the restart, and challenged Kruchka for third, but another caution flag fell for a spin by Mike Ferrell before the lap was complete. Kruchka got a better restart the second time, and moved around Naida for the second position on lap 12, then went to work tracking down Steele, who was still running the top groove while Kruchka rolled around the bottom. Kruchka made the eventual winning move on lap 16, and went on to take his second career Sprint Car feature win. Steele had to back off as he and Kruchka almost collided while passing a slower car, and then held on to the runner-up spot despite a late charge by Justin Barger, who settled for third, followed by Dain Naida, and Jim Huppunen.

Heat races for the 33 car field were claimed by Shane Ross, Mikey Kruchka, Jared Zimbardi, and Stan Zanchin, while Jim Huppunen and Glenn Styres won the B-Mains, and Mikey Kruchka won the Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance "Top Gun" Award for accruing the most passing points in heat race competition.

SPRINT CAR FEATURE (25 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 01 Mikey Kruchka (7)
2. 80 Chris Steele (4)
3. 5b Justin Barger (9)
4. 07x Dain Naida (1)
5. 14h Jim Huppunen (17)
6. 35 Jared Zimbardi (10)
7. 11j Chris Jones (14)
8. 0 Glenn Styres (18)
9. 5 Keith Dempster (12)
10. 49 Todd Hoddick (15)
11. 7x Jamie Collard (19)
12. 94 Stan Zanchin (2)
13. 3r Shane Ross (5)
14. 30 Adam West (20)
15. 5c Conor Mahoney (11)
16. 81 Derek Jonathan (22)
17. 11 Jamie Turner (6)
18. 27h Tom Huppunen (16)
19. f37 Kyle Moffitt (13)
20. 25 Warren Mahoney (8)
21. 10c Bob Crawford (21)
22. 9nz Havard Daniels (23)
23. 15 Mike Ferrell (24)
DNF. 10 Mitch Brown (3)
No Time.

-end-

Patriot Sprint Tour Travels Along St. Lawrence Saturday and Sunday

Rich Vleck, ROCHESTER, NY, (August 20, 2013)- For the last five season, the Patriot Sprint Tour has made an annual weekend trip to Brockville and Cornwall Speedways; for 2013 that weekend has shifted to August and will include two other sanctioning bodies to create even more racing action.

This Saturday and Sunday, the Patriot Sprint Tour Canada Series gets back in to action with a pair of events in Eastern Ontario.  At both events, lead drivers for the Southern Ontario Sprints, as well as the CAOSS Sprints, will be in attendance producing what could be record-breaking car counts.

The PST Canada is now in its second season of having an independent point series and the battle for this year’s championship is reaching epic levels. Inaugural PST Canada Champion Justin Barger has a share of the current point lead with Jamie Collard, who has won the last two PST Canada races.  Steve Poirier is just a single point back of those two while Jason Barney is only four points back.  Drivers like Jared Zimbardi, Glenn Styres, Tommy Wickham and Mitch Brown are also in the mix and are expected this weekend.

With the Southern Ontario Sprints joining in the fun, drivers like Chris Jones, Keith Dempster, Warren Mahney, Bob Crawford, Mike Farrell, Tyler Rand, Brad Lodge and Dick Mahoney are also expected.  Jones currently leads the standings with Jamie Collard only three points back. 

The support of the CAOSS Sprints will bring with it drivers like Etienne Girard, Patrick Vigneault and Alain Boisvert.  Steve Poirier has a healthy lead in those standings.

Local favorites will also be a major part of the mix such as Lee Ladouceur, Devin Caron, Jeff Cook, April Wilson, Rick Wilson, Kyle Fraser and Paul Pekkonen.

For more information, including hotel accommodations and start times, visit www.PatriotSprintTour.com.

Patriot History at Brockville:
Races: 16
8/20/2004- Rick Wilson
10/22/2005- Kyle Drum
7/15/2006- Rick Wilson
6/2/2007- Jessica Zemken
7/18/2009- Bryan Howland
8/22/2009- Alain Bergeron
10/17/2009- Glenn Styres (Non-Points)
6/12/2010- Jared Zimbardi
7/17/2010- Shayne Ely
10/16/2010- Jared Zimbardi (Non-Points)
7/16/2011- Jared Zimbardi
8/27/2011- Wayne Johnson
7/14/2012- Jamie Collard
8/25/2012- Justin Barger
10/13/2012- Steve Poirier
7/20/2013- Jamie Collard

Patriot History at Cornwall:
Races: 3
7/19/2009- Alain Bergeron
7/18/2010- Steve Poirier
7/15/2012- Bryan Howland

-end-

Justin Barger Makes Late Charge for Patriot Sprint Tour Win at Woodhull

Rich Vleck, WOODHULL, NY, (August 17, 2013)- By his standards, the 2013 season has not lived up to expectations for Justin Barger.  After winning just a single event heading in to Saturday Night though, he found a track that suited his racing style and dug deep for a much-needed win.

Barger, 29, of Montrose, NY, moved by Bryan Howland, the winner at Woodhull back in May, coming to the white flag and held on to capture the $2,500 top prize Saturday Night at Woodhull Raceway for his second PST America win of the 2013 season.  The winner of last year’s mid-summer event at the high-banked 1/3-mile oval last season from the fourth row had a similar scenario unfold on a Chamber of Commerce Night.

“We never gave up,” stated Barger on multiple occasions in Victory Lane.  “This is a tactical race track and it fell right in to my driving style.  I love coming here.  It’s nice to turn the wick up.  To come off how we have been running to turn it around is pretty nice.

After running second to Howland in heat race competition, Barger was fortunate just to sneak in to the redraw, where he received the seventh starting position. After starting off slow, Barger from sixth to third place on a lap 6 restart by driving around the rim.  By lap 12 he had taken second place away from early leader Chuck Hebing but still had work to do reel in Bryan Howland.

A caution flag on lap 17 would slow the race action, but with two lapped cars between Howland and Barger, the No. 51 was able to drive away from Barger’s No. 5 on the laps following the restart.  Howland could not run away and hide for long though.

“I knew I was catching Bryan,” recalled Barger afterwards.  “He was leaving me just enough room to make a pass.  I was trying to get by him either way, if he was on the bottom or the top.

Barger finally caught the leader with four laps remaining, but had to really get up on the wheel to get out in front.  Back in May, Barger made a similar late-race charge only to have to settle for third to Howland.  With the absence of lapped traffic down the stretch though, the defending PST Canada Champion drove around Howland in turn two on the 24th lap and then completed the pass coming to the white flag.

With the win, Barger helps to improve his point position for a late-season charge for the PST America Championship.  It also helps to restore his confidence heading in to the big money shows that lie ahead this fall.

Bryan Howland was respectful in defeat as he acknowledged afterwards that his car lacked forward bite off of turn four and just became too loose late in the event, which was in opposition to the sensation a majority of the field felt in the A-Main.

Chuck Hebing would settle for third.  The five-time Woodhull feature winning drove from fourth to the lead on the opening lap but struggled to find consistent bite in the top groove.

Jared Zimbardi won his heat race and had a steady run to finish in fourth, the best result of his career at Woodhull.  Kyle Drum, Zimbardi’s brother-in-law, would drive up from his 11th starting position to round out the top five in just his fourth start in his 360 sprint this year.

Tommy Wickham easily had his best ever appearance at Woodhull, driving forward in his heat and feature to finish in sixth.  Current PST America Point Leader Scott Kreutter won his heat but fought a tight condition in the feature and finished seventh, his worst result on the 2013 PST America Tour.

Steve Collins rebounded from his heartbreak at Black Rock last weekend, along with a poor result in his heat race on Saturday to drive from 20th to finish eighth.  Jared Fink finished 9th in his first PST start of the year while John Sheldon Smith, who was substituting for George Suprick in the No. 87, rounded out the top 10.

A total of 24 sprints filled in the pits for a night that was conjured just three weeks ago when the originally-scheduled event was rained out.  Scott Just won his first Original Pizza Logs Four Laps of Fame Dash event.

For more information, visit www.PatriotSprintTour.com.

Patriot Sprint Tour America Series Results: 8/17/13, Woodhull Raceway, Woodhull, NY.

A-Main (25 Laps)- 1. Justin Barger (5), 2. Bryan Howland (51), 3. Chuck Hebing (45), 4. Jared Zimbardi (35), 5. Kyle Drum (47), 6. Tommy Wickham (75), 7. Scott Kreutter (52), 8. Steve Collins (67), 9. Jared Fink (21F), 10. John Sheldon Smith (87), 11. Matt Tanner (90), 12. Geoff Quackenbush (25), 13. Don Adamczyk (21), 14. Scott Just (54JX), 15. Parker Evans (61), 16. Jamie Bodo (76), 17. Clint Ide (3), 18. Derek Jonathan (81), 19. Dave Just (54J), 20. Dave Wickham (80), 21. Brad Knab (38), 22. Tyler Graves (25G), 23. Jeremy Barnard (86), 24. Scott Wagner (21x).

Lap Leaders- Hebing 1-3, Howland 4-23, Barger 24-25.

Four Laps of Fame Dash (4 Laps)- 1. Scott Just (54JX), 2. Jared Fink (21F), 3. Kyle Drum (47), 4. Clint Ide (3), 5. Jeremy Barnard (86), 6. Parker Evans (61).

Heats (8 Laps Each)-
Race 1: Zimbardi, Wagner, Fink, Evans, Graves, Barnard, Jonathan, D. Wickham.
Race 2: Howland, Barger, Smith, S. Just, Ide, Adamczyk, Collins, D. Just.
Race 3: Kreutter, T. Wickham, Drum, Hebing, Tanner, Quackenbush, Knab, Bodo.

Patriot Sprint Tour America Series Standings (Top 10)- Kreutter 1166, Zimbardi 1159, Barger 1116, T. Wickham 1094, Quackenbush 985, Knab 982, Howland 904, Ide 890, Collins 884, S. Just 824.

-end-

Tatnell Makes It Two For Two In UMSS Features At KRA Speedway
Willmar, MN
By: Greg Parent, UMSS Media Director (8-15-13)
 
Brooke Tatnell passed his brother-in-law Jerry Richert, Jr. on lap seven and went on to record his second win at the western Minnesota track in the second appearance for the Upper Midwest Sprintcar Series (UMSS) at the KRA Speedway.  Tatnell also won last year at KRA.  For Tatnell, it was his 21st career UMSS feature win, as he once again earned the King of KRA title and a $1,000 pay day on a pleasant summer evening that kicked off a three race tour for the UMSS winged sprints.
 
A solid field of 20 UMSS sprints signed into the pits.  Ultimate Sprint Heats were won by Leigh Thomas, Lee Grosz and Davey Heskin.  Challenge Race victories went to Jason Tostenson and Tony Norem in an exciting charge forward.  Norem was the high point driver following the double round of qualifiers and drew the #6 pill for the feature race invert.  This set the stage for the 20 car starting grid in the 20 lap main event with Richert and Heskin on the front row.
 
The feature was under the red flag right away when Norem and Tostenson got together in turn one on the opening lap.  Norem ended up flipping over while Tostenson drove away with a flat left rear tire and some other damage.  Just behind this incident, Jared Goerges and Rick Kobs were involved, as each car sustained damage and rode the hook to the pits.  Only Tostenson was able to refire at the tail of the field following his tire change.  The race would then go 20 laps nonstop to the checkers.
 
Richert raced to an early lead with Tatnell quickly moving into the runner-up spot.  As the leaders approached lapped traffic in turn three seven laps into the race, Tatnell jumped at the opportunity to drive by Richert.  Tatnell held a comfortable lead for the remainder of the race.  Current UMSS point leader Chris Graf got by Richert for second on lap eleven, but it was 13th starter Lee Grosz who was on the move.  Grosz had suffered a rear end failure in his car during challenge race action.  Doug Howells and crew went to work on making repairs and had the car ready for the feature.  Grosz got by Graf four laps later and would finish second to Tatnell.  Grosz earned a $100 Hard Charger Award from GRP Motorsports.  Graf finished second ahead of Heskin.  Tostenson drove from the back of the field at the red up to a fifth place finish.  Seventeen of the twenty starters finished with the top ten on the lead lap.
 
The UMSS finally got over the hump in races run versus races cancelled due to the weather, as the KRA event was the eighth show of the season with seven lost to the weather.  Drivers and fans can keep tabs on the championship point races, race results and check out the remaining race schedule on the UMSS website at www.umsprints.com or become a friend of the UMSS on their Facebook page.
 
UMSS Race Results - KRA Speedway August 15, 2013 (Race #8)
 
Alpha Apparel & Promotions Ultimate Sprint Heat #1 (6 laps): 29 Leigh Thomas, 25 Brooke Tatnell, 9 Jared Goerges, 48 Neal Matuska, 20 Jordan Wilmes, 31 James Broty.
 
Meeks Video Ultimate Sprint Heat #2 (7 laps): 4J Lee Grosz, B1st Tony Norem, 34 Rick Kobs, 10x Jennifer Eriksen, 37 Sye Anderson, 5 Anna Kouba, 91A Reed Allex.
 
Driverwebsites.com Ultimate Sprint Heat #3 (7 laps): 91 Davey Heskin, 20G Chris Graf, 63 Jerry Richert Jr, 36 Jason Tostenson, 23 Cody Hahn, 11xs Donovan Peterson, 55 Joseph Kouba.
 
Mastell Brothers Trailer Service Challenge Race #1 (10 laps): Tostenson, Tatnell, Graf, Peterson, Matuska, Kobs, Anderson, Wilmes, Allex, Grosz DNF.
 
Hoosier Racing Tire Challenge Race #2 (10 laps): Norem, Hahn, Richert, Goerges, Heskin, Eriksen, Thomas, A Kouba, Broty, J Kouba.
 
GRP Motorsports A Main (20 laps): Tatnell, Grosz, Graf, Heskin, Tostenson, Richert, Hahn, Matuska, Thomas, Anderson, Peterson, Wilmes, Broty, A Kouba, J Kouba, Eriksen, Allex, Kobs DNF, Goerges DNF, Norem DNF.
 
Lap Leaders: Richert 1-6, Tatnell 7-20.
Cautions: (1) red

-end-

Patriot Sprint Tour Returns to Woodhull Saturday

Rich Vleck, ROCHESTER, NY, (August 13, 2013)- Three weeks ago, the Patriot Sprint Tour was set for a big event at Woodhull Raceway when a massive storm hit the Southern Tier, which included a tornado touching down a mile north track.  Hopefully the only thing that intense this weekend will be the race action.

Saturday’s event will pay $2,500-to-win, but it will also be a critical step in the ladder to the 2013 PST America Champion.  Back in May, an epic race was contested with Bryan Howland holding off Shawn Donath and Justin Barger for his second win at the track.

While championship contenders like Kreutter, Zimbardi and Tommy Wickham look for their first win on the highbanks, drivers like Chuck Hebing and Cory Sparks, who will look to use the 1/3-mile oval to score his first win of 2013.

Back in May, Geoff Quackenbush finished eighth at Woodhull, and looks to better that while improving his position in the standings this weekend.  Drivers such as Brad Knab, Bruce DeWick and Dave Wickham have similar goals as they scramble for positions inside the top 10 of the standings.

The rookie of the year battle will also rage on this weekend with Scott Just and Tyler Graves engaged in a tight point race. Scott’s father Dave is also in the Insinger Rookie of the Year discussion.

Steven Hutchinson Jr., the defending rookie of the year, is also expected to return to PST action this weekend, as are former outstanding newcomers Brandan Warner and Clint Ide.  Jamie Bodo and Adam Anderson were also in the pits three weeks ago and should be back this weekend.

Woodhull is located on County Route 102 just north of State Route 417.  Racing will start at 6:45 P.M.  For more information, visit www.PatriotSprintTour.com.

Patriot History at Woodhull
Races: 10

9/1/2007          Chuck Hebing
5/24/2008        Chuck Hebing
5/30/2009        Bobby Breen
7/31/2010        Chuck Hebing
7/31/2010        Dan Shetler
5/21/2011        Chuck Hebing
7/30/2011        Bryan Howland
5/19/2012        Chuck Hebing
7/21/2012        Justin Barger
5/11/2013        Bryan Howland

-end-

NCRA Sprints at Mid-Nebraska Speedway This Saturday Night

Park City, Kansas
August 12, 2013

Current point leader Mike Peters of Wichita, Kansas will lead the National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products 360-ci sprint car tour to their regular once a year appearance at Mid-Nebraska Speedway in Doniphan, Nebraska this coming Saturday night. They will be joined by the new Nebraska 360 sprint car group for one of the biggest sprint car shows in the tracks history.

Peters, who won at the track back in 2009, currently sits atop the series point standings by 55 points over Norman, Oklahoma driver Danny Wood. Three-time and defending series champion C.J. Johnson is 105 points out of the lead and sits third while Jeremy Campbell and Luke Cranston round out the top five. Six through tenth in the point standings and expected to make the trip include: Marc Robe, Jeff Stasa, Jon Freeman, J.D. Johnson and Wyatt Burks,

A strong contingent of Nebraska drivers are also expected to be on hand including defending race champion Austin Gullion, who picked up his first career series victory here last year, Jack Dover, Trevor Grossenbacher, Jordan Boston, Jason Martin and Jason Danley,        

As stated, this will be the tenth appearance for the NCRA sprint tour and through that time, eight different have reached victory lane. They include the now retired Garry Lee Maier, who won this event twice with Gullion, Campbell, Chad Humston, Peters, Dover, Chuck Swenson and Jon Johnson having each picked up a victory at the three-eighths mile oval.

Gates for the NCRA sprint car series first and only appearance for the 2013 race season will open at 5:00 PM with racing set for a 7:00 PM start time. General admission tickets are $18 for adults, kids six through twelve get in for just $5 while ages five and under will be admitted into the grandstands for free. Pit passes are $30.

Mid-Nebraska Speedway is located off of I-80 at exit 314 and two miles south on old Hwy 281. For more race or ticket information contact the office (308) 381-0088 or the track (402) 845-2988.

For more information on the 43rd anniversary season for the National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products, find them at their new online address www.racencra.com or call the series office (316) 755-1781.

Past NCRA Sprint Car Feature Winners at Mid-Nebraska Speedway:

08/18/12 Adam Gullion, 08/20/11 Jeremy Campbell, 08/21/10 Chad Humston, 08/22/09 Mike Peters, 08/23/08 Jack Dover, 08/25/07 Garry Lee Maier, 08/24/06 Chuck Swenson, 09/10/05 Garry Lee Maier, 07/19/97 Jon Johnson

-end-

SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY, FANS AND COMPETITORS SALUTE KRAMER WILLIAMSON

JJ GRASSO DRIVES KRAMER KRAFT SPRINTER TO EMOTIONAL RISLONE URC  VICTORY SATURDAY NIGHT

It was a night of high emotions for competitors, race fans and officials on Saturday night at the Selinsgrove Speedway as the racing community saluted Kramer Williamson who lost his life in a sprint car accident last weekend.  And how ironic, when the checker flag fell in the twenty-five lap Rislone URC sprint feature, JJ Grasso was the winner, driving a Kramer Kraft sprint car.   Throughout the grandstands and pit area, you would see a wave of people all wearing the color pink in honor the Kramer Williamson “Pink Panther” sprint car.

Selinsgrove Speedway did an outstanding job arranging the tribute that included a re-cap of Kramer’s career presented by track announcer Steve Inch,  a pink balloon launch along with the #73 Pink Panther used to pace the sprint car feature event.  The Williamson family was present including Sharon, Felecia and Kurt,  and took part in an emotional victory lane celebration with race winner JJ Grasso.

On the speedway, URC presented two heat race events with victories going to Robbie Stillwaggon and JJ Grasso.

At the start of the twenty-five lap Rislone URC sprint feature, Dan Mazy and Randy West began a battle immediately with Mazy leading the first circuit before Randy West took the lead on lap two.   Trailing West and Mazy was Davie Franek in third with Chad Trout fourth.

 On a charge was seventh place starter JJ Grasso who was fourth on lap four.   By lap six, Grasso driving the Kramer Kraft sprinter was third as West and Franek set the pace.   West and his Fred Kennedy owned sprinter were strong and maintaining a comfortable lead over Franek and Grasso.   Also on a charge was Mark Smith who was now in the top five.

The top three were coming up on lapped traffic and Franek and Grasso were definitely closing on race leader Randy West.   The first caution of the feature was displayed on lap twelve  for Keith Prutzman who stopped on the speedway.

On the restart, West again moved away from the field  as  JJ Grasso  moved into second.  The chase was on as Grasso tried to reel in Randy West.  At the halfway point, West, Grasso, Franek were the top three as Mark Smith and Chad Trout made followed to round out the top five.

West was offered his first challenge for the lead on lap sixteen as Grasso looked to the inside.  One lap later, Grasso was the new race leader.  West followed in second with Mark Smith on a charge and  now in third.

At the front of the pack, Grasso was spectacular and dominating the field.   It was a display of high, wide and handsome with the right rear tire riding on the outside guardrail each lap.   With the white flag waiving, the caution was displayed this time for Josh Weller.

The field was set for their one lap dash to victory and when green flag racing resumed, Grasso ran to hide from the rest of the field.   Mark Smith moved to the outside lane and  on the run down the backstretch, Smith passed West for second.

As the pink and black checker flag fell, JJ Grasso to the win, his third of the season and twenty-fourth career URC win.   The margin of victory between race winner JJ Grasso and Mark Smith was .575 seconds.    Randy West finished a strong third with Chad Trout fourth and Davie Franek fifth.

FEATURE FINISH:  JJ Grasso, Mark Smith, Randy West, Chad Trout, Davie Franek, Robbie Stillwaggon, Kevin Darling, Ed Aikin,  Dan Mazy,  Jason Shultz, Duane Mausteller, Scott Lutz, Josh Weller, JR Berry, Jessica Anderson, Keith Prutzman, Jonathan Swanson, Troy Betts, Andy Best,  Brian Carber.

-end-

ROBBIE STILLWAGGON CHARGES FROM SIXTEENTH TO SCORE $4,000 A-VERDI 360 SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP FRIDAY NIGHT AT BLACK ROCK SPEEDWAY

Dundee, NY  .  .   .   .   .  Burlington, NJ’s Robbie Stillwaggon was the star of the show Friday night at the Black Rock Speedway taking the win in the twenty-five lap $4,000 to win A-VERDI 360 Sprint Championship.  For Stillwaggon,  it was his fourth win on the Rislone URC Sprint Series and seventh career win with the United Racing Company.   A field of thirty-two sprint cars turned out for the show.  Stillwaggon started sixteenth and took the lead with just two laps remaining in the event co-sanctioned with URC and the Patriot Sprint Tour.

Heat race events were won by JJ Grasso, Scott Krautter, Bryan Howland and Justin Barger.   The Dash winner was Brad Knab and the “B” Main victory went to Bruce Dewick.

Several restarts were required before the first lap was completed in the A-Verdi URC feature event, but once the race was started, there was plenty of passing.    Steve Collins set the early pace with  Patriot Sprint Tour point leader Scott Krautter in the chase and racing in second.   Justin Barger had a solid hold on third followed by Jared Zimbardi. 

By lap ten, Stillwaggon was in fifth and on a mission to the front of the pack. 

Steve Collins continued to set the pace followed by  Krautter and  Justin Barger with Robbie Stillwaggon now in fourth as Zimbardi followed in fifth.   The top five was unchanged at the halfway point of the race.  Collins and Krautter tightened their battle for the lead as lapped  traffic became a factor.   Stillwaggon, driving the Fred’s Trailer Parts entry, was inching ever so close to the leaders.

On lap twenty, Collins, Krautter and Stillwaggon  were in a battle for the lead.   Stillwaggon moved into second on lap twenty-two and continued to reel in the leader.  With two laps remaining, Stillwaggon challenged Collins for the lead and going down the backstretch, nosed into the lead.   Just before entering turn three, the leaders tangled with Collins spinning as Stillwaggon maintained control and the lead as the yellow was displayed sprinter of Steve Collins.

On the restart, Stillwaggon set the pace with  Krautter in second and Bryan Howland third.   Both Krautter and Howland offered  a challenge for the lead but Stillwaggon  was not to be denied this victory.

With the  checker flag waiving, Stillwaggon earned the win  followed by Scott Kreutter, Bryan Howland, JJ Grasso and Jared Zimbardi.

NEX EVENT:  Selinsgrove Speedway Saturday night, August 10   7 PM

FEATURE FINISH:   Robbie Stillwaggon,  Scott Kreutter, Bryan Howland,  JJ Grasso, Jared Zimbardi,  Justin Barger, Josh Weller, Davie Franek, Billy Pauch,  Geoff Quackenbush,  Tommy Wickham, Dylan Swiernik, Blake Breen, Brad Knab, Kevin Ward Jr.,  Dan Adamecyk, Steve Collins, Brian Carber,  Scott Just, Troy Best, Bruce Dewick, Scott Lutz, Steve Hutchinson,  Randy West.  DNQ – Dan Mazy, JR Berry,  Dave Just,  Tyler Graves,  Dave Wickham,  Jonathan Swanson,  Vinnie Vitale,  Jason Barney.

-end-

TSRS 305 SPRINT CARS AND SPORTSMAN FEATURED IN A SPECIAL SUNDAY NIGHT DOUBLEHEADER AT GRANDVIEW SPEEDWAY, AUGUST 25TH

BECHTELSVILLE, PA August 9, 2013 . . . For the very first time the TriState RaceSaver Series (TSRS) 305 Sprint cars will be seen in action at Grandview Speedway on Sunday, August 25th. Joining the exciting sprint cars will be Sportsman stock cars with racing scheduled to start at 7 p.m.

“All of us involved with the TSRS sprinters are very excited about the opportunity to race at Grandview, “ said organization president Joe Grandinetti. “ It is a great track for sprint cars and we are anticipated at least three dozen sprinters to be on hand for first time appearance.”

Heading up the list of sprint car racers is defending TSRS champion Mike Haggenbottom along with a large number of other regulars. The former URC sprint champion is quite familiar with the high banks of Grandview and that should make him an early race favorite.

The Sportsman stock car portion of the doubleheader will be open to Sportsman racers from area tracks and the winner goes home with $700.

“Our regular Sportsman put on a great show here each Saturday night,” said track owner Bruce Rogers. “We anticipate that with some visitors that do not normally run here we should have some action packed stock car racing events.”

Adult admission for the Sunday special will be $16 while youngsters 12 and under will be admitted free. Admission to the pits will be $30 and there will be no NASCAR license required.

Pits will open at 2 p.m. while main spectator gates will be open at 5 p.m. for racing starting at 7 p.m.

Additional information on racing at Grandview Speedway can be found at www.grandviewspeedway.com. Telephone 610.754.7688. Grandview information can also be found at www.facebook.com/grandviewspeedwayinc or on Twitter @gviewspeedway

-end-

CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA SPRINT TRACKS & OTHERS UNITE TO SALUTE KRAMER WILLIAMSON

In an unprecedented show of unity and in recognition of one of the area’s all-time great racing personalities, all four area Sprint Car auto racing facilities are combining for a weekend fund raising effort for the Kramer Williamson family. 

Selinsgrove, Port Royal, Williams Grove and Lincoln Speedways will collect donations this coming weekend  with all proceeds going to the Williamson family.   In addition, Bruce Rogers and the Grandview Speedway will also conduct the collection for the Williamson family this Saturday night, August 10.    The  Delaware International Speedway will conduct its own fundraising activities at the next URC Sprint Car event scheduled for Saturday night,  August 31. 

Other race tracks are expected to participate and more information will be forthcoming.

This is an outstanding showing of how the racing community comes together and in this case, to the support the Williamson family.  

-end-

Think Pink at Selinsgrove Speedway this Saturday

To honor Kramer Williamson this Saturday night at Selinsgrove Speedway, we are asking that as many people as possible (male and female) wear something pink. We would like to include Selinsgrove race fans, competitors, and crew members.

Delaware International promoter Charlie Cathell will also make our September Race a "Think Pink" race. Allyse who manages New Egypt Speedway will also have a "Think Pink" theme at URC's next event at the New Jersey Speedway.
URC's Central, Pa. two race weekend at month's end at Williams Grove and Port Royal Speedways will also see a lot of pink garb.

Grab your pink shirt, pink sunglasses, pink shoelaces, pink lipstick...and have some fun honoring the Pink Panther at URC's upcoming events. Pass the word to all your race fan friends and message boards..."Think Pink"

-end-

Services for Kramer Williamson
Rothermel Funeral Home
25 West Pine Street
Palmyra, PA   17078

Viewing
Wednesday, August  7   5 PM  to 9 PM
Thursday, August 8   9 AM to 11 AM
Services Starting at 11 AM
Burial will be at Gravel Hill Cemetery
Williamson Family Address:
609 North Grant St
Palmyra, PA  17078

-end-

KRAMER WILLIAMSON SUCCUMBS TO INJURIES AFTER SPRINT CAR CRASH SATURDAY NIGHT AT LINCOLN SPEEDWAY

Sprint car driving legend Kramer Williamson of Palmyra, PA  died as a result of serious injuries sustained in a sprint car racing accident  Saturday night at the Lincoln Speedway in Abbottstown, PA.   During the running of the first URC 360 sprint car heat race, Williamson took a series of  flips in turn two.   Williamson was air-lifted to the trauma center of the York Hospital  where he did undergo surgery.   

Williamson was listed in critical condition through the night and died  at approximately  5:30 PM on Sunday evening of complications.

Kramer Williamson was a well decorated sprint car driver who pretty much did it all.   Even more of a credit to Kramer, he did it his way.  Williamson was a popular driver among the fans and his competitors as well,  and will be remembered driving his “Pink Panther” #73 sprint car.  In the sprint car circuit, he was just known as Kramer.

His long list of accomplishments include numerous  410 sprint car wins,  many  Central Pennsylvania sprint car championships including the historic Williams Grove Speedway.   Williamson was a winner of the prestigious  Williams Grove National Open as well as adding his name to the  nationally known World of Outlaws career winners list.  In 2008, he was inducted into the National Sprint Car Hall of Fame as well as the United Racing Company Hall of Fame.

In most recent years, Kramer Williamson competed with the United Racing Company 360 sprint series  where he owns  sixty-seven career wins and  three URC  championships.   His last URC win came at the Delaware International Speedway on April 30, 2011.

Kramer is survived by his wife Sharon, son Kurt, daughter Felecia, and brother George.

“URC lost the most popular driver and accomplished driver in our storied history, “ comments John Zimmerman  who co-owns the United Racing Company with his wife Cher and special events promoter Bob Miller.      “We are so saddened by the loss of an unforgettable member of our URC Family, “Cher Zimmerman adds. “Kramer was the sweetest and funniest driver I have ever known in racing. He made racing a family affair and simply adored his wife and children. I know the national racing community will join us in remembering Kramer and sending prayers to his family at this very difficult moment.”

“Kramer had such a love for this sport that included his competitors and race fans.   He was an intense driver that  always found a win to bring some humor into any  situation, it was just who Kramer was”.  Bob Miller continued to say,  “Kramer  will be sadly missed and our sympathy goes out to his family, our  thoughts are prayers are with you”.  

-end-

CHAD TROUT SCORES FIRST CAREER RISLONE URC VICTORY SATURDAY NIGHT AT LINCOLN, KRAMER WILLIAMON INJURED IN HEAT RACE CRASH

Chad Trout of Dover, PA led all twenty-five laps  to win the Rislone URC sprint feature event Saturday night at the Lincoln Speedway.  During the running of the first heat race, Kramer Williamson  of Palmyra, PA flipped between turns one and two on lap three.   Williamson, the winner of sixty-seven URC victories and a former URC champion was transported to the hospital where surgery was performed.  At this time, he is in critical condition.    In victory lane, race winner Chad Trout extended his thoughts and prayers to the Williamson family.

A field of forty-two cars turned out and took time trials for the URC 360/358 Challenge event with Gerard McIntyre Jr setting fast time of 13.995.  The four heat race victories went to Josh Weller, Niki Young, JJ Grasso and Davie Franek.   Two “B” main events were necessary with wins going to  Brook Zearfoss and Dave Ely.

In the twenty-five lap feature, Chad Trout took command at the drop of the green flag with Andy Best and  Gerard McIntyre in the chase.   Trout maintained a strong lead then on lap seven the red was displayed with Davie Franek and Randy West tangled in turn three.  Franek took a wild flip that left the car handing on the third turn fence.  Franek was not injured.

On the restart, Trout remained in command with Best and McIntyre trying to  reel in the leader.   At the halfway point,  Trout, Best, McIntyre, Billy Pauch and Glendon Forsythe made-up the top five.   Trout continued to run a flawless race at the front of the pack but with five laps remaining, the leader was quickly approaching slower cars.   Best and McIntyre closed slightly on Trout but never offered a serious challenge.  In the final laps Niki Young challenged Pauch for the fourth spot.

With the checker flag waiving, Trout took the win over Andy Best, Gerard McIntyre, Billy Pauch Jr and Niki Young.  Making up the top ten were Aaron Ott, Ryan Wilson, Glendon Forsythe, Josh Weller and Brian Carber.

FEATURE FINSH: Chad Trout,  Andy Best,  Gerard McIntyre, Jr., Billy Pauch Jr., Niki Young, Aaron Ott, Ryan Wilson, Glendon Forsythe,  Josh Weller, Brian Carber,  JJ Grasso, Chandler Leiby,  Dave Ely, Randy West,  Mark Strickler, Kevin Darling,  Ed Aikin, Brook Zarafuss,  Jonathan Swanson, Tim Wegman,  Dan Mazy, Davie Franek, Matt Campbell, Billy Johns, Ryan Bohlke. 

DNQ- - Shane Huff, Brie Hershey, Jeff Halligan, Chris Arnold, Dwight Leppo, Nathan Berwager, Duane Watson, Brian Alleman, Art Liedl, Kramer Williamson, Troy Betts, Keith Prutzman,  Jimmy Stitzel, Scott Lutz, JR Berry, Jimmy Reppert, Tyler Ross.

-end-

MARK SMITH  MAKES LATE RACE PASS TO WIN 8TH ANNUAL RISLONE NATIONALS, POCKETS $4,000  FRIDAY NIGHT AT WILLIAMS GROVE SPEEDWAY

From a twelfth place starting position, Mark Smith of Tower City, PA  and his Mach 1 Chassis 360 sprint car  powered to the front of the pack then a caution on lap nineteen opened the door of opportunity.   With a double-file restart, Smith took the high lane to pass race leader JJ Grasso and went on to win the 8th Annual Rislone Nationals Friday night at the Williams Grove Speedway.     For Smith, the victory in the 25 lap Rislone Nationals   was worth $4,000.     In the final five laps, Pat Cannon moved into second with Ryan Bohlke making a late race run to finish third.  Making up the top five were JJ Grasso and Kevin Nouse.  For Mark Smith, it was his first URC win of the season and his fourth career win.

 A field of thirty-six 358/360 sprints took part in the program with heat race victories going to  Dave Betts, Jonathan Swanson,  JJ Grasso, and Kevin Nouse as Aaron Ott won the “B” Main

In the 25 lap Rislone Nationals, JJ Grasso led the first lap with the red flag being displayed for Aaron Ott and Eric Riggins who flipped in turn three with Chad Trout also making contact.  All drivers walked away uninjured.

On the restart, Grasso driving the Ken Eldreth Construction sprinter set the pace followed by Ed Aikin, Dave Betts and Kevin Nouse.  With a burst of speed, Nouse was on the move, advancing to second by lap five.   Josh Weller was also on a charge,  also racing in the top five.   Mark Smith and his Mach 1 Chassis moved into fifth  on lap seven  and fourth by lap nine.   Smith kept coming and advanced to third on lap eleven.

At the halfway point of the race, Grasso was leading with Smith trying to chase him down as Nouse, Cannon and Weller made up the top five.   Grasso managed to hold a solid lead until lap nineteen when Kramer Williamson came to a stop on the backstretch.

For URC, this set—up a double file restart giving the race leader the choice of lanes.   Grasso took the inside position with Smith on the outside.   At the drop of the green to restart the race,  Smith took the lead entering turn one.  Grasso fought back only to have Smith pull ahead once and for all.    Now Pat Cannon was coming, moving into second on lap twenty-one with Grasso  third and Ryan Bohlke fourth.

Smith took the win with Pat Cannon second, Ryan Bohlke third, JJ Grasso fourth and Kevin Nouse fifth. 

FEATURE FINISH:  Mark Smith,  Pat Cannon, Ryan Bohlke, JJ Grasso,  Kevin Nouse, Josh Weller, Tyler Ross,  Davie Franek, Brian Carber, Ed Aikin, Randy West, Ryan Wilson, Jonathan Swanson,  Jay Gallaway,  Andy Best, Billy Johns,  Kramer Williamson,   Duane Mausteller,  Dan Mazy, Scott Lutz,  Chris Arnold,  Chad Trout,  Aaron Ott,  Eric Riggins. 

DNQ  Art Liedl, JR Berry, Chandler Leiby, Dave Ely,  Billy Pauch Jr.,  Joe Zuczek, Glendon Forsythe, Denny Garl, Deith Prutzman, Brock Zearfoss,  Aaron Eichellberger.

-end-

Stewart Gets One for the Thumb at Knoxville

Bill Wright / Bryan Hulbert - KNOXVILLE, Ia. (August 3, 2013) The 23rd annual Arnold Motor Supply 360 Knoxville Nationals ended much like the year before with Shane Stewart crossing under the checkered flag to earn his fourth straight victory and fifth overall Nationals win.

Looking like the $10,000 check was within his grasp, the caution flew with three laps to run for the No. 21v of Justin Henderson, ending Stewart’s 3.672 second lead over Brad Sweet. On the restart, Kevin Swindell advanced to the runner up spot only to see the red flag displayed for the No. 1B of Robby Wolfgang who flipped exiting turn four. Robby escaped unscathed.

To the green, Stewart’s night became one of a fight with fluid dynamics as the power steering failed on the No. 57.  Muscling the car around for the green, white, checkered finish Stewart held on to cross 0.546 second ahead of Kevin Swindell who nearly tangled with Kyle Larson coming to the white flag.

“I tell you what, I’ve got a major arm pump,” chuckled Shane in victory lane. “These Sprint Cars, when they lose power steering, you can’t really turn them at all. I just got lucky honestly. I don’t think I could have held on much longer.”

An emotional win for Stewart, who earned Wesmar Racing Engines a fourth straight 360 Nationals victory, Kelly Westphal, was on hand to tune the engine as the pair paid tribute to the late Bob Westphal.

Swindell’s runner up finish is his second in as many years. Nearly getting tied up with Larson coming to the white flag, Swindell commented on the battle as the pair looked close to blows on the cool down lap, “We were fine. I was just frustrated. I had a run and I knew he was going to block me. I just hoped I could get far enough in there and just ran out of room.”

Coming straight from the NASCAR Nationwide event at the Iowa Speedway to compete in the feature event of the Arnold Motor Supply 360 Knoxville Nationals, Kyle Larson came from eighth to complete the podium; his second top five of the day.

Brian Brown charged from nineteenth to fourth with Brad Sweet completing the top five after battling several laps with Swindell for the runner up spot.

Danny Lasoski came from ninth to sixth after having to change an engine prior to the night feature. Jason Johnson crossed seventh followed by Wayne Johnson. Brad Loyet crossed ninth with Scott Winters charging from twenty-first to complete the top ten.

The three nights of racing saw a total of $101,890 paid out among 103 drivers. Danny Lasoski and Justin Henderson each took preliminary night wins worth $3,000.

305 Sprint Car Action

In the 305 feature, Matt Stephenson led early on in the 12-lapper.  When Sarena Paul spun with two laps in the books, he led J Kinder, Larry Ball Jr., Stacey Alexander and Chris Walraven back to green.

For two laps, Stephenson and Kinder battled hard for the lead before Chris Horton flipped hard in turn four to bring out the red.  Horton was uninjured in the incident.  Ball moved into second on the restart and began his pursuit of the leader.  After a fierce duel, Ball took the point for good on lap six.

Mike Mayberry flipped to bring out another red on lap six while running sixth.  Ball was able to hold the lead on the restart, beating Kinder, Stacey Alexander, Matt Stephenson and Lorne Wofford to the line for his eighth career 305 win here.  Kinder was later disqualified for an illegal tire.

“I don’t think I was going to get them without the yellow,” said Ball in Victory Lane.  “(Stephenson and Kinder) were racing so hard, they weren’t letting me play at all.  The yellow allowed me to get a run on them through the middle.  It gave me a chance to figure out what I needed to do to get by them.”

Steve Breazeale posted quick time on the night, while Ball and Stephenson were heat winners.

Sunday night will mark the 2nd Annual “Capitani Classic” featuring 410 sprints at the Knoxville Raceway.  For more information, visit www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

360 Results
E main (started), 8 laps, NT: 1. 9P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (2);  2. 89, Robbie Stillwaggon, Burlington, NJ (4);  3. 8L, Tom Lenz, Marion, IA (5);  4. 4x, Shawn Petersen, Irving, TX (1);  5. 9m, Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood, CO (6);  6. 9x, Jared Goerges, Brainerd, MN (9);  7. 81, Danny Wood, Norman, OK (13);  8. 2K, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (8);  9. 17G, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (14);  10. 98, Chris Masters, Napa, CA (12);  11. 25M, Morgan Montgomery, Redfield, AR (15);  12. 41P, Jeff Carlson, Wayne, NE (10);  13. 15, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (3) / 14. 01, Paul Morris, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust. (11);  15. 39x, Alan Ambers, Knoxville, IA (7) DNS – 11x, Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 40H, Caleb Helms, Findlay, OH, 4JX, John James, Iowa Park, TX, 97G, Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 2MF, Melbourne, VIC, Aust., 71B, Robert Bell, Colfax, IA, 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX, 29, Brandon Hahn, Tulsa, OK

D main (started), 10 laps, NT: 1. 23, Seth Bergman, Snohomish, WA (1);  2. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (2);  3. 90, Randi Miller, Rapid City, SD (3);  4. 2J, Zach Blurton, Great Bend, KS (4);  5. 17w, Cole Wood, Auburn, CA (7);  6. 12, Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE (6);  7. Danny Wood (18);  8. 74x, Josh Hodges, Tijeras, NM (10) / 9. Parker Price-Miller (12);  10. Kevin Ingle (19);  11. Shawn Petersen (15);  12. Bobby Mincer (24);  13. Jeff Carlson (23);  14. Chris Masters (21);  15. Morgan Montgomery (22);  16. 93L, Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN (5);  17. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (9);  18. Robbie Stillwaggon (13);  19. 1J, Danny Jennings, Norman, OK (8);  20. Tom Lenz (14);  21. Ricky Montgomery (16);  22. 2, Casey Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA (11);  23. Jared Goerges (17) DNS – Blake Hahn, 35, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 25, Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 3H, Brandon Hanks, Burlison, TN, 9, Rager Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 18, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE, 3A, Billy Alley, Bennet, NE, 10V, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 21K, Kyle Sager, Las Cruces, NM, 4c, Tim Crawley, Benton, AR

C main (started), 12 laps, NT: 1. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (1);  2. 91, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (14);  3. 35AU, Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust. (2);  4. 6, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (5) / 5. 68, Mike Houseman Jr., Des Moines, IA (3);  6. 93, Dustin Morgan, Tulsa, OK (15);  7. 1A, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (6);  8. 12m, Kolt Walker, Graham, TX (7);  9. 98J, JD Johnson, Wichita, KS (9);  10. 2s, Kyle Sauder, Archbold, OH (8);  11. 22, Tony Shilling, Knoxville, IA (16);  12. 20K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (10);  13. Danny Wood (23);  14. 3, Nate Van Haaften, Otley, IA (11);  15. 14T, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (13);  16. Josh Hodges (24);  17. Tyler Drueke (22);  18. Cole Wood (21);  19. 09, Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (12);  20. Seth Bergman (17);  21. Randi Miller (19);  22. Zach Blurton (20);  23. Brady Bacon (18) DNS – 49, Shawn Dancer, Delphos, OH, 53D, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE, 17B, Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 7, Darren Long, Elida, OH

B main (started), 15 laps, 4:25.4: 1. 82, Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (1);  2. 1x, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (2);  3. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (4);  4. 22H, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (7) / 5. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (10);  6. 45x, Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, NM (5);  7. 45, Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh, PA (11);  8. 48D, Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA (6);  9. 45c, Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill, IA (13);  10. 11, Roger Crockett, Medford, OR (15);  11. 94, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (8);  12. 14, Randy Martin, California, MO (19);  13. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (18);  14. Dusty Zomer (22);  15. 9w, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (16);  16. Tim Shaffer (24);  17. 18T, Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal, KS (17);  18. 2m, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (20);  19. Jamie Veal (23);  20. 14s, Jarrod Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (9);  21. Jamie Ball (21);  22. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (3);  23. 51, David Hall, Des Moines, IA (12);  24. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (14)

A main (started), 25 laps, NT: 1. 57, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (1);  2. 71s, Kevin Swindell, Germantown, TN (4);  3. 1K, Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA (8);  4. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (19);  5. 49K, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (3);  6. 1m, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO (9);  7. 41, Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA (7);  8. 77x, Wayne Johnson, Knoxville, IA (2);  9. o5, Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO (11);  10. Scott Winters (21);  11. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (6);  12. 28, Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia, MO (13);  13. Jon Agan (23);  14. 7K, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (20);  15. 21v, Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD (5);  16. 83, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (16);  17. 56, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (18);  18. 24, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (15);  19. 5H, Justyn Cox, Clarksburg, CA (17);  20. Don Droud Jr. (22);  22. 13v, Seth Brahmer, Wisner, NE (10);  23. 4J, Lee Grosz, Harwood, ND (12);  24. Randy Hannagan (24). Lap Leader: Stewart 1-25. Hard-charger: Brown.

305 Results
Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 57, Steve Breazeale, Trenton, MO (3), 17.195;  2. 28, Chris Walraven, Knoxville, IA (10), 17.283;  3. 5J, Larry Ball Jr., Knoxville, IA (19), 17.423;  4. 96, Keoni Texeira, Honolulu, HI (7), 17.497;  5. 3, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (8), 17.497;  6. 18, Lorne Wofford, Alamogordo, NM (4), 17.506;  7. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA (14), 17.598;  8. 88, J Kinder, Holts Summit, MO (6), 17.608;  9. 92c, Chris Horton, Indianola, IA (2), 17.719;  10. 29, Steve Palmer, Des Moines, IA (15), 17.820;  11. 55, Matt Stephenson, Altoona, IA (18), 17.903;  12. 55KC, Bob Hildreth, Iowa Falls, IA (5), 17.968;  13. 126, Stacey Alexander, Lacona, IA (11), 18.058;  14. 7, Tanner Edwards, Van Meter, IA (9), 18.063;  15. 19K, Sarena Paul, Monroe, IA (16), 20.132;  16. 82, Lee Patterson, Des Moines, IA (13), 20.710;  17. 1K, Roland Johnson, Tampa, FL (1), NT;  18. 66, Travis Cram, Snohomish, WA (12), NT;  DQ (Tire) 71c, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (17)

Heat one (started), 6 laps, 1:48.8: 1. Larry Ball Jr. (5);  2. Steve Palmer (2);  3. Steve Breazeale (6);  4. J Kinder (3);  5. Bob Hildreth (1);  6. Lorne Wofford (4);  7. Tanner Edwards (7);  8. Lee Patterson (8) DNS – Sawyer Phillips, Roland Johnson

Heat two (started), 6 laps, 1:50.2: 1. Matt Stephenson (2);  2. Mike Mayberry (4);  3. Chris Walraven (6);  4. Stacey Alexander (1);  5. Chris Horton (3);  6. Sarena Paul (7);  7. Rob Kubli (8);  8. Keoni Texeira (5) DNS – Travis Cram

A main (started), 12 laps, NT: 1. Larry Ball Jr. (6);  2. Stacey Alexander (1);  3. Matt Stephenson (2);  4. Lorne Wofford (10);  5. Steve Breazeale (8);  6. Chris Walraven (7);  7. Steve Palmer (3);  8. Bob Hildreth (12);  9. Tanner Edwards (11);  10. Lee Patterson (13);  11. Mike Mayberry (5);  12. Sarena Paul (14);  13. Chris Horton (9);  14. J Kinder (4) DNS – Keoni Texeira, Rob Kubli, Sawyer Phillips, Roland Johnson, Travis Cram. Lap Leaders: Stephenson 1-5, Ball Jr. 6-12. Hard-charger: Wofford.

-end-

Chuck Hebing Dominates Rainy Patriot Sprint Tour Event at Ransomville

Rich Vleck, RANSOMVILLE, NY, (August 2, 2013)- Chuck Hebing, the winningest driver in Patriot Sprint Tour history, entered Friday Night winless on 2013.  He decided to invade the Ransomville Speedway, where he had won a series-high three events, and it proved to be fruitful as he dominated the Patriot Sprint Tour A-Main to score the top prize.

Hebing, of Ontario, NY, led all nine laps of the PST event interupted by rain.  Rain showers stayed away from the 4/10-mile Niagara County Oval all afternoon and evening, but as nighttime fell on “The Big R”, so too did precipitation, halting what had the makings of a wild 25 lap event.

Hebing finished second in his heat race behind Bryan Howland, and then redrew the outside pole for the feature after Howland claimed the pole position.  As soon as heat race action was complete, it began to sprinkle and the decision was made to scrap the dash and jump right in to the feature 15 minutes later.

The quick turnaround did not seem to phase the “Cobra”, as he out dueled Howland in to turn one on the opening start.  With a lap complete, Steve Collins tagged the wall in turn one and came across the track and making contact with PST America point leader Scott Kreutter.  Collins would be done for the night and the damage to Kreutter’s No. 52 would hamper him to the point where he would fall a lap down.

On the restart, a car deep in the field and made contact with the orange cone placed at the start/finish line, kicking it down towards the infield.  As Hebing rode the rim around “The Big R” and began to dice through lapped traffic, the cone got kicked back in to the groove on lap eight and brought the field back under yellow flag conditions.

As the field restarted, so did the rain, and a lap later, the race would have to be stopped once again.  Eventually the teams would be forced to the pits.  After a 15-minute delay, they were brought back to the track but just as the signal was given to fire up the cars once again, the rain intensified and once again the teams would be sent to their trailers, this time for good.

Hebing and Howland paced the field the entire way, but one of the feel-good stories of the night was rookie Dave Just, who ran third at his hometown racetrack.  Tommy Wickham was also a headturner, as he ran up from 11th to 4th before slipping back to 6th on the final restart as Justin Barger and Jared Zimbardi got back by.

Adam Anderson was solid all night, as he was seventh.  Todd Hoddick, Brad Knab and Mitch Brown were also in the top 10.

A total of 20 sprints were in the pits, including Paul Habeck, who made his first PST start since the 2012 event at Ransomville when he broke his arm.

For more information, visit www.PatriotSprintTour.com.

Patriot Sprint Tour America Series Results: 8/2/13, Ransomville Speedway, Ransomville, NY.

A-Verdi A-Main Paid Order (9 Laps)- 1. Chuck Hebing (45), 2. Bryan Howland (51), 3. Dave Just (54J), 4. Justin Barger (5), 5. Jared Zimbardi (35), 6. Tommy Wickham (75), 7. Adam Anderson (69), 8. Todd Hoddick (49), 9. Brad Knab (38), 10. Mitch Brown (10), 11. Steven Hutchinson Jr. (2), 12. Geoff Quackenbush (25), 13. Don Adamczyk (21), 14. Derek Jonathan (81), 15. Paul Habeck (25H), 16. Vince Vitale (X1), 17. Scott Just (54JX), 18. Scott Kreutter (52), 19. Tyler Graves (25G), 20. Steve Collins (67).

Lap Leaders- Hebing 1-9.

Heats (8 Laps Each)-
Race 1: Howland, Hebing, Collins, Kreutter, Brown, Adamczyk, Quackenbush.

Race 2: Barger, Zimbardi, D. Just, Hoddick, Wickham, Graves, S. Just.

Race 3: Knab, Anderson, Hutchinson, Jonathan, Habeck, Vitale.

-end-

Stewart Friesen Wins Non-Stop A-Main at Albany-Saratoga with the Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprints

By MIKE MALLETT

MALTA, N.Y. - Even with luck going against him, Stewart Friesen managed to capture the 25-lap Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint event at the Albany-Saratoga Speedway.  He started last in his heat race and made the redraw with a second place finish.  That didn’t help him much as he then pulled the worst staring position for the feature of all the redraw cars.  Even though he started 12th, Friesen overcame all of that for his second series win of 2013 in an event that went green to checkers

Friesen took home $2,200 for the win in the event which was sponsored by the “Friends of Albany-Saratoga.” and Camara Slate  Friesen’s other victory came earlier in the year at the Brewerton Speedway as part of  CNY Speedweek.  Along with being a point event for the overall series title, it also paid points toward the Today’s Options Stars and Stripes Tour.

“What a race car,” stated Friesen.  “I got to thank Doug Emery and Barb Patterson for giving me the opportunity to wheel this thing.  We’ve been super fast every where we’ve went this year.”

Jason Barney started on the pole with Josh Pieniazek flanking him on the outside.  Barney quickly bolted out in front on the bottom of the track with Michael Parent taking second before two laps were complete.

Barney and Parent raced at the front while Friesen was busy making his way to the forward aboard his Doug Emery owned No. 33 machine.  By lap five Barney had a comfortable advantage over Parent with Friesen just outside the top five.

Traffic became an issue for Barney by lap seven forcing him to start moving around to look for a quicker line on the speedway.  Barney negotiated traffic as Friesen worked his way by Steve Poirier to get into fifth.

At the halfway point of the feature Barney led by about a half-straightaway in traffic over Friesen and Parent.  From there Friesen quickly started reeling in Barney.

Friesen made his move in traffic on the outside of turns one and two as Barney bobbled getting in.  Friesen went three wide with a slower car in the middle securing the race lead down the backstretch with his Donath Motor Worx powered Eagle on lap 16.

“I just tried to go as hard as I could in the beginning after starting 12th,” stated Friesen.  “These things have a tendency to get strung out.  As soon as I saw Jason (Barney) in traffic we were able to chip away and get in some clean air and keep the wheels on the ground.  It was a lot of fun”

Now the leader, Friesen navigated traffic making several quick moves to put as many cars between himself and Barney.  Barney made a charge with five laps to go getting to within a car length of Friesen. 

With three laps remaining Friesen made an impressive inside move exiting the fourth turn to pass three slower cars thus ending any hopes for Barney of getting the win.

“Those guys just slipped up off the bottom,” commented Friesen about the slower cars.  “The Modified experience definitely helps at these tracks. I was to put the left rear down in the brown and not hang it out real bad.” 

Friesen took the checkers at his home track while Barney, of Brewerton, N.Y., had to settle yet again for a runner-up finish.  It was his second consecutive runner-up finish in his X-1 Race Cars No. 87.

“I’m happy with my race car and my guys.” said Barney.  “I’m a little disappointed in myself.  I was begging for the front row start and when I got it I was a little too timid.  I knew I was good in one and two but I didn’t know where I wanted to be in three and four.  I tried the top and then the middle but never went to the bottom.  Once I saw the cameras start flashing I knew we were in trouble.”

Barney gave it all he could but ultimately he was unable to navigate traffic like Friesen in the final laps.

“The last few laps I felt like once I simmered down and changed my entry into three and started coming off four a little better I was catching him a little bit,” stated Barney.  “I thought maybe if he got hung up there on the outside we were going to be alright.  He got through that last group, it just closed up and there wasn’t any room for us.”

Parent outlasted Poirier for third after having a tough afternoon.  Parent’s hauler broke an axle on the way to the speedway causing the team to arrive just before hot laps hit the speedway.

“The day started off pretty rough with a trailer issue,” commented Parent.  “We are happy with a third place.  Stewy (Friesen) is fast and he has a lot of laps here.  I knew he would be tough to beat.  We ran third and Steve (Poirier) ran fourth so we gained some points.  It was a good night.”

Poirier finished in fourth keeping the gap between himself and Parent close as they race for the 2013 championship while Jessica Zemken just beat out Danny Varin for fifth. 

Varin was sixth with Matt Tanner, Lance Yonge, Pieniazek and Patrick Vigneault completing the top ten.

ESS/Albany-Saratoga Notes – A nice field of 26 sprints in ESS’ return to Albany-Saratoga after six years and they played host to an absolute SRO crowd…Making first ever ESS starts were Parker Evans and Bob Gray with Dan Douville and Curtis Bradshaw making first starts of 2013…Cory Sparks was a flip victim in his heat event, he was fine but was out for the night…Next up for the Lucas Oil Tour will be the Canandaigua Motorsports Park where the ESS will have Tony Stewart in the field.

“Friends of Albany Saratoga”/Camara Slate A-Main – Stewart Friesen ($2,200), Jason Barney, Michael Parent, Steve Poirier, Jessica Zemken, Danny Varin, Matt Tanner, Lance Yonge, Josh Pieniazek, Patrick Vigneault, Paul Kinney, Joe Trenca, Kevin Ward Jr., Etienne Girard, Dylan Swiernik, James Hanson, Jordan Thomas, Jared Fink, Jeff Cook, Russ Bennett, Parker Evans, Dan Douville.

Did Not Qualify – Warren Alexson, Curtis Bradshaw, Cory Sparks, Bob Gray

Lap Leaders – Barney 1-16, Friesen 17-25

-end-

Justin Henderson Stampedes to Knoxville Victory

Bill Wright / Bryan Hulbert - KNOXVILLE, Ia. (August 2, 2013) Justin Henderson has visited Knoxville victory lane five times in 410cid competition, but had not picked up a win in 360cid competition until night two of the Arnold Motor Supply 360 Knoxville Nationals when the Tea, S.D. driver led the distance in Friday’s 20 lap feature event.

“We drew a bad number coming in,” laughed Henderson as he commented on how his girlfriend drew next to last for the No. 21v to qualify. “She was afraid everyone was going to hate her, and I kept telling her everything was going to be alright,” continued Henderson. “She gave me a good luck kiss there before I went out for the A-Main and that always seems to work!” 

Elated with his finish, Henderson was nearly speechless at times as he thanked his team, “Brent Vonk from B.R. Speed gave me a one heck of a beautiful racecar and we’ve been working our butts off this past month since I got home. I tell you, talk about a storybook ending. Hopefully we can go the distance on Saturday.”

Starting third, the Hard Core Speed Shop No. 21v jumped to the point, driving around Justyn Cox and Josh Higday in the first two turns, quickly running away to a comfortable advantage. Even in late race slower traffic, Henderson remained uncontested, crossing 2.727 seconds ahead of seventh starting Shane Stewart whose runner up finish put the Jeff Gordon’s Kick-It Foundation No. 57 atop the accumulated points, edging out Wayne Johnson by a single marker to earn the pole in Saturday Arnold Motor Supply A-Feature. 

Kevin Swindell worked to the runner up spot on Lap 4 but surrendered the show position with two laps remaining to finish third. Clint Garner crossed fourth with pole sitter Justyn Cox completing the top five.

Robby Wolfgang came from ninth to sixth followed Brian Brown who gained six positions to take seventh. Scott Winters, Don Droud, Jr., and Josh Higday made up the top ten. 

The finale of the 23rd running of the Arnold Motor Supply 360 Knoxville Nationals is set for Saturday, August 3 with Hot Laps beginning at 6:45 P.M. (CDT). The night will also include 305cid Sprint Cars for a regular point night in the Knoxville Championship Cup Series presented by Lucas Oil.

360 Results
Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 83, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (3), 16.730;  2. 13v, Seth Brahmer, Wisner, NE (6), 16.864;  3. 57, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (23), 16.946;  4. 71s, Kevin Swindell, Bartlett, TN (14), 16.955;  5. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (9), 16.982;  6. 25, Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (27), 17.000;  7. 14s, Jarrod Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (15), 17.065;  8. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (22), 17.094;  9. 21v, Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD (54), 17.101;  10. 20K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (36), 17.107;  11. 53D, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (37), 17.118;  12. 24, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (44), 17.123;  13. 18T, Tony Bruce Jr., Owasso, OK (4), 17.129;  14. 1A, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (11), 17.147;  15. 5H, Justyn Cox, Clarksburg, CA (13), 17.150;  16. 1B, Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (50), 17.196;  17. 82, Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (51), 17.202;  18. 94, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (38), 17.247;  19. 1x, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (39), 17.272;  20. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (42), 17.279;  21. 45, Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh, PA (29), 17.294;  22. 4JX, John James, Wichita Falls, TX (10), 17.297;  23. 17B, Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (18), 17.304;  24. 35au, Jamie Veal, Victoria, NSW, Aust. (19), 17.310;  25. 9w, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (26), 17.314;  26. 2s, Kyle Sauder, Archbold, OH (20), 17.318;  27. 45c, Russ Hall, Pleasant Hill, IA (17), 17.334;  28. 12m, Kolt Walker, Graham, TX (40), 17.335;  29. 15, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (8), 17.340;  30. 3H, Brandon Hanks, Burlison, TN (7), 17.341;  31. 35, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (41), 17.352;  32. 91, Dusty Zomer, Brandon, SD (16), 17.358;  33. 22, Tony Shilling, Knoxville, IA (46), 17.371;  34. 12, Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE (21), 17.388;  35. 23, Seth Bergman, Snohomish, WA (49), 17.398;  36. 3, Nate Van Haaften, Otley, IA (12), 17.438;  37. 9P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (5), 17.441;  38. 74x, Josh Hodges, Tijeras, NM (55), 17.474;  39. 21K, Kyle Sager, Alto, NM (24), 17.475;  40. 14T, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aus (52), 17.482;  41. 9, Rager Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (32), 17.499;  42. 40H, Caleb Helms, Findlay, OH (47), 17.531;  43. 8L, Tom Lenz, Marion, IA (53), 17.537;  44. 3A, Billy Alley, Lincloln, NE (35), 17.558;  45. 9x, Jared Goerges, Brainerd, MN (2), 17.588;  46. 97G, Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (30), 17.589;  47. 01, Paul Morris, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust. (1), 17.605;  48. 89, Robbie Stillwaggon, Burlington, NJ (31), 17.849;  49. 11x, Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (45), 17.920;  50. 98, Chris Masters, Napa, CA (33), 18.041 / 51. 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (28), 18.100;  52. 81, Danny Wood, Norman, OK (43), 18.107;  53. 17G, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (25), 18.116;  54. 25M, Morgan Montgomery, Little Rock, AR (34), 18.977;  55. 29, Brandon Hahn, Tulsa, OK (48), 18.978.

Heat one (started), 8 laps, NT: 1. Danny Holtgraver (2);  2. Robby Wolfgang (3);  3. Nate Van Haaften (6);  4. Kyle Sauder (1) / 5. Terry McCarl (4);  6. Rager Phillips (9);  7. Jody Rosenboom (8);  8. Skylar Prochaska (7) / 9. Dylan Peterson (5) DNS – Jack Dover

Heat two (started), 8 laps, 2:22.6: 1. Russ Hall (1);  2. Josh Higday (4);  3. Scott Winters (3);  4. Seth Brahmer (6) / 5. Jarrod Schneiderman (5);  6. Dusty Zomer (7);  7. Caleb Helms (9);  8. Parker Price-Miller (8) / 9. Paul Morris (10);  10. John James (2)

Heat three (started), 8 laps, 2:22.0: 1. Jeff Swindell (3);  2. Shane Stewart (4);  3. Mark Dobmeier (5);  4. Kolt Walker (1) / 5. Tony Shilling (7);  6. Ryan Bickett (2);  7. Tony Bruce Jr. (10);  8. Robbie Stillwaggon (8) / 9. Josh Hodges (6);  10. Tom Lenz (9)

Heat four (started), 8 laps, 2:25.3: 1. Don Droud Jr. (3);  2. Justin Henderson (5);  3. Kevin Swindell (6);  4. Jamie Veal (2) / 5. Kyle Sager (8);  6. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (4);  7. Billy Alley (9);  8. Gregg Bakker (10) / 9. Tyler Drueke (7);  10. Bobby Mincer (1)

Heat five (started), 8 laps, 2:23.2: 1. Brian Brown (3);  2. Brandon Wimmer (2);  3. Clint Garner (6);  4. Justyn Cox (4) / 5. Brandon Hanks (1);  6. Seth Bergman (7);  7. Brooke Tatnell (8);  8. Thomas Kennedy (5) / 9. Jared Goerges (9);  10. Chris Masters (10)

C main (started), 10 laps, 3:04.3: 1. Jack Dover (2);  2. Tyler Drueke (1);  3. Tom Lenz (3);  4. Josh Hodges (6);  5. Jared Goerges (8);  6. Bobby Mincer (4);  7. Danny Wood (12);  8. Blake Hahn (9);  9. Josh Baughman (7);  10. Chris Masters (10);  11. Brandon Hahn (11);  12. Paul Morris (5);  13. Morgan Montgomery (13) DNS – Dylan Peterson, John James

B main (started), 12 laps, 3:49.5: 1. Terry McCarl (1);  2. Brooke Tatnell (14);  3. Jarrod Schneiderman (2);  4. Tony Bruce Jr. (4) / 5. Dusty Zomer (9);  6. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (5);  7. Tony Shilling (10);  8. Billy Alley (17);  9. Thomas Kennedy (3);  10. Rager Phillips (15);  11. Seth Bergman (11);  12. Jack Dover (21);  13. Ryan Bickett (6);  14. Gregg Bakker (20);  15. Skylar Prochaska (8);  16. Tyler Drueke (22);  17. Robbie Stillwaggon (19);  18. Josh Hodges (24);  19. Tom Lenz (23);  20. Kyle Sager (13);  21. Jody Rosenboom (18);  22. Brandon Hanks (7);  23. Caleb Helms (16);  24. Parker Price-Miller (12)

A main (started), 20 laps, 6:30.3:  1. Justin Henderson (3);  2. Shane Stewart (7);  3. Kevin Swindell (6);  4. Clint Garner (5);  5. Justyn Cox (1);  6. Robby Wolfgang (9);  7. Brian Brown (13);  8. Scott Winters (10);  9. Don Droud Jr. (12);  10. Josh Higday (2);  11. Russ Hall (18);  12. Seth Brahmer (8);  13. Brandon Wimmer (16);  14. Jeff Swindell (11);  15. Danny Holtgraver (14);  16. Brooke Tatnell (22);  17. Terry McCarl (21);  18. Tony Bruce Jr. (24);  19. Jamie Veal (15);  20. Jarrod Schneiderman (23);  21. Kolt Walker (19);  22. Nate Van Haaften (20);  23. Kyle Sauder (17);  24. Mark Dobmeier (4).

Lap Leader: Henderson 1-20. Hard-charger: R. Hall.

Saturday 23rd Annual Arnold Motor Supply Knoxville 360 Nationals Feature Lineups

A main
57, Shane Stewart 491
77x, Wayne Johnson 490
49K, Brad Sweet 487
71s, Kevin Swindell 484
21v, Justin Henderson 481
40, Clint Garner 480
41, Jason Johnson 478
1K, Kyle Larson 474
1m, Danny Lasoski 473
13v, Seth Brahmer 467
O5, Brad Loyet 466
4J, Lee Grosz 461
28, Jonathan Cornell 459
1B, Robby Wolfgang 457
24, Josh Higday 457
83, Terry McCarl 456
5H, Justyn Cox 455
56, Davey Heskin 455
21, Brian Brown 450
7K, Dustin Selvage 450
 

B main
82, Scott Winters 448
1x, Don Droud Jr. 448
53, Joe Beaver 444
4, Jon Agan 442
45x, Johnny Herrera 442
48D, Danny Dietrich 441
22H, Randy Hannagan 440
94, Jeff Swindell 440
14s, Jarrod Schneiderman 438
13, Mark Dobmeier 434
45, Danny Holtgraver 432
51, David Hall 429
45c, Russ Hall 428
95, Matt Covington 427
11, Roger Crockett 426
9w, Brandon Wimmer 425
18T, Tony Bruce Jr. 424
7TAZ, Tasker Phillips 416
14, Randy Martin 416
2m, Matt Moro 415
 

C main
5J, Jamie Ball 412
35AU, Jamie Veal 409
68, Mike Houseman Jr. 405
2L, Logan Forler 402
6, Tim Shaffer 399
1A, Sam Hafertepe Jr. 399
12m, Kolt Walker 397
2s, Kyle Sauder 397
98J, JD Johnson 397
20K, Thomas Kennedy 395
49, Shawn Dancer 385
3, Nate Van Haaften 382
53D, Jack Dover 381
09, Matt Juhl 381
14T, Brooke Tatnell 374
17B, Ryan Bickett 367
91, Dusty Zomer 365
93, Dustin Morgan 365
22, Tony Shilling 362
7, Darren Long 362
 

D main
23, Seth Bergman 347
99, Brady Bacon 342
90, Randi Miller 341
35, Skylar Prochaska 341
25, Dylan Peterson 340
2J, Zach Blurton 339
3H, Brandon Hanks 338
9, Rager Phillips 337
18, Ryan Roberts 336
3A, Billy Alley 332
93L, Derrik Lusk 330
12, Tyler Drueke 330
10V, Carson McCarl 325
21K, Kyle Sager 324
17w, Cole Wood 323
4c, Tim Crawley 320
1J, Danny Jennings 320
44, Chris Martin 319
74x, Josh Hodges 318
2, Casey Friedrichsen 318
 

E main
4x, Shawn Petersen 313
9P, Parker Price-Miller 311
11x, Gregg Bakker 307
15, Bobby Mincer 307
40H, Caleb Helms 306
89, Robbie Stillwaggon 303
8L, Tom Lenz 303
4JX, John James 303
97G, Jody Rosenboom 302
9m, Ricky Montgomery 302
39x, Alan Ambers 296
2K, Kevin Ingle 296
2MF, Brad Foster 290
9x, Jared Goerges 280
41P, Jeff Carlson 273
71B, Robert Bell 265
01, Paul Morris 262
98, Chris Masters 257
17, Josh Baughman 234
81, Danny Wood 233
17G, Blake Hahn 226
25M, Morgan Montgmery 211
29, Brandon Hahn 210

-end-

AFTER NIGHT TWO, JUSTIN HENDERSON TIES DANNY LASOSKI FOR LEAD IN THE COX DESIGN IOWA SPEED WEEK POINTS

KNOXVILLE, IOWA (August 2, 2013)  -  With his win in the preliminary main on the second night of the Arnold Motor Supply 360-cubic-inch Knoxville Nationals on Friday at Knoxville Raceway, Justin Henderson of South Dakota has tied Danny Lasoski of Missouri as the early leaders in the 2013 Cox Design & Metal Fabrication Iowa Speed Week point standings.  Night number three is Saturday, August 3, with the final main of the Arnold Motor Supply 360 Knoxville Nationals and a winged 305-cubic-inch sprint car feature.  The ‘360’ Nationals are sanctioned by the American Sprint Car Series (ASCS).

The unofficial top sixteen in the 2013 Cox Design Iowa Speed Week points after one night is as follows:  1., Justin Henderson, Danny Lasoski, 50 points (tie); 3., Kyle Larson, Shane Stewart, 49 points (tie); 5., Wayne Johnson, Kevin Swindell, 48 points (tie); 7., Clint Garner, Brad Sweet, 47 points (tie); 9., Justyn Cox, Lee Grosz, 46 points (tie); 11., Jonathan Cornell, Robby Wolfgang, 45 points (tie); 13., Brian Brown, Davey Heskin, 44 points (tie); 15., Jason Johnson, Scott Winters, 43 points (tie).

The Cox Design & Metal Fabrication Iowa Speedweek includes ten straight nights of sprint car racing between Knoxville Raceway and the Southern Iowa Speedway.  The top three places pay $2,500, $1,000, and $500, respectively, with the winner declared the Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” titlist.  Past “Mr. Sprint Car” titlists include Ricky Logan (2002) of Arkansas, Shane Stewart (2003, ’04) of Oklahoma, Billy Alley (2005) of Nebraska, Jason Johnson (2006) of Louisiana, Wayne Johnson (2007, ‘08) of Oklahoma, Terry McCarl (2009) of Iowa, Sammy Swindell (2010, ‘11) of Tennessee, and Kyle Larson (2012) of California.

-end-

MARK SMITH  MAKES LATE RACE PASS TO WIN 8TH ANNUAL RISLONE NATIONALS, POCKETS $4,000  FRIDAY NIGHT AT WILLIAMS GROVE SPEEDWAY

From a twelfth place starting position, Mark Smith of Tower City, PA  and his Mach 1 Chassis 360 sprint car  powered to the front of the pack then a caution on lap nineteen opened the door of opportunity.   With a double-file restart, Smith took the high lane to pass race leader JJ Grasso and went on to win the 8th Annual Rislone Nationals Friday night at the Williams Grove Speedway.    

For Smith, the victory in the 25 lap Rislone Nationals was worth $4,000.

In the final five laps, Pat Cannon moved into second with Ryan Bohlke making a late race run to finish third.  Making up the top five were JJ Grasso and Kevin Nouse.  For Mark Smith, it was his first URC win of the season and his fourth career win.

A field of thirty-six 358/360 sprints took part in the program with heat race victories going to  Dave Betts, Jonathan Swanson,  JJ Grasso, and Kevin Nouse as Aaron Ott won the “B” Main

In the 25 lap Rislone Nationals, JJ Grasso led the first lap with the red flag being displayed for Aaron Ott and Eric Riggins who flipped in turn three with Chad Trout also making contact.  All drivers walked away uninjured.

On the restart, Grasso driving the Ken Eldreth Construction sprinter set the pace followed by Ed Aikin, Dave Betts and Kevin Nouse.  With a burst of speed, Nouse was on the move, advancing to second by lap five.   Josh Weller was also on a charge,  also racing in the top five.   Mark Smith and his Mach 1 Chassis moved into fifth  on lap seven  and fourth by lap nine.   Smith kept coming and advanced to third on lap eleven.

At the halfway point of the race, Grasso was leading with Smith trying to chase him down as Nouse, Cannon and Weller made up the top five.   Grasso managed to hold a solid lead until lap nineteen when Kramer Williamson came to a stop on the backstretch.

For URC, this set—up a double file restart giving the race leader the choice of lanes.   Grasso took the inside position with Smith on the outside.   At the drop of the green to restart the race,  Smith took the lead entering turn one.  Grasso fought back only to have Smith pull ahead once and for all.    Now Pat Cannon was coming, moving into second on lap twenty-one with Grasso  third and Ryan Bohlke fourth.

Smith took the win with Pat Cannon second, Ryan Bohlke third, JJ Grasso fourth and Kevin Nouse fifth. 

FEATURE FINISH:  Mark Smith,  Pat Cannon, Ryan Bohlke, JJ Grasso,  Kevin Nouse, Josh Weller, Tyler Ross,  Davie Franek, Brian Carber, Ed Aikin, Randy West, Ryan Wilson, Jonathan Swanson,  Jay Gallaway,  Andy Best, Billy Johns,  Kramer Williamson,   Duane Mausteller,  Dan Mazy, Scott Lutz,  Chris Arnold,  Chad Trout,  Aaron Ott,  Eric Riggins.  DNQ  Art Liedl, JR Berry, Chandler Leiby, Dave Ely,  Billy Pauch Jr.,  Joe Zuczek, Glendon Forsythe, Denny Garl, Deith Prutzman, Brock Zearfoss,  Aaron Eichellberger.

-end-

AFTER NIGHT ONE, DANNY LASOSKI LEADS IN THE COX DESIGN IOWA SPEED WEEK POINTS

KNOXVILLE, IOWA (August 1, 2013)  -  With his win in the preliminary main on the opening night of the Arnold Motor Supply 360-cubic-inch Knoxville Nationals on Thursday at Knoxville Raceway, Danny Lasoski of Missouri is the early leader in the 2013 Cox Design & Metal Fabrication Iowa Speed Week point standings.  Night number two is Friday, August 2, with the second preliminary main of the Arnold Motor Supply 360 Knoxville Nationals.  The ‘360’ Nationals are sanctioned by the American Sprint Car Series (ASCS).

The unofficial top sixteen in the 2013 Cox Design Iowa Speed Week points after one night is as follows:  1., Danny Lasoski, 50 points; 2., Kyle Larson, 49 points; 3., Wayne Johnson, 48 points; 4., Brad Sweet, 47 points; 5., Lee Grosz, 46 points; 6., Jonathan Cornell, 45 points; 7., Davey Heskin, 44 points; 8., Jason Johnson, 43 points., 9., Randy Hannagan, 42 points, 10., Jon Agan, 41 points, 11., Matt Covington, 40 points, 12., Brad Loyet, 39 points, 13., Danny Dietrich, 38 points, 14., Roger Crockett, 37 points, 15., Tasker Phillips, 36 points, 16., Dustin Selvage, 35 points.

The Cox Design & Metal Fabrication Iowa Speedweek includes ten straight nights of sprint car racing between Knoxville Raceway and the Southern Iowa Speedway.  The top three places pay $2,500, $1,000, and $500, respectively, with the winner declared the Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” titlist.  Past “Mr. Sprint Car” titlists include Ricky Logan (2002) of Arkansas, Shane Stewart (2003, ’04) of Oklahoma, Billy Alley (2005) of Nebraska, Jason Johnson (2006) of Louisiana, Wayne Johnson (2007, ‘08) of Oklahoma, Terry McCarl (2009) of Iowa, Sammy Swindell (2010, ‘11) of Tennessee, and Kyle Larson (2012) of California.

-end-

Lasoski edges out Larson at Knoxville

Bill Wright / Bryan Hulbert- KNOXVILLE, Ia. (August 1, 2013) The all-time winning driver in the history of the Knoxville Raceway proved why that is in Thursday night’s Arnold Motor Supply 360 Knoxville Nationals opener as Danny Lasoski piloted the Parker Burch No. 1m to victory.

Edging out Kyle Larson by less than a half car length after trading the lead four times over the course of the final lap, Lasoski gave credit to Larson in victory lane, “There’s a reason he got the nickname “Yung Money”. The kid did a great job for not being here as much as he has to race me clean. He didn’t give an inch, I didn’t give an inch but I hope the fans all enjoyed that because that was one hell of race.”

Going the distance under non-stop green flag laps, slower traffic played into the fight for the lead, with the pair also trading the point on Lap 14. “When you’re lapping cars, you just go where they’re not and you don’t know where the second place guy is” commented Lasoski.

“I couldn’t thank Mark Burch and all these guys on this car. Phil Durst and Brian Durst, these guys help us on this car and we get to race very little in a 360 and it sure is a pleasure to race this car.”

The Dover, Mo. veteran crossed a slim 0.126 second ahead of Kyle Larson with Wayne Johnson charging from eighth to complete the podium and position the two time Arnold Motor Supply 360 Knoxville National winning No. 77x atop the night’s point standing; ten markers off a perfect score at 490 points.

Brad Sweet crossed fourth with Lee Grosz completing the top five.

Jonathan Cornell earned sixth after a nearly half race battle with Davey Heskin and Jason Johnson with Heskin crossing seventh and Johnson eighth. Randy Hannagan grabbed night with Jon Agan advancing a pair of spots to complete the top ten.

The 23rd running of the Arnold Motor Supply 360 Knoxville Nationals continues on Friday, August 2 with Hot Laps getting underway at 6:45 P.M. (CDT).  For more news and information, log onto http://www.knoxvilleraceway.com.

360 Results
Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 77x, Wayne Johnson, Knoxville, IA (9), 16.561;  2. 41, Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA (3), 16.574;  3. 49K, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (10), 16.622;  4. o5, Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO (1), 16.637;  5. 7K, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (29), 16.669;  6. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (12), 16.698;  7. 5J, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (8), 16.701;  8. 45x, Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, NM (5), 16.702;  9. 51, David Hall, Des Moines, IA (7), 16.780;  10. 1m, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO (18), 16.803;  11. 68, Mike Houseman Jr., Des Moines, IA (6), 16.804;  12. 4J, Lee Grosz, Harwood, ND (36), 16.842;  13. 1K, Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA (35), 16.865;  14. 48D, Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA (17), 16.925;  15. 28, Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia, MO (26), 16.932;  16. 56, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (16), 16.936;  17. 09, Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (39), 16.973;  18. 49, Shawn Dancer, Delphos, OH (21), 16.978;  19. 7, Darren Long, Elida, OH (14), 16.994;  20. 22H, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (42), 16.994;  21. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (11), 17.001;  22. 14, Randy Martin, California, MO (30), 17.027;  23. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (32), 17.060;  24. 2m, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (37), 17.064;  25. 11, Roger Crockett, Medford, OR (45), 17.076;  26. 98J, JD Johnson, Wichita, KS (44), 17.108;  27. 6, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (22), 17.110;  28. 2L, Logan Forler, Lake Havasu City, AZ (13), 17.111;  29. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (23), 17.118;  30. 93, Dustin Morgan, Tulsa, OK (40), 17.183;  31. 10V, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (20), 17.191;  32. 2J, Zach Blurton, Great Bend, KS (41), 17.197;  33. 90, Randi Miller, Rapid City, SD (27), 17.213;  34. 18, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (25), 17.229;  35. 2K, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (15), 17.232;  36. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (31), 17.269;  37. 2, Casey Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA (24), 17.294;  38. 1J, Danny Jennings, Norman, OK (38), 17.304;  39. 2MF, Brad Foster, Melbourne, VIC, Aust. (2), 17.311;  40. 4x, Shawn Petersen, Irving, TX (19), 17.320;  41. 4c, Tim Crawley, Benton, AR (47), 17.397;  42. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (34), 17.430;  43. 93L, Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN (48), 17.489;  44. 17w, Cole Wood, Auburn, CA (28), 17.537;  45. 9m, Ricky Montgomery, Lakewood, CO (43), 17.616;  46. 39x, Alan Ambers, Knoxville, IA (46), 18.099;  47. 41P, Jeff Carlson, Wayne, NE (4), 18.792;  48. 71B, Robert Bell, Colfax, IA (33), NT.

Heat one (started), 8 laps, 2:17.3: 1. Jon Agan (2);  2. Davey Heskin (3);  3. Wayne Johnson (6);  4. JD Johnson (1) / 5. Joe Beaver (5);  6. Mike Houseman Jr. (4);  7. Alan Ambers (10);  8. Carson McCarl (7) / 9. Tim Crawley (9);  10. Chris Martin (8)

Heat two (started), 8 laps, 2:19.6: 1. Randy Martin (2);  2. Tim Shaffer (1);  3. Jason Johnson (6);  4. Lee Grosz (4) / 5. Brady Bacon (9);  6. Matt Juhl (3);  7. Jamie Ball (5);  8. Zach Blurton (7) / 9. Casey Friedrichsen (8);  10. Jeff Carlson (10)

Heat three (started), 8 laps, 2:20.1: 1. Kyle Larson (4);  2. Brad Sweet (6);  3. Logan Forler (1);  4. Matt Covington (2) / 5. Johnny Herrera (5);  6. Shawn Dancer (3);  7. Derrik Lusk (9);  8. Randi Miller (7) / 9. Danny Jennings (8) DNS – Robert Bell

Heat four (started), 8 laps, 2:20.7: 1. Tasker Phillips (1);  2. Matt Moro (2);  3. Brad Loyet (6);  4. Danny Dietrich (4) / 5. Darren Long (3);  6. David Hall (5);  7. Ryan Roberts (7);  8. Cole Wood (9) / 9. Brad Foster (8)

Heat five (started), 8 laps, NT: 1. Roger Crockett (2);  2. Jonathan Cornell (4);  3. Randy Hannagan (3);  4. Danny Lasoski (5) / 5. Dustin Selvage (6);  6. Dustin Morgan (1);  7. Ricky Montgomery (9);  8. Shawn Petersen (8) / 9. Kevin Ingle (7)

C main (started), 5 laps, NT: 1. Danny Jennings (4);  2. Chris Martin (2);  3. Tim Crawley (6);  4. Casey Friedrichsen (3) / 5. Jeff Carlson (7);  6. Brad Foster (5) DNS – Kevin Ingle, Robert Bell

B main (started), 12 laps, NT: 1. Dustin Selvage (1);  2. Joe Beaver (2);  3. Johnny Herrera (4);  4. David Hall (5) / 5. Jamie Ball (3);  6. Mike Houseman Jr. (6);  7. Dustin Morgan (10);  8. Brady Bacon (16);  9. Shawn Dancer (8);  10. Derrik Lusk (17);  11. Cole Wood (18);  12. Matt Juhl (7);  13. Randi Miller (13);  14. Tim Crawley (23);  15. Zach Blurton (12);  16. Ryan Roberts (14);  17. Danny Jennings (21);  18. Chris Martin (22);  19. Casey Friedrichsen (24);  20. Shawn Petersen (15);  21. Darren Long (9);  22. Ricky Montgomery (19);  23. Carson McCarl (11);  24. Alan Ambers (20)

A main (started), 20 laps, 6:36.7: 1. Danny Lasoski (4);  2. Kyle Larson (2);  3. Wayne Johnson (8);  4. Brad Sweet (6);  5. Lee Grosz (3);  6. Jonathan Cornell (9);  7. Davey Heskin (10);  8. Jason Johnson (7);  9. Randy Hannagan (11);  10. Jon Agan (12);  11. Matt Covington (14);  13. Danny Dietrich (1);  14. Roger Crockett (16);  15. Tasker Phillips (20);  16. Dustin Selvage (21);  17. Johnny Herrera (23);  18. Joe Beaver (22);  19. Matt Moro (15);  20. Logan Forler (19);  21. David Hall (24);  22. Randy Martin (13);  23. JD Johnson (17);  24. Tim Shaffer (18). Lap Leader: Lasoski 1-20. Hard-charger: Herrera.

Point Standings After Thursday Night
Wayne Johnson 490
Brad Sweet 487
Jason Johnson 478
Kyle Larson 474
Danny Lasoski 473
Brad Loyet 466
Lee Grosz 461
Jonathan Cornell 459
Davey Heskin 455
Dustin Selvage 450
Joe Beaver 444
Jon Agan 442
Johnny Herrera 442
Danny Dietrich 441
Randy Hannagan 440
David Hall 429
Matt Covington 427
Roger Crockett 426
Tasker Phillips 416
Randy Martin 416
Matt Moro 415
Jamie Ball 412
Mike Houseman Jr. 405
Logan Forler 402
Tim Shaffer 399
JD Johnson 397
Shawn Dancer 385
Matt Juhl 381
Dustin Morgan 365
Darren Long 362
Brady Bacon 342
Randi Miller 341
Zach Blurton 339
Ryan Roberts 336
Derrik Lusk 330
Carson McCarl 325
Cole Wood 323
Tim Crawley 320
Danny Jennings 320
Chris Martin 319
Casey Friedrichsen 318
Shawn Peterson 313
Ricky Montgomery 302
Aan Ambers 296
Kevin Ingle 296
Brad Foster 290
Jeff Carlson 273
Robert Bell 265

-end-

URSS readies for Bullring, Belleville to cap Speed Week

OBERLIN, Kan. — Luke Cranston remains humble, saying his luck will run out one of these days.

Cranston has dominated the half-mile Belleville High Banks the last five races, winning each time in impressive fashion.

On Saturday, Aug. 3, Cranston will try to win his sixth consecutive race at the famed track in north-central Kansas as the United Rebel Sprint Series wraps up its Speed Week.

“We're looking forward to it,” Cranston said. “I hope we can keep it going. It's definitely going to come to an end one of these days. We like going there and have a good time. We enjoy the atmosphere. … It's a lot of fun.”

Fun is what Cranston Racing Team has had at the track. The Rebels have competed in Belleville six times. After Jetmore's Ray Seemann won the inaugural race in 2010, it's been all Cranston — all the time.

“We've just been extremely fortunate at the track before,” Cranston said. “We've been able to get the car right where we want to where I can do with it what I want. Kirk (Reinert) still is finding things to make the car go faster, too.”

The 305 Belleville Nationals features a $2,000 payout to the winner, with those starting the A-main guaranteed at least $300.

Cranston has taken home the big paycheck in the past. He'd like to do it again.

But he's not able to fully focus on Belleville this week. On Friday, Cranston is scheduled to compete at the Bullring Nationals at Rush County Speedway in La Crosse.

The races, part of the Rush County Fair, will pay $1,000 to the winner.

The two tracks are a contrast in style. While Belleville is dubbed as the nation's fastest half-mile dirt track, the track in La Crosse is only a quarter mile long. Many times the leaders are in lap traffic in only a few laps.

“We are excited,” said track promoter Gerald Washburn. “Everybody likes it around here, and the sprints like the track, too.”

The Rebels don't get many opportunities to compete on the short track, but when they have in the past, they've provided thrilling finishes that have come right down to the finish line.

“There's been some real close ones,” Washburn said.

Jake Bubak won the last race in La Crosse on the second night of a two-day show last year. Seemann won the first night.

Seemann is the only other driver in addition to Jason Martin to win multiple races at the track. Martin won three in a row during a stretch.

Races at set for 8 p.m. Friday night in La Crosse. The sport compacts will serve as a support class for the URSS.

Then it's on to half-mile track at Belleville — for the even larger payout.

If a driver is able to win both races, they'll pocket a cool $3,000 for the weekend.

-end-

CRANSTON CRUISES TO URSS VICTORY IN LIBERAL FINALE

Championship night of the 5 State Fair saw several story lines unfold during Monday nights battle at the Fairgrounds Speedway in Liberal, Kansas. The evening at the fair saw 18 teams battle for Rebel Speedweek Points and the right to be crowned 5 State Fair Champion. At the end of the night two drivers would share the spotlight, Plains Kansas shoe Luke Cranston would claim the finale while Green River hot foot, Zac Taylor, would claim the 5 state Fair Championship for the cowboy state of Wyoming.

Ulysses Kansas driver Cody Caldwell would lead the field of 18 winged warriors to the green flag for the final night of competition at the Fairgrounds Speedway in Liberal, Kansas. Lance Davis would use his outside row one starting position to take the early lead with Koby Walters and Brian Herbert the top three.

Herbert would power to the lead on the sixth circuit and with the lap scored the caution would fly on lap 7 for the Fronk Oil 21X of Taylor Velzaquez. Velasquez would leave the arena and Herbert would restart at the front with Davis and Walters in tow.

Herbert would set a frantic pace but the caution would be just what the doctor ordered for "Cool Hand" Luke Cranston, who would break into the top five on the restart and move to the runner up slot on lap fifteen.

Cranston would not be content to ride second though and would blast to the point on the sixteenth round. Cranston would be the third and final driver to lead the bout but the drive of the night would go to Zac Taylor. Gridding the field in the 14 position, the fourteen year old shoe would carve up the competition with a 2nd place podium finish.

Herbert would grab the show position in third with Liberal's own Steven Richardson finding fourth. Jason Martin would climb to fifth to round out the top five.

Monday's show wrapped up four consecutive nights of Rebel competition. With three of those nights at the Five State Fair in Liberal which saw Zac Taylor's DR Griffin & Associates 86 capture the fair championship.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. Luke Cranston, 2. Zac Taylor, 3. Brian Herbert, 4. Steven Richardson, 5. Jason Martin, 6. Ray Seemann, 7. Koby Walters, 8. Jake Bubak, 9. Barry Crane, 10. Kade Hagans, 11. Lance Davis, 12. Jordan Randles, 13. Kaden Taylor, 14. Jerry Caldwell, 15.Cody Caldwell, 16. Jeremy Huish, 17. Brandon Sprott, 18. DNF Taylor Velasquez

2013 Feature Winners: CJ Johnson-2, Luke Cranston-2, Barry Crane-1, Jeff Radcliffe-1, Brian Herbert-1, Darren Bowman-1, Ray Seemann-1, Taylor Velasquez-1, Adam Trimble-1, Mark Walinder-1, Jake Bubak-1, Pat Bourke-1, JD Johnson-1, Steven Richardson-1, Zac Taylor-1

-end-

SOS Return to South Buxton Raceway Saturday Night

Saturday night the Southern Ontario Sprints return to the western end of  the province to South Buxton Raceway for the first full show since August 2009.  Dain Naida was the winner of that event and will be a  contender to stand in victory lane Saturday.  Dain's win at South Buxton put him in the SOS history books as one of only 3 father / son combinations to win SOS events.  Warren and Dick Mahoney where the first father / son duo to win and both will be in action at South Buxton.

Current SOS points leader Jamie Collard will be gunning to put the 7x in victory lane for the second time this season while 2nd in points Mitch Brown is hot on his heels and looking for his first Southern Ontario Sprints victory.  Long time SOS competitor Frank Baranowski of Mount Hope was a winner at Ohsweken Speedway on Tuesday night when he picked up the 50/50 draw prize,  He'll be looking to continue his streak with a checkered flag at South Buxton.

The Southern Ontario Sprints are the only Canadian travelling Sprint Car tour.  Teams will be coming from all corners of the province to compete with current SOS Champion Lee Ladouceur doing plenty of travelling as he makes the 8hr trip from Alexandria, Ontario to South Buxton Raceway for Saturday night.

Come join the Southern Ontario Sprints at South Buxton Raceway Saturday August 3rd.  The grandstand opens at 5:30 p.m. with competition starting at 7 p.m.

-end-

Taylor Tackles URSS at Five State Fair

Night two of competition at the 5 State Fair in Liberal, Kansas would see 23 Rebel teams check in for battle during night number three of the 2013 United Rebel Sprint Series Speed Week. After a caution free 25 lap A main battle, Green River, Wyoming's Zac Taylor would hold of the field to capture his first URSS checkered flag.

A full field would be led to the green by Sublette's Lance Davis. As the green flag waved Steven Richardson, would rocket to the lead from his outside row two started position. Picking up right were he had left off during the Saturday show, Richardson paced the first 20 circuits of competition setting a lightning pace.

Kris Miller would move to the runner up position riding in second until the 14th lap when the action would heat up as Zac Taylor would begin his charge to the front. Taylor, pacing in fourth, would slip by Brian Herbert and Miller to settle into Richardson's tracks.

Richardson would lead but Taylor who was dialed in would take the lead from Richardson with six circuits remaining, dashing all hopes of a repeat for Richardson.

As laps were winding away the lead would not be safe as Arvada, Colorado's Jake Bubak would begin to surge toward the front. Bubak would drop Richardson to third and set his sights on the leader. But with laps running short and storm clouds gathering, Taylor would not be denied, fighting off Bubak in the second night of action at the 5 State Fair. Richardson, the Liberal, Kansas native, would settle for third much to the chagrin of the hometown crowd.

A late race surge by Liberal native Jason Martin would earn the hot shoe a fourth place finish. Gridding the field in the tenth starting position, Luke Cranston would return to the top five, finishing fifth after a seventh place finish on Saturday.

The King of the Hill trophy went to Ray Seemann in a 5 round single elimination tournament shootout

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. Zac Taylor, 2. Jake Bubak, 3. Steven Richardson, 4.Jason Martin, 5. Luke Cranston, 6. Kris Miller, 7. Brian Herbert, 8. Ray Seemann, 9. Ty Williams, 10. Taylor Velasquez, 11. Barry Crane, 12. Lance Davis, 13. Koby Walters, 14. Jordan Randles, 15. Gavin Stout, 16. Jordan Weaver, 17. Cody Caldwell, 18. Jerry Caldwell, 19. DNF Kaden Taylor, 20. DNF Kade Hagans

2013 Feature Winners: CJ Johnson-2, Barry Crane-1, Luke Cranston-1, Jeff Radcliffe-1, Brian Herbert-1, Darren Bowman-1, Ray Seemann-1, Taylor Velasquez-1, Adam Trimble-1, Mark Walinder-1, Jake Bubak-1, Pat Bourke-1, JD Johnson-1, Steven Richardson-1, Zac Taylor-1

-end-

Remaining Dates for NCRA 360 Sprint Car Tour

FOR IMMEDIATE REELASE – Park City, Kansas – July 30, 2013 - Five races have been completed on the National Championship Racing Association of Park City, Kansas presented by Precise Racing Products 360-ci sprint car tour and only five races remain as we end the month of July and into the stretch run for the 2013 championship. In what has been the case in the past several years, the point battle will go right down to the last race of the season.

 Despite  not having reached victory lane thus far this season, veteran sprint car driver Mike Peters of Wichita, Kansas sits atop the point standings by 55 points over Norman, Oklahoma’s Danny Wood.  Wood is competing full-time on the tour for the first time ever this season and also has yet to reach victory lane.

Defending tour champion C.J. Johnson of Quinter, Kansas sits third in the point standings and just 105 points out of the lead while former tour champion Jeremy Campbell still has a shot at his second championship as he sits 120 points out of the lead.

Sitting sixth through tenth are: Luke Cranston, Marc Robe, Jeff Stasa, Jon Freeman, J.D. Johnson and Michelle Decker.

The five different winners that have reached victory lane in the five events that have been held thus far include: Jason Johnson (81 Speedway), Campbell (81 Speedway), C.J. Johnson (RPM Speedway), Don Droud, Jr. (81 Speedway) and Jack Dover (Kansas State Fairgrounds.)

The five events that are left on the 2013 sprint schedule are as follows:

August 17 – Mid-Nebraska Speedway – Doniphan, Nebraska

September 1 – Belleville High Banks – Belleville, Kansas

September 7 – Junction Motor Speedway – McCool, Nebraska

September 8 – Eagle Raceway – Lincoln, Nebraska

September 28 – Kansas State Fairgrounds – Hutchinson, Kansas

The Mid-Nebraska event is an annual stop on the tour with Adam Gullion picking up his first career tour victory at the track last season.

The Junction Motor Speedway/Eagle Raceway appearances will be co-sanctioned events with the new Nebraska 360 group with the famed half mile oval of the Kansas State Fairgrounds in Hutchinson, Kansas set to close out the season and decide the 2013 NCRA 360-ci sprint car champion.

-end-

Patriot Sprint Tour Rolls in to Ransomville on Friday

Rich Vleck, ROCHESTER, NY, (July 30, 2013)- The Patriot Sprint Tour will make a highly-anticipated return to the Ransomville Speedway this Friday for what is a pivotal event in the PST America Championship.

This Friday, August 2, A-Verdi Storage Containers will present the only sprint car event at “The Big R”, in 2013.  The 4/10-mile oval features narrow yet high-banked corners at the end of a pair of long straight-aways that force teams to couple speed with car control in a way few tracks can duplicate.

Scott Kreutter, from nearby Alden, NY, made a handful of starts in a modified at Ransomville as a teenager with limited success but has come a long way since then.  The defending PST America Champion and current point leader has finished in the top 5 in all 5 starts he has made in a sprint car, including a runner-up in 2007, his rookie year.  “The Straight Shooter” is the only PST Champion to not win at Ransomville.

Jared Zimbardi, of Bradford, PA, scored his second win of the season last Friday night in the PST America event at Clinton County Raceway.  It was Zimbardi’s 11th win in PST Competition, but his second career win came at Ransomville back in 2007.  “The Juice” is now just nine points back of Kreutter for the point lead.

Tommy Wickham and Justin Barger are still in the championship hunt and are separated by just two points in the standings.  Even though neither has won at “The Big R” both were impressive last season.  Barger finished second in 2012 while Tommy Wickham rallied from a spin to drive back up to finish in seventh.

Points are also on the minds of Brad Knab, Geoff Quackenbush, Clint Ide and Steve Collins as they battle it out for positions inside the top five of the standings.  Drivers such as Adam Anderson, Brandan Warner, Mitch Brown and Steven Hutchinson Jr. also look to move up the point ladder.

Past PST Champions Bryan Howland and Chuck Hebing have combined to win three series events in Niagara County.  Howland’s win came in 2005 while Hebing scored a win in his brother’s car in 2004 and then again last season, when he rode the rim to the win.

Friday’s event will have plenty of local flare, led off by sprint car rookies Dave and Scott Just.  The Ransomville residents competed weekly in the sportsman division for many years before making the transition in 2013.  Both father and son have been making a solid progression of late and a primed for their best runs at their hometown track.

Derek Jonathan of nearby Lewiston will make his seventh start at Ransomville, while Todd Hoddick, of Cheektowaga, will be competing for the first time there in his No. 49.  Don Adamczyk, of Williamsville, on the other hand, has nine starts at Ransomville, but will be attempting to make his first PST start of 2013 after mechanical issues.

One driver with redemption on his mind has to be Paul Habeck. In last year’s event, Habeck was involved in a wreck in turn one that broke his arm.  Habeck, along with teammate Charlie Donk, are expected to make their first PST starts of the season.

Ransomville Speedway is located on Braley Rd just North of Ransomville and Rt. 93.  Pit gates swing open at 5:00 P.M., with racing getting underway at 7:15 P.M.  For more information, be sure to visit www.PatriotSprintTour.com.

Patriot History at Ransomville
Races: 9
7/11/2003- Billy Krull
9/17/2004- Chuck Hebing
7/1/2005- Bryan Howland
7/29/2006- Rick Wilson
6/29/2007- Jared Zimbardi
8/3/2007- George Suprick
6/27/2008- Chuck Hebing
6/18/2010- Stewart Friesen
7/27/2012- Chuck Hebing

-end-

RICHARDSON RIDES TO FIRST URSS TRIUMPH

Steven Richardson bested a star studded field Saturday for his first United Rebel Sprint Series triumph during the second night of speed week competition.

The second driver to lead laps during the first night of the Five State Fair, Richardson patiently stalked Green River Wyoming shoe Zac Taylor as eleven laps clicked away.

With the field approaching heavy lapped traffic, Richardson sliced and diced his way through the back markers to surge ahead finding clean air on a dusty 3/8 Fairgrounds Speedway.

Taylor would fight back battling to the lead but Liberal's Richardson would take the lead for good on the sixteenth lap, riding to his first URSS victory.

A late race caution would find Arvada, Colorado's Jake Bubak stuck in the front chute retaining wall halting the action. With the right side of the JAT Trucking, Haning Construction 9X crippled, Bubak's evening would be unable to continue.

The Bubak miscue would tighten the field up on Richardson's tail tank and a shootout to the finish would ensue involving CJ Johnson, Jason Martin, Taylor Velasquez and former race leader Zach Taylor.

Martin would hammer the high side powering around cars driving to second only to see the checkered flag fly, forcing the Hitman to settle for runner up finish.

Velasquez's 21X would earn the final podium finish in third with Taylor's 86 and Johnson's e85 King Racing Martin Farm special rounding out the top five.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. Steven Richardson, 2. Jason Martin, 3. Taylor Velasquez, 4.Zac Taylor, 5. CJ Johnson, 6. Ray Seemann, 7. Luke Cranston, 8. Brian Herbert, 9. Ty Williams, 10. Kade Hagans, 11. Gavin Stout, 12. Barry Crane, 13. Kaden Taylor, 14. Jerry Caldwell, 15. Darren Bowman, 16. Koby Walters, 17. Jordan Randles, 18. Keefe Hemel, 19. Cody Caldwell, 20. DNF Jake Bubak, 21. DNF Brandon Sprott

-end-

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY PR: "SMOKE" RETURNS FOR NORTHERN SUMMER NATIONALS & SIX NATIONS SHOWDOWN

By Tommy Goudge (July 28, 2013) – Two huge events are set to go at Ohsweken Speedway this week. NASCAR champion Tony Stewart will take on the best drivers from Ohsweken’s Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car division, and DIRTcar 358 Modifieds return to Ohsweken in the Northern Summer Nationals presented by Burger Barn on Monday, July 29, while the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series contests the “Six Nations Showdown” on Tuesday, July 30.

Ohsweken’s HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Gale's Auto Aftermarket Bombers will join the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars and DIRTcar 358 Modifieds on Monday, while the Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks will support the World of Outlaws on Tuesday.

"SMOKE" RETURNS
Tony Stewart’s return to Ohsweken has been one of the most highly-anticipated events of the Ontario racing season. He made his Ohsweken debut in 2011, and has since claimed wins in 3 of the 4 events he has run, including both World of Outlaws Sprint Car series races.

Stewart’s illustrious racing career began on Indiana dirt tracks, and he has never forgotten his roots, despite unprecedented success in the highest echelons of racing. “Smoke” is the only driver with NASCAR, IndyCar, and USAC championships on his resume, and he was the first to win USAC’s “Triple Crown” – Silver Crown, Sprint Car, and Midget titles in the same season.

The Columbus, IN driver still competes regularly in dirt track events, despite his busy schedule not only as a NASCAR star, but team owner as well. He is currently 22nd in the World of Outlaws championship standings, despite only running a partial schedule.

Stewart is also involved in dirt track racing in an ownership capacity, with involvement in several facilities including the famous Eldora Speedway, and owns several dirt track racing teams too, including those of Steve Kinser, and Donny Schatz.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Tony Stewart will take on Ohsweken’s tough weekly Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car teams in an event that pays full points towards their season championship. 2011 division champion Jim Huppunen is the current Corr/Pak points leader, and claimed a runner-up finish on Friday night. Mitch Brown took the feature win on Friday night, and sits second in the standings, followed by Jamie Collard, Todd Hoddick, and Glenn Styres.

DIRTcar 358 MODIFIEDS
The 358 Modifieds will return to Ohsweken for the first time in 5 years, and promise to bring a competitive field on Monday night. "Mr. Small Block" Pete Bicknell claimed the feature win in the most recent 358 Modified event at Ohsweken, held on August 8, 2008. Bicknell currently leads the Merrittville Speedway standings, and will be back on Monday night, along with plenty of top drivers from the Niagara area and beyond, including Humberstone Speedway points leader Erick Rudolph, Mat Williamson, Chad Brachman, Fred Carlton, Billy Bleich, Sr., Brandon Easey, Chad Chevalier, Chris Steele, Todd Gordon, Ryan Susice, Mike Bowman, Tommy Flannigan, Shayne Pierce, and more.

WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SERIES
The World of Outlaws Sprint Car series regulars have been busy this season, with 50 feature events already in the record books to date. Their visit to Ohsweken on Tuesday ends a three race eastern Canadian swing which began at Drummondville, Quebec on Saturday, and was scheduled to continue at Cornwall, Ontario on Sunday until weather intervened.

Oklahoma driver Daryn Pittman leads the World of Outlaws standings heading into Tuesday's event. Pittman has claimed 8 wins this season, compared to 12 for Donny Schatz, but consistency has been the key as Pittman has a series-leading 33 top 5 finishes so far. Schatz is second in the standings, followed by Paul McMahan, Craig Dollansky, Sammy Swindell, Joey Saldana, Autodrome Drummond winner Cody Darrah, David Gravel, Steve Kinser, Kerry Madsen, Chad Kemenah, Kraig Kinser, and Jason Sides.

The World of Outlaws Sprint Car series has competed at Ohsweken on seven occasions since the inaugural event in 2007. Jason Sides won that first event on July 25, 2007, and also recorded wins at Ohsweken on July 29, 2009, and July 30, 2010. Jason Meyers won at Ohsweken on July 28, 2009, while Donny Schatz won on August 1, 2010, and Tony Stewart took the checkered flag on July 27, 2011, and July 31, 2012.

MEET SMOKE!
A special “Meet and Greet” with Tony Stewart will take place at Ohsweken Speedway on Monday, July 29. Wristbands for the Meet and Greet will go on sale Monday at 1pm at the Pit Entrance Ticket Window. The price is $50. A limited number of bands are available. The Meet and Greet with Tony begins at 4pm.

TICKETS PLEASE
Advance Reserved Tickets for both the Burger Barn Northern Summer Nationals featuring Tony Stewart on Monday, July 29, and the Arrow Express Six Nations Showdown featuring the World of Outlaws on Tuesday, July 30 are on sale at the Ohsweken Speedway ticket office on Sunday and Monday from 10am to 6pm. You can order by cash or credit card in person, or with credit card by phone at 1-855-448-3478. Upgrade your tickets to pit passes on race day for $10 on Monday, and $5 on Tuesday.

THIS WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Burger Barn presents the Northern Summer Nationals featuring Tony Stewart on Monday, July 29. The Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprints, DIRTcar 358 Modifieds, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Gale's Auto Aftermarket Bombers are all part of this special event. Racing will begin at 7:30pm. Visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information.

Arrow Express presents the Six Nations Showdown on Tuesday, July 30. The World of Outlaws Sprint Car series will be in action, along with the Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks. Racing will begin at 7:30pm. Visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information.

-end-

Steve Poirier Back in Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Victory Lane at MIR

Quebec Star Clinches Le Groupe Ultra Toru of Canada Title

By MIKE MALLETT

AKWESASNE, N.Y. - Steve Poirier is back to the form that won him three Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint championships. The St. Mathieu de Beloeil, Que., driver took home the checkers in his second consecutive full point event on Friday night at the Mohawk International Raceway.

The 25-lap feature event paid points for several series as well as the overall championship.  The win ensured Poirier as the 2013 Le Groupe Ultra Tour of Cananda title while moving him closer to the top in the Today’s Options Stars and Stripes Tour as well as the SUNY Canton series.  It was his 39th career series win putting him second on the all-time list behind Mike Woodring.

Poirier started on the inside of the second row as he watched Kevin Ward Jr., take the early lead in the feature event from his outside front row starting position.  

Ward led as the red flag came out at the conclusion of lap one for Dylan Swiernik.  Swiernik’s car spun in the fourth turn and he attempted to save it from hitting the wall it did a wheel stand then rolled lightly over onto its side.  He was able to continue.

For the restart Poirier pulled alongside Ward to the outside.  Ward dove to the bottom of one keeping the lead from Poirier as they raced nose to tail down the backstretch.

Poirier made his move a couple laps later but just as he took the lead a second caution slowed the field.  This one was for Etienne Girard as he slowed and stopped in turn four.

Poirier got a great restart as he went to the outside of turns one and two finding enough bite to drive by Ward as they exited the corner.  From that point Poirier drove away. 

“The car was really good for the first couple of laps,” stated Poirier.  “When it gets black you don’t know if you are spinning tires a little bit but probably everyone was.”

His only hiccup came on lap 11 as he nearly spun while navigating slower traffic and got into an implement tire on the bottom of the speedway.

“We had a couple scary moments,” said Poirier.  “I nearly touched the tire on the inside but the car was strong which made my job a lot easier.”

Poirier stretched his lead as the race reached the halfway point while Ward now dealt with pressure from Jason Barney.  Barney ultimately moved by Ward on lap 14 to take second.

Barney got his shot at Poirier on lap 20 when the final caution of then night came out for Alain Bergeron.  Bergeron slowed on the frontstretch as the whole field was baring down on him necessitating the caution.

Barney gave Poirier everything he had over the final five laps but it wasn’t enough as he went on to win his first event at Mohawk International since June 10 of 2011.

“Jason (Barney) was faster than me at the beginning of the race,” said Poirier.  “I didn’t know what to expect on that restart.  I could stay on bottom so I thought he would need a good run on the outside to get me.”

It was Barney’s best finish of the season putting him closer to getting his first win of 2013 with the Empire Super Sprints.

“We have great race cars we just need everything to click,” said Barney.  “Seems like these nights Steve’s is stellar and he was stellar tonight.  I wasn’t getting off the restarts like him.  I knew my only chance was to get on the outside of him in one but he was just too good.”

Cory Sparks advanced from seventh starting position to get third.  Sparks car was extremely good on the longer runs as the team gambled on tires and it paid off.

“This place and I get along pretty good,” stated Sparks.  “That last long yellow really hurt us big time.  We gambled and went with a hard tire.  That last yellow hurt us. If was a shorter caution I may have been able to race with Steve and Jason a little bit.”

Michael Parent redrew 12th and steadily moved forward throughout the feature to finish in fourth while Ward fell back and finished fifth at the checkered flag.

Rounding out the top ten were Paul Kinney, pole sitting Jeff Cook, Tyler Rand, Sammy Reakes IV and Lance Yonge.

Lucas Oil ESS A-Main – Steve Poirier ($1,825), Jason Barney, Cory Sparks, Michael Parent, Kevin Ward Jr., Paul Kinney, Jeff Cook, Tyler Rand, Sammy Reakes IV, Lance Yonge, Chuck Hebing, Etienne Girard, Devin Caron, Lee Ladouceur, James Hanson, Alain Bergeron, Dylan Swiernik, Patrick Vigneault.

Lap Leaders – Ward Jr. 1-4, Poirier 5-25

-end-

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY PR: FOUR FRESH FACES IN VICTORY LANE

by Tommy Goudge (June 7, 2013) – 109 drivers signed in to race on "Christmas in July" night presented by McDonald's of Paris & Brantford at Ohsweken Speedway on Friday night. Mitch Brown, Jack Myers, Rodney Rutherford, and Tim DeBoer all visited Klotz Canada Synthetic Lubricants Victory Lane for the first time this season.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS
Mitch Brown and Glenn Styres started the Sprint Car feature on the front row, and Styres took an early lead. Styres' attempt at a fourth feature win at Ohsweken this season was stopped when he made hard contact with Scott Sherk, who had spun in turn 1.

Brown held the lead for the remainder of the race, while Jim Huppunen, Jamie Turner, Todd Hoddick, and Havard Daniels chased him across the finish line.

Heat races for the 24 car field were claimed by Jim Huppunen, Glenn Styres, and Travis Cunningham.

NEXT WEEK AT OHSWEKEN
Two big nights of racing at Ohsweken kick off Monday, July 29 as Burger Barn presents the Northern Summer Nationals featuring Tony Stewart with the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars, plus DIRTcar 358 Modifieds, HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, and Gale's Auto Aftermarket Bombers.

Tuesday, July 30 features the return of the World of Outlaws Sprint Car series for the annual “Six Nations Showdown”, with NASCAR champ Tony Stewart again looking to defend his win in last year’s WoO event at Ohsweken.

SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 laps)
Position. # Name (Starting Position)
1. 10 Mitch Brown (1)
2. 14h Jim Huppunen (6)
3. 11 Jamie Turner (3)
4. 49 Todd Hoddick (16)
5. 9nz Havard Daniels (12)
6. f37 Kyle Moffit (8)
7. 27h Tom Huppunen (17)
8. 81 Derek Jonathan (9)
9. 94 Stan Zanchin (23)
10. 52 Jesse Costa (10)
11. 80 Chris Steele (15)
12. 7x Jamie Collard (14)
13. 90 James Evans (20)
14. 67 Chris Durand (22)
15. 3r Shane Ross (5)
16. 30g Steve Goldner (21)
17. 10j Jeremy Hughes (18)
DNF. 01 Mikey Kruchka (13)
DNF. 71 Travis Cunningham (7)
DNF. 5 Keith Dempster (11)
DNF. 5c Conor Mahoney (19)
DNF. 0 Glenn Styres (2)
DNF. 43 Scott Sherk (24)
DNF. 07x Dain Naida (4)

-end-

JJ GRASSO GOES NON-STOP TO SCORE RISLONE URC SPRINT VICTORY FRIDAY NIGHT AT POTOMAC SPEEDWAY

BUDDS CREEK,  MD   . . . . . .JJ Grasso of Middletown, DE scored his second win of the season and twenty-third career Rislone URC Sprint Series victory Friday night at the Potomac Speedway in Budds Creek, MD.   Grasso started eight in the twenty-five lap feature and took the lead on lap fourteen from Ed Aikin.   Once in front Grasso was never challenge and he ran not stop to collect the $2,000 first place prize.

Heat race winners include Ed Aikin, Dan Mazy and Robbie Stillwaggon and the three qualifying events ran off non-stop.

In the twenty-five lap feature Ed Aikin was the early race leader followed by Dan Mazy.   By lap two,  eighth place starter JJ Grasso was up to third and chasing down Mazy.   Grasso moved into second on lap six  and now had his eyes set for the runner-up spot.   With each lap. Grasso inched closer to race leader Ed Aikin.

By the halfway point of the race, Grasso caught Aikin and was challenging for the lead as Robbie Stillwaggon, Dan Mazy and Chad Trout followed in the top five.

One lap later, Grasso made the move off turn two with a strong run down the backstretch to take the lead.   Aikin appeared to have some problem and it was later reported that he lost brakes all together.   GraSSO   quickly developed a big lead as Stillwaggon caught Aikin the battle for second.

With the white flag waiving, Stillwaggon moved into second but out of sight of the leader.   With the checker flag waiving, Grasss took the win over Stillwaggon,  Aikin, Mazy and Chad Trout.

Feature Finish:   JJ Grasso, Robbie Stillwaggon, Ed Aikin, Dan Mazy, Josh Weller, Chad Trout,  Brian Carber,  Art Liedl, Davie Franek, Troy Betts, Kevin Darling, Tyler Ross, Randy West, Jonathan Swanson, Scott Lutz, Keith Prutzman, Dan Mazy, Kameron Darling, David Swanson

-end-

RISLONE URC SPRINTS HEADING TO POTOMAC SPEEDWAY FRIDAY NIGHT, JULY 26

A heated point battle is once again underway in chase of the 2013 Rislone URC Sprint Series Championship.   The top four drivers in the current point chase are separated by just eighty points.  Davie Franek of Wantage, NJ finished second in the 2012 URC point battle but heading to Potomac Speedway this Friday night, he’s leading the current point chase.   Franek has accumulated 928 points as  both JJ Grasso and Josh Weller are second in points with 874.   Defending URC Champion Robbie Stillwaggon  is fourth in points with 848 points as Brian Carber and Kevin Darling  sit in fifth with 765 points.   The point battle is just that close.

Friday night, July 26, the Rislone URC sprints will make their one and only visit of 2013 to the Potomac Speedway in Budds Creek, MD for their ninth event of the season.  Previous winners this season include Robbie Stillwaggon a three time winner,  JJ Grasso winner of the prestigious Jack Gunn Memorial at Selinsgrove, Art Liedl, Dave Ely, Kevin Darling and  last week’s winner Josh Weller.

Currently, the top three car owners in points have never won a URC Championship.   Dave Franek Sr, owner of the Davie Franek #28F, Kenny Eldreth owner of the JJ Grasso sprinter and Chris Weiss, owner of the Josh Weller #29 all have their eye on winning their first ever  URC Championship.   

The Potomac Speedway is a three-eighth mile high banked clay oval located in Budds Creek, MD.       Gates will open on Friday night at 5 PM with warm-ups  set for 7:30 PM.   Race time is 8 PM.  The GPS address is 27963 Budds Creek Road, Mechanicsville, MD   20659

-end-

Patriot Sprint Tour America Series Fires Off Again This Weekend

Rich Vleck, ROCHESTER, NY, (July 23, 2013)- The last time the Patriot Sprint Tour was in competition in America, it was June 1.  A tight battle for the point lead remains, but has a great chance of altering after a pair of $2,500-to-win shows this weekend on two bullrings.

This Friday Night, the Patriot Sprint Tour America Series will head for the only time this season to Vern Wasson’s Clinton County Raceway in Mackeyville, Pennsylvania.  After a successful trip to the tight 1/3-mile oval back in 2010, events planned the last two seasons have been cancelled.  The following night, the series will travel up the road to the highbanks of the Woodhull Raceway for the second stop there of the season.

Clinton County is greatly an unknown as some of the same names are back from the 2010 event, but many of the drivers will be invading the Fairgrounds for the first time.  Current PST America point leader Scott Kreutter did not compete in the race three years ago.  Jared Zimbardi, who sits second in the standings, attempted to compete in the event but did not qualify.  It is Justin Barger, the driver third in points, who has the most notable appearance in Mackevyille, winning there in 2008.

Clinton County is where 2004 PST Champion George Suprick won a pair of championships.  Suprick, who sits fourth in PST America points, will unfortunately have to miss this event as he continues to recover from him heart attack in June.  It is possible that Suprick’s No. 87 will have a hired gun in the car this weekend though.

Another driver to keep an eye on this weekend will be Kyle Drum.  The two-time PST winner is currently second in the 305 sprint point standings at the track and will once again chauffeur his own No. 47 this weekend.  Other drivers with notable experience there include former track regulars Clint Ide and Jamie Bodo, along Steve Collins.

On Saturday Night, the Woodhull Raceway will hold one of their biggest events of the season.  Back in May, an epic race was contested with Bryan Howland holding off Shawn Donath and Justin Barger for his second win at the track.

While championship contenders like Kreutter, Zimbardi and Tommy Wickham look for their first win on the highbanks, drivers like Chuck Hebing will look to use the 1/3-mile oval to score his first win of 2013.

Back in May, Geoff Quackenbush finished eighth at Woodhull, and looks to better that while improving his position in the standings this weekend.  Drivers such as Brad Knab, Bruce DeWick and Dave Wickham have similar goals as they scramble for positions inside the top 10 of the standings.

The rookie of the year battle will also rage on this weekend with Scott Just and Tyler Graves engaged in a tight point race. Scott’s father Dave is also in the Insinger Rookie of the Year discussion.

Steven Hutchinson Jr., the defending rookie of the year, is also expected to return to PST action this weekend, as is former outstanding newcomer Brandan Warner. Other drivers that are likely to invade include Dave Ely and Jordan Thomas.

Clinton County Raceway is located just North of I-80 in at exit 178 and will start heats at 7:30 P.M. Friday.  Woodhull is located on County Route 102 just north of State Route 417.  Racing will start at 6:45 P.M.  For more information, visit www.PatriotSprintTour.com.

Patriot History at Clinton County
Races: 1
7/30/2010        Alan Cole

Patriot History at Woodhull
Races: 10
9/1/2007          Chuck Hebing
5/24/2008        Chuck Hebing
5/30/2009        Bobby Breen
7/31/2010        Chuck Hebing
7/31/2010        Dan Shetler
5/21/2011        Chuck Hebing
7/30/2011        Bryan Howland
5/19/2012        Chuck Hebing
7/21/2012        Justin Barger
5/11/2013        Bryan Howland

-end-

JOSH WELLER BEATS THE HEAT FOR FIRST RISLONE URC SPRINT SERIES FEATURE WIN OF 2013 SATURDAY NIGHT AT DELAWARE INTERNATIONAL

DELMAR, DE    .   .   .   .  On a hot, hot night at the Delaware International Speedway,  Josh Weller of Mertztown, PA scored his first Rislone URC Sprint Series feature win of the season on Saturday night.  Weller earned $2,200 for the win, including a $200 bonus posted by C&B Mushrooms plus a drum of Viper Venum Racing Fuel.   In the twenty-five lap feature, pole sitter Robbie Stillwaggon was the race leader for the first twenty laps.  Upon completing lap twenty, the top wing detached on the Stillwaggon sprinter entering turn one, forcing the yellow flag to be displayed.   At that point, Weller inherited and held off a late race charge from current point leader Davie Franek.

Three heat race events were presented with victories going to Davie Franek, Robbie Stillwaggon and Kevin Darling.

At the start of the twenty-five lap Rislone Sprint Series feature, the yellow flag was displayed for JR Berry and Kevin Darling who tangled in turn one.    On the restart, Robbie Stillwaggon gunned into the lead with Jonathan Swanson following for the first lap.   By lap two,  Josh Weller was second with Andy Best on the move.  The yellow was displayed on lap two, this time for Jeff Fithian  who spun in turn two.

On the restart, Stillwaggon remained in control followed by Josh Weller, Andy Best,  Dan Mazy and Davie Franek.     As the leaders now were dealing with lapped traffic, Weller started to close in on Stillwaggon and third place runner Andy Best was also closing on the leaders.    A caution flag on lap seven was waiving, this time for Kramer Williamson who was slowing on the speedway.

When green flag racing resumed, Stillwaggon, Weller and Best were the front runners with Mazy and Franek rounding out the top five.   By the halfway point of the race the top four remained the same but now JJ Grasso entered the top five.  Runner-up Josh Weller once again challenged race leader Robbie Stillwaggon and Andy Best was also within striking distance of taking the lead.

As the field passed the line with five laps to go, Stillwaggon was the leader but entering turn one, the top wing on the Stillwaggon sprinter collapsed.   Stillwaggon moved to the high side of the speedway and came to a stop in turn one, displaying the yellow flag.   At the same time, Dan Mazy who was delivering his best ride of the season stopped in turn three.   Stillwaggon and Mazy were unable to restart the feature.

Weller inherited the lead followed by Best, JJ Grasso, Davie Franek and Ryan Bohlke.    With the green flag waiving, Weller was on point for the double-file restart and brought the field down for the green flag.  Runner-up Davie Franek took a run a race leader Josh Weller but the pass was not going to happen in the closing laps.  With the checker flag waiving, Weller took the win, his first of the season and sixth career victory with URC.  Davie Franek finished second followed by JJ Grasso, Andy Best and eight time URC Champion Curt Michael finished fifth.

FEATURE FINISH: Josh Weller, Davie Franek, JJ Grasso, Andy Best, Curt Michael, Chad Trout, Kevin Darling, Art Liedl, Randy West, Ed Aikin, Ryan Bohlke, Scott Lutz, JR Berry, Jimmy Reppert, Jeff Fithian, Robbie Stillwaggon, Dan Mazy, Steve Downs, Denny Garl, Kramer Williamson, Jonathan Swanson, Cameron Darling.  DNS- -Troy Betts

-end-

Jamie Collard Claims Patriot Sprint Tour Event at Brockville

Rich Vleck, BROCKVILLE, ONTARIO, (July 20, 2013)- Last July, Jamie Collard led wire-to-wire to win at Brockville over Devin Caron and Jared Zimbardi; a year later, the Patriot Sprint Tour event unfolded nearly the same way.

Collard, of Burford, Ontario, led all 25 laps of the A-Main of Saturday’s Patriot Sprint Tour/CAOSS Sprint Challenge to claim the $2,000 top prize at the Brockville Ontario Speedway to become the first repeat winner in Patriot Sprint Tour competition this season.

“This feels great,” exclaimed Collard in Victory Lane. “The track was really similar to what we had last year and we were just hooked up.”

It was clear early in the evening that the ¼-mile high-banked oval known as “The Beast of the East” was going to slick off quickly and eventually begin to take rubber.  As the 23 cars got ready for the feature, the inclination of abrasion became a reality and forced teams to be cautiously aggressive.

“I was holding back a little bit at the start because I wanted to save the right rear tire because I knew it was going to wear right out,” added Collard. 

Collard, who entered the night as the most-recent winner on the Patriot Sprint Tour, finished second in his heat race, which was good enough to get him in the A-main redraw where he was given the pole position.  On the initial start, Collard won the drag race into turn one over outside polesitter Jared Zimbardi and then set sail from the field.

Caution flags would appear on lap four and lap six.  On the third restart, Michael Parent, who started fourth, moved underneath and Devin Caron for second and began to apply pressure on the leader just before the night’s only red flag on lap eight for a Dale Gosselin flip.  Gosselin would walk away from his No. 3 but would be taken to a hospital for precautionary measures.

 “I saw the 25 was coming up through but under the red flag Devin Caron came up and told me he had got him on the bottom so I hugged it down there a little bit more,” noted Collard.  “My biggest worry was that my right rear was going to blow.”

After the field got back underway, Collard once again stretched out his advantage, but after six laps, he reeled in the back of the field and almost instantly Parent closed to gap.  Collard was having a tough time holding Parent back when the yellow flag fell on lap 16 and gave him a chance to breathe.

In the closing laps, Parent was still giving chase to Collard, but when he attempted to move by a lapped car that had just made his way back in to the racing groove, Parent stabbed the brakes and surprisingly spun around his No. 25 ending his chance at his first PST feature win.

Jared Zimbardi would inherit the runner-up spot back, but could not reel in Collard, as the driver Miles Hill’s No. 7x would capture his fifth win in PST competition.  By virtue of his win, Collard is now tied atop the PST Canada Standings.

Zimbardi’s second-place effort might seem unimpressive on paper, but after losing two spots early on with used tires he used a tight setup to reclaim the runner-up spot.

Devin Caron had his best career finish last July at Brockville when he finished second to Collard; the former PST Rookie of the Year was in the position again on Saturday, but would slip back to third in just his second sprint car start of the year.

In the final nine laps of the event, arguably the fastest car on the track was Justin Barger, who was running full-throttle around the track and in doing so drove from 7th up to finish in 4th.  Barger is now tied with Collard for the PST Canada point lead.

Steve Poirier started in 11th but was up to fifth by lap eight.  Poirier got as high as fourth but would fall back to finish in fifth.

Tommy Wickham would drive up to finish 6th for the fourth time this year, just ahead of Etienne Girard, who won his first career heat earlier in the night and ran up to 7th.  Jason Barney entered the night as the PST Canada point leader and despite struggling would cross in eighth.  Jeff Cook was the hard-charger on the night driving from 21st up to 9th.  Chris Jones won his heat and was inside the top five most of the night but slid back to 10th.

Along with Girard and Jones claiming heat wins, Alain Boisvert captured his first heat win in what was his second start in a sprint car.  Boisvert would slide back to 12th in the feature.  Mitch Brown was the winner of the Original Pizza Logs Four Laps of Fame.

For more information visit www.PatriotSprintTour.com.

Patriot Sprint Tour Canada Series Results: 7/20/13, Brockville Ontario Speedway, Brockville, Ontario, CANADA.
 
A-Main (25 Laps)- 1. Jamie Collard (7x), 2. Jared Zimbardi (35), 3. Devin Caron (24K), 4. Justin Barger (5), 5. Steve Poirier (28FM), 6. Tommy Wickham (75), 7. Etienne Girard (422), 8. Jason Barney (87), 9. Jeff Cook (10c), 10. Chris Jones (11J), 11. Glenn Styres (0), 12. Alain Boisvert (73), 13. Lee Ladouceur (51), 14. Tyler Rand (84), 15. Michael Parent (25), 16. Keith Dempster (5K), 17. Patrick Vigneault (55), 18. April Wilson (15AW), 19. Mitch Brown (10), 20. Kyle Fraser (01), 21. Paul Pekkonen (98), 22. Dale Gosselin (3), 23. Rick Wilson (42w).

Lap Leaders- Collard 1-25.

Four Laps of Fame Dash (4 Laps)- 1. Mitch Brown (10), 2. Tommy Wickham (75), 3. Steve Poirier (28FM), 4. Keith Dempster (5K), 5. Lee Ladouceur (51L), 6. Patrick Vigneault (55).

Heats (8 Laps Each)-
Race 1: Boisvert, Collard, Vigneault, Caron, Dempster, Pekkonen, Fraser.

Race 2: Jones, Parent, Ladouceur, Brown, Poirier, Rand, Cook, Gosselin.

Race 3: Girard, Barger, Zimbardi, Wickham, Styres, Barney, A. Wilson, R. Wilson.

PST Canada Series Standings (Top 10)- Barger and Collard 553, Poirier 552, Barney 549, Zimbardi 520, Styres 505, Wickham 502, Brown 485, Dempster 402, Jones 377.

-end-

Daggett Thunders to Victory at Tri-City

Auburn, MI – (July 19, 2013) – Dustin Daggett out ran the competition and the weather to win Friday night’s Engine Pro Sprints on Dirt presented by ARP feature Friday night at Tri-City Motor Speedway. With lightning flashes all around the 3/8-mile race track Daggett took the lead on lap two and never relinquished it driving the Mott Motorsports owned car.

Teunessen and Mann started on the front row for the 25-Lap feature event.  Mann took the lead into turn one while Teunessen, Gavin Hunyady, and Daggett raced three wide for second.  Daggett took the second position on lap one and then drove under Mann off of turns three and four to take the lead on lap two.  Hunyady challenged Mann for second when slipped up the race track and spun between turns three and four to bring out the caution flag.  Hunyady restarted at the back of the field.

During the restart Daggett pulled away with Dalman moving up to second around Mann down the backstretch t after starting in the eighth spot in just three laps.  Mann then found himself challenged by Teuenessen and Sprints on Dirt rookie Chris Jones for third.  The trio raced two and three wide for a majority of the race.

Up front Dalman started to gain on Daggett as the duo approached slower traffic when Daggett crisscrossed his way through traffic and opened up a full straightaway advantage with 11 laped to go. From that point Daggett cruised to victory over Dalman, Mann, Teunessen, and Jones.

Before the races began Huisken picked up extra money in the qualification challenge at Tri-City by setting the fastest time. Daggett, Teunessen, and Dalman won heat race events. The dash was canceled due to inclement weather that closed in on the track.

A-Main (25 Laps):   1. Dustin Daggett, 2. Gregg Dalman, 3. Brett Mann, 4. Andy Teunessen, 5. Chris Jones, 6. Brett Lane, 7. Ryan Grubaugh, 8. Kirk Cheney, 9. Tim Champlin, 10. Gavin Hunyady, 11. John Gall, 12. Robert Huisken, 13. Joe Geibe, 14. Eric Smith, 15. Tank Brakenberry, 16. Ralph Brakenberry.  DNS:  Andy Chehowski, Chris Pobanz, Jim Lingar.

Lap Leaders: Mann 1, Daggett 2-25

-end-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
360 Series Points

  URC 
Final
1. JJ Grasso 2601
2. Josh Weller 2453
3. Davie Franek 2101
4. Randy West 2022
5. Brian Carber 1772
6. Dan Mazy 1709
7. Troy Betts 1658
8. Chad Trout 1651
9. Jonathan Swanson 1569
10. Scott Lutz 1486

 ESS
Final
1. Steve Poirier 2025
2. Paul Kinney 1746
3. Jason Barney 1718
4. Lance Yonge 1627
5. Michael Parent 1577
6. Kevin Ward Jr. 1501
7. Dylan Swiernik 1401
8. Chuck Hebing 1317
9. Jeff Cook 1290
10. Matt Tanner 1245

NCRA
Final
1. CJ Johnson 2950
2. Jeremy Campbell 2840
3. Jon Freeman  2560
4. Jeff Stasa  2500
5. J.D. Johnson 2200
6. Mike Peters 1940
7. Marc Robe 1750
8. Danny Wood 1740
9. Wyatt Burks  1600
10. Jordan Boston  1525

SOS

Final
1. Chris Jones 1580
2. Jamie Collard 1521
3. Keith Dempster 1362
4. Warren Mahoney 1239
5. Glenn Styres 1124
6. Bob Crawford 1085
7. Mike Ferrell 1082
8. Brad Lodge 1074
9. Dain Naida 1047
10. Frank Baranowski 975

 

 

 

"The Dirt Track Channel", "Open Wheel Today" and "All Dirt, All the time" are trademarks of Shawn Wood Productions